Ministry of Finance
Years 2019 & 2020 are Landmark Years in History of Labour Reforms; 29 Central Labour Laws Amalgamated, Rationalized and Simplified into Four Labour Codes
Unemployment rates at all India level declined to 5.8 Per Cent in 2018-19 from 6.1 Per Cent in 2017-18
Net payroll data of EPFO shows a net Increase of new Subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 Lakhs in 2019-20 as Compared to 61.1 Lakhs in 2018-19
During Covid-19 Lockdown, Increasing role of GIG Economy was Evident with Significant Growth of Online Retail Business
29 JAN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the years 2019 and 2020 are landmark years in the history of labour reforms, when the country saw the nearly 29 Central Labour laws being amalgamated, rationalized and simplified into four labour codes viz.: (i) the Code on Wages, 2019, (ii) the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (iii) the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and (iv) the Code on Social Security, 2020. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today. This has brought these laws in tune with the changing labour market trends and at the same time accommodated the minimum wage requirement and welfare needs of the unorganized sector workers, including the self-employed and migrant workers, within the framework of legislation.
Impact of COVID-19 on the Labour Market
COVID-19 has exposed the vulnerability of urban casual workers, who account for 11.2 per cent of urban workforce (All-India) as per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), January-March, 2020. A significant proportion of them are supposed to be migrants who were impacted by the lockdown. About 63.19 lakh migrant workers travelled through Shramik Special trains from May-August 2020. With limited data available on inter-state migration and employment in informal sectors, it is difficult to figure the numbers of migrants who lost jobs and accommodation during the pandemic and returned home. Government of India has taken several initiatives for the welfare of workers during the pre-lockdown and lockdown period to mitigate the crisis
Status of employment
The Survey observed that the size of labour force in 2018-19 was estimated at about 51.8 crore persons: about 48.8 crore employed and 3.0 crore unemployed. The size of the labour force increased by about 0.85 crore between 2017-18 and 2018-19. Out of these, 0.46 crore were from urban sector and 0.39 crore were from rural sector. The gender composition of the increase in the labour force comprised about 0.64 crore males and about 0.21 crore females. The size of the workforce increased by about 1.64 crore, of which 1.22 crore were in rural sector and 0.42 crore in urban sector. The gender composition was 0.92 crore females and 0.72 crore males.
Number of unemployed persons declined by about 0.79 crore between 2017-18 and 2018-19, largely in the category of females, and in rural sector. The females labour force participation rate increased from 17.5 per cent in 2017-18 to 18.6 per cent in 2018-19. These facts reveal that 2018-19 was a good year for employment generation, says the Survey.
Industry-wise estimates on workforce shows that the largest, about 21.5 crore persons are employed in 'Agriculture', which is still the largest employer with 42.5 per cent of workforce. Next important industry is ‘other services’ where about 6.4 crore persons (13.8 per cent) were engaged. 'Manufacturing' and ‘Trade, hotel & restaurants’ each employed about 5.9 crore persons with the share of nearly 12.1 per cent and 12.6 per cent respectively, while ‘Construction’ sector employed about 5.7 crore persons in 2018-19 with share of 12.1 per cent.Employed persons have significantly increased in Agriculture, Manufacturing and Transport
storage & communication in 2018-19 from 2017-18.
Among the total employed, about 25 crore are self-employed, 12.2 crore regular wage/salaried employees and 11.5 crore casual workers (Table 8). Self-employment is still the major source of employment with close to 52 per cent of the workforce was self-employed. The proportion of regular wage/salaried employees saw an increase in both rural & urban areas and for both males & females. This increase was more among urban females which increased from52.1 per cent in 2017-18 to 54.7 per cent in 2018-19. This also indicates the improvement in quality of employment. At the same time, the proportion of casual labour showed a decline,
The Survey notes that the quarterly PLFS covers only the urban areas and it may be seen that the proportion of male engaged as regular wage/salaried employees has increased during the period January-March, 2020 from the January-March, 2019, while decline was noticed for both male and female in the category of causal labours during the same period.
Formal Employment
The Survey observes that the net payroll data of Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) as on 20th December, 2020 shows a net increase of new subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 lakhs in 2019-20 as compared to 61.1 lakhs in 2018-19. These estimates are net of the members newly enrolled, exited and re-joined during the year as per records of the EPFO. During FY 2020-21, the net new EPF subscribers shows an increase across all age groups and had peaked in September, 2020 to 14.2 lakh subscribers.
Unemployment
The Economic Survey observes that Unemployment rates at all India level, for all ages, as per usual status, declined marginally to 5.8 per cent in 2018-19 from 6.1 per cent in 2017-18.
The decline in unemployment rate is widespread across all the categories. The highest decline in unemployment rates is seen among those who have received formal vocational/technical training.
The youth unemployment rates varies widely across States in India. The States like Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, and Bihar are on the high extreme while the States such as Gujarat, Karnataka, West Bengal and Sikkim are on the lower extreme. In States/UTs such as Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra, the youth unemployment rate in urban areas is almost equal to the unemployment rate in rural areas. Unemployment rates in urban are much higher than the rural sector in most of the States/UTs.
Changing Nature of Work: Gig and Platform Workers
The Survey says that the nature of work has been changing with the change in technology, evolution of new economic activities, innovation in organization structures and evolving business models. Digital platforms have emerged as enablers for employment creation with the power to easily discover job seekers and job providers in the absence of middlemen. Apart from traditional forces, these new forces have created massive opportunities for the consumer and service provider to interact through innovative ways. Digital technology enables two-sided markets which saw the emergence of e-commerce and online retailing platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, Ola, Uber, Urban Clap, Zomato, Swiggy etc. India has emerged as one of the largest country for flexistaffing in the world.
During the period of COVID-19 induced lockdown, the increasing role of the gig economy was evident with significant growth of online retail business. The lockdown period also saw employers preferring 'Work from home' of their employees, cutting down on staff strength and engaging freelancers or outsourcing tasks to reduce overhead costs as well as to hire skilled services. Drivers engaged in platforms like Uber/Ola, Swiggy, Big Basket, Pizza Hut etc, are now showing potential as well. As a result, the gig economy have been popular amongst the workers in India. The benefit of the gig economy is that it allows flexibility in employer-employee relationship to both service seeker and service provider.employment opportunities
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)
The Economic Survey says that ABRY, a component of Aatmanirbhar Bharat package announced in November, 2020 has total estimated outlay of Rs 22,810 crore for the scheme period i.e., up to wage month 31st May, 2023. The scheme proposes to pay: (i) Entire employees’ and employers’ contribution (12 per cent of employees’ EPF and 12 per cent of employers' EPF contribution or statutory rate applicable to establishment) i.e. 24 per cent of wages towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing up to 1000 employees (contributing EPF members with UAN) during the period from October, 2020 to June, 2021 and also to re-employ who lost their jobs due to COVID-19. (ii) Only employees' share of EPF contribution (i.e. 12 per cent) of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee during the period from October 2020 to June 2021, and also to re-employee who lost their jobs due to COVID-19.
Other measures
The Survey says that in order to provide relief to the organized sector employees, a notification issued on 28th March, 2020 by the Government provisioning non-refundable advance of 75 per cent of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages whichever is lower, allowed to the members of EPFO. As on 9th December, 2020, 53.62 lakh members of EPFO have availed facility of online withdrawal amounting to Rs. 13,587.53 crore.
Reduction in statutory rate of contribution from 12 per cent to 10 per cent for wage months May, June and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 was announced as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package. Reduction in rate of EPF contributions is intended to benefit 4.3 crore employees and employers of 6.5 lakh establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
Under Prime Minister’s Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) financial assistance was given to building & other construction workers (BOCW) which largely included migrant workers from the funds collected under BOCW’s cess. 31 State/UT Governments have announced cash benefits, ranging from Rs. 1000 to Rs. 6000 per month to around 2.0 crore workers and total amount of Rs. 4973.65 crore was disbursed.

وزارت خزانہ
لیبر اصلاحات کی تاریخ میں سال 2019 اور 2020 سنگ میل ہے جن میں 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو ضم کیا گیا، معقول بنایا گیا اور چار لیبر کوڈس کی شکل میں انھیں آسان بنایا گیا
قومی سطح پر بیروزگاری کی شرح 2017-18 کے 6.1 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 2018-19 میں 5.8 فیصد ہوئی
ای پی ایف او کے نیٹ پے رول ڈاٹا کے مطابق 2019-20 میں ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ 78.58 لاکھ نئے خریدار جڑے، جبکہ 2018-19 میں ان کی تعداد 61.1 لاکھ تھی
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران آن لائن خوردہ کاروبار میں زبردست اضافہ سے جی آئی جی معیشت کا بڑھتا ہوا رول ابھرکر سامنے آیا
29 JAN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/جنوری 2021 ۔ خزانہ اور کاروباریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لیبر اصلاحات کی تاریخ میں سال 2019 اور 2020 سنگ میل ہے، جن میں 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کا انضمام کیا گیا، معقول بنایا گیا اور چار لیبر کوڈس کی شکل میں انھیں آسان شکل دی گئی۔ وہ اس طرح ہیں: (i) اجرت سے متعلق کوڈ 2019، (ii) صنعتی تعلقات کوڈ 2020، (iii) پیشہ وارانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کرنے کے حالات کے متعلق کوڈ 2020، اور (iv) سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ، 2020۔ ان قوانین کو بازار کی بدلتی ضرورتوں کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ان میں کم از کم اجرتی ضرورتوں اور غیرمنظم شعبہ (اپنا روزگار آپ اور مہاجر مزدوروں) کے ورکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مطابق ضرورتوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
لیبر مارکیٹ پر کووڈ-19 کا اثر
پیروڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)، جنوری – مارچ 2020 کے مطابق ملک میں کووڈ کے سبب شہری علاقے کے جزوقتی ورکروں پر کافی اثر پڑا ہے، جو شہری ورک فورس کا 11.2 فیصد ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر مہاجر مزدور ہیں جو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کافی متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ مئی – اگست 2020 کے دوران شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیوں سے تقریباً 63.19 لاکھ مہاجر مزدوروں نے سفر کیا تھا۔ ریاستوں کے اندر مہاجرت اور غیرمنظم شعبوں میں روزگار کے بارے میں محدود اعداد و شمار دستیاب ہونے کی وجہ سے ان مزدوروں کی تعداد کا تخمینہ لگانا کافی مشکل ہے، جنھوں نے اس وبا کے دوران اپنی نوکریاں کھودیں اور ان کے رہنے کے ٹھکانے بھی متاثر ہوئے اور انھیں اپنے گھروں کو لوٹنا پڑا۔ بھارت سرکار نے لاک ڈاؤن سے قبل اور لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ورکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
روزگار کی صورت حال
اس جائزہ کے مطابق ملک میں 2018-19 میں لیبر فورس کا حجم تقریباً 51.8 کروڑ تھا، جن میں سے 48.8 کروڑ لوگوں کے پاس روزگار تھا اور 3.0 کروڑ بے روزگار تھے۔ سال 2017-18 اور 2018-19 کے درمیان لیبر فورس میں 0.85 کروڑ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان میں سے 0.46 کروڑ شہری علاقے اور 0.39 کروڑ دیہی علاقے سے ہیں۔ لیبر فورس میں صنفی ساخت اضافہ میں 0.64 کروڑ مرد اور 0.21 کروڑ خواتین تھی۔ لیبر فورس کے حجم میں 1.64 کروڑ کا اضافہ ہوا، جن میں سے 1.22 کروڑ دیہی علاقے اور 0.42 کروڑ شہری علاقے سے ہیں۔ ورک فورس میں 0.92 کروڑ خواتین اور 0.72 کروڑ مرد شامل ہیں۔
سال 2017-18 اور 2018-19 میں بیروزگار لوگوں کی تعداد میں 0.79 کروڑ کی کمی آئی ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین اور دیہی علاقے کے لوگ ہیں۔ خواتین لیبر فورس حصے داری شرح سال 2017-18 کے 17.5 فیصد کے مقابلے سال 2018-19 میں بڑھ کر 18.6 فیصد ہوگئی۔ یہ حقائق ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کے لحاظ سے 2018-19 کافی اچھا سال تھا۔
