প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২১, বিশ্ব সাসটেইনেবল ডেভলপমেন্ট শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
08 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি সন্ধ্যা সাড়ে ছটায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব সাসটেইনেবল ডেভেলপমেন্ট সামিট- ২০২১ এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করবেন। এবারের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের প্রতিপাদ্য বিষয়- 'আমাদের সাধারণ ভবিষ্যতের নতুন সংজ্ঞা: সবার জন্য নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত পরিবেশ।'
এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে গায়ানা কোঅপারেটিভ প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডক্টর মোহাম্মদ ইরফান আলি, পাপুয়া নিউ গিনির প্রধানমন্ত্রী জেমস মারাপি, মালদ্বীপের স্পিকার মোহাম্মদ নাশিদ, রাষ্ট্রপুঞ্জের ডেপুটি সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল আমিনা জে মোহম্মদ ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এনার্জি এন্ড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটের ২০-তম সংস্করণ হিসেবে বিশ্ব সাসটেইনেবল ডেভেলপমেন্ট সামিট ১০ থেকে ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি অনলাইনে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্র প্রধানরা ছাড়াও ব্যবসায়িক নেতৃত্ব, শিক্ষাবিদ, জলবায়ু বিশেষজ্ঞ, যুব সহ জনসমাজের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেবেন। মূলত পরিবেশ, জলবায়ু, বায়ু দূষণ প্রভৃতি বিষয় গুলি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আলোচনা করা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 on 10th February
08 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 on 10th February at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’. H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana; Hon. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea; Mr Mohamed Nasheed, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Republic of Maldives; Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations, and Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change will be present on the occasion.
About the Summit
The 20th edition of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) flagship event, the World Sustainable Development Summit, will be held online from 10th-12th February, 2021. The Summit will bring together a wide number of governments, business leaders, academicians, climate scientists, youth, and the civil society in the fight against climate change. India’s Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Ministry of Earth Sciences are key partners of the Summit. Energy and industry transition, adaptation and resilience, nature based solutions, climate finance, circular economy, clean oceans and air pollution, are amongst the range of topics to be discussed during the Summit.