Ministry of Finance
Pandemic’s Impact on Economy: Weak Revenue Flow Combined with High Expenditure on Essential Relief
Revised estimates (RE) 2020-21 for expenditure AT 34.50 lakh crore as against budgetary estimates (BE) 2020-21 of 30.42 lakh crore
Fiscal deficit pegged at 9.5% of GDP in re 2020-21
BE 2021-22 for expenditure at 34.83 lakh crore, including capex of 5.54 lakh crore
BE 2021-22 peg fiscal deficit at 6.8% of GDP
BE 2021-22: 12 Lakh crore gross borrowing from the market
Amendment to the FRBM Act; target to reach fiscal deficit level below 4.5% of GDP by 2025-26
01 FEB 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget speech today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman drew the attention of the Parliament on the fact that the pandemic’s impact on the economy has resulted in a weak revenue inflow. This was combined with high expenditure to provide essential relief to vulnerable sections of the society especially the poor, women, SCs and STs.
Revised Estimates (RE) 2020-21
Smt. Sitharaman said, “ we opted for a series of medium-sized packages during the pandemic so that we could calibrate and target our response according to an evolving situation. Once the health situation stabilised, and the lockdown was being slowly lifted, we switched to ramping up Government spending so as to revive domestic demand.” As a result, against an original Budgetary Estimates (BE) 2020-2021 for expenditure of ` 30.42 lakh crore, the Revised Estimates (RE) 2020-21 are ` 34.50 lakh crore. The Government has maintained the quality of expenditure. The capital expenditure, estimated in RE 2020-21 is ` 4.39 lakh crore in 2020-2021 as against ` 4.12 lakh crore in BE 2020-21.
The Finance Minister informed that the fiscal deficit in RE 2020-21 is pegged at 9.5% of GDP. It has been funded through Government borrowings, multilateral borrowings, Small Saving Funds and short term borrowings. Another Rs 80,000 crore would be needed for which we would be approaching the markets in these 2 months, the Finance Minister added.
Budgetary Estimates (BE) 2021-22
To ensure that the economy is given the required push, Smt. Sitharaman said that the BE 2021-22 for expenditure is ` 34.83 lakh crore. This includes ` 5.54 lakh crore as capital expenditure, an increase of 34.5% over the BE 2020-2021.
The fiscal deficit in BE 2021-2022 is estimated to be 6.8% of GDP. The gross borrowing from the market for the next year would be around ` 12 lakh crore.
Borrowing for the States
Smt. Sitharaman said that in accordance with the views of the 15th Finance Commission, the Government is allowing a normal ceiling of net borrowing for the States at 4% of GSDP for the year 2021-2022. A portion of this ceiling will be earmarked to be spent on incremental capital expenditure. Additional borrowing ceiling of 0.5% of GSDP will also be provided subject to conditions. States will be expected to reach a fiscal deficit of 3% of GSDP by 2023-24, as recommended by the 15th Finance Commission, the Finance Minister added.
Extra Budgetary Resources
The Finance Minister said, “In the July 2019-2020 Budget, I introduced the Statement 27 on Extra Budgetary Resources – it disclosed the borrowings of Government agencies that went towards funding the Government of India schemes, and whose repayment burden was on the Government. In my 2020-2021 Budget, I enhanced the scope and coverage of the Statement, by including the loans provided by Government to the FCI. Taking a step further in this direction – this year, in RE 2020-2021, I propose to replace the NSSF loan to FCI for food subsidy by making budget provisions, and continue with the same in 2021-2022 BE.”
Amendment to the FRBM Act
The Finance Minister said, “We plan to continue with our path of fiscal consolidation, and intend to reach a fiscal deficit level below 4.5% of GDP by 2025-2026 with a fairly steady decline over the period. We hope to achieve the consolidation by first, increasing the buoyancy of tax revenue through improved compliance, and secondly, by increased receipts from monetisation of assets, including Public Sector Enterprises and land.”
Smt. Sitharaman informed the Parliament that she will be proposing an amendment to the FRBM Act towards achieving Central Government fiscal deficit along the broad path indicated above.
Devolution to the States
The Finance Minister recognised the commitment to fiscal federalism and said that the Government would be retaining the vertical share of the States at 41% as per the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission. Jammu and Kashmir, in the 14th Finance Commission, was entitled to devolution being a State. Now, the funds to the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh would be provided by the Centre.
Smt. Sitharaman has also provided, on the Commission’s recommendation, ` 1,18,452 crore as Revenue Deficit Grant to 17 States in 2021-2022, as against ` 74,340 crore to 14 States in 2020-2021.

वित्त मंत्रालय
अर्थव्यवस्था पर महामारी का प्रभाव : कमजोर राजस्व प्रवाह के साथ-साथ अनिवार्य राहत पर अधिक व्यय
व्यय के लिए 2020-21 का संशोधित अनुमान 34.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये, जबकि 2020-21 का बजटीय अनुमान 30.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये
संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21 में राजकोषीय घाटा बढ़कर 9.5 प्रतिशत हुआ
5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय सहित वित्तीय अनुमान 2021-22 के लिए व्यय 34.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये
बजटीय अनुमान 2021-22, राजकोषीय घाटा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 6.8 प्रतिशत
बजटीय अनुमान 2021-22 : बाज़ार से कुल मिलाकर 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण
एफआरबीएम अधिनियम में संशोधन : 2025-26 तक राजकोषीय घाटा का स्‍तर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 4.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने का लक्ष्य
01 FEB 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था पर महामारी के प्रभाव के कारण राजस्व का कम प्रवाह हुआ। उसके साथ-साथ समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, विशेषकर गरीबों, महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की अनिवार्य राहत के लिए काफी धनराशि प्रदान की गई।
Release20FiscalPosition1068AJ1J.png)
संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान हमने मध्यम आकार के विभिन्न पैकेजों का विकल्प चुना, ताकि बिगड़ती स्थिति में अपने उत्तरदायित्व को पूरा किया जा सके। स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति स्थिर होने पर, धीरे-धीरे लॉकडाउन हटाया जा रहा था और हमने सरकार का व्यय बढ़ाने का विकल्प चुना, ताकि घरेलू मांग में सुधार हो सके। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप 30.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये व्यय वाला मौलिक बजटीय अनुमान 2020-21 के स्थान पर संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21 को 34.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है। सरकार ने व्यय की गुणवत्ता को कायम रखा है। संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21 में पूंजीगत व्यय का अनुमान 4.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि बजटीय अनुमान 2020-21 में यह धनराशि 4.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
Release20FiscalPosition17513Z0K.png)
वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21 में राजकोषीय घाटा बढ़कर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 9.5 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसे सरकारी ऋणों, बहुपक्षीय ऋणों, लघु बचत निधियों और अल्पकालिक ऋणों के माध्यम से धन उपलब्ध कराया गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अतिरिक्त 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की जरूरत होगी, जिसके लिए हम इन दो महीनों में बाजारों तक पहुंच कायम करेंगे।
बजटीय अनुमान 2021-22
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था पर आवश्यकतानुसार जोर देने के लिए बजटीय अनुमान 2021-22 का व्यय 34.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें पूंजीगत व्यय के रूप में 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये शामिल है, जो बजटीय अनुमान 2020-21 में 34.5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
बजटीय अनुमान 2021-22 में राजकोषीय घाटे का अनुमान सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 6.8 प्रतिशत है। अगले वर्ष बाज़ार से सकल ऋण लगभग 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये होगा।
Release20FiscalPosition2531WGVN.png)
Release20FiscalPosition253185D8.png)
राज्यों के लिए ऋण
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि 15वें वित्त आयोग की दृष्टि से सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 में राज्यों के लिए कुल ऋणों की सामान्य सीमा जीएसडीपी का 4 प्रतिशत को अनुमति दी है। इस सीमा का एक हिस्सा वृद्धि योग्य पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए खर्च करना निर्धारित होगा। स्थितियों के अनुसार जीएसडीपी के 0.5 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त ऋण सीमा भी प्रदान की जायेगी। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 15वें वित्त आयोग की संस्तुतियों के अनुसार राज्यों से आशा की जाती है कि वे 2023-24 तक जीएसडीपी का 3 प्रतिशत राजकोषीय घाटे में रहेंगे।
अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधन
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘जुलाई 2019-20 के बजट में मैंने अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों पर वक्तव्य-27 प्रस्तुत किया था। इसमें उन सरकारी एजेंसियों के ऋणों का खुलासा किया गया था, जिसने भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के लिए वित्तपोषण किया था और जिसकी ऋण वापसी का भार सरकार पर था। मैंने अपने बजट 2020-21 में, सरकार द्वारा भारतीय खाद्य निगम के लिए ऋणों को शामिल करके उपर्युक्त वक्तव्य की संभावना और दायरा को बढ़ा दिया था। इस दिशा में एक और कदम आगे बढ़ते हुए, इस वर्ष बजटीय अनुमान 2020-21 में मैं बजट प्रावधान बनाकर खाद्य सब्सिडी के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम को एनएसएसएफ ऋण को हटाने का प्रस्ताव करती हूं तथा 2021-22 के बजटीय अनुमान में इसे जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव करती हूं।’
एफआरबीएम अधिनियम में संशोधन
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, 'वित्तीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की राह पर निरंतर चलना की योजना है और हम 2025-26 तक राजकोषीय घाटे को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 4.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाना चाहते हैं। सबसे पहले हम उन्नत अनुपालन के माध्यम से कर राजस्व में वृद्धि द्वारा तथा दूसरी ओर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और भूमि सहित संसाधनों के मौद्रीकरण से अधिक धन जुटाकर सुदृढ़ीकरण के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की आशा करते हैं।
Release20FiscalPosition4139N7XO.png)
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने संसद को बताया कि उपर्युक्त व्यापक उपायों के साथ केन्द्र सरकार के राजकोषीय घाटे तक पहुंचने की दिशा में एफआरबीएम अधिनियम में संशोशन का प्रस्ताव किया जायेगा।
राज्यों को कर संग्रह में हिस्सेदारी
वित्त मंत्री ने वित्तीय संघवाद के प्रति संकल्प को दोहराया और कहा कि 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप राज्यों की ऊर्ध्व (वर्टिकल) हिस्सेदारी को 41 प्रतिशत पर बनाये रखेगी। 14वें वित्त आयोग के अनुसार जम्मू-कश्मीर को राज्य के तौर पर हिस्सेदारी पाने का अधिकार है। अब केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों – जम्मू–कश्मीर और लद्दाख को केन्द्र की ओर से धनराशि दी जायेगी।
Release20FiscalPosition4731KGCI.png)
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप 2021-22 में 17 राज्यों को 1,18,452 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के तौर पर देने का प्रावधान किया है, जबकि 2020-21 में 14 राज्यों को 74,340 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की गई थी।