ورکنگ فورس سے متعلق صنعت وار تخمینہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سب سے زیادہ 21.5 لوگوں کو زرعی شعبے میں روزگار ملا ہوا ہے، جو اب بھی ملک میں سب سے زیادہ 42.5 لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ’دیگر خدمات‘ کے شعبے سے 6.4 کروڑ لوگ (13.8 فیصد) وابستہ تھے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اور کاروبار، ہوٹل اور ریستوراں میں سے ہر ایک میں 5.9 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہوا تھا اور ان کی حصے داری بالترتیب 12.1 فیصد اور 12.6 فیصد ہے۔ تعمیرات کے شعبے میں سال 2018-19 میں 5.7 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہوا تھا اور اس شعبے کی حصے داری 12.1 فیصد ہے۔ زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ اسٹوریج اور مواصلات کے شعبوں میں سال 2017-18 کے مقابلے 2018-19 میں روزگار یافتہ لوگوں کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جائزے کے مطابق کل روزگار یافتہ لوگوں میں تقریباً 25 کروڑ لوگ اپنا روزگار آپ کررہے تھے اور 12.2 کروڑ لوگ مستقل تنخواہ والے ملازم تھے اور 11.5 کروڑ جزوقتی ورکر تھے (ٹیبل 8)۔ روزگار کے نقطہ نظر سے اپنا روزگار آپ اب بھی لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور تقریباً 52 فیصد ورک فورس اپنا روزگار آپ کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ ریگولر اجرت اور سیلری والے ملازمین کے تناسب میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں خواتین اور مرد دونوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ اضافہ شہری علاقے کی خواتین میں زیادہ درج کیا گیا، جو 2017-18 کے 52.1 فیصد کے مقابلے 2018-19 میں بڑھ کر 54.7 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ روزگار کے معیار میں بہتری کا بھی اشارہ ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی جزوقتی ورکروں کی تعداد میں بھی کمی دیکھی گئی تھی۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سہ ماہی بنیاد پر پی ایل ایف ایس نے صرف شہری علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور یہ بھی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے کہ جنوری – مارچ 2019 کے مقابلے میں جنوری – مارچ 2020 کی مدت میں مستقل اجرت / تنخواہ پانے والے ملازمین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی مدت میں جزوقتی ورکروں (خواتین و مرد) کی تعداد میں کمی آئی تھی۔
رسمی / باقاعدہ روزگار
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 20 دسمبر 2020 تک ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے نیٹ پے رول ڈیٹا کے مطابق سال 2019-20 میں اس تنظیم کے ساتھ 78.58 لاکھ نئے خریدار جڑے جبکہ سال 2018-19 میں یہ تعداد 61.1 لاکھ تھی۔ یہ تخمینہ ان اراکین کا ہے جو نئے نئے جڑے یا جو دوبارہ تنظیم کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران سبھی عمر گروپوں میں کل نئے ای پی ایف خریداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس میں ستمبر 2020 میں 14.2 لاکھ خریداروں کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
بے روزگاری
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ قومی سطح پر سبھی عمروالے طبقات میں بیروزگاری کی شرح سال 2017-18 کے 6.1 فیصد کے معمولی طور پر کم ہوکر 2018-19 میں 5.8 فیصد رہ گئی۔
بیروزگاری کی شرح میں کمی سبھی زمروں میں دیکھی گئی ہے۔ بیروزگاری کی شرحوں میں سب سے زیادہ کمی ان لوگوں میں دیکھی گئی ہے جنھوں نے رسمی پیشہ وارانہ / تکنیکی ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے۔
بھارت کی ریاستوں میں نوجوانوں میں بیروزگاری کی شرح بڑے پیمانے پر مختلف ہے۔ بیروزگاری کے لحاظ سے اروناچل پردیش، کیرالہ، منی پور اور بہار بلند ترین سطح پر ہیں، جبکہ گجرات، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور سکم نچلی سطح پر ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستوں جیسے بہار، ہماچل پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں نوجوانوں میں شہری علاقوں میں بیروزگاری کی شرح دیہی علاقوں میں بیروزگاری کی شرح سے تقریباً برابر ہی ہے۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دیہی علاقوں کے مقابلے شہری علاقوں میں بیروزگاری کی شرح بہت زیادہ ہے۔
کام کی بدلتی نوعیت: گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرس
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تکنیکی تبدیلی، نئی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے آنے، تنظیمی ڈھانچوں میں اصلاحات، اختراعات اور نئے تجارتی ماڈلس کو اپنانے کی وجہ سے کام کی نوعیت میں بھی تبدیلی آرہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لحاظ سے کافی بامعنی ثابت ہوئے ہیں اور یہاں بچولیوں کی غیرموجودگی کی وجہ سے روزگار کے خواہش مند اور روزگار دینے والے ایک دوسرے سے آسانی کے ساتھ رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ روایتی عوامل کے علاوہ ان نئے عوامل سے صارفین اور سروس پرووائیڈرس کے لئے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور وہ اختراعاتی طریقوں سے آپس میں رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل تکنیک نے دو- جہتی بازار پیش کیا ہے جس میں ای- کامرس اور آن لائن ریٹیل پلیٹ فارم کا وجود میں آنا شامل ہیں، جن میں امیزون، فلپ کارٹ، اولا، اوبر، اربن سلیپ، زومیٹو، سویگی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ دنیا میں بھارت ایسے سب سے بڑے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جہاں فلیکسی اسٹافنگ ہے یعنی ملازمین کی ادلا بدلی آسانی سے کی جاسکتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے سبب نافذ کئے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں گِگ معیشت کا بڑھتا رول، آن لائن خوردہ کاروبار میں زبردست اضافہ سے ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں آجرین نے اپنے ملازمین کے لئے گھر سے کام کرنے یعنی ورک فرام ہوم کو پسند کیا اور اس کی وجہ سے اسٹاف میں تخصیص کی گئی اور فری لانسروں کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی اور کاموں کو آؤٹ سورس کیا گیا۔ تربیت یافتہ پیشہ وروں کی خدمات بھی حاصل کی گئیں۔ مختلف روزگار پلیٹ فارم جیسے اولا/ اوبر، سویگی، بگ باسکیٹ، پزا ہٹ وغیرہ اس وقت اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں ورکروں کے درمیان گگ معیشت بہت مقبول ہوچکی ہے۔ اس معیشت کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ آجر – ملازم تعلقات میں لچیلاپن لاتی ہے جس میں سروس پرووائیڈر اور خدمات حاصل کرنے والوں کو سہولت ہوتی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی)
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک جزو کے طور پر نومبر 2020 میں اعلان کردہ آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا کی کل یوجنا رقم 22810 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور اس کی مدت 31 مئی 2023 تک ہے۔ اس یوجنا میں ادائیگی کے التزات اس طرح ہیں: (i) سبھی ملازمین اور آجرین کا تعاون (ملازمین کا 12 فیصد ای پی ایف اور آجر کا 12 فیصد ای پی ایف تعاون یا تنظیم پر نافذ قانونی شرح)، یعنی اجرت کا 24 فیصد ای پی ایف، ان نئے ملازمین کے معاملے میں جو ایسے اداروں سے متعلق ہیں جہاں ملازمین کی تعداد ایک ہزار ہے (یو اے این کے ساتھ ای پی ایف اراکین کا تعاون) یہ انتظام اکتوبر 2020 سے جون 2021 کے لئے ہے اور ان کے لئے بھی جنھوں نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران اپنی ملازمت کھودی ہے۔ (ii) صرف ملازمین کی حصے داری (12 فیصد) ایسے نئے ملازمین کے تعلق سے جو ایسے اداروں میں کام کرتے ہیں جہاں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ملازمین ہیں۔ یہ بندوبست اکتوبر 2020 سے جون 2021 کے لئے ہے اور اس کا اطلاق کووڈ-19 کے دوران روزگار گنوا دینے والے ایسے ملازمین پر بھی ہوگا جنھیں دوبارہ ملازمت پر رکھ لیا گیا ہے۔
دیگر تدابیر
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ منظم شعبے کے ملازمین کو راحت دینے کے لحاظ سے مرکزی حکومت نے 28 مارچ 2020 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا جس میں ملازمین اپنی ای پی ایف او کی بقایہ رقم کا 75 فیصد نان ریفنڈیبل ایڈوانس کی شکل میں لے سکتے ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او کے 53.62 لاکھ اراکین نے 9 دسمبر 2020 تک آن لائن طریقے سے اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور 13587.53 کروڑ روپئے اپنے ای پی ایف او کے کھاتے سے نکالے۔
ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے دائرے میں شامل سبھی زمرے کے اداروں کے لئے مئی، جون اور جولائی 2020 کی تنخواہ والے مہینوں کے لئے تعاون میں 12 فیصد سے 10 فیصد کی قانونی کمی کو آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے ایک جزو کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ ای پی ایف کنٹریبیوشن کی شرح میں کمی کا مقصد 4.3 کروڑ ملازمین اور 6.5 لاکھ اداروں کے آجرین کو فائدہ دینا ہے، تاکہ ایسے مشکل وقت میں وہ لیکویڈیٹی کے بحران کا سامنا کرسکیں۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج (پی ایم جی کے پی) مالی مدد، عمارتوں اور تعمیراتی ورکروں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) کو دی گئی تھی جن میں زیادہ تر مہاجر مزدور شامل ہیں۔ یہ رقم بی او سی ڈبلیو سیس کے تحت جمع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت نے تقریباً 2.0 کروڑ مزدوروں کے لئے نقد فائدوں کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں فی ماہ 1000 سے 6000 روپئے دینے کا التزام تھا اور کل 4973.65 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم ایسے لوگوں کو دی گئی۔