വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വാസ യോഗ്യവും ആക്കുന്നതിന് നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ ടെലികോം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
15 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 15,2021
മൊബൈൽ ഫോണിൽ അനാവശ്യമായ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ, എസ്എംഎസ് വഴി ആവർത്തിച്ചുള്ള ഉപദ്രവം, വായ്പകൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യാജ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ആശങ്കകളും പരിഹരിക്കാനും,ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും ഭദ്രവും ആക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ഐ ടി,കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, നിയമ -നീതി വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു. ടെലികോം സെക്രട്ടറി,അംഗങ്ങൾ, ഡി ഡി ജി (സേവനദാതാവ്) എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ടെലികോം വരിക്കാർക്ക് ശല്യമാകുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ, തെറ്റായ ടെലി മാർക്കറ്റർമാർ എന്നിവർക്കെതിരെ കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ യോഗത്തിൽ മന്ത്രി, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. അനാവശ്യമായ വാണിജ്യ സന്ദേശങ്ങളും കോളുകളും ഉപദ്രവത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. സാമ്പത്തിക തട്ടിപ്പുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനും സാധാരണക്കാരൻ കഠിനാധ്വാനം ചെയ്ത പണം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നതിനും ടെലികോം സ്രോതസ്സുകളെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഇത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അടിയന്തരമായി അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാൻ ശക്തവും വ്യക്തവുമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
ഡു നോട്ട് ഡിസ്റ്റർബ് സേവനത്തിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന വരിക്കാർക്ക് പോലും രജിസ്ട്രേഡ് ടെലിമാർക്കറ്റർമാരിൽ നിന്നും രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാത്ത ടെലിമാർക്കറ്റർമാരിൽ നിന്നും വാണിജ്യ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നതായി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ടെലികോം സേവനദാതാക്കൾ, ടെലി മാർക്കറ്റർമാർ എന്നിവരെ ഈ വിഷയത്തിന്റെ ഗൗരവം ബോധ്യപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിലവിലെ നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും നടപ്പാക്കാനും മന്ത്രി ടെലികോം വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് നിർദേശിച്ചു. നിയമ ലംഘനം ഉണ്ടായാൽ ടെലി മാർക്കറ്റ്ർമാർക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക പിഴ നല്കാനും ആവർത്തിച്ച് ലംഘനം ഉണ്ടായാൽ സേവന ബന്ധം വിച്ഛേദിക്കുക ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അനാവശ്യ വാണിജ്യ സന്ദേശങ്ങളും ടെലികോം സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്തുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക തട്ടിപ്പുകളും ഫലപ്രദമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിനായി ഒരു വെബ് /മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ,എസ് എം എസ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പ്രദായം എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും തീരുമാനമായി.ഇതുവഴി ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അനാവശ്യ വാണിജ്യ സന്ദേശം ലഭിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പരാതികൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഇത്തരം തട്ടിപ്പുകളിൽ സമയത്തിന് വളരെയധികം പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ടെന്നും വളരെ പെട്ടെന്ന് സമയബന്ധിതമായ നടപടി ഇത്തരം അപകടം കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്നും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇതുപ്രകാരം ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് യൂണിറ്റ് എന്ന നോഡൽ ഏജൻസി രൂപീകരിക്കും.വിവിധ എൽ ഇ എ കൾ,ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ,ടെലികോം സേവനദാതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരുടെ ഏകോപന ത്തോടെ ടെലികോം സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള തട്ടിപ്പുകൾ അന്വേഷിക്കുക എന്നതായിരിക്കും ഡി ഐ യു വിന്റെ പ്രധാന ധർമ്മം.
ലൈസൻസ് സർവീസ് ഏരിയ തലത്തിൽ, ടെലികോം അനലിറ്റിക്സ് ഫോർ ഫ്രോഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ(TAFCOP )എന്ന സമ്പ്രദായം രൂപീകരിക്കും. ഈ സമ്പ്രദായം ഡിജിറ്റൽ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, പ്രധാനമായും മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ വഴിയുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ പണമിടപാടുകൾ കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വാസയോഗ്യവുമാക്കുകയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Communications
Telecom Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad chairs high level meeting to make digital transactions secure, reliable and trustworthy
Minister directs officials to take strict action to stop harassment of telecom subscribers
A web/ mobile application and SMS based system to be developed for effective handling of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) and also financial frauds being done through misuse of telecom resources
A Nodal agency Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) to be set up to coordinate with various stakeholders in investigating fraudulent activity involving telecom resources
Telecom Analytics for Fraud Management and Consumer Protection (TAFCOP) system to be created at License Service Area level
15 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting chaired by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Law & Justice, held here today with the objectives to address the rising concern and irritation of consumers over Unsolicited Messages on mobile phones, repeated harassment through SMS, promising fraudulent loan transactions and above all make digital transaction safe and secure.Secretary(T), Member (T) and DDG (Access Service) also attended the meeting.
In the meeting,Minister of Communication directed the officials to take strict action against erring telemarketers and individuals involved in harassment of telecom subscribers. The method of harassment includes unsolicited commercial messages or calls. Further, the Minster observed that telecom resources are also being used to carry out financial frauds and dupe the common man of his hard-earned money.Clear directions were issued to the officials to take strict and tangible action to stop such activities immediately.
Officials pointed out that even the subscribers registered in Do-Not Disturb (DND) service continue to receive commercial communication from Registered Tele-Marketers (RTMs) and further Unregistered Tele-Marketers (UTMs) are also sending commercial communication to the subscribers.
Minister of Communication directed the officials of DoT to conduct a meeting with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Tele-Marketers to apprise them of the seriousness of the issue and to ensure the compliance of laid down rules and procedures in this regard. In case of any violation, it was proposed to impose Financial penalty against the tele-marketers including disconnection of resources in case of repetitive violations.
It was decided that for effective handling of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC)and also the financial frauds being done through misuse of telecom resources,a web/ mobile application and SMS based system shall be developed for redressal mechanism. This will enable telecom subscribers to lodge their complaints related to matters involving UCC.
Hon’ble Minister also directed to devise special strategies including blocking of telecom operations due to rising concern in Jamtara and Mewat region for curbing of fraudulent activities involving usage of telecom resources.
The officials apprised Minister that for UCC and financial fraud related complaints, time is of utmost essence and a quick time bound action will help in reducing such menace. Accordingly, a Nodal agency, named as Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU)will be setup. The main function of DIU will be tocoordinate with various LEAs, Financial Institutions and telecom service providers in investigating any fraudulent activity involving telecom resources. At License Service Area level, Telecom Analytics for Fraud Management and Consumer Protection (TAFCOP) systemwill also be created.
The above system willstrengthen the trust of people in the digital ecosystem and willmake financial digital transactions primarily through mobile more secure and reliable,which will result in promotion of Digital India.