संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांकडून देशभरातील 62 छावणी मंडळांच्या (कॅन्टॉन्मेंट बोर्ड) रहिवाशांना ऑनलाईन नागरी सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या ई-छावणी पोर्टलचे आणि मोबाईल ॲपचे उद्‌घाटन
ई-छावणी हे सुशासनाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल - संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
16 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2021
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ई-छावणी पोर्टल आणि मोबाईल ॲपचे उद्‌घाटन केले. देशभरातील 62 छावणी मंडळांमध्ये राहाणाऱ्या 20 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त रहिवाशांना ऑनलाईन नागरी सेवा उपलब्ध करण्याच्या उद्देशाने (https://echhawani.gov.in/)हे पोर्टल तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
या पोर्टलच्या मदतीने छावणी क्षेत्रात राहाणाऱ्या रहिवाशांना जन्म आणि मृत्यू प्रमाणपत्र मिळवणे, पाण्याचे कनेक्शन आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्था जोडणी, भाडे कराराचे नूतनीकरण करणे, व्यापार परवाना, फिरत्या स्वच्छतागृहांच्या स्थानांची माहिती मिळवणे आणि विविध प्रकारचे कर आणि शुल्क चुकते करणे यांसारख्या मूलभूत सेवा केवळ एका बटणाच्या क्लिकद्वारे उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. ई-जीओव्ही फाउंडेशन, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, संरक्षण मालमत्ता महासंचालनालय आणि नॅशनल इन्फर्मेटिक्स सेंटर यांनी या रहिवाशांना घरबसल्या या सेवा मिळवता याव्यात यासाठी संयुक्तपणे हे पोर्टल तयार केले आहे.
प्रशासन अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि पारदर्शक करून लोकांना जास्तीत जास्त सुविधा देऊन देशाचा सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा यावेळी संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
सर्व प्रणाली नागरिकांना अनुकूल करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे जीवन सुकर करणाऱ्या आणि कामे सोपी करणाऱ्या सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी सरकार सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
सुशासनला आणि लोकाचे जीवन सुकर करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘किमान सरकार-कमाल शासन’, डिजिटल इंडिया आणि ई- गव्हर्नन्स यांसारख्या उपक्रमांची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरुवात केली, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. ई-छावणी पोर्टल हे या दिशेने टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
छावणी मंडळांच्या कार्यपद्धतीत न्यू इंडियाच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुरूप असे परिवर्तन घडवून आणणारे हे पोर्टल आहे आणि त्यामुळे या भागात राहाणाऱ्या रहिवाशांना मिळणाऱ्या सेवांच्या कार्यक्षमतेत आणि पारदर्शकतेत वाढ होऊन त्यांना त्या वेळेवर उपलब्ध होतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. हे पोर्टल अधिक नागरिक- स्नेही बनवण्यासाठी या पोर्टलच्या लाभार्थ्यांकडून वेळोवेळी त्याबाबतचे अभिप्राय मिळवत राहा, अशी सूचना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना केली.
गेल्या काही वर्षात भारत एक जागतिक उर्जाकेंद्र बनला आहे आणि संरक्षण, आर्थिक क्षेत्र, व्यापार, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी आणि गुंतवणूक या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपले ठळक अस्तित्व निर्माण केल्यामुळे गुंतवणूक संधींची भूमी बनला आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
तुमच्या मोबाईल फोनवर ई-छावणी ॲप डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठी खालील लिंक डाऊनलोड करा
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.egovernment.echhawani.citizen

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches E-Chhawani portal & mobile app that provides online civic services to residents of 62 Cantonment Boards
E-Chhawani is a big step towards good governance, says Shri Rajnath Singh
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched E-Chhawani portal and mobile app in New Delhi on February 16, 2021. The portal (https://echhawani.gov.in/) has been created to provide online civic services to over 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards across the country.
Through the portal, the residents of cantonment areas will be able to avail basic services like renewal of leases, application for birth & death certificates, water & sewerage connections, trade licences, mobile toilet locators and payment of different types of taxes and fees, with just a click of a button. The portal, jointly developed by eGov Foundation, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) and National Informatics Centre (NIC), provides a platform to the residents to avail these services from the comfort of their home.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment of socio-economic development of the country by providing maximum facilities to the people and making the administration efficient & transparent. He said the government is striving to make the system citizen-friendly and provide services that facilitate ‘ease of living’ and ‘ease of doing’ for the people. Initiatives like ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’, Digital India and E-Governance were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote good governance and ease of living for the people, Raksha Mantri said, adding that the launch of the E-Chhawani portal is a big step in that direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the E-Chhawani portal as an innovative effort to transform the functioning of Cantonment Boards, in line with the vision of ‘New India’. He expressed confidence that the portal will ensure effectiveness and transparency of the services distribution system of the Cantonment Boards and provide time-bound solutions to the residents. Shri Rajnath Singh asked the concerned officers to periodically gather the feedback of beneficiaries in order to make the portal more citizen friendly.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stated that in the last few years, India has emerged as a global powerhouse and a land of opportunities due to its strong presence in the fields of defence, economy, trade, IT, agriculture & investment.
In his address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, on the portal, the process of availing the services has been simplified for the benefit of the residents of Cantonment areas. He said, more services like filing of property and building tax, collection of rent and booking of community centres will soon be added to the Aadhaar-enabled portal. Dr Ajay Kumar congratulated eGov Foundation, BEL, DGDE and NIC for completing the E-Chhawani project that encompassed 62 independent portals in a short time.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
To download the Echhawani app on your android mobile, click on the link below:-
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.egovernment.echhawani.citizen