ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ ഏജൻസിയുമായി (IEA) തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം സംബന്ധിച്ച കരാർ ഇന്ത്യ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 27, 2021
ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ ഏജൻസി അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം സംബന്ധിച്ച ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ 2021 ജനുവരി 27 നു ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസവും പങ്കാളിത്തവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും, ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷ, സുസ്ഥിരത, സ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ സാധ്യമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് നീക്കം. വലിയതോതിലുള്ള അറിവ് കൈമാറ്റത്തിന് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം വഴിതുറക്കും. ഒപ്പം ഏജൻസിയുടെ മുഴുവൻ സമയ അംഗമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറുന്നതിനും കരാർ സഹായകരമാകും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാഗത്തു നിന്നും ഊർജ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജീവ് നന്ദൻ സഹായിയും, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ ഏജൻസിക്കായി എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോക്ടർ ഫാത്തിഹ് ബിറോളുമാണ് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
IEA തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളി എന്ന തലത്തിൽ ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങളും ഗുണഫലങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് അടക്കം, തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം സംബന്ധിച്ച തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ IEA അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യയും സംയുക്തമായി പിന്നീട് എടുക്കുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Power
India signs Strategic Partnership Agreement with International Energy Agency (IEA)
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Framework for Strategic Partnership between the International Energy Agency (IEA) members and the Government of India was signed on 27th January, 2021 to strengthen mutual trust and cooperation & enhance global energy security, stability and sustainability.This partnership will lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge and would be a stepping stone towards India becoming a full member of the IEA.
The MoU was signed by Mr. SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Dr.FatihBirol, IEA Executive Director from the IEA side.
The contents of the Strategic partnership will be jointly decided by the IEA Members and India, including a phased increase in benefits and responsibilities for India as an IEA Strategic partner, and building on existing areas of work within Association and the Clean Energy Transitions Programme (CETP), such as Energy Security, Clean & Sustainable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Enhancing petroleum storage capacity in India, Expansion of gas-based economy in India etc.
The IEA Secretariat will be responsible for implementation of the cooperative activities in India and for facilitating discussion between the IEA Members and India to further develop the Strategic Partnership.
The Government of Indiaendeavours to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the energy sector in the identified areas noted above, through the Framework Agreement.