Ministry of Finance
Years 2019 & 2020 are Landmark Years in History of Labour Reforms; 29 Central Labour Laws Amalgamated, Rationalized and Simplified into Four Labour Codes
Unemployment rates at all India level declined to 5.8 Per Cent in 2018-19 from 6.1 Per Cent in 2017-18
Net payroll data of EPFO shows a net Increase of new Subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 Lakhs in 2019-20 as Compared to 61.1 Lakhs in 2018-19
During Covid-19 Lockdown, Increasing role of GIG Economy was Evident with Significant Growth of Online Retail Business
29 JAN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the years 2019 and 2020 are landmark years in the history of labour reforms, when the country saw the nearly 29 Central Labour laws being amalgamated, rationalized and simplified into four labour codes viz.: (i) the Code on Wages, 2019, (ii) the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (iii) the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and (iv) the Code on Social Security, 2020. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today. This has brought these laws in tune with the changing labour market trends and at the same time accommodated the minimum wage requirement and welfare needs of the unorganized sector workers, including the self-employed and migrant workers, within the framework of legislation.
Impact of COVID-19 on the Labour Market
COVID-19 has exposed the vulnerability of urban casual workers, who account for 11.2 per cent of urban workforce (All-India) as per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), January-March, 2020. A significant proportion of them are supposed to be migrants who were impacted by the lockdown. About 63.19 lakh migrant workers travelled through Shramik Special trains from May-August 2020. With limited data available on inter-state migration and employment in informal sectors, it is difficult to figure the numbers of migrants who lost jobs and accommodation during the pandemic and returned home. Government of India has taken several initiatives for the welfare of workers during the pre-lockdown and lockdown period to mitigate the crisis
Status of employment
The Survey observed that the size of labour force in 2018-19 was estimated at about 51.8 crore persons: about 48.8 crore employed and 3.0 crore unemployed. The size of the labour force increased by about 0.85 crore between 2017-18 and 2018-19. Out of these, 0.46 crore were from urban sector and 0.39 crore were from rural sector. The gender composition of the increase in the labour force comprised about 0.64 crore males and about 0.21 crore females. The size of the workforce increased by about 1.64 crore, of which 1.22 crore were in rural sector and 0.42 crore in urban sector. The gender composition was 0.92 crore females and 0.72 crore males.
Number of unemployed persons declined by about 0.79 crore between 2017-18 and 2018-19, largely in the category of females, and in rural sector. The females labour force participation rate increased from 17.5 per cent in 2017-18 to 18.6 per cent in 2018-19. These facts reveal that 2018-19 was a good year for employment generation, says the Survey.
Industry-wise estimates on workforce shows that the largest, about 21.5 crore persons are employed in 'Agriculture', which is still the largest employer with 42.5 per cent of workforce. Next important industry is ‘other services’ where about 6.4 crore persons (13.8 per cent) were engaged. 'Manufacturing' and ‘Trade, hotel & restaurants’ each employed about 5.9 crore persons with the share of nearly 12.1 per cent and 12.6 per cent respectively, while ‘Construction’ sector employed about 5.7 crore persons in 2018-19 with share of 12.1 per cent.Employed persons have significantly increased in Agriculture, Manufacturing and Transport
storage & communication in 2018-19 from 2017-18.
Among the total employed, about 25 crore are self-employed, 12.2 crore regular wage/salaried employees and 11.5 crore casual workers (Table 8). Self-employment is still the major source of employment with close to 52 per cent of the workforce was self-employed. The proportion of regular wage/salaried employees saw an increase in both rural & urban areas and for both males & females. This increase was more among urban females which increased from52.1 per cent in 2017-18 to 54.7 per cent in 2018-19. This also indicates the improvement in quality of employment. At the same time, the proportion of casual labour showed a decline,
The Survey notes that the quarterly PLFS covers only the urban areas and it may be seen that the proportion of male engaged as regular wage/salaried employees has increased during the period January-March, 2020 from the January-March, 2019, while decline was noticed for both male and female in the category of causal labours during the same period.
Formal Employment
The Survey observes that the net payroll data of Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) as on 20th December, 2020 shows a net increase of new subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 lakhs in 2019-20 as compared to 61.1 lakhs in 2018-19. These estimates are net of the members newly enrolled, exited and re-joined during the year as per records of the EPFO. During FY 2020-21, the net new EPF subscribers shows an increase across all age groups and had peaked in September, 2020 to 14.2 lakh subscribers.
