Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America
08 FEB 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Biden, conveyed best wishes for his tenure, and looked forward to working closely with him to further elevate the India-US Strategic Partnership.
The leaders discussed at length regional developments and the wider geo-political context. They noted that the India-US partnership is firmly anchored in a shared commitment to democratic values and common strategic interests. They reiterated the importance of working with like-minded countries to ensure a rules-based international order and a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
Prime Minister and President Biden affirmed the importance of addressing the challenge of global climate change. Prime Minister welcomed President Biden's decision to re-commit to the Paris Agreement and highlighted the ambitious targets India has set for itself in the area of renewable energy. Prime Minister welcomed President Biden’s initiative to organise the Climate Leaders Summit in April this year and looked forward to participating in the same.
Prime Minister took the opportunity to invite President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden to visit India at their earliest convenience.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اور امریکی صدر عزت مآب جوزف آر بائیڈن کے درمیان ٹیلیفونک گفتگو
08 FEB 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 08فروری: وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر عزت مآب جوزف آر بائیڈن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے صدربائیڈن کو گرم جوشانہ مبارکباد دی اوران کی مدت کار کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ہند امریکہ کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لئے ان کے ساتھ ملکر کام کرنے کےلئے امید کااظہار بھی کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطہ کے واقعات اور وسیع تر جغرافی ، سیاسی صورتحال پر طویل گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کااظہار بھی کیا کہ ہندامریکہ شراکت داری جمہوری اقدار اور مشترکہ کلیدی مفادات کے حوالے سے ایک مشترک عہد پر مبنی ہے۔انہوں نے ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ ملکر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ایک ضابطہ پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام اورایک آزاد کھلے ہوئے اور شمولیاتی ہند بحر الکاہل خطہ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیراعظم اور صدر بائیڈن نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی۔ وزیراعظم نے صدربائیڈن کی پیرس معاہدہ کی طرف مراجعت کا خیرمقدم کیا اورہندوستان نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے سیکٹر میں جو گرم جوشانہ اہداف مقرر کئے ہیں ان پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔وزیراعظم نے صدربائیڈن کی طرف سے اس سال اپریل میں ماحولیات سے متعلق رہنماؤں کی چوٹی کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کی طرف پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا اوراس میں اپنی شرکت کی امید ظاہر کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع کافائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے صدربائیڈن اور ڈاکٹر جل بائیڈن کوجلد از جلد ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