Ministry of Civil Aviation
Highest number of domestic passengers since resumption of flights
2, 97,102 passengers flew on 2,349 flights on 12th February 2021
13 FEB 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Number of domestic passengers on 12th February 2021 rose to 2,97,102 on 2,349 flights, Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation said. He added that this is the highest since resumption of domestic flights on 25th May 2020. Shri Puri informed that with air travel emerging as a preferred mode of travel due to safety, efficiency and time saving, the numbers are almost touching Pre-COVID levels.
Total flight movements of 12th February 2021 were 4697. The total number of footfalls on airports was 5,93,819.
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, domestic flight operations were ceased with effect from midnight (11:59 pm) of 24th March 2020. The operation resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
उड्डाणे पूर्ववत झाल्यापासून सर्वाधिक प्रवासी संख्या
2,349 विमानांमधून 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी 2,97,102 प्रवाशांनी केले उड्डाण
13 FEB 2021 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021
12 फेब्रुवारी रोजी 2,349 विमानांमध्ये देशांतर्गत प्रवाशांची संख्या 2,97,102 पर्यंत वाढली होती, अशी माहिती नागरी उड्डाण राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र अधिभार) हरदिप एस पूरी यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की, 25 मे 2020 पासून देशांतर्गत विमानांची उड्डाणे पूर्ववत झाल्यापासूनचा हा उच्चांक आहे. सुरक्षितता, कार्यतत्त्परता आणि वेळ कमी लागत असल्यामुळे प्रवासाचे माध्यम म्हणून हवाई प्रवासाला प्राधान्य देत, जवळपास पूर्व – कोविड काळातील प्रवासी संख्येचा टप्पा आता गाठला जात आहे, अशी पुरी यांनी माहिती दिली .
12 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी एकूण 4697 विमानांचे दळणवळण झाले. विमानतळांवर उतरणाऱ्या एकूण प्रवाशांची संख्या 5,93,819 इतकी होती.
कोविड – 19 महामारीच्या परिणामामुळे देशांतर्गत विमान उड्डाणे 24 मार्च 2020 रोजी मध्यरात्रीपासून (रात्रौ 11.59) बंद करण्यात आली होती. ही उड्डाणे दोन महिन्यांनंतर, 25 मे 2020 पासून पूर्ववत करण्यात आली.