বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰম সংস্কাৰৰ ইতিহাসত ২০১৯ আৰু ২০২০ বৰ্ষটো এক মাইলৰ খুঁটিত পৰিণত হৈছে; ২৯ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আইন একত্ৰীকৰণ, যুক্তিসংগত আৰু চাৰি শ্ৰম ক’ডক সৰলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত নিৱনুৱা হাৰ ২০১৭-১৮ৰ ৬.১ৰ পৰা ২০১৮-১৯ত ৫.৮শতাংলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে
ইপিএফঅ’ৰ মুঠ পেৰোল সংখ্যা অনুসৰি ২০১৮-১৯বৰ্ষত এই সংখ্যা ৬১.১লাখৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ইপিএফঅ’ৰ সৈতে ৭৮.৫৮ লাখ নতুন উপভোক্তা অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হৈছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত অনলাইনযোগে খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায় ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধিৰে অৰ্থনীতিৰ উত্থানত ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে
29 JAN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা, ২০২০-২১ উত্থাপন কৰি কয় যে শ্ৰম সংস্কাৰৰ ইতিহাসত ২০১৯ আৰু ২০২০ বৰ্ষ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে, য’ত ২৯খন শ্ৰম আইনক একত্ৰীকৰণ, যুক্তিসংগত কৰাৰ লগতে ৪ শ্ৰম ক’ডক সৰলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে- (১) দৰমহা সম্পৰ্কীয় ক’ড, ২০১৯, (২) ঔদ্যোগিক সম্পৰ্কীয় ক’ড, ২০২০ (৩) ব্যৱসায়িক সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কৰ্মস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কীয় ক’ড ২০২০ আৰু (৪) সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা ক’ড, ২০২০৷ এই আইনসমূহ পৰিৱৰ্তিত বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ন্যূনতম দৰমহা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা তথা অসংগঠিত খণ্ড(আত্ম-সংস্থাপন তথা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক)ৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ কল্যান সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাকো একত্ৰীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
শ্ৰম বজাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰভাৱ
সাময়িক শ্ৰম বল সমীক্ষা (পিএলএফএছ), জানুৱাৰী-মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ৰ অনুসৰি দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে নগৰাঞ্চলত অংশকালীন শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ওপৰত ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰে অধিক সংখ্যকেই আছিল প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, যিসকলে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত যথেষ্ট ক্ষতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল৷ মে’-আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৬৩.১৯লাখ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকে যাত্ৰা কৰিছিল৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহত প্ৰবাসী তথা অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে সীমিত সংস্থাপন থকাৰ বাবে সেই শ্ৰমিকৰ সঠিক সংখ্যা অনুমান কৰাটো যথেষ্ট কঠিন, যিসকলে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত নিজৰ চাকৰি হেৰুওৱাই নহয়, থকাৰ বাবেও সমস্যাই দেখা দিছিল৷ যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে ঘৰলৈ ঘুৰি আহিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছিল৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বে তথা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যানৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
সংস্থাপনৰ স্থিতি
এই সমীক্ষা অনুসৰি দেশত ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত শ্ৰমিকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৫১.৮ কোটি টকা আছিল৷ ইয়াৰে ৪৮.৮ কোটি লোকৰ সংস্থাপন আছিল আৰু ৩ কোটি লোক সংস্থাপনহীন আছিল৷ ২০১৭-১৮ আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰমিক সংখ্যা ০.৮৫ কোটি বৃদ্ধি পায়৷ ইয়াৰে ০.৪৬ কোটি নগৰাঞ্চলত আৰু ০.৩৯ কোটি গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত বৃদ্ধি পায়৷ শ্ৰমিকৰ লিংগ আনুপাতিক হিচাপত ০.৬৪ কোটি পুৰুষ আৰু ০.২১ কোটি মহিলা শ্ৰমিক৷ শ্ৰমিকৰ সংখ্যাৰ হিচাপত ১.৬৪ কোটি বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, য’ত ১.২২ কোটি গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত আৰু ০.৪২ কোটি নগৰাঞ্চলত আছে৷
২০১৭-১৮ আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত নিৱনুৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ০.৭৯ কোটি হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰে অধিকাৰ মহিলা আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোক৷ মহিলা কৰ্মীৰ পৰিমাণ ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষত ১৭.৫ শতাংশ আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ১৮.৬শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এইটো প্ৰতিপন্ন হৈছে যে ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত চাকৰি যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
ইয়াৰে ২১.৫ কোটি লোকে কৃষি খণ্ডত সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে, যিটো মুঠ সংস্থাপনৰ ৪২.৫শতাংশ৷ ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে অন্যান্য সেৱা খণ্ডত ৬.৪ কোটি, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ব্যৱসায়, হোটেল আৰু ৰেস্তোৰাঁত ৫.৯ কোটিকৈ লোকে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে৷ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডত ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ৫.৭ কোটি লোকে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে৷
সমীক্ষা অনুসৰি সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰায় ২৫ কোটিয়ে আত্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ১২.২ কোটি লোকে দৰমহা লাভ কৰা আৰু ১১.৫ কোটি লোক অংশকালীন শ্ৰমিক আছিল৷ নিয়মীয়া দৰমহা লাভ কৰা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ তুলনাত গ্ৰামীণ আৰু নগৰাঞ্চলত মহিলা আৰু পুৰুষৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষৰ ৫২.১ শতাংশৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ৫৪.৭ শতাংশ সংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিয়ে সংস্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা সংস্কাৰকে ইংগিত বহন কৰে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত অংশকালীন শ্ৰমিকৰ সংখ্যাও হ্ৰাস পোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
সমীক্ষাত এইটো পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে যে ত্ৰিমাসিত আধাৰত পিএলএফএছত কেৱল নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷ সেই অনুসৰি ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰী-মাৰ্চৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰী-মাৰ্চত নিয়মীয়া দৰমহা লাভ কৰা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত অংশকালীন শ্ৰমিকৰ সংখ্যাও হ্ৰাস পোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
আনুষ্ঠানিক সংস্থাপন
সমীক্ষাত এইটো কোৱা হৈছে যে ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ ২০ ডিচেম্বৰত কৰ্মচাৰী ভৱিষ্য নিধিত মুঠ পেৰোল সংখ্যা অনুসৰি ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত এই সংস্থাত ৭৮.৫৮ কোটি লোকৰ নাম অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হৈছে আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত এই সংখ্যা আছিল ৬১.১ লাখ৷ ২০২০ বৰ্ষত ১৪.২লাখ নতুন লোকে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে৷
নিৱনুৱা
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত সকলো বৰ্ষৰ নিৱনুৱাৰ হাৰ ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষত ৬.১শতাংশৰ পৰা সামান্য হ্ৰাস পাই ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ৫.৮শতাংশ হৈছে৷ এই হাৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
নিৱনুৱাৰ সংখ্যা অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মনিপুৰ আৰু বিহাৰত উচ্চ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে গুজৰাট, কৰ্ণাটক, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু ছিকিমত এই সংখ্যা নিম্ন৷ এই সমীক্ষাত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নগৰাঞ্চলৰ তুলনাত গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৱনুৱাৰ সংখ্যা কম৷
কামৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰকৃতিঃ গিগ আৰু প্লেটফৰ্ম শ্ৰমিক
সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে কৌশলৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, নতুন আৰ্থিক কাম-কাজ, আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক দিশত নতুনত্ব অনাৰ লগতে নতুন ব্যৱসায়িক আৰ্হিৰ ফলত কামৰ প্ৰকৃতিগত পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে৷ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মত সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিতো যথেষ্ট সফলতা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ পাৰম্পৰিক কাৰকৰ বাদে এই নতুন কাৰকসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে উপভোক্তা আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ বিশ্বৰত ভাৰত এনে বৃহৎ দেশ হিচাপে ধৰা দিছে, য’ত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ষ্টাফ আছে আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সাল-সলনি অতি সহজতে কৰিব পাৰি৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বলবৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত গিগ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকা অনলাইন খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধিকে সুচাইছে৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত নিয়োগৰাকীসকলে নিজৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম কৰাটোকে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিলে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে কৰ্মচাৰী হ্ৰাস কৰে৷ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাপন প্ৰদানকাৰী প্লেটফৰ্ম যেনে-অ’লা, উবেৰ, ছুইগি, বিগ বাস্কেট আৰু পিজ্জাহাটে এই সময়ছোৱাত সম্পূৰ্ণ ক্ষমতা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷ যাৰফলত ভাৰতৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মাজত গিগ অৰ্থনীতি যথেষ্ট জনপ্ৰিয় হৈ পৰে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা(এবিআৰৱাই)
