Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Budget in tune with the Post-COVID India vision
02 FEB 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
In a series of media interviews on the Union Budget, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh described the Budget in tune with the Post-COVID India vision. He said, even though it is an economic document, the spirit of the Budget presented today goes beyond the realms of economics to lay down the roadmap of Modi - led India which is destined to emerge as a frontline member in the community of world nations.
Contrary to the misgivings and propaganda by the opposition,Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the Budget presented has silenced all the critics and left them to criticize only for the sake of criticism. He said, instead of putting extra burden or liability on the common man, as was being speculated by several commentators, Budget 2021-22 has actually come as a relief for a nation struggling with the constraints of COVID pandemic.
The priorities laid down by the Budget, said Dr.Jitendra Singh, will also set the tone for other countries of the world to follow. For example, high priority to the health sector is not only unprecedented but will also give India the self-confidence of being on its own and walking ahead of others by venturing into great initiatives like Corona Vaccine for a nation led by a government that realises the value of physical well-being, preventive health care and wellness.
Referring to some of the lesser known aspects of the Budget, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, it has brought cheer for every section of society. On the one hand, for the youngsters, while the Tax holiday for Start-Ups has been extended by one year, on the other hand for the elder citizens, filing of the Income Tax returns has been exempted for pensioners above the age of 75 years.
The mention of a gas pipeline for Jammu & Kashmir and a University for Ladakh, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, indicates Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s concern for the two youngest Union Territories of India. He also acknowledged the relief given for Tea Garden workers of Assam in the Northeast and West Bengal.
Living up to the objective of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” laid down by Prime Minister Modi, Dr.Jitendra Singh hailed the reference to the ISRO launch of “Gaganyaan” scheduled for December this year.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ అనంతర పరిస్థితికి అనుగుణంగా కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ : కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్
02 FEB 2021 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ అనంతరం నెలకొన్న పరిస్థితికి అనుగుణంగా కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ రూపొందిందని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్యప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ ( స్వతంత్ర) మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ అన్నారు. బడ్జెట్ పై మంత్రి తన అభిప్రాయాలను మీడియాతో పంచుకున్నారు. బడ్జెట్ కేవలం ఆర్ధిక అంశాలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ నిర్దేశించిన విధంగా ప్రపంచంలో తిరుగులేని ఆర్థికశక్తిగా దేశాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దాలన్న ఆశయంతో రూపొందిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
బడ్జెట్ పై ప్రతిపక్షాలు చేస్తున్న విమర్శలను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ తోసిపుచ్చారు. అపోహల అపార్ధాలకు భిన్నంగా బడ్జెట్ రూపొందిందని అన్నారు. విమర్శించక తప్పదని గుర్తించిన ప్రతిపక్షాలు విమర్శలకు దిగుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. విశ్లేషకులు ఊహించినవిధంగా సామాన్య ప్రజలపై బడ్జెట్ ఎలాంటి భారాన్ని మోపలేదని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ వల్ల ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కొన్న సామాన్య ప్రజలకు బడ్జెట్ ఊరట కలిగించిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
బడ్జెట్ లో నిర్దేశించిన ప్రాధాన్యతలను మిగిలిన ప్రపంచ దేశాలు అనుసరించేవిగా ఉన్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. గతంలో ఎన్నడూ లేనివిధంగా ఆరోగ్య రంగానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం జరిగిందని అన్నారు. ఇది ప్రజలలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాన్ని కల్గించి ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యం సంక్షేమానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వానికి కరోనా వాక్సిన్ లాంటి అంశాలకు మరింత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడానికి అవకాశం కలిగిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజల ఆశయాలకు అనుగుణంగా బడ్జెట్ ఉందని అన్నారు. యువతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అంకుర సంస్థలకు ఇస్తున్న పన్ను రాయితీలను మరో ఏడాది పొడిగించారని, వృద్ధుల సంక్షేమానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ 75 సంవత్సరాల పైబడి వయస్సు గలవారికి ఆదాయం పన్ను పత్రాలు దాఖలు చేయకుండా మినహాయింపు లభించిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో పైపులైన్ ఏర్పాటు, లడఖ్ లో విశ్వవిద్యాలయాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్న ప్రతిపాదన పట్ల మంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలతో కొత్తగా ఏర్పడిన ఈ రెండు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిపట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి చూపిస్తున్న శ్రద్ధ వెల్లడయిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అస్సాం పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో టీ తోటల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న వారికి కల్పించిన ఆసరా పట్ల మంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ ఆశయాలకు అనుగుణంగా ' ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్' సాధన దిశగా పయనించడానికి బడ్జెట్ అవకాశం కలిగిస్తుందని అన్న మంత్రి డిసెంబర్ లో ఇస్రో తలపెట్టిన 'గగన్ యాన్'కు బడ్జెట్ సహకరిస్తుందని అన్నారు.