Ministry of Finance
Pandemic’s Impact on Economy: Weak Revenue Flow Combined with High Expenditure on Essential Relief
Revised estimates (RE) 2020-21 for expenditure AT 34.50 lakh crore as against budgetary estimates (BE) 2020-21 of 30.42 lakh crore
Fiscal deficit pegged at 9.5% of GDP in re 2020-21
BE 2021-22 for expenditure at 34.83 lakh crore, including capex of 5.54 lakh crore
BE 2021-22 peg fiscal deficit at 6.8% of GDP
BE 2021-22: 12 Lakh crore gross borrowing from the market
Amendment to the FRBM Act; target to reach fiscal deficit level below 4.5% of GDP by 2025-26
01 FEB 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget speech today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman drew the attention of the Parliament on the fact that the pandemic’s impact on the economy has resulted in a weak revenue inflow. This was combined with high expenditure to provide essential relief to vulnerable sections of the society especially the poor, women, SCs and STs.
Revised Estimates (RE) 2020-21
Smt. Sitharaman said, “ we opted for a series of medium-sized packages during the pandemic so that we could calibrate and target our response according to an evolving situation. Once the health situation stabilised, and the lockdown was being slowly lifted, we switched to ramping up Government spending so as to revive domestic demand.” As a result, against an original Budgetary Estimates (BE) 2020-2021 for expenditure of ` 30.42 lakh crore, the Revised Estimates (RE) 2020-21 are ` 34.50 lakh crore. The Government has maintained the quality of expenditure. The capital expenditure, estimated in RE 2020-21 is ` 4.39 lakh crore in 2020-2021 as against ` 4.12 lakh crore in BE 2020-21.
The Finance Minister informed that the fiscal deficit in RE 2020-21 is pegged at 9.5% of GDP. It has been funded through Government borrowings, multilateral borrowings, Small Saving Funds and short term borrowings. Another Rs 80,000 crore would be needed for which we would be approaching the markets in these 2 months, the Finance Minister added.
Budgetary Estimates (BE) 2021-22
To ensure that the economy is given the required push, Smt. Sitharaman said that the BE 2021-22 for expenditure is ` 34.83 lakh crore. This includes ` 5.54 lakh crore as capital expenditure, an increase of 34.5% over the BE 2020-2021.
The fiscal deficit in BE 2021-2022 is estimated to be 6.8% of GDP. The gross borrowing from the market for the next year would be around ` 12 lakh crore.
Borrowing for the States
Smt. Sitharaman said that in accordance with the views of the 15th Finance Commission, the Government is allowing a normal ceiling of net borrowing for the States at 4% of GSDP for the year 2021-2022. A portion of this ceiling will be earmarked to be spent on incremental capital expenditure. Additional borrowing ceiling of 0.5% of GSDP will also be provided subject to conditions. States will be expected to reach a fiscal deficit of 3% of GSDP by 2023-24, as recommended by the 15th Finance Commission, the Finance Minister added.
Extra Budgetary Resources
The Finance Minister said, “In the July 2019-2020 Budget, I introduced the Statement 27 on Extra Budgetary Resources – it disclosed the borrowings of Government agencies that went towards funding the Government of India schemes, and whose repayment burden was on the Government. In my 2020-2021 Budget, I enhanced the scope and coverage of the Statement, by including the loans provided by Government to the FCI. Taking a step further in this direction – this year, in RE 2020-2021, I propose to replace the NSSF loan to FCI for food subsidy by making budget provisions, and continue with the same in 2021-2022 BE.”
Amendment to the FRBM Act
The Finance Minister said, “We plan to continue with our path of fiscal consolidation, and intend to reach a fiscal deficit level below 4.5% of GDP by 2025-2026 with a fairly steady decline over the period. We hope to achieve the consolidation by first, increasing the buoyancy of tax revenue through improved compliance, and secondly, by increased receipts from monetisation of assets, including Public Sector Enterprises and land.”
Smt. Sitharaman informed the Parliament that she will be proposing an amendment to the FRBM Act towards achieving Central Government fiscal deficit along the broad path indicated above.
Devolution to the States
The Finance Minister recognised the commitment to fiscal federalism and said that the Government would be retaining the vertical share of the States at 41% as per the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission. Jammu and Kashmir, in the 14th Finance Commission, was entitled to devolution being a State. Now, the funds to the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh would be provided by the Centre.
