Ministry of Finance
Union Budget for 2021-22 gives boost to Public Transport in Urban Areas
A new scheme with Rs18,000 Crore proposed to support Public Bus Transport service
Two new technologies ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to be deployed in tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of tier-1 cities
Metros in Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nagpur and Nashik to get central funding
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Public transport system in urban areas got a major boost in the Budget for the year 2021-22, tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
She said that the Government would work towards raising the share of public transport in urban areas through expansion of metro rail network and augment of city bus service. A new scheme will be launched at a cost of `18,000 crore to support augmentation of public bus transport services. It will facilitate deployment of innovative PPP models to enable private sector players to finance, acquire, operate and maintain over 20,000 buses. The scheme will boost the automobile sector, provide fillip to economic growth, create employment opportunities for the youth and enhance ease of mobility for urban residents.
It may be noted that Metro train services are expanding all across the country at a rapid pace. A total of 702 km of conventional metro is operational and another 1,016 km of metro and RRTS is under construction in 27 cities. While presenting the Budget, the Minister said that Government plans to deploy two new technologies i.e. ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to provide metro rail systems at much lesser cost with same experience, convenience and safety in Tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of Tier-1 cities.
Budget proposed Central counterpart funding to:
1. Kochi Metro Railway Phase-II of 11.5 km at a cost of `1957.05 crore.
2. Chennai Metro Railway Phase –II of 118.9 km at a cost of `63,246 crore.
3. Bengaluru Metro Railway Project Phase 2A and 2B of 58.19 km at a cost of `14,788 crore.
4. Nagpur Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Nashik Metro at a cost of `5,976 crore and `2,092 crore respectively.

وزارت خزانہ
22-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں شہری علاقوں میں بپلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو مستحکم بنانے پر خصوصی زور
پبلک بس ٹرانسپورٹ سروس کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے 18،000 کروڑ روپے کی ایک نئی اسکیم کی تجویز
ٹیئر-2 شہروں اور ٹیر- 1 شہروں کے نواحی علاقوں میں ‘میٹرولائٹ’ اور ‘میٹرو نیئو’ نامی دو نئی ٹکنالوجی کو متعارف کرایا جائے گا
کوچی، چنّئی، بنگلورو ،ناگپور اور ناسک میں میٹرو کے لئے مرکز فنڈ مہیا کرے گا
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی : یکم فروری 2021
مرکزی وزیر برائے مالیات و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں سال 21-2020 کے لئے جو بجٹ پیش کیا ہے اس میں شہری علاقوں میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کو مزید مستحکم بنانے پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس حوالے سے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہاکہ میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں توسیع اور سٹی بس خدمات میں اضافہ کرکے حکومت شہری علاقوں میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو مزید مستحکم بنائے گی۔ پبلک بس ٹرانسپورٹ سروسزکی مدد کے لئے 18000 کروڑ روپئے کی ایک نئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے جدید نوعیت کی پی پی پی ماڈل کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کی توسط سےاس شعبے میں 20000 سے زیادہ بسوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ، انہیں چلانے یا اس میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے داخلے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم سے جہاں آتوموبائیل سیکٹر کو فائدہ ملے گا وہیں اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں کے لئے نوکری کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور شہروں میں رہنے والوں کو آمدورفت میں بڑی آسانی ملے گی۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پورے ملک میں بہت تیزی سے میٹرو ٹرین کی خدمات میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ فی الحال 702 کلومیٹر پر میٹرو چل رہی ہے جبکہ 27 شہروں میں 1016 کلومیٹر میٹرو اور آر آر ٹی ایس کی تعمیر جاری ہے۔ بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیرمالیات نے کہا کہ ٹیئر-2 شہروں اور ٹیئر-1 شہروں کے نواحی علاقوں میں تحفظ اور آسانیاں فراہم کرنے اور کہیں زیادہ کم قیمت پر میٹرو ریل سسٹم مہیا کرانے کی غرض سے سرکار ‘میٹرو لائٹ’ اور ‘میٹرو نیو’ کے نام سے دو نئی ٹکنالوجی بھی متعارف کرانے جارہی ہے۔
بجٹ میں جن شہروں میں میٹرو کی تعمیر کے لئے مرکزی فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا اس کی تفصیل یہ ہے :
a. 11.5 کلومیٹر کے کوچی میٹرو ریلوے کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لئے 1957.05 کروڑ روپئے
b. 118.9 کلومیٹر کے چنّئی میٹرو ریلوے دوسرے مرحلہ کے لئے 63246 کروڑ روپئے
c. 58.19 کلومیٹر کے بنگلورو میٹرو ریلوے منصوبہ مرحلہ 2 اے اور 2بی کے لئے 14788 کروڑ روپئے
d. ناگپور میٹروریل منصوبہ دوسرا مرحلہ اور ناسک میٹرو کے لئے بالترتیب 5976 کروڑ اور 2092 کروڑ روپئے