ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത രീതിയിലേക്ക്
01 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2021
പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള 2,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ഏഴ് പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന പുരോഗതിക്കായി 21-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2021-22 ലെ പൊതു ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സ്വയം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനു പകരം ഒരു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളി അവർക്കായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു രീതിയിലേക്ക് മാറുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
അടുത്ത 5 വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വ്യാപാര കപ്പലുകളുടെ രെജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, കേന്ദ്ര
മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ചേർന്ന് ക്ഷണിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള ടെൻഡറുകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കമ്പനികൾക്ക് 1624 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 'സബ്‌സിഡി സപ്പോർട്ട് സ്കീം' അനുവദിക്കാനും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ബജറ്റിൽ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. 2024 ഓടെ കപ്പൽ റീസൈക്ലിംഗ് ശേഷി 4.5 മില്യൺ എൽ.ഡി.ടി.യുടെ ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
Public Private Patnership Mode for Operational Services at Major Ports
Rs 1,624 Crore subsidy support to indian shipping companies to promote flagging of merchant ships in India
Recycling capacity of around 4.5 million Ldt to be doubled by 2024 to generate an additional 1.5 lakh jobs
01 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Seven projects worth more than Rs 2,000 crore will be offered by the major ports on Public private partnership mode in FY21-22. This was stated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today. Major ports will be moving from managing their operational services on their own to a model where a private partner will manage it for them, she said.
To promote flagging of merchant ships in India, in her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to launch a subsidy support scheme of Rs 1624 crore in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs over 5 years to Indian shipping companies. She emphasised, that this initiative would enable greater training and employment opportunities for Indian seafarers besides enhancing Indian companies share in global shipping.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to double the ship recycling capacity of around 4.5 Million Light Displacement Tonne (LDT) by 2024. She said that efforts will be made to bring more ships to India from Europe and Japan, as around 90 ship recycling yards at Alang in Gujarat have already achieved HKC (Hong Kong International convention) compliant certificates. This is expected to generate additional 1.5 lakh jobs for the youth of the country.