Smt. Sitharaman has also provided, on the Commission’s recommendation, ` 1,18,452 crore as Revenue Deficit Grant to 17 States in 2021-2022, as against ` 74,340 crore to 14 States in 2020-2021.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থনীতিতে অতিমারির প্রভাব:অত্যাবশ্যক ত্রাণে অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় একই সঙ্গে রাজস্ব আদায়ে ঘাটতি
01 FEB 2021 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১ লা ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ এবং কর্পোরেট বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ সংসদে বাজেট পেশ করে বলেছেন যে অতিমারীর প্রভাব অর্থনীতিতে পড়েছে ।এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে রাজস্ব আদায়ে ঘাটতি।একই সঙ্গে দেশের দুর্বল শ্রেনীর মানুষ বিশেষত দরিদ্র,মহিলা,তফসিলি জাতি ও উপজাতিদের অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ত্রাণ সামগ্রী বিতরণে অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় করা হয়েছে।
সংশোধিত বরাদ্দ(আর ই) ২০২০-২১
শ্রীমতী সীতারামন বলেছেন,অতিমারী কালে পরিস্থিতি বিচার করে মধ্য মাপের একাধিক প্যাকেজ বেছে নেওয়া হয়।এর মাধ্যমে একদিকে যেমন প্রয়োজনে সাড়া দেওয়া গেছে,অপরদিকে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা বেছে নেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা ক্রমাগত স্থিতিশীল হওয়ায় এবং লকডাউন ধীরে ধীরে প্রত্যাহার করে নেওয়ার পর অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদাকে চাঙ্গা করতে ক্রমাগত সরকারী ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।এর ফলে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রস্তাবিত বাজেট ব্যয় বরাদ্দ ৩০.৪২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বদলে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে সংশোধিত ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩৪.৫০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। তবে এই অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় সঠিক খাতে হয়েছে এবং এর ওপর সরকারের নিয়ন্ত্রণ ছিল বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে প্রস্তাবিত মূলধনী ব্যয় ৪.১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার পরিবর্তে সংশোধিত ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ৪.৩৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন,২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে রাজকোষ ঘাটতির পরিমান মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের(জিডিপি) ৯.৫ শতাংশে দাঁড়াবে। এই ঘাটতি মেটাতে সরকারি ঋণ,ক্ষুদ্র সঞ্চয় তহবিল এবং স্বল্প মেয়াদি ঋণ নেবে। আরও ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রয়োজন,যা আগামী ২ মাসে বাজার থেকে তোলার চেষ্টা করা হবে।
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট প্রস্তাবনায়
শ্রীমতী সীতারামন বলেছেন,অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করতে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ৩৪.৮৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।যার মধ্যে মূলধনী ব্যয়ের পরিমান ৫.৫৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ২০২০-২১ সালের তুলনায় তা ৩৪.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে রাজকোষ ঘাটতির পরিমান ধরা হয়েছে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের(জিডিপি) ৬.৮ শতাংশ। খোলা বাজার থেকে আগামী বছরে ঋণের পরিমান দাঁড়াবে ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ঋণ:
শ্রীমতী সীতারামন বলেছেন,পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে ,রাজ্যের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের(জিএসডিপি) ৪ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমোদন করতে পারে। এটিই ঋণ নেওয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সীমা। তবে পরিস্থিতি বিচার করে জিএসডিপির ওপর আরও ০.৫ শতাংশ ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমোদন দেওয়া যেতে পারে। তবে রাজ্য গুলিকে ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে জিএসডিপির ৩ শতাংশ রাজকোষ ঘাটতির লক্ষ্য ছুঁতে হবে।
বাজেটের অতিরিক্ত সংস্থান:
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন,২০১৯-২০২০ অর্থবর্ষের জুলাই মাসের পেশ করা বাজেটে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ সংস্থানের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়।২০২০-২১ সালের বাজেটে এর সুযোগ আরও বাড়ানো হয়।বাজেটে এফসিআই কে সরকার ঋণ দেবে বলে জানান হয়। একধাপ এগিয়ে এর সঙ্গে এই বছরের বাজেট প্রস্তাবে এনএসএসএফ কে সরিয়ে খাদ্যে ভরতুকি দিতে বাজেটেই সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
এফআরএমবি আইনের সংশোধন :
শ্রীমতী সীতারামন আজ তাঁর বাজেট প্রস্তাবনায় সংসদকে অবহিত করেছেন যে রাজকোষ ঘাটতি পূরণের লক্ষ্যে সরকার এফআরএমবি আইন সংশোধন করতে চায়।
অর্থমন্ত্রী কমিশনের সুপারিশ করে বলেন ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি অনুদান খাতে ১৪ টি রাজ্যকে ৭৪,৩৪০ কোটি দেওয়া হয়েছিল।২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমান বাড়িয়ে ১৭ টি রাজ্যকে এই খাতে ১,১৮,৪৫২ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে।