Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches E-Chhawani portal & mobile app that provides online civic services to residents of 62 Cantonment Boards
E-Chhawani is a big step towards good governance, says Shri Rajnath Singh
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched E-Chhawani portal and mobile app in New Delhi on February 16, 2021. The portal (https://echhawani.gov.in/) has been created to provide online civic services to over 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards across the country.
Through the portal, the residents of cantonment areas will be able to avail basic services like renewal of leases, application for birth & death certificates, water & sewerage connections, trade licences, mobile toilet locators and payment of different types of taxes and fees, with just a click of a button. The portal, jointly developed by eGov Foundation, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) and National Informatics Centre (NIC), provides a platform to the residents to avail these services from the comfort of their home.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment of socio-economic development of the country by providing maximum facilities to the people and making the administration efficient & transparent. He said the government is striving to make the system citizen-friendly and provide services that facilitate ‘ease of living’ and ‘ease of doing’ for the people. Initiatives like ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’, Digital India and E-Governance were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote good governance and ease of living for the people, Raksha Mantri said, adding that the launch of the E-Chhawani portal is a big step in that direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the E-Chhawani portal as an innovative effort to transform the functioning of Cantonment Boards, in line with the vision of ‘New India’. He expressed confidence that the portal will ensure effectiveness and transparency of the services distribution system of the Cantonment Boards and provide time-bound solutions to the residents. Shri Rajnath Singh asked the concerned officers to periodically gather the feedback of beneficiaries in order to make the portal more citizen friendly.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stated that in the last few years, India has emerged as a global powerhouse and a land of opportunities due to its strong presence in the fields of defence, economy, trade, IT, agriculture & investment.
In his address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, on the portal, the process of availing the services has been simplified for the benefit of the residents of Cantonment areas. He said, more services like filing of property and building tax, collection of rent and booking of community centres will soon be added to the Aadhaar-enabled portal. Dr Ajay Kumar congratulated eGov Foundation, BEL, DGDE and NIC for completing the E-Chhawani project that encompassed 62 independent portals in a short time.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
To download the Echhawani app on your android mobile, click on the link below:-
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.egovernment.echhawani.citizen

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने 62 छावनी बोर्डों के निवासियों को ऑनलाइन नागरिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाला ई-छावनी पोर्टल एवं मोबाइल एप लॉन्च किया
राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ई-छावनी एप सुशासन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 16 फरवरी, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में ई-छावनी पोर्टल एवं मोबाइल एप लॉन्च किया। देश भर में 62 छावनी बोर्डों के 20 लाख से अधिक निवासियों को ऑनलाइन नागरिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पोर्टल (https://echhawani.gov.in/) बनाया गया है।
पोर्टल के माध्यम से छावनी क्षेत्रों के निवासी बटन के सिर्फ एक क्लिक के साथ पट्टों के नवीकरण, जन्म और मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र के लिए आवेदन, पानी और सीवरेज कनेक्शन, ट्रेड लाइसेंस, मोबाइल टॉयलेट लोकेटर और विभिन्न प्रकार के करों और शुल्कों के भुगतान जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकेंगे । ई-गॉवफाउंडेशन, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), डायरेक्टरेट जनरल डिफेंस एस्टेट्स (डीजीडीई) तथा नेशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित यह पोर्टल निवासियों को अपने घर बैठे इन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने लोगों को अधिकतम सुविधाएं प्रदान करके और प्रशासन को कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाकर देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस प्रणाली को नागरिक हितैषी बनाने और लोगों के लिए 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' और 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग' को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रयासरत है। साथ में यह जोड़ते हुए कि ई-छावनी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ एक बड़ा कदम है, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुशासन और लोगों के लिए जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए न्यूनतम सरकार- अधिकतम शासन, डिजिटल इंडिया और ई-गवर्नेंस जैसी पहलों की शुरुआत की गई थी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ई-छावनी पोर्टल को 'न्यू इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप छावनी बोर्डों के कामकाज में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए एक अभिनव प्रयास बताया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पोर्टल छावनी बोर्डों की सेवा वितरण प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करेगा एवं निवासियों को समयबद्ध समाधान प्रदान करेगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संबंधित अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे पोर्टल को अधिक नागरिक हितैषी बनाने के लिए समय-समय पर लाभार्थियों का फीडबैक इकट्ठा करें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत रक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार, आईटी, कृषि व निवेश के क्षेत्र में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति के कारण एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति और अवसरों प्रदान करने वाली भूमि के रूप में उभरा है।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पोर्टल पर छावनी क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के लाभ के लिए सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संपत्ति की फाइलिंग और भवन कर, किराए की वसूली और सामुदायिक केंद्रों की बुकिंग जैसी और सेवाएं जल्द ही आधार सक्षम पोर्टल में जोड़ी जाएंगी । डॉ अजय कुमार ने 62 स्वतंत्र पोर्टल वाली ई-छावनी परियोजना को बहुत कम समय में पूरा करने के लिए ई-गॉवफाउंडेशन, बीईएल, डीजीडीई एवं एनआईसी को बधाई दी।
इस मौके पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, डायरेक्टर जनरल डिफेंस एस्टेट्स (डीजीडीई) श्रीमती दीपा बाजवा और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ सिविलियन और सैन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
अपने एंड्रायड मोबाइल पर ई-छावनी एप डाउनलोड करने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:-
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.egovernment.echhawani.citizen