Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel on telephone today.
Prime Minister conveyed his strong condemnation of the terror attack near the Israeli Embassy in New Delhi on 29 January 2021. He assured Prime Minister Netanyahu that India accords the highest importance to the safety and security of Israeli diplomats and premises, and would deploy all its resources to find and punish the perpetrators. Both leaders expressed satisfaction about the close coordination between Indian and Israeli security agencies in this context.
The two leaders also briefed each other about the progress of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic in their respective countries, and discussed possibilities of further collaboration in this area.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇઝરાયલના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ બેન્જામિન નેતન્યાહુ સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો
01 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ટેલિફોન પર ઇઝરાયલના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ બેન્જામિન નેતન્યાહુ સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 29 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇઝરાયલી દૂતાવાસ નજીક આતંકી હુમલાની કડક નિંદા કરી હતી. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેતન્યાહૂને આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું કે ઇઝરાયલી રાજદ્વારીઓ અને પરિસરની સલામતી અને સુરક્ષામાં ભારત સર્વોચ્ચ મહત્ત્વ ધરાવે છે અને ગુનેગારોને શોધવા અને સજા કરવા તેના તમામ સંસાધનો તૈનાત કરશે. બંને નેતાએ આ સંદર્ભમાં ભારતીય અને ઇઝરાયલી સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચેના ગાઢ સંકલન અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાએ એકબીજાને પોતપોતાના દેશોમાં કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળા સામે લડવાની પ્રગતિ વિશે પણ માહિતી આપી અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વધુ સહયોગની સંભાવનાઓ અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી.