Ministry of Finance
National Research Foundation Outlay to be Rs 50,000 crore, over 5 years
Rs 1,500 Crore proposed for scheme to promote Digital Modes of Payment
National Language Translation Mission to digitise the wealth of Governance-and-Policy related knowledge in major Indian Languages
PSLV-CS51 launch by New Space India Limited to carry Brazilian Amazonia Satellite among Indian Satellites; Gaganyaan Mission slated to be launched in December 2021
Five year budget outlay of Rs 4,000 Crore for deep ocean mission
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the overall research ecosystem of the country, the Union Budget FY 2021-22 announced a slew of new initiatives to boost Innovation and R&D in the country . While presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, proposed initiatives covering digital payments, space sector and deep ocean explorations.
National Research Foundation
The Finance Minister proposed an outlay of Rs 50,000 crore, spread over five years, for National Research Foundation. “It will ensure that the overall research ecosystem of the country is strengthened with focus on identified national-priority thrust areas”, she added.
Boost to digital payments
Smt. Sitharaman informed the house that there has been a manifold increase in digital payments in the recent past and there was a need to take steps to carry forward this momentum. Rs 1,500 crore has been proposed for a scheme that will provide financial incentive to promote digital modes of payment and further boost digital transactions.
National Language Translation Mission (NTLM)
A new initiative called National Language Translation Mission (NTLM) has been proposed that will digitise the wealth of governance-and-policy related knowledge on the Internet and be made available in major Indian languages.
Indias’ Space Sector
The Minister informed the house that New Space India Limited (NSIL), a PSU under the Department of Space, will execute the PSLV-CS51 launch, carrying the Amazonia Satellite from Brazil, along with a few smaller Indian satellites. Four Indian astronauts are also being trained on Generic Space Flight aspects, in Russia for the Gaganyaan Mission, slated to be launched for December 2021.
Deep Ocean Mission
To better understand the realm of Oceans Smt. Sitharaman proposed to launch a Deep Ocean Mission with a budget outlay of more than Rs 4,000 crores, over five years. This Mission will cover deep ocean survey exploration and projects for the conservation of deep sea bio-diversity.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अगले पाँच वर्षों के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय का प्रस्ताव
भुगतान के डिजिटल माध्यमों को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना हेतु 1,500 करोड़ रुपए का प्रस्ताव
प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में शासन और नीति संबंधित ज्ञान रूपी भंडार का डिजिटलीकरण करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद अभियान
भारतीय उपग्रहों के साथ ब्राजील के अमेज़ोनिया उपग्रह का न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड के पीएसएलवी-सीएस51 द्वारा प्रक्षेपण; दिसम्बर 2021 तक गगनयान मिशन के शुभारंभ की योजना
पाँच वर्ष के लिए गहरे महासागर अभियान के लिए 4,000 करोड़ रुपए का परिव्यय
01 FEB 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
देश में समग्र अनुसंधान तंत्र को मज़बूत करने और नवाचार के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की घोषणा की गई है। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करने के दौरान डिजिटल भुगतान, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र और गहरे महासागर में अन्वेषणों को शामिल करते हुए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का प्रस्ताव दिया।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन
वित्त मंत्री ने अगले पाँच वर्षों के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन हेतु 50,000 करोड़ रूपए के परिव्यय का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, यह चिन्हित राष्ट्रीय-प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए देश में एक समग्र अनुसंधान तंत्र को मज़बूत बनाने के मार्ग को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
डिजिटल भुगतानों को बढ़ावा
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सदन को जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि पिछले समय में डिजिटल भुगतानों में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है और इसी गति को आगे भी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता थी। इसके लिए एक योजना हेतु 1,500 करोड़ रूपए का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है जिसके माध्यम से भुगतान के डिजिटल माध्यमों और आगामी डिजिटल लेन-देन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद अभियान
राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद अभियान (एनटीएलएम) नामक एक नई पहल का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है जिससे इंटरनेट पर शासन और नीति संबंधित ज्ञान रूपी भंडार का डिजिटलीकरण करने के साथ-साथ इसे प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध भी कराया जाएगा।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र
मंत्री महोदया ने सदन को जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाई न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) कुछ भारतीय छोटे उपग्रहों के साथ ब्राजील के उपग्रह अमेज़ोनिया को पीएसएलवी-सीएस51 के माध्यम से प्रक्षेपित करेगी। गगनयान मिशन के लिए रूस में जैनरिक स्पेस उड़ान आयामों के लिए चार भारतीय अंतरिक्षयात्रियों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है, इसके प्रक्षेपण की योजना दिसंबर 2021 में बनाई गयी है।
गहरे महासागर का अभियान
महासागर क्षमता को बेहतर रूप से समझने के लिए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अगले पाँच वर्षों के लिए 4,000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक के बजट परिव्यय के साथ एक गहरे महासागर मिशन के शुभारंभ का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इस अभियान के तहत, गहरे महासागर में सर्वेक्षण अन्वेषण और गरहे महासागर की जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण की परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा।