शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कला उत्सव 2020 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
28 JAN 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज कला उत्सव 2020 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कला उत्सव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को सही दिशा और आकार देकर उनके दृष्टिकोण को साकार करता है। उन्होंने कला उत्सव में स्वदेशी खिलौनों और खेल के खंड की शुरुआत करने की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह वोकल फॉर लोकल को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नीति शिक्षा के जरिए कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देती है। कला उत्सव 2020 ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के सुझावों को भी शामिल किया है। छात्र, जब किसी भी प्रकार की कला से जुड़ते हैं, तो अपनी कल्पना का उपयोग करते हैं एवं उसे साकार करने की कोशिश करते हैं और अपना जीवन लगाकर उसे हकीकत में बदलते हैं। कला उत्सव इस प्रक्रिया को एक अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस तरह के अवसर छात्रों के तर्कशक्ति, समझदारी, समस्या को सुलझाने, संज्ञानात्मक और निर्णायक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाते हैं जो छात्र के सर्वांगीण विकास में सहायक होते हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से सभी प्रतिभागियों और आयोजकों को इस तरह के दिलचस्प प्रदर्शनों के लिए बधाई दी, जोकिइस वर्ष प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में यह एकऐसी उपलब्धि है जिसे कुछ महीने पहले तक अकल्पनीय माना जा रहा था। उन्होंने अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अद्वितीय उत्साह के साथ सभी राज्यों की सर्वसम्मत भागीदारी एक बार फिर साबित करती है कि भारत एकता और विविधता का प्रतीक है जो उसकी विशेषता और ताकत का स्त्रोत भी है।
कला उत्सव 2020 के बारे में-
कला उत्सव 2020 का 10 जनवरी 2021 को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन शुभारंभ किया गया। कला उत्सव 2020 में कुल 35 टीमों ने भाग लिया जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति स्कूल के 576 छात्रों ने अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया। इन प्रतिभागियों में 287 लड़कियों और 289 लड़कों ने कला उत्सव 2020 में भाग लिया जिसमें 4 दिव्यांग प्रतिभागी भी शामिल थे। स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद ने सराहनीय कार्य किया। उनके अथक प्ररिश्रम से कला उत्सव 2020 कोविड-19 की परिस्थितियों में भी सफल रहा।
कला उत्सव 2020 की प्रतियोगिताओं में,जोकि 11 से 22 जनवरी 2021 के दौरान आयोजित की गई उसमें9 कलाएं -1. शास्त्रीय गायन 2. पारंपरिक लोक गीत 3. शास्त्रीय वाद्य-यंत्र 4. पारंपरिक/लोक वाद्य-यंत्र 5. शास्त्रीय नृत्य 6. लोक नृत्य 7. दृश्य कला (द्वि-आयामी) 8. दृश्य कला (त्रि-आयामी) 9. स्थानीय खेल-खिलौने शामिल हैं। पहले कला उत्सव में केवल चार कलाओं को शामिल किया गया था, अब इसमें पांच अन्य कलाओं को भी शामिल किया गया है।
कला उत्सव 2020 के परिणामों को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the Valedictory Function of Kala Utsav 2020
28 JAN 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the Valedictory Function of Kala Utsav 2020.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that Kala Utsav realises the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by giving the right direction and shape to the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. He appreciated the introduction of the Indigenous Toys and Games segment in Kala Utsav 2020 and emphasized that this promotes ‘Vocal for Local’.
Speaking on the National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said the policy emphasises the promotion of arts and culture through education. Kala Utsav 2020 has also incorporated the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020. Students, when indulging in any form of art, use their imagination and try to realise it and give it life thus turning it into reality. Kala Utsav gives an opportunity to this process. Such opportunities enhance the students' reasoning, comprehensibility, problem solving, cognitive and decisive abilities, which are helpful in the all-round development of the student.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated all the participants and the organisers for putting up such enthralling performances virtually, in the odd circumstances this year, an achievement unimaginable till a few months back. He expressed his happiness that the unanimous participation of all the states with unparalleled enthusiasm prove once again that India is an epitome of Unity and Diversity which is also her speciality and source of strength.
About Kala Utsav 2020:
Kala Utsav 2020 was launched online on 10 January 2021 through a digital platform. A total of 35 teams have participated in Kala Utsav 2020, from different states, union territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti schools where 576 students demonstrated their talent. Out of these participants, 287 girls and 289 boys participated in Kala Utsav 2020 including four divyang participants. The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training have done commendable work. Due to their tireless hard work, Kala Utsav 2020 has been successful, even in the circumstances of COVID-19.
In the competitions of Kala Utsav 2020 organised from 11 to 22 January 2021, a total of nine art forms, namely— 1. Classical singing 2. Traditional folk song 3. Classical instruments
4. Traditional/folk instruments 5. Classical dance 6. Folk dance 7. Visual Arts (Two-dimensional) 8.Visual Arts (Three-dimensional) 9. Local games-toys are included. Earlier there were only four art forms in Kala Utsav, now another five art forms have been added in it.
Click here to access the result of Kala Utsav 2020