Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel on telephone today.
Prime Minister conveyed his strong condemnation of the terror attack near the Israeli Embassy in New Delhi on 29 January 2021. He assured Prime Minister Netanyahu that India accords the highest importance to the safety and security of Israeli diplomats and premises, and would deploy all its resources to find and punish the perpetrators. Both leaders expressed satisfaction about the close coordination between Indian and Israeli security agencies in this context.
The two leaders also briefed each other about the progress of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic in their respective countries, and discussed possibilities of further collaboration in this area.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১লা ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
নতুনদিল্লিতে ইজ্রায়েলি দুতাবাসের কাছে ২৯শে জানুয়ারি জঙ্গি হানার ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কঠোর ভাষায় নিন্দা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেছেন, ইজ্রায়েলি কুটনীতিবিদ এবং দুতাবাস চত্বরের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে ভারত সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে। অপরাধীদের খুঁজে বার করে শাস্তি দেবার জন্য ভারত সবরকমের চেষ্টা চালাবে। এই বিষয়ে ভারত ও ইজ্রায়েলের নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলি নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করায় উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরস্পরকে নিজ নিজ দেশের বিষয়ে জানিয়েছেন। এই বিষয়ে আরো সহযোগিতার প্রশ্নে তাঁরা সব রকমের সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।