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ এক ঘটক হিচাপে ২০২০ৰ নৱেম্বৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনাৰ মুঠ ২২,৮১০ কোটি টকা এক পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ম্যাদ ২০২৩ৰ ৩১মাৰ্চলৈকে ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ এই যোজনাই এইদৰে ধনাদায় কৰিব-(১) পূৰ্ণকালীন কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু নিয়োগকাৰী অংশ(কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ১২শতাংশ ইপিএফ আৰু নিয়োগকাৰী ১২ শতাংশ ইপিএফ)-যিসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ১,০০০ কৰ্মচাৰী আছে, সেইসমূহত নতুন কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ইপিএফৰ ২৪ শতাংশ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ ২০২০ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২০২১ৰ জুনৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত সংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে এই সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব, (২) যিসমূহ সংগঠন (২০২০ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২০২১ৰ জুনলৈকে) ১,০০০তকৈ অধিক কৰ্মচাৰী আছে, তাত নতুন কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে দৰমহাৰ কেৱল কৰ্মচাৰী ইপিএফ অংশদান (১২%) আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সংস্থাপন হেৰুওৱা কৰ্মচাৰীক পুনৰ সংস্থাপন দিয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত৷
অন্যান্য উপায়
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত হোৱা হৈছে যে সংগঠিত খণ্ডত কৰ্মচাৰীক ৰেহাই প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২০ৰ ২৮ মাৰ্চত এক অধিসুচনা জাৰি কৰিছিল, য’ত কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বকেয়া ৰাশিৰ ৭৫শতাংশ ধন নন-ৰিফাণ্ডেবল এডভান্স হিচাপে ল’ব পাৰিব৷ ইপিএফঅ’ৰ ৫৩.৬২লাখ সদস্যই ২০২০ৰ ৯ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই সুবিধা আদায় কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ইতিমধ্যে ১৩,৫৮৭.৫৩ কোটি টকা ইপিএফঅ’ৰ একাউণ্টৰ পৰা উলিয়াইছে৷
ইপিএফঅ’ আৰু এমপি অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৫২ৰ আওঁতাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে মে’, জুন আৰু জুলাই, ২০২০ৰ দৰমহাৰ মাহিলী অংশৰ ১২শতাংশৰ ১০ শতাংশ বিধিগত ৰেহাই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ পেকেজৰ এক অংশ হিচাপে ঘোষিত কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইপিএফ অংশৰ হাৰ কমৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ৪.৩ কোটি কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬.৫ লাখ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নিয়োগকাৰীক লাভ প্ৰদান কৰা, যাতে এনে কঠিন সময়ত তেওঁলোকে নগদী সংকটৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য ভৱন আৰু নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিক(বিঅ’চিডব্লিউ)সকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত অধিকাংশই প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আছিল৷ এই ধনৰাশি বিঅ’চিডব্লিউৰ উপকৰ হিচাপে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত ৩১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ২ কোটি শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে নগদ লাভালাভ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল, যাৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰতি মাহত ১,০০০ৰ পৰা ৬,০০০ কোটি টকালৈকে ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছিল আৰু প্ৰায় ৪,৯৭৩.৬৫ কোটি টকা এই লোকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷

Ministry of Finance
Years 2019 & 2020 are Landmark Years in History of Labour Reforms; 29 Central Labour Laws Amalgamated, Rationalized and Simplified into Four Labour Codes
Unemployment rates at all India level declined to 5.8 Per Cent in 2018-19 from 6.1 Per Cent in 2017-18
Net payroll data of EPFO shows a net Increase of new Subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 Lakhs in 2019-20 as Compared to 61.1 Lakhs in 2018-19
During Covid-19 Lockdown, Increasing role of GIG Economy was Evident with Significant Growth of Online Retail Business
29 JAN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the years 2019 and 2020 are landmark years in the history of labour reforms, when the country saw the nearly 29 Central Labour laws being amalgamated, rationalized and simplified into four labour codes viz.: (i) the Code on Wages, 2019, (ii) the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (iii) the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and (iv) the Code on Social Security, 2020. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today. This has brought these laws in tune with the changing labour market trends and at the same time accommodated the minimum wage requirement and welfare needs of the unorganized sector workers, including the self-employed and migrant workers, within the framework of legislation.
