Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Budget in tune with the Post-COVID India vision
02 FEB 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
In a series of media interviews on the Union Budget, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh described the Budget in tune with the Post-COVID India vision. He said, even though it is an economic document, the spirit of the Budget presented today goes beyond the realms of economics to lay down the roadmap of Modi - led India which is destined to emerge as a frontline member in the community of world nations.
Contrary to the misgivings and propaganda by the opposition,Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the Budget presented has silenced all the critics and left them to criticize only for the sake of criticism. He said, instead of putting extra burden or liability on the common man, as was being speculated by several commentators, Budget 2021-22 has actually come as a relief for a nation struggling with the constraints of COVID pandemic.
The priorities laid down by the Budget, said Dr.Jitendra Singh, will also set the tone for other countries of the world to follow. For example, high priority to the health sector is not only unprecedented but will also give India the self-confidence of being on its own and walking ahead of others by venturing into great initiatives like Corona Vaccine for a nation led by a government that realises the value of physical well-being, preventive health care and wellness.
Referring to some of the lesser known aspects of the Budget, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, it has brought cheer for every section of society. On the one hand, for the youngsters, while the Tax holiday for Start-Ups has been extended by one year, on the other hand for the elder citizens, filing of the Income Tax returns has been exempted for pensioners above the age of 75 years.
The mention of a gas pipeline for Jammu & Kashmir and a University for Ladakh, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, indicates Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s concern for the two youngest Union Territories of India. He also acknowledged the relief given for Tea Garden workers of Assam in the Northeast and West Bengal.
Living up to the objective of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” laid down by Prime Minister Modi, Dr.Jitendra Singh hailed the reference to the ISRO launch of “Gaganyaan” scheduled for December this year.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, बजट कोविड-19 के बाद के भारत के विजन के अनुरूप
02 FEB 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय बजट के संबंध में मीडिया को दिए विभिन्न साक्षात्कारों में बजट को कोरोना महामारी के बाद के भारत के विजन के अनुरूप बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि यह एक आर्थिक दस्तावेज है, लेकिन जो बजट प्रस्तुत किया गया है उसकी मूल भावना अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र से परे जाकर मोदी के नेतृत्व वाले भारत के निर्माण की राह को प्रशस्त करने वाली है और इस भारत का विश्व राष्ट्रों के समुदाय के एक अग्रणी सदस्य के रूप में उभरना तय है।
विपक्ष के दुष्प्रचार और भ्रामक बयानों के विपरीत डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट ने वास्तव में आलोचकों का मुंह बंद कर दिया है और अब वे केवल आलोचना की खातिर इसकी आलोचना कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई टिप्पणीकारों के अनुमानों के विपरीत कि बजट में आम आदमी पर अतिरिक्त बोझ या कर लगाया जाएगा,2021-22 का यह बजट वास्तव में कोविड-19 महामारी की समस्याओं से जूझ रहे देश के लिए एक राहत की तरह आया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट द्वारा निर्धारित प्राथमिकताएं दुनिया के अन्य देशों के अनुसरण के लिए दिशा दिखाने का काम करेंगी। उदाहरण के तौर पर स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को उच्च प्राथमिकता दिया जाना न केवल अभूतपूर्व है बल्कि इससे देश को अपने बलबूते पर आगे बढ़ने और कोरोना वैक्सीन जैसा महान उपक्रम कर अन्य देशों से आगे रहने का आत्मविश्वास पैदा होगा और यह भरोसा जागेगा कि ऐसी सरकार के पास देश का नेतृत्व है जो स्वास्थ्य, बचाव संबंधी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और तंदुरुस्ती के महत्व को अच्छी तरह से समझती है।
बजट के कुछ कम चर्चित पहलुओं का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसने देश के हर वर्ग को खुशी प्रदान की है। एक ओर युवाओं के लिए, स्टार्टअप को करों में छूट की अवधि 1 साल के लिए बढ़ाई गई है तो दूसरी ओर 75 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के बुजुर्ग पेंशनरों के लिए आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने में छूट दी गई है।
जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए गैस पाइपलाइन और लद्दाख के लिए विश्वविद्यालय का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत के दो नए केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की चिंता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के चाय बागानों के श्रमिकों के लिए दी गई राहत को भी उल्लेखनीय बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ातेहुए इसरो द्वारा इस वर्ष दिसंबर में गगनयान छोड़े जाने के उल्लेख का भी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वागत किया।