अर्थ मंत्रालय
नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशनसाठी पुढील पाच वर्षांकरिता 50,000 कोटी रुपये
01 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
देशातील संशोधनासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण व्हावे यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 मध्ये देशातील नावीन्य आणि संशोधन व विकास यांना चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक नवीन उपक्रम राबविण्याची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज सादर केलेल्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात डिजिटल पेमेंट्स, अंतराळ क्षेत्र आणि खोल महासागरीय शोधांचा समावेश असलेल्या उपक्रमांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन
नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशनसाठी पुढील पाच वर्षांकरिता 50,000 कोटी रुपये, खर्चाचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सादर केला. यामुळे संशोधनासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण होईल आणि राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या क्षेत्रांवर भर देता येईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डिजिटल पेमेंट्स ना चालना
डिजिटल पद्धतींच्या पेमेंट्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल व्यवहारांना चालना देण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या योजनेसाठी 1,500 कोटी रुपये प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय भाषांच्या भाषांतराची मोहीम (एनटीएलएम)
या अर्थसंकल्पात राष्ट्रीय भाषांच्या भाषांतराची मोहीम प्रस्तावित करण्यात आली आहे. प्रस्तावित एनटीएलएम इंटरनेटवर प्रशासन आणि धोरण संबंधित ज्ञानाची संपत्ती डिजिटल स्वरूपात उपलब्ध करेल आणि प्रमुख भारतीय भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध होईल.
खोल महासागरी मोहीम
महासागरात खोलवर उत्खननासाठी आणि सागरी जैवविविधतेच्या संवर्धनासाठी पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी 4000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्चाने खोल महासागरी मोहिम प्रस्तावित करण्यात आल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Finance
National Research Foundation Outlay to be Rs 50,000 crore, over 5 years
Rs 1,500 Crore proposed for scheme to promote Digital Modes of Payment
National Language Translation Mission to digitise the wealth of Governance-and-Policy related knowledge in major Indian Languages
PSLV-CS51 launch by New Space India Limited to carry Brazilian Amazonia Satellite among Indian Satellites; Gaganyaan Mission slated to be launched in December 2021
Five year budget outlay of Rs 4,000 Crore for deep ocean mission
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the overall research ecosystem of the country, the Union Budget FY 2021-22 announced a slew of new initiatives to boost Innovation and R&D in the country . While presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, proposed initiatives covering digital payments, space sector and deep ocean explorations.
National Research Foundation
The Finance Minister proposed an outlay of Rs 50,000 crore, spread over five years, for National Research Foundation. “It will ensure that the overall research ecosystem of the country is strengthened with focus on identified national-priority thrust areas”, she added.
Boost to digital payments
Smt. Sitharaman informed the house that there has been a manifold increase in digital payments in the recent past and there was a need to take steps to carry forward this momentum. Rs 1,500 crore has been proposed for a scheme that will provide financial incentive to promote digital modes of payment and further boost digital transactions.
National Language Translation Mission (NTLM)
A new initiative called National Language Translation Mission (NTLM) has been proposed that will digitise the wealth of governance-and-policy related knowledge on the Internet and be made available in major Indian languages.
Indias’ Space Sector
The Minister informed the house that New Space India Limited (NSIL), a PSU under the Department of Space, will execute the PSLV-CS51 launch, carrying the Amazonia Satellite from Brazil, along with a few smaller Indian satellites. Four Indian astronauts are also being trained on Generic Space Flight aspects, in Russia for the Gaganyaan Mission, slated to be launched for December 2021.
Deep Ocean Mission
To better understand the realm of Oceans Smt. Sitharaman proposed to launch a Deep Ocean Mission with a budget outlay of more than Rs 4,000 crores, over five years. This Mission will cover deep ocean survey exploration and projects for the conservation of deep sea bio-diversity.