Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel on telephone today.
Prime Minister conveyed his strong condemnation of the terror attack near the Israeli Embassy in New Delhi on 29 January 2021. He assured Prime Minister Netanyahu that India accords the highest importance to the safety and security of Israeli diplomats and premises, and would deploy all its resources to find and punish the perpetrators. Both leaders expressed satisfaction about the close coordination between Indian and Israeli security agencies in this context.
The two leaders also briefed each other about the progress of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic in their respective countries, and discussed possibilities of further collaboration in this area.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਨਿਖੇਧੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।