Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the Valedictory Function of Kala Utsav 2020
28 JAN 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today addressed the Valedictory Function of Kala Utsav 2020.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that Kala Utsav realises the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by giving the right direction and shape to the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. He appreciated the introduction of the Indigenous Toys and Games segment in Kala Utsav 2020 and emphasized that this promotes ‘Vocal for Local’.
Speaking on the National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said the policy emphasises the promotion of arts and culture through education. Kala Utsav 2020 has also incorporated the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020. Students, when indulging in any form of art, use their imagination and try to realise it and give it life thus turning it into reality. Kala Utsav gives an opportunity to this process. Such opportunities enhance the students' reasoning, comprehensibility, problem solving, cognitive and decisive abilities, which are helpful in the all-round development of the student.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated all the participants and the organisers for putting up such enthralling performances virtually, in the odd circumstances this year, an achievement unimaginable till a few months back. He expressed his happiness that the unanimous participation of all the states with unparalleled enthusiasm prove once again that India is an epitome of Unity and Diversity which is also her speciality and source of strength.
About Kala Utsav 2020:
Kala Utsav 2020 was launched online on 10 January 2021 through a digital platform. A total of 35 teams have participated in Kala Utsav 2020, from different states, union territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti schools where 576 students demonstrated their talent. Out of these participants, 287 girls and 289 boys participated in Kala Utsav 2020 including four divyang participants. The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training have done commendable work. Due to their tireless hard work, Kala Utsav 2020 has been successful, even in the circumstances of COVID-19.
In the competitions of Kala Utsav 2020 organised from 11 to 22 January 2021, a total of nine art forms, namely— 1. Classical singing 2. Traditional folk song 3. Classical instruments
4. Traditional/folk instruments 5. Classical dance 6. Folk dance 7. Visual Arts (Two-dimensional) 8.Visual Arts (Three-dimensional) 9. Local games-toys are included. Earlier there were only four art forms in Kala Utsav, now another five art forms have been added in it.
Click here to access the result of Kala Utsav 2020

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
कला उत्सव 2020 च्या समारोप सोहोळ्यात केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्र्यांचे संबोधन
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांनी आज कला उत्सव 2020 च्या समारोप सोहळ्यास संबोधित केले
28 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2021
‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या भावनेला योग्य दिशा व आकार देऊन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीची जाणीव हा कला उत्सव करून देतो असे पोखरियाल यावेळी म्हणाले. कला उत्सव 2020 मध्ये देशी खेळणी व खेळ विभाग सुरू केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि यातून व्होकल फॉर लोकल ला चालना मिळते असे त्यांनी सांगितले .
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 यामध्ये कला आणि संस्कृतीच्या संवर्धनावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.कला उत्सव 2020 मध्ये ही राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या शिफारशींचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. विद्यार्थी कोणत्याही प्रकारची कला आत्मसात करत असताना आपल्या कल्पनाशक्तीने त्याचे आकलन करून ती साकारतात आणि अशा प्रकारे ती प्रत्यक्षात आणतात. कला उत्सव या प्रक्रियेस संधी देतो. अशा संधी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी उपयुक्त असून त्या विद्यार्थ्यांची तर्कशक्ती, आकलनक्षमता, समस्येचे निराकरण, संज्ञानात्मक आणि निर्णायक क्षमता वाढवतात असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
या वर्षीच्या कोविद महामारीच्या परिस्थितीत काही महिन्यांपूर्वीपर्यंत अशक्यप्राय वाटणारे हे आकर्षक सादरीकरण केल्याबद्दल पोखरीयाल यांनी सर्व सहभागी कलाकार आणि संयोजकांचे अभिनंदन केले.
कला उत्सव 2020 बद्दलः
कला उत्सव 2020 डिजिटल मंचाद्वारे 10 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी ऑनलाइन सुरू करण्यात आला. कला उत्सव 2020 मध्ये विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटना आणि नवोदय विद्यालय समितीच्या एकूण 35 संघांनी भाग घेतला आणि 576 विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपले कौशल्य दाखविले. कला उत्सव 2020 मध्ये सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी 287 मुली आणि 289 मुलगे आणि चार दिव्यांग होते.
11 ते 22 जानेवारी 2021 या कालावधीत आयोजित केलेल्या कला उत्सव 2020 च्या स्पर्धांमध्ये सामील एकूण नऊ कला प्रकार होते.
1.शास्त्रीय गायन 2. पारंपारिक लोकगीते 3. शास्त्रीय वाद्ये 4. पारंपरिक / लोक वाद्ये 5. शास्त्रीय नृत्य 6. लोक नृत्य 7. व्हिज्युअल आर्ट्स (द्विमितीय) 8. व्हिज्युअल आर्ट्स (त्रिमितीय) 9. स्थानिक खेळ-खेळणी.
कला उत्सव 2020 चे निकाल बघण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.