Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 on 10th February
08 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 on 10th February at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’. H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana; Hon. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea; Mr Mohamed Nasheed, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Republic of Maldives; Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations, and Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change will be present on the occasion.
About the Summit
The 20th edition of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) flagship event, the World Sustainable Development Summit, will be held online from 10th-12th February, 2021. The Summit will bring together a wide number of governments, business leaders, academicians, climate scientists, youth, and the civil society in the fight against climate change. India’s Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Ministry of Earth Sciences are key partners of the Summit. Energy and industry transition, adaptation and resilience, nature based solutions, climate finance, circular economy, clean oceans and air pollution, are amongst the range of topics to be discussed during the Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ -2021 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸਾਢੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ -2021 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ‘ਸਾਡੇ ਆਮ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ: ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ'। ਗੁਯਾਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ (Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali,); ਨਿਊ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਗਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਮਸ ਮਾਰਪੇ (James Marape); ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੁਲਸ ਮਜਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਸ਼ੀਦ; ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਮੀਨਾ ਜੇ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ।
ਸੰਮਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ
ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ-ਦ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸੋਰਸੇਜ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਟੇਰੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ 20ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ 10 ਤੋਂ 12 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਬਿਜਨੈਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ, ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਵੱਛ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।