Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 on 10th February
08 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 on 10th February at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’. H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana; Hon. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea; Mr Mohamed Nasheed, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Republic of Maldives; Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations, and Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change will be present on the occasion.
About the Summit
The 20th edition of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) flagship event, the World Sustainable Development Summit, will be held online from 10th-12th February, 2021. The Summit will bring together a wide number of governments, business leaders, academicians, climate scientists, youth, and the civil society in the fight against climate change. India’s Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Ministry of Earth Sciences are key partners of the Summit. Energy and industry transition, adaptation and resilience, nature based solutions, climate finance, circular economy, clean oceans and air pollution, are amongst the range of topics to be discussed during the Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 10, ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2021 ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
08 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 10ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6.30ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2021 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಘೋಷ ವಾಕ್ಯ “ನಮ್ಮ ಏಕರೂಪದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮರು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನ: ಸರ್ವರಿಗೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಭದ್ರ ವಾತಾವರಣ’’ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಯಾನ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಡಾ.ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಇರ್ಫಾನ್ ಆಲಿ, ಪಪುವಾ ನ್ಯೂಗಿನಿಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜೇಮ್ಸ್ ಮರಾಪೆ, ಮಾಡ್ಲವೀಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮಜ್ಲಿಸ್ ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ನಶೀದ್, ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಡೆಪ್ಯೂಟಿ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರಿ ಜನರಲ್ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅಮಿನಾ ಜೆ.ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವ್ಡೇಕರ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಕುರಿತ ವಿವರ
ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಟೆರಿ)ಯ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ 20ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 10ರಿಂದ 12ರವರೆಗೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸೆಣೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಾಯಕರು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಯುವಕರು ಹಾಗೂ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಒಂದೆಡೆ ಸೇರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ, ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು. ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ, ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರುಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ, ನಿಸರ್ಗ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಚಲಾವಣೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಶುದ್ಧ ಸಾಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಹಲವು ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.