Unemployment
The Economic Survey observes that Unemployment rates at all India level, for all ages, as per usual status, declined marginally to 5.8 per cent in 2018-19 from 6.1 per cent in 2017-18.
The decline in unemployment rate is widespread across all the categories. The highest decline in unemployment rates is seen among those who have received formal vocational/technical training.
The youth unemployment rates varies widely across States in India. The States like Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, and Bihar are on the high extreme while the States such as Gujarat, Karnataka, West Bengal and Sikkim are on the lower extreme. In States/UTs such as Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra, the youth unemployment rate in urban areas is almost equal to the unemployment rate in rural areas. Unemployment rates in urban are much higher than the rural sector in most of the States/UTs.
Changing Nature of Work: Gig and Platform Workers
The Survey says that the nature of work has been changing with the change in technology, evolution of new economic activities, innovation in organization structures and evolving business models. Digital platforms have emerged as enablers for employment creation with the power to easily discover job seekers and job providers in the absence of middlemen. Apart from traditional forces, these new forces have created massive opportunities for the consumer and service provider to interact through innovative ways. Digital technology enables two-sided markets which saw the emergence of e-commerce and online retailing platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, Ola, Uber, Urban Clap, Zomato, Swiggy etc. India has emerged as one of the largest country for flexistaffing in the world.
During the period of COVID-19 induced lockdown, the increasing role of the gig economy was evident with significant growth of online retail business. The lockdown period also saw employers preferring 'Work from home' of their employees, cutting down on staff strength and engaging freelancers or outsourcing tasks to reduce overhead costs as well as to hire skilled services. Drivers engaged in platforms like Uber/Ola, Swiggy, Big Basket, Pizza Hut etc, are now showing potential as well. As a result, the gig economy have been popular amongst the workers in India. The benefit of the gig economy is that it allows flexibility in employer-employee relationship to both service seeker and service provider.employment opportunities
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)
The Economic Survey says that ABRY, a component of Aatmanirbhar Bharat package announced in November, 2020 has total estimated outlay of Rs 22,810 crore for the scheme period i.e., up to wage month 31st May, 2023. The scheme proposes to pay: (i) Entire employees’ and employers’ contribution (12 per cent of employees’ EPF and 12 per cent of employers' EPF contribution or statutory rate applicable to establishment) i.e. 24 per cent of wages towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing up to 1000 employees (contributing EPF members with UAN) during the period from October, 2020 to June, 2021 and also to re-employ who lost their jobs due to COVID-19. (ii) Only employees' share of EPF contribution (i.e. 12 per cent) of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee during the period from October 2020 to June 2021, and also to re-employee who lost their jobs due to COVID-19.
Other measures
The Survey says that in order to provide relief to the organized sector employees, a notification issued on 28th March, 2020 by the Government provisioning non-refundable advance of 75 per cent of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages whichever is lower, allowed to the members of EPFO. As on 9th December, 2020, 53.62 lakh members of EPFO have availed facility of online withdrawal amounting to Rs. 13,587.53 crore.