Impact of COVID-19 on the Labour Market
COVID-19 has exposed the vulnerability of urban casual workers, who account for 11.2 per cent of urban workforce (All-India) as per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), January-March, 2020. A significant proportion of them are supposed to be migrants who were impacted by the lockdown. About 63.19 lakh migrant workers travelled through Shramik Special trains from May-August 2020. With limited data available on inter-state migration and employment in informal sectors, it is difficult to figure the numbers of migrants who lost jobs and accommodation during the pandemic and returned home. Government of India has taken several initiatives for the welfare of workers during the pre-lockdown and lockdown period to mitigate the crisis
Status of employment
The Survey observed that the size of labour force in 2018-19 was estimated at about 51.8 crore persons: about 48.8 crore employed and 3.0 crore unemployed. The size of the labour force increased by about 0.85 crore between 2017-18 and 2018-19. Out of these, 0.46 crore were from urban sector and 0.39 crore were from rural sector. The gender composition of the increase in the labour force comprised about 0.64 crore males and about 0.21 crore females. The size of the workforce increased by about 1.64 crore, of which 1.22 crore were in rural sector and 0.42 crore in urban sector. The gender composition was 0.92 crore females and 0.72 crore males.
Number of unemployed persons declined by about 0.79 crore between 2017-18 and 2018-19, largely in the category of females, and in rural sector. The females labour force participation rate increased from 17.5 per cent in 2017-18 to 18.6 per cent in 2018-19. These facts reveal that 2018-19 was a good year for employment generation, says the Survey.
Industry-wise estimates on workforce shows that the largest, about 21.5 crore persons are employed in 'Agriculture', which is still the largest employer with 42.5 per cent of workforce. Next important industry is ‘other services’ where about 6.4 crore persons (13.8 per cent) were engaged. 'Manufacturing' and ‘Trade, hotel & restaurants’ each employed about 5.9 crore persons with the share of nearly 12.1 per cent and 12.6 per cent respectively, while ‘Construction’ sector employed about 5.7 crore persons in 2018-19 with share of 12.1 per cent.Employed persons have significantly increased in Agriculture, Manufacturing and Transport
storage & communication in 2018-19 from 2017-18.
Among the total employed, about 25 crore are self-employed, 12.2 crore regular wage/salaried employees and 11.5 crore casual workers (Table 8). Self-employment is still the major source of employment with close to 52 per cent of the workforce was self-employed. The proportion of regular wage/salaried employees saw an increase in both rural & urban areas and for both males & females. This increase was more among urban females which increased from52.1 per cent in 2017-18 to 54.7 per cent in 2018-19. This also indicates the improvement in quality of employment. At the same time, the proportion of casual labour showed a decline,
The Survey notes that the quarterly PLFS covers only the urban areas and it may be seen that the proportion of male engaged as regular wage/salaried employees has increased during the period January-March, 2020 from the January-March, 2019, while decline was noticed for both male and female in the category of causal labours during the same period.
Formal Employment
The Survey observes that the net payroll data of Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) as on 20th December, 2020 shows a net increase of new subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 lakhs in 2019-20 as compared to 61.1 lakhs in 2018-19. These estimates are net of the members newly enrolled, exited and re-joined during the year as per records of the EPFO. During FY 2020-21, the net new EPF subscribers shows an increase across all age groups and had peaked in September, 2020 to 14.2 lakh subscribers.
Unemployment
The Economic Survey observes that Unemployment rates at all India level, for all ages, as per usual status, declined marginally to 5.8 per cent in 2018-19 from 6.1 per cent in 2017-18.
The decline in unemployment rate is widespread across all the categories. The highest decline in unemployment rates is seen among those who have received formal vocational/technical training.
The youth unemployment rates varies widely across States in India. The States like Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, and Bihar are on the high extreme while the States such as Gujarat, Karnataka, West Bengal and Sikkim are on the lower extreme. In States/UTs such as Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra, the youth unemployment rate in urban areas is almost equal to the unemployment rate in rural areas. Unemployment rates in urban are much higher than the rural sector in most of the States/UTs.
Changing Nature of Work: Gig and Platform Workers
The Survey says that the nature of work has been changing with the change in technology, evolution of new economic activities, innovation in organization structures and evolving business models. Digital platforms have emerged as enablers for employment creation with the power to easily discover job seekers and job providers in the absence of middlemen. Apart from traditional forces, these new forces have created massive opportunities for the consumer and service provider to interact through innovative ways. Digital technology enables two-sided markets which saw the emergence of e-commerce and online retailing platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, Ola, Uber, Urban Clap, Zomato, Swiggy etc. India has emerged as one of the largest country for flexistaffing in the world.
During the period of COVID-19 induced lockdown, the increasing role of the gig economy was evident with significant growth of online retail business. The lockdown period also saw employers preferring 'Work from home' of their employees, cutting down on staff strength and engaging freelancers or outsourcing tasks to reduce overhead costs as well as to hire skilled services. Drivers engaged in platforms like Uber/Ola, Swiggy, Big Basket, Pizza Hut etc, are now showing potential as well. As a result, the gig economy have been popular amongst the workers in India. The benefit of the gig economy is that it allows flexibility in employer-employee relationship to both service seeker and service provider.employment opportunities
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)
The Economic Survey says that ABRY, a component of Aatmanirbhar Bharat package announced in November, 2020 has total estimated outlay of Rs 22,810 crore for the scheme period i.e., up to wage month 31st May, 2023. The scheme proposes to pay: (i) Entire employees’ and employers’ contribution (12 per cent of employees’ EPF and 12 per cent of employers' EPF contribution or statutory rate applicable to establishment) i.e. 24 per cent of wages towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing up to 1000 employees (contributing EPF members with UAN) during the period from October, 2020 to June, 2021 and also to re-employ who lost their jobs due to COVID-19. (ii) Only employees' share of EPF contribution (i.e. 12 per cent) of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee during the period from October 2020 to June 2021, and also to re-employee who lost their jobs due to COVID-19.
Other measures
The Survey says that in order to provide relief to the organized sector employees, a notification issued on 28th March, 2020 by the Government provisioning non-refundable advance of 75 per cent of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages whichever is lower, allowed to the members of EPFO. As on 9th December, 2020, 53.62 lakh members of EPFO have availed facility of online withdrawal amounting to Rs. 13,587.53 crore.
Reduction in statutory rate of contribution from 12 per cent to 10 per cent for wage months May, June and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 was announced as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package. Reduction in rate of EPF contributions is intended to benefit 4.3 crore employees and employers of 6.5 lakh establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
Under Prime Minister’s Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) financial assistance was given to building & other construction workers (BOCW) which largely included migrant workers from the funds collected under BOCW’s cess. 31 State/UT Governments have announced cash benefits, ranging from Rs. 1000 to Rs. 6000 per month to around 2.0 crore workers and total amount of Rs. 4973.65 crore was disbursed.