Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches E-Chhawani portal & mobile app that provides online civic services to residents of 62 Cantonment Boards
E-Chhawani is a big step towards good governance, says Shri Rajnath Singh
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched E-Chhawani portal and mobile app in New Delhi on February 16, 2021. The portal (https://echhawani.gov.in/) has been created to provide online civic services to over 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards across the country.
Through the portal, the residents of cantonment areas will be able to avail basic services like renewal of leases, application for birth & death certificates, water & sewerage connections, trade licences, mobile toilet locators and payment of different types of taxes and fees, with just a click of a button. The portal, jointly developed by eGov Foundation, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) and National Informatics Centre (NIC), provides a platform to the residents to avail these services from the comfort of their home.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment of socio-economic development of the country by providing maximum facilities to the people and making the administration efficient & transparent. He said the government is striving to make the system citizen-friendly and provide services that facilitate ‘ease of living’ and ‘ease of doing’ for the people. Initiatives like ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’, Digital India and E-Governance were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote good governance and ease of living for the people, Raksha Mantri said, adding that the launch of the E-Chhawani portal is a big step in that direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the E-Chhawani portal as an innovative effort to transform the functioning of Cantonment Boards, in line with the vision of ‘New India’. He expressed confidence that the portal will ensure effectiveness and transparency of the services distribution system of the Cantonment Boards and provide time-bound solutions to the residents. Shri Rajnath Singh asked the concerned officers to periodically gather the feedback of beneficiaries in order to make the portal more citizen friendly.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stated that in the last few years, India has emerged as a global powerhouse and a land of opportunities due to its strong presence in the fields of defence, economy, trade, IT, agriculture & investment.
In his address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, on the portal, the process of availing the services has been simplified for the benefit of the residents of Cantonment areas. He said, more services like filing of property and building tax, collection of rent and booking of community centres will soon be added to the Aadhaar-enabled portal. Dr Ajay Kumar congratulated eGov Foundation, BEL, DGDE and NIC for completing the E-Chhawani project that encompassed 62 independent portals in a short time.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
To download the Echhawani app on your android mobile, click on the link below:-
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.egovernment.echhawani.citizen

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نے 62 چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے باشندگان کو آن لائن شہری سہولتیں فراہم کرنے والا ای۔چھاؤنی پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا
راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ای- چھاؤنی ایپ گڈگورننس کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16،فروری، 2021:وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مورخہ 16فروری 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ای- چھاؤنی پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کولانچ کیا۔ ملک بھر میں 62 چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ باشندوں کو آن لائن شہری سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کیلئے پورٹل(https://echhawani.gov.in/) بنایا گیا ہے۔
پورٹل کے ذریعے چھاؤنی علاقوں کے باشندے بٹن کے صرف ایک کِلک کے ذریعے پٹّوں کی تجدید، پیدائش اور موت کے سرٹیفکیٹ کیلئے درخواست، پانی اور سیوریج کنکش، ٹریڈ لائسنس، موبائل ٹوائلٹ لوکیٹر اور مختلف قسم کے ٹیکسز اور محصولات کی ادائیگی جیسے بنیادی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ ای-گاؤفاؤنڈیشن، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایل)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) اور نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور سے تیار کردہ یہ پورٹل شہریوں کو اپنے گھر بیٹھے ان خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کیلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع نے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولتیں فراہم کرکے اور گورننس کو بہتر اور شفاف بناکر ملک کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس نظام کو شہریوں کے موافق بنانے اور لوگوں کے لئے ‘ایز آف لیونگ’ اور ‘ایزآف ڈوئنگ’ کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ ساتھ میں یہ جوڑتے ہوئے کہ ای- چھاؤنی پورٹل کا افتتاح ایک بڑا قدم ہے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے گڈگورننس اور لوگوں کے لئے آسان زندگی کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے کم از کم حکمرانی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور ای-گورننس جیسے اقدامات شروع کئے گئے تھے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ای-چھاؤنی پورٹل کو‘نیوانڈیا’ کے وِژن کے مطابق چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے کام کاج میں تبدیلی لانے کیلئے ایک تجرباتی کوشش بتایا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ پورٹل چھاؤنی بورڈوں کی خدمات کی تقسیم کے نظام کی مؤثریت اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنائیگا اور شہریوں کو مقررہ وقت میں حل فراہم کریگا۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے متعلقہ افسران سے کہا کہ وہ پورٹل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے موافق بنانے کیلئے وقتاً فوقتاً مستفیدین سے فیڈ بیک حاصل کریں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں بھارت دفاع، معیشت، تجارت، آئی ٹی، زراعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں اپنی مستحکم موجودگی کے سبب ایک عالمی طاقت اور مواقع فراہم کرنے والی سرزمین کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب اجئے کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پورٹل پر چھاؤنی علاقوں کے باشندوں کے فائدے کیلئے خدمات سے مستفید ہونے کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جائیداد کی فائلنگ اور بلڈنگ ٹیکس، کرائے کی وصولی اور کمیونٹی مراکز کی بکنگ جیسی اور خدمات جلد ہی آدھار پر مبنی پورٹل میں جوڑے جائیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر اجئے کمار نے 62 آزاد پورٹل والی ای- چھاؤنی پروجیکٹ کو بہت کم وقت میں پورا کرنے کیلئے ای۔گاؤفاؤنڈیشن،بی ای ایل، ڈی جی ڈی ای اور این آئی سی کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) محترمہ دیپا باجوا اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اعلیٰ سیویلن اور فوجی افسران موجود تھے۔
اپنے اینڈرائڈ موبائل پر ای-چھاؤنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کیلئے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.egovernment.echhawani.citizen
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1628