Reduction in statutory rate of contribution from 12 per cent to 10 per cent for wage months May, June and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 was announced as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package. Reduction in rate of EPF contributions is intended to benefit 4.3 crore employees and employers of 6.5 lakh establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
Under Prime Minister’s Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) financial assistance was given to building & other construction workers (BOCW) which largely included migrant workers from the funds collected under BOCW’s cess. 31 State/UT Governments have announced cash benefits, ranging from Rs. 1000 to Rs. 6000 per month to around 2.0 crore workers and total amount of Rs. 4973.65 crore was disbursed.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रम सुधारों के इतिहास में वर्ष 2019 और 2020 मील के पत्थर है, जिनमें 29 केन्द्रीय श्रम कानूनों को समाहित किया गया, तर्कसंगत बनाया गया और 4 श्रम कोड के रूप में सरलीकृत किया गया
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बेरोजगारी दर 2017-18 के 6.1 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2018-19 में 5.8 प्रतिशत हुई
ईपीएफओ के कुल पेरोल आंकड़ों के मुताबिक 2019-20 में ईपीएफओ के साथ 78.58 लाख नए उपभोक्ता जुड़े, जबकि 2018-19 में इनकी संख्या 61.1 लाख थी
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान ऑनलाइन खुदरा कारोबार में जबरदस्त वृद्धि से गिग अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती भूमिका उभर कर सामने आई
29 JAN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते हुए कहा कि श्रम सुधारों के इतिहास में वर्ष 2019 और 2020 मील के पत्थर है, जिनमें 29 केन्द्रीय श्रम कानूनों को समाहित किया गया, तर्कसंगत बनाया गया और 4 श्रम कोड के रूप में सरलीकृत किया गया। ये इस प्रकार हैं (i) वेतन संबंधी कोड, 2019 (ii) औद्योगिक संबंध कोड, 2020 (iii) व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कामकाजी स्थितियां कोड, 2020 और (iv) सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोड, 2020. इन कानूनों को बाजार की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाया गया है और इसके साथ ही इनमें न्यूनतम वेतन जरूरतों तथा असंगठित क्षेत्र (स्व-रोजगार तथा प्रवासी श्रमिकों) के श्रमिकों की कल्याण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को भी समाहित किया गया है।
श्रम बाजार पर कोविड-19 का प्रभाव
आवधिक कार्यबल सर्वे (पीएलएफएस), जनवरी-मार्च, 2020 के अनुसार देश में कोविड-19 के कारण शहरी क्षेत्र के आंशिक कामगारों पर काफी असर पड़ा है जो शहरी कार्यबल का 11.2 प्रतिशत है। इनमें से अधिकतर प्रवासी श्रमिक है, जो लॉकडाउन के दौरान काफी प्रभावित हुए थे। मई-अगस्त, 2020 के दौरान श्रमिक स्पेशल रेलगाड़ियों से लगभग 63.19 लाख प्रवासी कामगारों ने यात्रा की थी। राज्यों के भीतर प्रवास और असंगठित क्षेत्रों में रोजगारों के बारे में सीमित आंकड़ें उपलब्ध होने की वजह से उन कामगारों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाना काफी कठिन है, जिन्होंने इस महामारी के दौरान अपनी नौकरियां खो दी और उनके रहने के ठिकाने भी प्रभावित हुए और इन्हें अपने घरों को लौटना पड़ा। भारत सरकार ने लॉकडाउन से पहले और लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
रोजगार की स्थिति
इस सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार देश में 2018-19 में श्रमिक कार्यबल की संख्या लगभग 51.8 करोड़ थी, जिनमें से 48.8 करोड़ लोगों के पास रोजगार था और 3.0 करोड़ बेरोजगार थे। वर्ष 2017-18 और 2018-19 के बीच श्रमिक कार्यबल में 0.85 करोड़ का इजाफा हुआ है। इनमें से 0.46 करोड़ शहरी क्षेत्र और 0.39 करोड़ ग्रामीण क्षेत्र से है। श्रमिक कार्यबल में लैंगिक घटक बढ़ोतरी में 0.64 करोड़ पुरुष और 0.21 करोड़ महिलाएं थी। श्रमिक कार्यबल के आकार में 1.64 करोड़ की बढ़ोतरी हुई, जिनमें से 1.22 करोड़ ग्रामीण क्षेत्र और 0.42 करोड़ शहरी क्षेत्र से है। श्रमिक कार्यबल में 0.92 करोड़ महिलाएं और 0.72 करोड़ पुरुष शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2017-18 और 2018-19 में बेरोजगार लोगों की संख्या में 0.79 करोड़ की कमी आई है, जिनमें से अधिकतर महिलाएं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोग है। महिला कार्यबल सहभागिता दर वर्ष 2017-18 के 17.5 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले वर्ष 2018-19 में बढ़कर 18.6 प्रतिशत हो गई। ये तथ्य दर्शाते है कि रोजगार सृजन के लिहाज से 2018-19 काफी अच्छा वर्ष था।
