தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை பாதுகாப்பானவையாகவும், நம்பகத்தன்மை மிக்கவையாகவும் ஆக்குவதற்கான உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்திற்கு தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் தலைமை வகித்தார்
15 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
கைபேசிகளில் வரும் விரும்பத்தகாத தகவல்கள், குறுஞ்செய்திகள் மூலம் தொடர்ந்து தொல்லை அளித்தல், மோசடியான கடன் வசதிகள் குறித்த வாக்குறுதிகள், இவை அனைத்துக்கும் மேல் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை பாதுகாப்பானவையாக ஆக்குதல் ஆகியவை குறித்த உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் சட்டம் & நீதி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார்.
செயலாளர் (தகவல் தொடர்பு), உறுப்பினர் (தகவல் தொடர்பு) மற்றும் துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் (அணுகல் சேவை) ஆகியோரும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விரும்பத்தகாத வர்த்தக தகவல்கள் அல்லது தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள் மூலமாக தொலைதொடர்பு சந்தாதாரர்களை துன்புறுத்தும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சந்தையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தனி நபர்கள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தொலைதொடர்பு வசதிகளை பயன்படுத்தி நிதி மோசடிகள் செய்யப்பட்டு, சாதாரண மக்கள் பாடுபட்டு ஈட்டிய பணம் ஏமாற்றப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், இத்தகைய செயல்களை உடனடியாக நிறுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தெளிவான அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.
டெலிமார்க்கெட்டிங் மூலம் தொல்லை கொடுப்போர் மீது அபராதங்கள் விதிக்கவும், தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டால் இணைப்புகளை துண்டிக்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் நுண்ணறிவு பிரிவு என்னும் மைய முகமை ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். உரிமை சேவை பிரிவை பொருத்தவரை, மோசடி நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான தொலைத்தொடர்பு தகவல் ஆய்வு அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் சூழலியல் மீது மக்களுக்கு இருக்கும் நம்பிக்கை வலுப்பட்டு, கைப்பேசி மூலம் செய்யப்படும் டிஜிட்டல் பண பரிவர்த்தனைகள் பாதுகாப்பானவையாகவும், நம்பகத்தன்மை மிக்கவையாகவும் ஆகி டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698158

Ministry of Communications
Telecom Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad chairs high level meeting to make digital transactions secure, reliable and trustworthy
Minister directs officials to take strict action to stop harassment of telecom subscribers
A web/ mobile application and SMS based system to be developed for effective handling of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) and also financial frauds being done through misuse of telecom resources
A Nodal agency Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) to be set up to coordinate with various stakeholders in investigating fraudulent activity involving telecom resources
Telecom Analytics for Fraud Management and Consumer Protection (TAFCOP) system to be created at License Service Area level
15 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting chaired by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Law & Justice, held here today with the objectives to address the rising concern and irritation of consumers over Unsolicited Messages on mobile phones, repeated harassment through SMS, promising fraudulent loan transactions and above all make digital transaction safe and secure.Secretary(T), Member (T) and DDG (Access Service) also attended the meeting.
In the meeting,Minister of Communication directed the officials to take strict action against erring telemarketers and individuals involved in harassment of telecom subscribers. The method of harassment includes unsolicited commercial messages or calls. Further, the Minster observed that telecom resources are also being used to carry out financial frauds and dupe the common man of his hard-earned money.Clear directions were issued to the officials to take strict and tangible action to stop such activities immediately.
Officials pointed out that even the subscribers registered in Do-Not Disturb (DND) service continue to receive commercial communication from Registered Tele-Marketers (RTMs) and further Unregistered Tele-Marketers (UTMs) are also sending commercial communication to the subscribers.
Minister of Communication directed the officials of DoT to conduct a meeting with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Tele-Marketers to apprise them of the seriousness of the issue and to ensure the compliance of laid down rules and procedures in this regard. In case of any violation, it was proposed to impose Financial penalty against the tele-marketers including disconnection of resources in case of repetitive violations.
It was decided that for effective handling of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC)and also the financial frauds being done through misuse of telecom resources,a web/ mobile application and SMS based system shall be developed for redressal mechanism. This will enable telecom subscribers to lodge their complaints related to matters involving UCC.
Hon’ble Minister also directed to devise special strategies including blocking of telecom operations due to rising concern in Jamtara and Mewat region for curbing of fraudulent activities involving usage of telecom resources.
The officials apprised Minister that for UCC and financial fraud related complaints, time is of utmost essence and a quick time bound action will help in reducing such menace. Accordingly, a Nodal agency, named as Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU)will be setup. The main function of DIU will be tocoordinate with various LEAs, Financial Institutions and telecom service providers in investigating any fraudulent activity involving telecom resources. At License Service Area level, Telecom Analytics for Fraud Management and Consumer Protection (TAFCOP) systemwill also be created.
The above system willstrengthen the trust of people in the digital ecosystem and willmake financial digital transactions primarily through mobile more secure and reliable,which will result in promotion of Digital India.