Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America
08 FEB 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Biden, conveyed best wishes for his tenure, and looked forward to working closely with him to further elevate the India-US Strategic Partnership.
The leaders discussed at length regional developments and the wider geo-political context. They noted that the India-US partnership is firmly anchored in a shared commitment to democratic values and common strategic interests. They reiterated the importance of working with like-minded countries to ensure a rules-based international order and a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
Prime Minister and President Biden affirmed the importance of addressing the challenge of global climate change. Prime Minister welcomed President Biden's decision to re-commit to the Paris Agreement and highlighted the ambitious targets India has set for itself in the area of renewable energy. Prime Minister welcomed President Biden’s initiative to organise the Climate Leaders Summit in April this year and looked forward to participating in the same.
Prime Minister took the opportunity to invite President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden to visit India at their earliest convenience.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর বাইডেনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
08 FEB 2021 11:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, মার্কিন যুক্ত্ররাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর বাইডেনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে আজ কথা বলেছেন।
মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন, ভারত-মার্কিন কৌশলগত অংশীদারীত্বকে আরো এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তাঁরা একযোগে কাজ করবেন।
আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন ও ভূ-রাজনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপট নিয়ে তাঁরা বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছেন। গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ ও অভিন্ন কৌশলগত স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ের উপর ভারত মার্কিন অংশীদারীত্ব দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। মুক্ত ও সমন্বিত ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়ম অনুসারে সমমনা দেশগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার প্রসঙ্গ নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন আন্তজাতিক স্তরে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা করার বিষয়টি গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতির প্যারিস চুক্তিতে আবারো শামিল হওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানিয়ে পূণর্নবীকরণ জ্বালানীতে ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্খী পরিকল্পনার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। এই বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে জলবায়ু বিষয়ে শীর্ষ বৈঠকের আয়োজন করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন এবং এই সম্মেলনে যোগদান করার বিষয়ে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই অবকাশে রাষ্ট্রপতি ও ডঃ জিল বাইডেনকে তাঁদের সুবিধামত সময়ে ভারতে আসার জন্যও প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।