Ministry of Finance
Public Private Patnership Mode for Operational Services at Major Ports
Rs 1,624 Crore subsidy support to indian shipping companies to promote flagging of merchant ships in India
Recycling capacity of around 4.5 million Ldt to be doubled by 2024 to generate an additional 1.5 lakh jobs
01 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Seven projects worth more than Rs 2,000 crore will be offered by the major ports on Public private partnership mode in FY21-22. This was stated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today. Major ports will be moving from managing their operational services on their own to a model where a private partner will manage it for them, she said.
To promote flagging of merchant ships in India, in her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to launch a subsidy support scheme of Rs 1624 crore in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs over 5 years to Indian shipping companies. She emphasised, that this initiative would enable greater training and employment opportunities for Indian seafarers besides enhancing Indian companies share in global shipping.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to double the ship recycling capacity of around 4.5 Million Light Displacement Tonne (LDT) by 2024. She said that efforts will be made to bring more ships to India from Europe and Japan, as around 90 ship recycling yards at Alang in Gujarat have already achieved HKC (Hong Kong International convention) compliant certificates. This is expected to generate additional 1.5 lakh jobs for the youth of the country.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಂದರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಮಾದರಿ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ ಹಡಗುಗಳ ಫ್ಲಾಗಿಂಗ್ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಡಗು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರೂ.1,624 ಕೋಟಿ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು 2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 4.5 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಎಲ್ಡಿಟಿ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು
01 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
2021-22ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 2,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಏಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಂದರುಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2021-22 ಮಂಡನೆ ವೇಳೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಂದರುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಬದಲು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಅದನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮಾದರಿಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ ಹಡಗುಗಳ ಪ್ಲಾಗಿಂಗ್ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಡಗು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್.ಇ. ಆರಂಭಿಸುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ 1624 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಡಗು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಡಗು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, 2024ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಹಡಗಿನ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು 4.5 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಲೈಟ್ ಡಿಸ್ಪ್ಲೇಸ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ ಟೋನ್ (ಎಲ್‌.ಡಿ.ಟಿ)ಗೆ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ ನ ಅಲಾಂಗ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 90 ಹಡಗು ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಯಾರ್ಡ್‌ ಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎಚ್‌.ಕೆ.ಸಿ (ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶ) ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಯುರೋಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್‌ ನಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಡಗುಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳು ದೊರೆಯುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.