Ministry of Finance
Union Budget for 2021-22 gives boost to Public Transport in Urban Areas
A new scheme with Rs18,000 Crore proposed to support Public Bus Transport service
Two new technologies ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to be deployed in tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of tier-1 cities
Metros in Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nagpur and Nashik to get central funding
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Public transport system in urban areas got a major boost in the Budget for the year 2021-22, tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
She said that the Government would work towards raising the share of public transport in urban areas through expansion of metro rail network and augment of city bus service. A new scheme will be launched at a cost of `18,000 crore to support augmentation of public bus transport services. It will facilitate deployment of innovative PPP models to enable private sector players to finance, acquire, operate and maintain over 20,000 buses. The scheme will boost the automobile sector, provide fillip to economic growth, create employment opportunities for the youth and enhance ease of mobility for urban residents.
It may be noted that Metro train services are expanding all across the country at a rapid pace. A total of 702 km of conventional metro is operational and another 1,016 km of metro and RRTS is under construction in 27 cities. While presenting the Budget, the Minister said that Government plans to deploy two new technologies i.e. ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to provide metro rail systems at much lesser cost with same experience, convenience and safety in Tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of Tier-1 cities.
Budget proposed Central counterpart funding to:
1. Kochi Metro Railway Phase-II of 11.5 km at a cost of `1957.05 crore.
2. Chennai Metro Railway Phase –II of 118.9 km at a cost of `63,246 crore.
3. Bengaluru Metro Railway Project Phase 2A and 2B of 58.19 km at a cost of `14,788 crore.
4. Nagpur Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Nashik Metro at a cost of `5,976 crore and `2,092 crore respectively.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2021–22 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਬੱਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ 18,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਟੀਅਰ–2 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ–1 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਮੈਟਰੋਲਾਈਟ’ ਤੇ ‘ਮੈਟਰੋਨਿਓ’ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
ਕੋਚੀ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਲ 2021–22 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬੱਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ 18,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ, ਚਲਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਉਣਾ–ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋਰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 702 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1,016 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਤੇ RRTS 27 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਟੀਅਰ–2 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ–1 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਮੈਟਰੋਲਾਈਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੈਟਰੋਨਿਓ’ ਨਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਸ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੂਪ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ:
ੳ. 1957.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 11.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਗੇੜ–II
ਅ. 63,246 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 118.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਗੇੜ–II
ੲ. 14,788 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 58.19 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਗੇੜ 2ਏ ਅਤੇ 2ਬੀ
ਸ. 5,976 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2,092 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਗੇੜ–II ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