Ministry of Finance
Union Budget for 2021-22 gives boost to Public Transport in Urban Areas
A new scheme with Rs18,000 Crore proposed to support Public Bus Transport service
Two new technologies ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to be deployed in tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of tier-1 cities
Metros in Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nagpur and Nashik to get central funding
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Public transport system in urban areas got a major boost in the Budget for the year 2021-22, tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
She said that the Government would work towards raising the share of public transport in urban areas through expansion of metro rail network and augment of city bus service. A new scheme will be launched at a cost of `18,000 crore to support augmentation of public bus transport services. It will facilitate deployment of innovative PPP models to enable private sector players to finance, acquire, operate and maintain over 20,000 buses. The scheme will boost the automobile sector, provide fillip to economic growth, create employment opportunities for the youth and enhance ease of mobility for urban residents.
It may be noted that Metro train services are expanding all across the country at a rapid pace. A total of 702 km of conventional metro is operational and another 1,016 km of metro and RRTS is under construction in 27 cities. While presenting the Budget, the Minister said that Government plans to deploy two new technologies i.e. ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to provide metro rail systems at much lesser cost with same experience, convenience and safety in Tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of Tier-1 cities.
Budget proposed Central counterpart funding to:
1. Kochi Metro Railway Phase-II of 11.5 km at a cost of `1957.05 crore.
2. Chennai Metro Railway Phase –II of 118.9 km at a cost of `63,246 crore.
3. Bengaluru Metro Railway Project Phase 2A and 2B of 58.19 km at a cost of `14,788 crore.
4. Nagpur Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Nashik Metro at a cost of `5,976 crore and `2,092 crore respectively.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2021 -22 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात शहरी भागातील सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन
01 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या 2021- 22 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात शहरी भागातील सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचा विकास करण्यावर भर दिला. शहरी बस सुविधा तसेच मेट्रो रेल्वे सुविधांच्या द्वारा सरकारने शहरी भागात सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचा सहभाग वाढवला पाहिजे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सार्वजनिक बस वाहतूक सेवेच्या विकासासाठी सरकार एक नवीन योजना सुरू करत असून त्यासाठी 18 हजार कोटींचा खर्च अपेक्षित आहे त्या योजनेअंतर्गत खासगी- सरकारी भागीदारीतून 20,000 बसेस चालवण्यासाठी खाजगी गुंतवणूकदारांना बसेस विकत घेणे, चालवणे तसेच देखभाल करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल. या योजनेमुळे वाहन उत्पादन क्षेत्राला उत्तेजन मिळेल, अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल, तरुणांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, तसेच शहरी रहिवाशांच्या वाहतुकीचा प्रश्न आणखी सहजपणे सुटेल.
देशभरात मेट्रो रेल्वेचे जाळे वेगाने वाढत आहे. सध्या 702 किलोमीटर मार्गावर मेट्रो चालू आहे व शिवाय 27 शहरांमध्ये 1,016 किलोमीटरच्या मार्गासाठी मेट्रोची व आर आर टी एस ची उभारणी सुरू आहे. टियर -१ शहरांच्या आसपासच्या भागात व टियर -२ शहरांमध्ये मेट्रो लाईट व मेट्रो निओ अशा दोन नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे कमी खर्चात मेट्रो सारख्या सुविधा देण्याची सरकारची योजना असल्याचे, त्या अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना म्हणाल्या .
अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये नागपूर मेट्रो प्रकल्पाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी केंद्राकडून रु 5, 976 कोटी तसेच नाशिक मेट्रोसाठी रु 2,092 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.