Ministry of Power
India signs Strategic Partnership Agreement with International Energy Agency (IEA)
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Framework for Strategic Partnership between the International Energy Agency (IEA) members and the Government of India was signed on 27th January, 2021 to strengthen mutual trust and cooperation & enhance global energy security, stability and sustainability.This partnership will lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge and would be a stepping stone towards India becoming a full member of the IEA.
The MoU was signed by Mr. SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Dr.FatihBirol, IEA Executive Director from the IEA side.
The contents of the Strategic partnership will be jointly decided by the IEA Members and India, including a phased increase in benefits and responsibilities for India as an IEA Strategic partner, and building on existing areas of work within Association and the Clean Energy Transitions Programme (CETP), such as Energy Security, Clean & Sustainable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Enhancing petroleum storage capacity in India, Expansion of gas-based economy in India etc.
The IEA Secretariat will be responsible for implementation of the cooperative activities in India and for facilitating discussion between the IEA Members and India to further develop the Strategic Partnership.
The Government of Indiaendeavours to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the energy sector in the identified areas noted above, through the Framework Agreement.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईइए) के साथ साझेदारी के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईइए)के सदस्यों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए बने फ्रेमवर्क पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। 27 जनवरी2021 को हुए इस समझौते के तहत सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास, मजबूत सहयोग और वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और टिकाऊपन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस साझेदारी से सदस्य देश एक-दूसरे के बीच ज्ञान का व्यापक आदान-प्रदान कर सकेंगे। साथ ही यह समझौता भारत के लिए आईइएका पूर्ण सदस्य बनने की दिशा में एक और कदम होगा।
आपसी सहमति पत्र पर भारत की ओर से ऊर्जा सचिव श्री संजीवनंदन सहाय और आईईए की ओर से कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. फातिहबाइरोल ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
रणनीतिक साझेदारी की रूपरेखा को भारत और आईईए के सदस्यों द्वारा तय किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारत की भूमिका और साझेदारी से मिलने वाले फायदे धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाए जाएंगे। इसके तहत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यक्रम (सीईटीपी) जैसे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ और सतत ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, भारत में पेट्रोलियम भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाना, भारत में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार देने से कार्यक्रम चलाए जाएंगे।
आईइएसचिवालय भारत में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने वाली गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा। इसके अलावा एजेंसीके सदस्यों और भारत के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी तय करने का काम भी आईइए करेगा।
भारत सरकारफ्रेमवर्क समझौते के अनुसार ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सामरिक और तकनीकी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ावा देने वाले आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी।