Ministry of Finance
Summary of Economic Survey-2020-21
V-Shaped Economic Recovery Due to Mega Vaccination Drive, Robust Recovery in the Services Sector and Robust Growth in Consumption and Investment
V-Shaped Recovery is Due to Resurgence in High Frequency Indicators Such as Power Demand, Rail Freight, E-Way Bills, GST Collection, Steel Consumption, Etc
India to Become the Fastest Growing Economy in Next Two Years as Per IMF
India’s GDP is Estimated to Contract by 7.7 Per Cent in FY2020-21
Agriculture to Clock 3.4 Per Cent Growth, While Industry and Services to Contract by 9.6 Per Cent and 8.8 Per Cent Respectively this Year This Year
India to Have a Current Account Surplus of 2 Per Cent of GDP in FY21, A Historic High After 17 Years
Net FPI Inflows Recorded an All-Time Monthly High of 9.8 Billion Dollars in November 2020
Scores of lives saved and V-Shaped Economic Recovery bear Testimony to India’s Boldness in taking Short-Term Pain for Long-Term Gain.
29 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s real GDP to record a growth of 11 per cent in 2021-22 and nominal GDP by 15.4 per cent-the highest since independence. The V-shaped economic recovery is supported by the initiation of a mega vaccination drive with hopes of a robust recovery in the services sector and prospects for robust growth in consumption and investment. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today, which states that the rebound will be led by the low base and continued normalization in economic activities as the rollout of COVID-19 vaccines gathers traction. The fundamentals of the economy remain strong as gradual scaling back of lockdowns along with the astute support of Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission have placed the economy firmly on the path of revival. This path would entail a growth in real GDP by 2.4 percent over the absolute level of 2019-20-implying that the economy would take two years to reach and go past the pre-pandemic level. These projections are in line with IMF estimate of real GDP growth of 11.5 per cent in 2021-22 for India and 6.8 per cent in 2022-23. India is expected to emerge as the fastest growing economy in the next two years as per IMF.
The Survey says, India’s mature policy response to this “once-in-a-century” crisis provides important lessons for democracies to avoid myopic policymaking and demonstrates the significant benefits of focusing on long-term gains. India adopted a unique four-pillar strategy of containment, fiscal, financial, and long-term structural reforms. Calibrated fiscal and monetary support was provided given the evolving economic situation, cushioning the vulnerable in the lockdown and boosting consumption and investment while unlocking, mindful of fiscal repercussions and entailing debt sustainability. A favorable monetary policy ensured abundant liquidity and immediate relief to debtors via temporary moratoria, while unclogging monetary policy transmission.
The Survey says, India’s GDP is estimated to contract by 7.7 per cent in FY2020-21, composed of a sharp 15.7 per cent decline in first half and a modest 0.1 per cent fall in the second half. Sector-wise, agriculture has remained the silver lining while contact-based services, manufacturing, construction were hit hardest, and have been recovering steadily. Government consumption and net exports have cushioned the growth from diving further down.
As anticipated, while the lockdown resulted in a 23.9 per cent contraction in GDP in Q1, the recovery has been a V-shaped one as seen in the 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key economic indicators. Starting July, a resilient V-shaped recovery is underway, as demonstrated by the recovery in GDP growth in Q2 after the sharp decline in Q1. As India’s mobility and pandemic trends aligned and improved concomitantly, indicators like E-way bills, rail freight, GST collections and power consumption not only reached pre-pandemic levels but also surpassed previous year levels. The reignited inter and intra state movement and record-high monthly GST collections have marked the unlocking of industrial and commercial activity. A sharp rise in commercial paper issuances, easing yields, and sturdy credit growth to MSMEs portend revamped credit flows for enterprises to survive and grow.
Dwelling on the sectoral trends, the Survey says that the year also saw manufacturing sector’s resilience, rural demand cushioning overall economic activity and structural consumption shifts in booming digital transactions. It adds that Agriculture is set to cushion the shock of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Indian economy in 2020-21 with a growth of 3.4 per cent in both Q1 and Q2. A series of progressive reforms undertaken by the government have contributed to nourishing a vibrant agricultural sector, which remains a silver lining to India’s growth story of FY 2020-21.
A palpable V-shaped recovery in industrial production was observed over the year. Manufacturing rebounded and industrial value started to normalize. Indian services sector sustained its recovery from the pandemic driven declines with PMI Services output and new business rising for the third straight month in December.
Bank credit remained subdued in FY 2020-21 amid risk aversion and muted credit appetite. However, credit growth to agriculture and allied activities accelerated to 7.4 per cent in October 2020 from 7.1 per cent in October 2019. October 2020 saw resilient credit flows to sectors such as construction, trade and hospitality, while bank credit remained muted to the manufacturing sector. Credit growth to the services sector accelerated to 9.5 per cent in October 2020 from 6.5 per cent in October 2019.
High food prices remained a major driver of inflation in 2020. However, inflation in December, 2020 fell back into the RBI’s target range of 4+/-2 per cent to reach 4.6 per cent to reach 4.6 per cent year-on-year as compared to 6.9 per cent in November. This was driven by a step fall in food prices, particularly of vegetables, cereals, and protein products and favorable base effects.
The external sector provided an effective cushion to growth with India recording a current account surplus of 3.1 per cent of GDP in the first half of the year, largely supported by strong services exports, and weak demand leading to a sharper contraction in imports (with merchandise imports contracting by 39.7%) than exports (with merchandise exports contracting by 21.2%). Consequently, the Foreign exchange reserves rose to cover 18 months of imports in December 2020.
External debt as a ratio to GDP rose marginally to 21.6 per cent at end-September 2020 from 20.6 per cent at end-March 2020. However, the ratio of foreign exchange reserves to total and short-term debt (original and residual) improved because of the sizable accretion in reserves.
India remained a preferred investment destination in FY 2020-21 with FDI pouring in amidst global asset shifts towards equities and prospects of quicker recovery in emerging economies. Net FPI inflows recorded an all-time monthly high of US$ 9.8 billion in November 2020, as investors’ risk appetite returned, with a renewed search for yield, and US dollar weakened amid global monetary easing and fiscal stimulus packages. India was the only country among emerging markets to receive equity FII inflows in 2020.
Buoyant Sensex and NIFTY resulted in India’s market-capitalisation to Gross Domestic Product (GDP) ratio crossing 100 per cent for the first time since October 2010. This, however, raises concerns on the disconnect between the financial markets and real sector.
Exports are expected to decline by 5.8 per cent and imports by 11.3 per cent in the second half of the year. India is expected to have a Current Account Surplus of 2 per cent of GDP in FY21, a historic high after 17 years.
On the supply side, Gross Value Added (GVA) growth is pegged at -7.2 per cent in 2020-21 as against 3.9 per cent in FY:2019-20. Agriculture is set to cushion the shock of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Indian economy in 2020-21 with a growth of 3.4 per cent, while industry and services are estimated to contract by 9.6 per cent and 8.8 per cent during the year.
The Survey underlines that the year 2020 was dominated by the COVID-19 pandemic and the ensuing global economic downturn, the most severe one since the Global Financial Crisis. The lockdowns and social distancing norms brought the already slowing global economy to a standstill. Global economic output is estimated to fall by 3.5 percent in 2020 (IMF January 2021 estimates). In view of this, Governments and central banks across the world deployed a range of policy tools to support their economies such as lowering key policy rates, quantitative easing measures, loan guarantees, cash transfers and fiscal stimulus measures. India recognized the disruptive impact of the pandemic and charted its own unique path amidst dismal projections by several international institutions of the spread in the country given its huge population, high population density and an overburdened health infrastructure.
The Survey observes that the intense lockdown implemented at the start of the pandemic – when India had only a 100 confirmed cases – characterized India’s unique response in several ways. First, the policy response was driven by the findings from both epidemiological and economic research. Specifically, faced with enormous uncertainty about the potential spread of the pandemic, the policy implemented the Nobel-prize winning research in Hansen and Sargent (2001) that recommends a policy focussed on minimising losses in a worst case scenario. Faced with an unprecedented pandemic, loss of scores of human lives captured this worst case scenario. Moreover, epidemiological research highlighted the importance of an initial, stringent lockdown especially in a country where high population density posed difficulties with respect to social distancing. Therefore, India’s policy humane response that focused on saving human lives, recognised that the short-term pain of an initial, stringent lockdown would lead to long-term gains both in the lives saved and in the pace of the economic recovery. The scores of lives that have been saved and the V-shaped economic recovery that is being witnessed bear testimony to India’s boldness in taking short-term pain for long-term gain.
Second, India recognised that the pandemic impacts both supply and demand in the economy. The slew of reforms – again unique amidst all major economies – were implemented to ensure that the supply-side disruptions, which were inevitable during the lockdown, are minimized in the medium to long-run. The demand side policy reflected the understanding that aggregate demand, especially that for non-essential items, reflects precautionary motives to save, which inevitably remains high when overall uncertainty is high. Therefore, during the initial months of the pandemic when uncertainty was high and lockdowns imposed economic restrictions, India did not waste precious fiscal resources in trying to pump up discretionary consumption. Instead, the policy focused on ensuring that all essentials were taken care of, which included direct benefit transfers to the vulnerable sections and the world’s largest food subsidy programme targeting 80.96 crore beneficiaries. Government of India also launched Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme to provide much needed relief to stressed sectors by helping entities sustain employment and meet liabilities.
During the unlock phase, when uncertainty declined and the precautionary motive to save subsided, on the one hand, and economic mobility increased, on the other hand, India has ramped up its fiscal spending. A favorable monetary policy ensured abundant liquidity and immediate relief to debtors via temporary moratoria, while unclogging monetary policy transmission. India’s demand-side policy, thus, underscores the idea that pressing on the accelerator while the brakes are clamped only wastes scarce fuel.
The year 2020 threw at the world a bedlam of novel COVID-19 virus, threatening all that was taken for granted –mobility, safety, and a normal life itself. This, in turn, posed the most formidable economic challenge to India and to the world in a century. Bereft of a cure or a vaccine, public health policy became central to tackling this all-pervasive crisis. The imperative of flattening the disease curve was entwined with the livelihood cost of an imminent recession, which emanated from the restrictions in economic activities from the lockdown required to contain the pandemic. This inherent trade-off led to the policy dilemma of “lives versus livelihoods”.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা-২০২০-২১ ৰ সাৰাংশ
বৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী, সেৱা খণ্ডত বলিষ্ঠ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু ব্যয় আৰু বিনিয়োগত বলিষ্ঠ বিকাশৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভি-আকৃতিৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ
শক্তিৰ চাহিদা, ৰেল ফ্ৰেইট, ই-ৱে বিল, জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহ, ষ্টীল কনজামশ্যন ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে উচ্চ পুনৰাবৃত্তি সূচকসমূহৰ পুনৰুত্থানৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভি-আকৃতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ
আইএমএফৰ মতে পৰৱৰ্তী দুটা বছৰত ভাৰত হৈ পৰিব দ্ৰুত বিকাশশালী অৰ্থনীতি ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ জিডিপি ৭.৭ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ অনুমান
এই বৰ্ষত কৃষিত বিকাশৰ হাৰ ৩.৪ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে উদ্যোগ আৰু সেৱাত ক্ৰমে ৯.৬ শতাংশ আৰু ৮.৮ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা
২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ জিডিপিৰ ২ শতাংশ কাৰেন্ট একাউন্ট চাৰপ্লাছৰ সম্ভাৱনা, যি ১৭ বছৰৰ পাছত ঐতিহাসিক কৈও অধিক
২০২০ ৰ নৱেম্বৰত ৯.৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ সৰ্বকালৰ মাহিলী বৃদ্ধিৰে নেট এফপিআই অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহৰ অভিলেখ
জীৱন ৰক্ষাত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ভি-আকৃতিৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ হৈছে দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী লাভৰ অৰ্থে হ্ৰস্ব-ম্যাদী কষ্ট গ্ৰহণত ভাৰতৰ বলিষ্ঠতাৰ সাক্ষ্য
29 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২১-২২ ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত জিডিপি ১১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে অভিলেখ ৰচনা হ’ব আৰু সাধাৰণ জিডিপি ১৫.৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত সৰ্বাধিক হৈ পৰিব। এই ভি-আকৃতিৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰলৈ সমৰ্থন জনাই সেৱা খণ্ডত বলিষ্ট পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ আশাকে ধৰি বৃহ টিকাকাৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আৰম্ভণি আৰু ব্যয় আৰু বিনিয়োগত বলিষ্ঠ বিকাশৰ অনুমোদন আজি সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১ উত্থাপন কৰে, ’ত উল্লেখ কৰা হয় যে অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ অব্যাহত থকা সাধাৰণ অৱস্থাই এই প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব কিয়নো ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ টিকাকৰণ বিশেষ মাত্ৰা লাভ কৰিছে। অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হৈ থকাৰ ভিত্তি হৈছে লকডাউনৰপৰা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানলৈ অগ্ৰগমনে অৰ্থনীতিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱনৰ পথত প্ৰোথিত কৰাইছে। এই পথে ২০১৯-২০ ৰ প্ৰকৃত স্তৰ অতিক্ৰমি ২.৪ শতাংশ প্ৰকৃত জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি হোৱাই ইয়াকে সূচিত কৰিছে যে মহামাৰী-পূৰ্বৰ স্তৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ অৰ্থনীতিয়ে দুবছৰ সময় ল’ব। ভাৰতৰ বাবে আইএমএফৰ ২০২১-২২ ত ১১.৫ শতাংশ আৰু ২০২২-২৩ ত ৬.৮ শতাংশ প্ৰকৃত জিডিপিৰ বিকাশৰ অনুমানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই প্ৰক্ষেপ কৰা যায়। আইএমএফৰ মতে আগন্তুক দুটা বছৰত ভাৰত দ্ৰুত বিকাশাশালী অৰ্থনীতি হৈ পৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এই সমীক্ষাই কয়, “শতিকাত এবাৰ সংকটলৈ ভাৰতৰ পৰিপক্ক নীতি সঁহাৰিয়ে গণতন্ত্ৰসমূহলৈ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পাঠ আগবঢ়াইছে যে দূৰদৃষ্টিহীন নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰপৰা বিৰত থাকি দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী লাভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে লক্ষ্যণীয় লাভ আহৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। ভাৰতে একক চাৰিটা-স্তম্ভৰ কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰে যথা- প্ৰতিৰোধ, ৰাজকোষ, আৰ্থিক আৰু দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ। ক্ৰমাংকৃত ফিস্কেল আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়োৱা কাৰ্যই অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিৱৰ্ধন ঘটাই, লকডাউনৰ দুৰ্বলতা হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু আনলকিঙৰ সময়ছোৱাত ব্যয় আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটায়। ইয়াৰোপৰি ফিস্কেল প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া মনোযোগী কৰি তোলে আৰু ধাৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰ্থিক নীতিয়ে প্ৰচুৰ লিকুইডিটি নিশ্চিত কৰে আৰু আৰ্থিক নীতি হস্তান্তৰণৰ অৱৰুদ্ধৰ সময়ত অস্থায়ী মৰেটৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণীসকললৈ তাক্ষণিক সাহাৰ্য্য প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তোলে।
এই সমীক্ষাই কয়, ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ জিডিপি ৭.৭ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, যাৰ প্ৰথম অৰ্ধেকত পোনে ১৫.৭ শতাং হ্ৰাস হ’ব আৰু দ্বিতীয় অৰ্ধেকত পৰিমিত ০.১ শতাংশ পতন হ’ব। খণ্ড-অনুসৰি, কৃষি ছিলভাৰ লাইনিঙতে থকাৰ বিপৰীতে কনটেক্ট-নিৰ্ভৰ সেৱা, মেনুফেক্সাৰিং, নিৰ্মাণত জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হয় আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ হয়। চৰকাৰী ব্যয় আৰু নেট ৰপ্তানি অগ্ৰবৰ্তী পতনৰপৰা বিকাশ সুচল হৈ পৰে।
প্ৰত্যাশিত অনুসৰিয়েই, লকডাউনৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ১ম ত্ৰৈমাসিকত জিডিপিৰ ২৩.৯ শতাংশ সংকোচন ঘটে, ২য় ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ৭.৫ শতাংশ হ্ৰাসে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰক ভি-আকৃতিৰ কৰি তোলে আৰু সকলো মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক সূচকতে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰত্য়ক্ষ কৰা যায়। জুলাইৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হৈ, এটা প্ৰাণোচ্ছল ভি-আকৃতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ অব্যাহত আছে, কিয়নো ১ম ত্ৰৈমাসিকত অধিক পতনৰ পাছত ২য় ত্ৰৈমাসিকত জিডিপিৰ বিকাশত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ পৰিলক্ষিত হয়। ভাৰতৰ গতিশীলতা আৰু মহামাৰী প্ৰৱণতা একে সময়তে শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ হোৱা আৰু ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন হোৱাত, ই-ৱে বিল, ৰেল ফ্ৰেইট, জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহ আৰু শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে সূচকসমূহে মহামাৰী-পূৰ্বৰ স্তৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বৰ্ষৰ স্তৰো অতিক্ৰম কৰে। আন্তঃ ৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত চলাচল পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু মাহিলী জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহৰ আধিক্যই ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ আনলকিঙকে সূচিত কৰে। বাণিজ্যিক পত্ৰ জাৰি, ফলন আৰু এমএছএমইলৈ বলিষ্ঠ ক্ৰেডিট বিকাশে উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে টিকি থকা তথা বিকাশৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তোলে।
খণ্ড সাপেক্ষে প্ৰৱণতা সন্দৰ্ভত এই সমীক্ষাই কয় যে এই বৰ্ষই তদুপৰি মেনুফেক্সাৰিং খণ্ডৰ প্ৰাণোচ্ছলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, গ্ৰামীণ চাহিদাই সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপক সুচল কৰি তুলিছে আৰু গাঁথনিগত ব্যয়ে ডিজিটেল লেন-দেনক প্ৰোসাহিত কৰি তুলিছে। ই লগতে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ অভিঘাতক সুচল কৰি ২০২০-২১ ত কৃষি খণ্ডত ১ম আৰু ২য় ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ৩.৪ শতাংশ বিকাশ হয়। চৰকাৰখনৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা এলানি প্ৰগতিশীল সংস্কাৰে প্ৰাণোচ্ছল কৃষি খণ্ডলৈ বৰঙণি যোগাই, যি ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইতিহাসত আশাৰ কিৰণ হৈ ৰয়।
সমগ্ৰ বছৰটোতেই ঔদ্যোগিক উপাদনত এটা স্পষ্ট ভি-আকৃতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা যায়। মেনুফেক্সাৰিং প্ৰতিক্ষিপ্ত আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক ভেল্যুৱে সাধাৰণ অৱস্থালৈ গতি কৰিছে। মহামাৰী চালিত হ্ৰাসৰপৰা ভাৰতীয় সেৱা খণ্ডই পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ লাভ কৰিছে য’ত একেৰাহে তৃতীয়টো মাহৰ বাবে ডিচেম্বৰত পিএমআই সেৱা আউটপুট আৰু নতুন ব্যৱসায়ৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিছে।
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত দুৰ্ভাৱনা বিৰাগ আৰু মিউটেড ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰবৃত্তিৰ মাজতো বেংক ক্ৰেডিট পদানত হৈ ৰয়। তথাপি, কৃষি আৰু সংযোগী ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ ক্ৰেডিট বিকাশ ২০১৯ ৰ অক্টোবৰত ৭.১ শতাংশৰপৰা ২০২০ ৰ অক্টোবৰত ৭.৪ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি হয়। ২০২০ ৰ অক্টোবৰত নিৰ্মাণ, বাণিজ্য আৰু আতিথ্যৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহত প্ৰাণোচ্ছল ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰৱাহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা যায়, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে মেনুফেক্সাৰিং খণ্ডত বেংক ক্ৰেডিট মিউট হৈ ৰয়। সেৱা খণ্ডৰ ক্ৰেডিট বিকাশ ২০১৯ ৰ অক্টোবৰত ৬.৫ শতাংশৰপৰা ২০২০ ৰ অক্টোবৰত ৯.৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
২০২০ ত খাদ্যৰ অধিক মূল্য মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ প্ৰধান কাৰক হৈ ৰয়। তথাপি, ২০২০ ৰ ডিচেম্বৰত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিয়ে আৰবিআইৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৪+/-২ শতাংশৰ মাত্ৰালৈ পিছুৱাই যায়। নৱেম্বৰত ৬.৯ শতাংশৰ তুলনাত বছৰি ৪.৬ শতাংশ হৈ পৰে। খাদ্যৰ মূল্যৰ পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমিক পতনৰদ্বাৰা ই চালিত হয়, বিশেষকৈ শাক-পাচলি, প্ৰ’টিনযুক্ত পণ্যই প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰে।
বাহ্যিক খণ্ডই বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে ফলপ্ৰসূ সুচলতা আগবঢ়াই তথা এই বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম অৰ্ধেকত ডিডিপিৰ ৩.১ শতাংশ অতিৰিক্ততা ভাৰতে লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াত বলিষ্ঠভাৱে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে শক্তিশালী সেৱা ৰপ্তানিয়ে আৰু দুৰ্বল চাহিদাই আমদানিত (পণ্যদ্ৰব্যৰ ৰপ্তানিত ৩৯.৭% সংকোচনকে ধৰি) ৰপ্তানিতকৈ (পণ্যদ্ৰব্যৰ ৰপ্তানি ২১.২% সংকোচনকে ধৰি) দ্ৰুত সংকোচনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। একেগৰে, বৈদিশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ ২০২০ ৰ ডিচেম্বৰত আমদানিৰ ১৮ মাহ ক’ভাৰ কৰিবলৈ বৃদ্ধি হয়।
বৈদেশিক ঋণৰ অনুপাত হিচাপে ২০২০ ৰ মাৰ্চৰ-শেষত ২০.৬ শতাংশৰপৰা ২০২০ ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ-শেষত ২১.৬ শতাংশল জিডিপিৰ প্ৰান্তিক বিকাশ সাধন হয়। তথাপি, মুঠ আৰু হ্ৰস্ব-ম্যাদী ঋণলৈ বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ ভাণ্ডাৰৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন হয় কিয়নো ভাণ্ডাৰৰ বৃহদাকাৰ পৰিবৃদ্ধি ঘটে।
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত ভাৰত পচ্ছন্দৰ বিনিয়োগ স্থান হৈ থাকে। ২০২০ ৰ নৱেম্বৰত নেট $৯.৮ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ এফপিআই অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহ লাভ কৰা যায় যি সৰ্বকালৰ-মাহিলী ভিত্তিক সৰ্বাধিক। বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ দুৰ্ভাৱনা প্ৰবৃত্তি প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনতে এনে ঘটে।
প্ৰাণৱন্ত ছেনচেক্স আৰু নিফটিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাৰতৰ বজাৰ-মূলধন আৰু মুঠ ঘৰুৱা উপাদন (GDP) ৰ অনুপাতে ২০১০ ৰ অক্টোবৰৰপৰা প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ১০০ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰে। তথাপিতো, বিত্তীয় বজাৰ আৰু ৰিয়েল খণ্ডৰ মাজৰ যোগাযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন হৈ পৰাত সমস্যাৰ উদ্ভৱ হয়।
এই বৰ্ষৰ দ্বিতীয় অৰ্ধেকত ৰপ্তানি ৫.৮ শতাংশ আৰু আমদানি ১১.৩ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
যোগান ক্ষেত্ৰত, ২০২০-২১ ত মুঠ মান সংযোজন (GVA) বিকাশ হয় -৭.২ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত আছিল ৩.৯ শতাংশ। ৩.৪ শতাংশ বিকাশেৰে ২০২০-২১ ত ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিত কৃষিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাধা অতিক্ৰম কৰে। চলিত বছৰটোত উদ্যোগ আৰু সেৱাৰ বাবে ক্ৰমে বিকাশৰ হাৰ ৯.৬ শতাংশ আৰু ৮.৮ শতাংশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই সমীক্ষাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২০ বৰ্ষটোক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৱে পদানত কৰি ৰাখে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবেই বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতি এই বৰ্ষত নিম্ন হৈ থাকে। এয়া হৈছে বৈশ্বিক আৰ্থিক সংকটৰ পাছত অতিশয় তীব্ৰ সংকট। লকডাউন আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ বাধ্য-বাধকতাই বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ গতি মন্থৰ কৰি তোলে। আইএমএফৰ ২০২১ ৰ জানুৱাৰীত অনুমান অনুসৰি ২০২০ ত বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থনৈতিক আউটপুটত ৩.৫ শতাংশ অৱনমন ঘটিব। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকসমূহে বিস্তৃত নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ অৰ্থনীতিক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা যাব। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা মূল নীতিৰ হাৰ নিম্ন, পৰিমাণগত সুচলতৰ ব্যৱস্থা, লোন নিশ্চিত, ধন হস্তান্তৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতে মহামাৰীটোৰ প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু নিজ পন্থাৰে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বৃহ জনসংখ্যা, উচ্চ জনসাংখ্যিক ঘনত্ব আৰু অত্যধিক গধুৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে থকা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ভাৰতে অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
এই সমীক্ষাই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে যে মহামাৰীটো আৰম্ভণিৰ লগে-লগেই লকডাউন বলব কৰা যায়লকডাউন বলব কৰোতে ভাৰতৰ নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা আছিল মাত্ৰ ১০০ টা। এই সমীক্ষাত বহু ধৰণেৰে ভাৰতৰ অনন্য সঁহাৰিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হয়। প্ৰথমতে, মহামাৰী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক গৱেষণা উভয়ৰেপৰা লাভ কৰা উপায়ৰ ভিত্তিত নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা যায়। বিশেষকৈ, মহামাৰীটোৰ সম্ভাৱ্য সংক্ৰমণৰ অনিশ্চয়তাৰ মাজত আগবঢ়া যায়। অপ্ৰত্যাশিত মহামাৰীৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হোৱাৰ মাজতো জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাত বিশেষ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা যায়। দেশখনৰ জনসংখ্যা অধিক হোৱাতে লকডাউনৰ আৱশ্যকতা আহি পৰে। ইয়াত সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নীতি মানি চলাত অসমুবিধাৰ বাবেই লকডাউন বলব কৰা হয়। ভাৰতে সেয়েহে হ্ৰস্ব-ম্যাদী ক্ষতিৰে দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী এই ব্যৱস্থাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰে।
আনলক পৰ্যায়ত, অনিশ্চয়তা হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰাত এফালেদি অৰ্থনৈতিক গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয় আৰু অন্যহাতেদি ভাৰতৰ ফিস্কেল ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰি তোলা যায়। সুচল আৰ্থিক নীতিয়ে প্ৰচুৰ লিকুইডিটি আৰু ঋণীসকললৈ তাক্ষণিক সাহাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিত কৰি তোলে। অস্থায়ী আৰ্থিক নীতি ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যনৰ সময়ত অস্থায়ী মৰেটৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এয়া সমাধা কৰা যায়।
২০২০ বৰ্ষটোত ন’ভেল ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে বিশ্বখনে নানান সংঘাতৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। যিয়ে চলন-ফুৰণ, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সাধাৰণ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাত ব্যাঘাত জন্মায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতেও অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। সমান্তৰালভাৱে এটা শতিকাৰ পাছত বিশ্বখনেও একে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে ভেকচিনৰ আৱশ্যকতা আহি পৰে তথা ইয়াক অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্য় নীতি মূল আধাৰ হৈ পৰে।