রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ৫টি রাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রদূতরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পরিচিতিপত্র জমা দিয়েছেন
11 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এল সালভাডোর, পানামা, টিউনিশিয়া, ব্রিটেন এবং আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রদূতদের পরিচিতিপত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন। যাঁরা তাঁদের পরিচিতিপত্র জমা দিয়েছেন, তাঁরা হলেন :
১) মিঃ গুইলারমো রুবিও ফিউনস্, এল সালভাডোর
২) মিসেস ইয়াসিয়েল অ্যালায়িন্স বুরিল্লো রিভিয়েরা, পানামা
৩) মিসেস হায়াত তালবি, টিউনিশিয়া
৪) মিঃ অ্যালেক্স এলিফ, ব্রিটেন
৫) মিঃ হুগো হ্যাভিয়ের গোব্বি, আর্জেন্টিনা
রাষ্ট্রপতি এই রাষ্ট্রদূতদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই ৫টি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের উষ্ণ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, যার মূল ভীত শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির মধ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠিত। ২০২১-২২ সালে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিসাবে ভারতকে সমর্থন করায় তিনি ঐ দেশগুলির সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াই সরকারের টিকা মৈত্রী উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভারত বিভিন্ন দেশকে টিকা পাঠিয়েছে। এর ফলে, বিশ্বের ওষুধ ভান্ডার হিসাবে ভারতের পরিচিতি আরও একবার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রদূতরা তাঁদের দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের দৃঢ় অংশীদারিত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে তাঁদের সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছেন।

President's Secretariat
Envoys of five Nations present credentials to President of India through Video Conference
11 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of El Salvador, Panama, Tunisia, the United Kingdom and the Argentine Republic today (February 11, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr Guillermo Rubio Funes, Ambassador of the Republic of El Salvador
2. H.E. Mrs Yasiel Alines Burillo Rivera, Ambassador of Panama
3. H.E. Mrs Hayet Talbi, Ambassador of Tunisia
4. H.E. Mr Alex Ellis, High Commissioner of the United Kingdom
5. H.E. Mr Hugo Javier Gobbi, Ambassador of the Argentine Republic
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these five countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind said that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as “Pharmacy of the World”.
In their comments, the envoys underlined the strong partnership that their countries have with India and conveyed the commitment of their leaderships to strengthen relations with India. The envoys also lauded India’s efforts in providing COVID-19 vaccines to the international community.