Ministry of Finance
Public Private Patnership Mode for Operational Services at Major Ports
Rs 1,624 Crore subsidy support to indian shipping companies to promote flagging of merchant ships in India
Recycling capacity of around 4.5 million Ldt to be doubled by 2024 to generate an additional 1.5 lakh jobs
01 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Seven projects worth more than Rs 2,000 crore will be offered by the major ports on Public private partnership mode in FY21-22. This was stated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today. Major ports will be moving from managing their operational services on their own to a model where a private partner will manage it for them, she said.
To promote flagging of merchant ships in India, in her budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to launch a subsidy support scheme of Rs 1624 crore in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs over 5 years to Indian shipping companies. She emphasised, that this initiative would enable greater training and employment opportunities for Indian seafarers besides enhancing Indian companies share in global shipping.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to double the ship recycling capacity of around 4.5 Million Light Displacement Tonne (LDT) by 2024. She said that efforts will be made to bring more ships to India from Europe and Japan, as around 90 ship recycling yards at Alang in Gujarat have already achieved HKC (Hong Kong International convention) compliant certificates. This is expected to generate additional 1.5 lakh jobs for the youth of the country.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் பெரிய துறைமுகங்களை இயக்க நடவடிக்கை
01 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை அடிப்படையில், ரூ.2,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பிலான ஏழு திட்டங்கள் பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதன் மூலம் பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் இயக்க சேவைகளை, பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் இயக்க அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் வணிகக் கப்பல்கள் இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.1,624 கோடி மானிய ஆதரவு திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதற்காக உலக அளவில் ஒப்பந்த புள்ளிகள் கோரப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முன்முயற்சியால் இந்திய மாலுமிகளுக்கு பயிற்சியும், வேலைவாய்ப்பும் கிடைக்கும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கப்பல் மறு சுழற்சித் திறனை 2024ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் சுமார் 4.5 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவில் இருமடங்காக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐரோப்பா, ஜப்பானிலிருந்து அதிக கப்பல்களை இந்தியாவுக்கு வரவழைக்கும் முயற்சியாக சுமார் 90 கப்பல் மறு சுழற்சி தளங்களை குஜராத் மாநிலம் அலாங்கில் அமைக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் 1.5 லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693878