Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel on telephone today.
Prime Minister conveyed his strong condemnation of the terror attack near the Israeli Embassy in New Delhi on 29 January 2021. He assured Prime Minister Netanyahu that India accords the highest importance to the safety and security of Israeli diplomats and premises, and would deploy all its resources to find and punish the perpetrators. Both leaders expressed satisfaction about the close coordination between Indian and Israeli security agencies in this context.
The two leaders also briefed each other about the progress of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic in their respective countries, and discussed possibilities of further collaboration in this area.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतान्याहू यांच्याशी संवाद साधला
01 FEB 2021 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम बेंजामिन नेतान्याहू यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
29 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील इस्त्रायली दूतावासाजवळ झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा पंतप्रधानांनी तीव्र निषेध व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नेतान्याहू यांना आश्वासन दिले की इस्रायली राजनैतिक अधिकारी आणि त्यांच्या कार्यालयाच्या सुरक्षेला भारत सर्वाधिक महत्त्व देतो आणि दोषींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना शिक्षा करण्यासाठी सर्व यंत्रणा तैनात करेल. या संदर्भात दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारतीय आणि इस्त्रायली सुरक्षा यंत्रणांमधील समन्वयाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
उभय नेत्यांनी आपापल्या देशांमध्ये कोविड -19 महामारी विरूद्ध लढ्याच्या प्रगतीबद्दल एकमेकांना माहिती दिली आणि या क्षेत्रात अधिक सहकार्याच्या शक्यतेबाबत चर्चा केली.