Ministry of Finance
Union Budget for 2021-22 gives boost to Public Transport in Urban Areas
A new scheme with Rs18,000 Crore proposed to support Public Bus Transport service
Two new technologies ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to be deployed in tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of tier-1 cities
Metros in Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nagpur and Nashik to get central funding
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Public transport system in urban areas got a major boost in the Budget for the year 2021-22, tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
She said that the Government would work towards raising the share of public transport in urban areas through expansion of metro rail network and augment of city bus service. A new scheme will be launched at a cost of `18,000 crore to support augmentation of public bus transport services. It will facilitate deployment of innovative PPP models to enable private sector players to finance, acquire, operate and maintain over 20,000 buses. The scheme will boost the automobile sector, provide fillip to economic growth, create employment opportunities for the youth and enhance ease of mobility for urban residents.
It may be noted that Metro train services are expanding all across the country at a rapid pace. A total of 702 km of conventional metro is operational and another 1,016 km of metro and RRTS is under construction in 27 cities. While presenting the Budget, the Minister said that Government plans to deploy two new technologies i.e. ‘MetroLite’ and ‘MetroNeo’ to provide metro rail systems at much lesser cost with same experience, convenience and safety in Tier-2 cities and peripheral areas of Tier-1 cities.
Budget proposed Central counterpart funding to:
1. Kochi Metro Railway Phase-II of 11.5 km at a cost of `1957.05 crore.
2. Chennai Metro Railway Phase –II of 118.9 km at a cost of `63,246 crore.
3. Bengaluru Metro Railway Project Phase 2A and 2B of 58.19 km at a cost of `14,788 crore.
4. Nagpur Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Nashik Metro at a cost of `5,976 crore and `2,092 crore respectively.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புறங்களில் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிக்கத் திட்டம்
01 FEB 2021 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவை மற்றும் மாநகரப் பேருந்து சேவைகள் மூலம் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிக்க அரசு திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரும், நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார். இதற்காக ரூ.18,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் “பொதுப் பேருந்து சேவை” என்ற புதிய திட்டம் விரைவில் செயல்படுத்த இருப்பதாகவும், தனியார் பங்களிப்பு மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் 20,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பேருந்துகளை வாங்குவது, இயக்குவது, அவற்றை பராமரிப்பது போன்ற பணிகளில் தனியாரை அனுமதிக்க உத்தேசித்திருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறை வளர்ச்சி அடைவதோடு பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி அதிகரித்து வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாகி இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறவாசிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரம் மேம்படும் என குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதோடு நாடு முழுவதும் மெட்ரோ ரயிலின் சேவைகள் விரைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும், இதுவரை 702 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு பாரம்பரிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், மேலும் 1,016 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவு மற்றும் 27 முக்கிய நகரங்களில் மண்டல விரைவு போக்குவரத்து முறையை செயல்படுத்த பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் “மெட்ரோ லைட்” மற்றும் “மெட்ரோ நியோ” என்ற இரண்டு புதிய வகையிலான போக்குவரத்து திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த அரசு திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் இதன் மூலம் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் தர நகரங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவைகளுக்கான செலவினத் தொகை பெருமளவு குறையும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்துக்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு:
1. 11.5 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுள்ள கொச்சி மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவை திட்டம்-2-க்கு ரூ.1957 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
2. 118.9 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுள்ள சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம்-2-க்கு ரூ.63,246 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
3. 58.19 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுள்ள பெங்களூரூ மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம் 2ஏ மற்றும் 2பி-க்கு ரூ.14,788 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693893