Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations
Budget belied the apprehensions of experts regarding new taxes: PM
Earlier, Budget was just bahi-khata of the vote-bank calculations, now the nation has changed approach: PM
Budget has taken many steps for the empowerment of the farmers: PM
Transformation for AtmaNirbharta is a tribute to all the freedom fighters: PM
04 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. The Prime Minister also released a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary event. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were also present on the occasion.
Saluting the brave martyrs, the Prime Minister said the sacrifice made at Chauri-Chaura, gave a new direction to the country’s freedom struggle. He said the incident which happened hundred years ago in Chauri Chaura was not just an arson incident but the message of Chauri Chaura was far wider. Under what circumstances arson happened, what were the reasons are equally important. He said due importance is now being given to the historical struggle of Chauri Chaura in our country’s history. He said starting today, along with Chauri-Chaura every village will remember the heroic sacrifices in the events going to be held throughout the year. He said having such a celebration at a time, when the country is entering its 75th year of independence will make it even more relevant. He lamented at the lack of discussion about the martyrs of Chauri-Chaura. He said the martyrs may not have figured prominently in the pages of history but their blood shed for freedom is definitely in the country's soil.
The Prime Minister urged the people to remember the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya due to which around 150 freedom fighters were saved from hanging on this special day. He expressed happiness that students were also involved in this campaign which would increase their awareness about many untold aspects of freedom struggle. He said the Ministry of Education has invited young writers on the completion of 75 years of independence to write a book on freedom fighters to showcase unsung heroes of freedom struggle. He lauded the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh Government for the programs organized to connect to the local arts and culture as a tribute to our freedom fighters.
The Prime Minister said the collective strength that broke the shackles of slavery, will also make India the world's greatest power. This power of collectivity is the basis of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Campaign. He said during this period of Corona, India sent essential medicines to help the citizens of more than 150 countries. India is giving vaccines to the several countries keeping in mind to save human lives so that our freedom fighters are proud.
Talking about the recent Budget, the Prime Minister said that the Budget will give a new push to the efforts to meet the challenges, thrown by the pandemic. He said that the Budget belied the apprehensions of many experts that there will be a burden of new taxes on the common citizens. The Government has decided to spend more for the country’s rapid growth. This expenditure will be for infrastructure like roads, bridges, railway lines, new trains and buses and connectivity with markets and mandis. The Budget has paved the way for better education and better opportunities for our youth. These activities will give employment to lakhs of youth. Earlier, Budget meant declarations of schemes which were never fulfilled. “The Budget was turned into the bahi-khata (ledger) of the vote-bank calculations..now the nation has turned a new leaf and has changed the approach” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that after India’s handling of the pandemic came in for universal praise, the Country is trying to strengthen medical facilities in villages and small towns. Massive budget hike has been done in the allocation for the health sector. Advanced testing facilities are being developed at district level itself.
Calling farmers the basis of national progress, Shri Modi outlined the efforts for their welfare in the last 6 years. Despite difficulties of the pandemic, the farmers have achieved record production. The Budget has taken many steps for the empowerment of the farmers. One thousand Mandis are being linked to e-NAM to ease the selling of the crops by the farmers.
Rural Infrastructure Fund has been enhanced to 40 thousand crore. These steps will make farmers AtmaNirbhar and agriculture remunerative. Swamitva Scheme will provide the document of ownership of land and residential property to the people of the villages. Proper documents will lead to better price of the property and help the families with the bank credit also and land will be safe from the encroachers , said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that all these steps will also benefit Gorakhpur which was suffering closures of mills, bad roads and sick hospitals. Now a local fertilizer factory has been restarted which will benefit farmers and youth. The city is getting an AIIMS. The medical college is saving the lives of thousands of children. Deoria, Kushinagar, Basti Maharajnagar and Sidhdharth Nagar are getting new medical colleges. Shri Modi also pointed out that the region is seeing improved connectivity as four-lane, six lane roads are being constructed and flights for 8 cities have been started from Gorakhpur. Upcoming Kushinagar international airport will increase tourism. “This transformation for AtmaNirbharta is a tribute to all the freedom fighters”, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'चौरी चौरा' शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
बजट ने नए करों के बारे में विशेषज्ञों की आशंकाओं को झुठलाया : प्रधानमंत्री
उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले बजट केवल वोट-बैंक की गणनाओं का बहीखाता ही होता था, अब राष्ट्र ने अपना दृष्टिकोण बदल दिया है
बजट में किसानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं : प्रधानमंत्री
आत्‍मनिर्भरता के लिए बदलाव सभी स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है : प्रधानमंत्री