कार्यबल पर उद्योगवार अनुमान दर्शाते है कि सबसे अधिक 21.5 करोड़ लोगों को कृषि क्षेत्र में रोजगार मिला हुआ है, जो अभी भी देश में सबसे अधिक 42.5 प्रतिशत लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। इसके बाद अन्य सेवाओं क्षेत्र में 6.4 करोड़ लोग (13.8 प्रतिशत) जुड़े थे। विनिर्माण और व्यापार, होटल और रेस्तरामें प्रत्येक में 5.9 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार मिला हुआ था और इनकी हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 12.1 प्रतिशत और 12.6 प्रतिशत है। निर्माण क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2018-19 में 5.7 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार मिला हुआ था और इस क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी 12.1 प्रतिशत है। कृषि, विनिर्माण, यातायात भंडारण एवं संचार के क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2017-18 की तुलना में 2018-19 में रोजगारयुक्त लोगों की संख्या में काफी बढोतरी हुई है।
सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार कुल रोजगारशुदा लोगों में लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग स्व-रोजगार में थे और 12.2 करोड़ लोग नियमित वेतन/सैलरी कर्मचारी थे तथा 11.5 करोड़ आंशिक कामगार थे(टेबल-8)। रोजगार की दृष्टि से स्व-रोजगार अभी भी लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है और लगभग 52 प्रतिशत कार्यबल स्व-रोजगार की श्रेणी में था। नियमित वेतन और सैलरी कर्मचारियों के अनुपात में ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में महिला और पुरुषों दोनों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और यह बढ़ोतरी शहरी क्षेत्र की महिलाओं में अधिक दर्ज की गई जो 2017-18 के 52.1 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2018-19 में बढ़कर 54.7 प्रतिशत हो गई। यह रोजगार की गुणवत्ता में सुधार का भी संकेत है और इसके साथ ही आंशिक कामगारों की संख्या में भी कमी देखी गई थी।
सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि तिमाही आधार पर पीएलएफएस में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर किया गया और यह भी देखा जा सकता है कि जनवरी-मार्च, 2019 की तुलना में जनवरी-मार्च, 2020 की अवधि में नियमित वेतन/सैलरी कर्मचारियों की संख्या में बढोतरी हुई है। इसी अवधि में आंशिक कामगारों (महिला एवं पुरुषों) की संख्या में भी कमी आई थी।
औपचारिक रोजगार
सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि 20 दिसंबर, 2020 तक कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के कुल पेरोल आंकड़ों के अनुसार वर्ष 2019-20 में इस संगठन के साथ 78.58 नए उपभोक्ता जुड़े और वर्ष 2018-19 में यह संख्या 61.1 लाख थी। यह अनुमान उन सदस्यों के है जो नए रूप में जुड़े अथवा जो पुनः संगठन के दायरे में आए है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान सभी आयु समूहों में कुल नए ईपीएफ उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है और यह सितंबर, 2020 में 14.2 लाख उपभोक्ताओं के साथ सर्वाधिक संख्या दर्ज की गई।
बेरोजगारी
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सभी आयु वर्गों में बेरोजगारी की दर वर्ष 2017-18 के 6.1 प्रतिशत से मामूली रूप से घटकर 2018-19 में 5.8 प्रतिशत रह गई।
बेरोजगारी की दर में कमी सभी श्रेणियों में देखी गई है। बेरोजगारी की दरों में सबसे अधिक कमी उन लोगों में देखी गई है जिन्होंने औपचारिक वोकेशनल/तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण हासिल किया है।
भारत के राज्यों में युवाओं में बेरोजगारी की दर व्यापक रूप से भिन्न है। बेरोजगारी के लिहाज से अरुणाचल प्रदेश, केरल, मणिपुर और बिहार उच्च स्थिति पर है, जबकि गुजरात, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम निम्न स्तर पर है। कुछ राज्यों जैसे बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में युवाओं में शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी की दर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी की दर के लगभग बराबर ही है। अधिकतर राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के मुकाबले शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी की दर बहुत अधिक है।
कार्य की बदलती प्रकृतिः गिग एवं प्लेटफॉर्म कामगार
