Ministry of Power
India signs Strategic Partnership Agreement with International Energy Agency (IEA)
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Framework for Strategic Partnership between the International Energy Agency (IEA) members and the Government of India was signed on 27th January, 2021 to strengthen mutual trust and cooperation & enhance global energy security, stability and sustainability.This partnership will lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge and would be a stepping stone towards India becoming a full member of the IEA.
The MoU was signed by Mr. SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Dr.FatihBirol, IEA Executive Director from the IEA side.
The contents of the Strategic partnership will be jointly decided by the IEA Members and India, including a phased increase in benefits and responsibilities for India as an IEA Strategic partner, and building on existing areas of work within Association and the Clean Energy Transitions Programme (CETP), such as Energy Security, Clean & Sustainable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Enhancing petroleum storage capacity in India, Expansion of gas-based economy in India etc.
The IEA Secretariat will be responsible for implementation of the cooperative activities in India and for facilitating discussion between the IEA Members and India to further develop the Strategic Partnership.
The Government of Indiaendeavours to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the energy sector in the identified areas noted above, through the Framework Agreement.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजन्सी (आयईए) सोबत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या
27 JAN 2021 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
परस्पर विश्वास आणि सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्थैर्य आणि शाश्वतता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी 27 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजन्सी (आयईए) सदस्य आणि भारत सरकार यांच्यात धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या आराखड्यावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. या भागीदारीमुळे ज्ञानाची विस्तृत देवाणघेवाण होईल आणि आयईएचा संपूर्ण सदस्य होण्यासाठी भारत एक पाऊल टाकत आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारावर भारताच्या वतीने, संजीव नंदन सहाय, सचिव (ऊर्जा) आणि आयईएच्या वतीने आयईएचे कार्यकारी संचालक डॉ. फातिह बिरोल यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
आयईए सदस्य आणि भारताद्वारे एकत्रितपणे धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे मुद्दे एकत्रितपणे ठरविले जातील, ज्यात आयईएचे धोरणात्मक भागीदार म्हणून लाभ आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांमध्ये टप्प्याटप्प्याने वाढ करणे आणि संघ व स्वच्छ उर्जा संक्रमण कार्यक्रमा (सीईटीपी) मधील जसे की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ आणि टिकाऊ ऊर्जा, उर्जा कार्यक्षमता, भारतात पेट्रोलियम साठवण क्षमता वाढवणे, भारतातील गॅस-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विस्तार इ. विद्यमान क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
भारतातील सहकारी उपक्रम राबविण्याची तसेच आयईए सदस्य आणि भारता दरम्यान धोरणात्मक भागीदारी पुढे विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने चर्चा करण्याची जबाबदारी ही आयईए सचिवालयाची असेल
भारत सरकार आराखडा कराराद्वारे वर नमूद केलेल्या क्षेत्रात ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक व तांत्रिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन व चालना देण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.