04 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर जिले के चौरी चौरा में चौरी-चौराशताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। आज चौरी चौरा घटना के 100 साल पूरे हो गए है। यह घटना स्‍वतंत्रता के लिए देश की लड़ाई की एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने चौरी चौरा के शताब्दी समारोह को समर्पित एक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया। उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बहादुर शहीदों को नमन करते हुए कहा कि चौरी-चौरा में दिए गए बलिदान ने देश के स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम को एक नई दिशा प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि चौरी चौरा में सौ साल पहले हुई यह घटना केवल आगजनी की घटना नहीं थी बल्कि चौरी चौरा का संदेश बहुत व्यापक था। यह आगजनी की घटना किन परिस्थितियों में हुई और इसके पीछे क्या कारण थे, ये सब समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमारे देश के इतिहास में चौरी चौरा के ऐतिहासिक संघर्ष को उचित महत्व दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चौरी-चौरा के साथ-साथ हर गांव पूरे वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में इस घटना के वीर बलिदानियों को याद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समारोह ऐसे समय में आयोजित हो रहा है जब देश अपने स्‍वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इससे यह आयोजन और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाएगा। उन्होंने चौरी-चौरा के शहीदों के बारे में चर्चा कम होने के बारे में खेद व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस घटना के शहीदों का भले ही इतिहास के पन्नों में प्रमुखता से उल्‍लेख न हुआ हों, लेकिन उनका खून निश्चित रूप से स्‍वतंत्रता की लड़ाई में देश की मिट्टी में जरूर मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से बाबा राघवदास और महामना मदन मोहन मालवीय के प्रयासों को स्‍मरण करने का अनुरोध किया, जिनके कारण इस विशेष दिन लगभग 150 स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को फांसी पर चढ़ने से बचा लिया गया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की कि इस अभियान में छात्र भी शामिल थे, जिससे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के कई अनकहे पहलुओं के बारे में उनकी जागरूकता में बढ़ोतरी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के अज्ञात बलिदानियों के बारे में एक किताब लिखने के लिए युवा लेखकों को आमंत्रित किया है। हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के रूप में स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति से जुड़ने का यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के प्रयासों की प्रधानमंत्री ने सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस सामूहिक ताकत ने गुलामी की जंजारों को तोड़ दिया, वहीं ताकत भारत को दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति भी बनाएगी। सामूहिकता की यही शक्ति आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना की इस अवधि के दौरान भारत ने 150 से अधिक देशों के नागरिकों की मदद के लिए आवश्यक दवाइयां भेजी हैं। भारत मानव जीवन को बचाने के लिए अनेक देशों को वैकसीन दे रहा है, ताकि हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानी इस बात पर गर्व कर सकें।
हाल के बजट के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बजट कोरोना महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने के प्रयासों को एक नया बल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट ने अनेक विशेषज्ञों की इन आशंकाओं को झुठलाया है कि आम नागरिकों पर नए करों का बोझ पड़ेगा। सरकार ने देश के तीव्र विकास के लिए अधिक राशि खर्च करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह खर्च सड़कों, पुलों, रेलवे लाइनों, नई ट्रेनों और बसों, बाजारों और मंडियों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए होगा। इस बजट ने हमारे युवाओं के लिए बेहतर शिक्षा और बेहतर अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। इन गतिविधियों से लाखों युवाओं को रोजगार मिलेगा। इससे पहले बजट का मतलब कभी न पूरी होने वाली योजनाओं की घोषणा करना था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बजट को वोट-बैंक की गणनाओं के बही-खाते (बहीखाता) में बदल दिया गया था। अब देश ने नए पत्ते को पलट दिया है और अपने दृष्टिकोण में भी बदलाव किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत की इस महामारी से निपटने के बाद सार्वभौमिक प्रशंसा हुई है। आज देश गांवों और छोटे शहरों में चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को मजबूत बनाने की कोशिश कर रहा है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटन में भारी बजट बढ़ोतरी की गई है। जिला स्तर पर ही उन्नत परीक्षण सुविधाओं को विकसित किया जा रहा है।
किसानों को राष्ट्रीय प्रगति का आधार बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले 6 वर्षों में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महामारी की परेशानियों के बावजूद किसानों ने रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन अर्जित किया। बजट में किसानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। किसानों के लिए फसलों की बिक्री को आसान बनाने के लिए एक हजार मंडियों को ई-नाम से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा निधि को बढ़ाकर 40 हजार करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है। इन उपायों से किसान आत्‍मनिर्भर बनेंगे और कृषि लाभकारी होगी। स्वामित्व योजना से गांवों के लोगों को उनकी भूमि और आवासीय संपत्ति के स्वामित्व के दस्तावेज उपलब्‍ध होंगे। उचित दस्तावेजों से उन्‍हें अपनी संपत्ति का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्त होगा और परिवारों को बैंक क्रेडिट से भी मदद मिलेगी तथा उनकी भूमि अतिक्रमणकारियों से भी सुरक्षित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन सभी उपायों से गोरखपुर को भी लाभ मिलेगा, जो मिलों के बंद होने, खराब सड़कों और बीमार अस्पतालों के कारण परेशान हो रहा था। अब एक स्थानीय उर्वरक कारखाना दोबारा शुरू किया गया है जिससे किसानों और युवाओं को लाभ मिलेगा। शहर को एक एम्स अस्‍पताल मिल रहा है। मेडिकल कॉलेज हजारों बच्चों की जान बचा रहा है। देवरिया, कुशीनगर, बस्ती महाराजनगर और सिद्धार्थनगर में नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बन रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि इस क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी में भी सुधार हो रहा है क्‍योंकि चार-लेन और छह लेन की सड़कों का निर्माण हो रहा है तथा गोरखपुर से 8 शहरों के लिए उड़ानें शुरू हो गई हैं। तैयार हो रहे कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से भी पर्यटन बढ़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भरता के लिए यह बदलाव सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है।