President's Secretariat
Envoys of five Nations present credentials to President of India through Video Conference
11 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of El Salvador, Panama, Tunisia, the United Kingdom and the Argentine Republic today (February 11, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr Guillermo Rubio Funes, Ambassador of the Republic of El Salvador
2. H.E. Mrs Yasiel Alines Burillo Rivera, Ambassador of Panama
3. H.E. Mrs Hayet Talbi, Ambassador of Tunisia
4. H.E. Mr Alex Ellis, High Commissioner of the United Kingdom
5. H.E. Mr Hugo Javier Gobbi, Ambassador of the Argentine Republic
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these five countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind said that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as “Pharmacy of the World”.
In their comments, the envoys underlined the strong partnership that their countries have with India and conveyed the commitment of their leaderships to strengthen relations with India. The envoys also lauded India’s efforts in providing COVID-19 vaccines to the international community.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पांच राष्‍ट्रों के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से राष्‍ट्रपति को अपने परिचय पत्र पेश किए
11 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (11 फरवरी, 2021 को) एक आभासी समारोह में अल सल्वाडोरगणराज्य, पनामा, ट्यूनीशिया, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के राजदूतों / उच्चायुक्तोंके परिचय पत्रों को स्वीकार किया।जिन लोगों ने अपने परिचय पत्र पेश किए, वे इस प्रकार हैं : -
1. अल सल्वाडोरगणराज्य के राजदूत माननीय श्री गुइलेर्मो रूबियो फनेस
2. पनामा की राजदूत माननीया श्रीमती यासिल एलिंस बुरिलो रिवेरा
3. ट्यूनीशिया की राजदूत माननीया श्रीमती हायेत तालबी
4. यूनाइटेड किंगडम के उच्चायुक्त माननीय श्री एलेक्स एलिस
5. अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के राजदूत श्री ह्यूगो जेवियर गोब्बी
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति ने इन राजदूतों को उनकी नियुक्ति पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के इन पांच देशों के साथ गर्मजोशी भरे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं और हमारे रिश्‍ते शांति एवं समृद्धि के समान दृष्टिकोण पर गहराई से आधारित हैं। उन्‍होंने इन राजनयिकों के संबंधित देशों की सरकारों का वर्ष 2021-22 के कार्यकाल के लिएसंयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की अस्‍थायी सीट के लिए भारत की उम्‍मीदवारी का समर्थनकरने के लिए शुक्रिया अदा किया।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारे सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य एवं आर्थिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य सेकोविड -19 के खिलाफ निर्णायक और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया देने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भारत सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार की टीका मैत्री पहल के तहत, भारत में निर्मित अत्यधिक किफायती टीके कई देशों में पहले ही पहुंच चुके हैं, जो "विश्व के औषधालय" के रूप में हमारी प्रतिष्ठा को फिर से मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधनों में, इन राजनयिकों ने उन मजबूत साझेदारियों को रेखांकित किया जिसे उनके देशों ने भारत के साथ निभायी हैं। उन्होंने भारत के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने के अपने नेतृत्व की प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त किया। इन राजदूतों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय को कोविड -19 के टीके उपलब्ध कराने के भारत के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।