सर्वे में कहा गया है कि तकनीकी परिवर्तन, नई आर्थिक गतिविधियों के आने, संगठनात्मक ढांचों में नवाचार और नए व्यापारिक मॉडल्स को अपनाने की वजह से कार्य की प्रकृति में भी बदलाव आ रहा है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म रोजगार सृजन के लिहाज से काफी सार्थक सिद्ध हुए है और यहां बिचौलियों की अनुपस्थितियों की वजह से रोजगार के इच्छुक और रोजगार प्रदात्ता एक-दूसरे से आसानी से संपर्क कर सकते है। पारंपरिक कारकों के अलावा इन नए कारकों से उपभोक्ता और सेवा प्रदात्ताओं के लिए जबरदस्त अवसर उभरे है और वह नवाचारी तरीकों से आपस में संपर्क कर सकते है। डिजिटल तकनीक ने द्वि-आयामी बाजारों को पेश किया है जिसमें ई-कॉमर्स और ऑनलाइन रिटेल प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्भव शामिल हैं जिनमें एमेजन, फ्लिपकार्ट, ओला, उबर, अर्बन क्लेप, जोमेटो इत्यादि हैं। विश्व में भारत ऐसे सबसे बड़े देश के रूप में उभरा है जहां परिवर्तनशील स्टॉफ (फ्लैक्सीस्टाफ) है और कर्मचारियों की अदला-बदली आसानी से की जा सकती है।
कोविड-19 के कारण लागू किए गए लॉकडाउन की अवधि में गिग अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती भूमिका ऑनलाइन रिटेल कारोबार की जोरदार बढ़ोतरी से साबित होती है। लॉकडाउन की अवधि में नियोक्ताओं ने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए घर से काम करने (वर्क फ्रॉम होम) को पसंद किया और इसकी वजह से स्टॉफ में कटौती की गई तथा फ्री-लांसरों की सेवाएं ली गई और कार्यों को आउटसोर्स किया गया तथा प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों की सेवाएं भी ली गई। विभिन्न रोजगार प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे ओला, उबर, स्विगी, बिग बास्केट और पिज्जा हट इस समय अपनी पूर्ण क्षमता दर्शा रहे है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में कामगारों के बीच में गिग अर्थव्यवस्था बहुत लोकप्रिय हो चुकी है। इस अर्थव्यवस्था का सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह है कि यह नियोक्ता-कर्मचारी संबंधों में लचीलापन प्रदान करती है, जिसमें सेवा प्रदात्ता और सेवाएं लेने वालों को सहूलियत होती है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई)
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के एक घटक के रूप में नवंबर, 2020 घोषित आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना की कुल योजना राशि 22,810 करोड़ रुपये है और इसकी अवधि 31 मई, 2023 तक है। इस योजना में भुगतान के प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं (i) सम्पूर्ण कर्मचारी एवं नियोक्ता अंशदान (कर्मचारियों का 12 प्रतिशत ईपीएफ और नियोक्ता का 12 प्रतिशत ईपीएफ अंशदान या संगठन पर लागू वैधानिक दर)- जिन संस्थानों में 1,000 कर्मचारी है (ईपीएफ सदस्यों का अंशदान यूएएन के साथ) वहां नए कर्मचारियों के लिए ईपीएफ में वेतन का 24 प्रतिशत का भुगतान, जो अक्टूबर, 2020 से जून, 2021 के लिए है और कोविड-19 के कारण रोजगार खोने वाले कर्मचारियों को पुनः रोजगार देने वाले संगठन है। (ii) जिन संगठनों में (अक्टूबर, 2020 से जून, 2021 तक) 1,000 से अधिक कर्मचारी हैं, वहां नए कर्मचारियों के लिए वेतन का केवल कर्मचारी ईपीएफ अंशदान (12 प्रतिशत) और कोविड-19 के कारण रोजगार खोने वाले कर्मचारियों को पुनः रोजगार देने वाले ऐसे संगठन।
अन्य उपाय
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को राहत देने के लिहाज से केन्द्र सरकार ने 28 मार्च, 2020 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की थी जिसमें कर्मचारी अपनी ईपीएफओ बकाया राशि का 75 प्रतिशत नॉन-रिफंडबल एडवांस के रूप में ले सकते है। ईपीएफओ के 53.62 लाख सदस्यों ने 9 दिसंबर, 2020 तक ऑनलाइन तरीके से इस सुविधा का फायदा उठाया और 13,587.53 करोड़ रुपये अपने ईपीएफओ खातों से निकाले।
ईपीएफ एवं एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के दायरे में शामिल सभी श्रेणी के संस्थानों के लिए मई, जून और जुलाई, 2020 के वेतन महीनों के लिए अंशदान में 12 प्रतिशत से 10 प्रतिशत की वैधानिक कमी को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के एक हिस्से के तौर पर घोषित किया गया था। ईपीएफ अंशदान की दर में कमी का मकसद 4.3 करोड़ कर्मचारियों और 6.5 लाख प्रतिष्ठानों के नियोक्ताओं को लाभ प्रदान करना है ताकि ऐसे कठिन समय में वे तरलता के संकंट का सामना कर सके।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज वित्तीय सहायता बिल्डिंग एवं निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडबल्यू) को प्रदान की गई थी जिसमें अधिकतर प्रवासी कामगार शामिल है। यह धनराशि बीओसीडबल्यू सेस के तहत एकत्र की गई है। इसके तहत 31 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों ने लगभग 2 करोड़ श्रमिकों के लिए नगद लाभों की घोषणा की है जिसमें प्रति माह 1,000 से 6,000 रुपये का प्रावधान था और कुल 4973.65 करोड़ रुपये की राशि ऐसे लोगों को दी गई।