Ministry of Power
India signs Strategic Partnership Agreement with International Energy Agency (IEA)
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Framework for Strategic Partnership between the International Energy Agency (IEA) members and the Government of India was signed on 27th January, 2021 to strengthen mutual trust and cooperation & enhance global energy security, stability and sustainability.This partnership will lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge and would be a stepping stone towards India becoming a full member of the IEA.
The MoU was signed by Mr. SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Dr.FatihBirol, IEA Executive Director from the IEA side.
The contents of the Strategic partnership will be jointly decided by the IEA Members and India, including a phased increase in benefits and responsibilities for India as an IEA Strategic partner, and building on existing areas of work within Association and the Clean Energy Transitions Programme (CETP), such as Energy Security, Clean & Sustainable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Enhancing petroleum storage capacity in India, Expansion of gas-based economy in India etc.
The IEA Secretariat will be responsible for implementation of the cooperative activities in India and for facilitating discussion between the IEA Members and India to further develop the Strategic Partnership.
The Government of Indiaendeavours to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the energy sector in the identified areas noted above, through the Framework Agreement.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமை: கேந்திர ரீதியான கூட்டணி ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
27 JAN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
கேந்திர ரீதியான கூட்டணி வடிவமைப்பிற்காக சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமையுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் இந்தியா இன்று (ஜனவரி 27,2021) கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையையும், ஒத்துழைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், நிலையான, ஸ்திரத்தன்மையான, சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. விரிவான அறிவாற்றலை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமையின் முழுநேர உறுப்பினராக இந்தியா செயல்படவும் இந்தக் கூட்டணி ஒரு படிக்கல்லாகத் திகழும்.
மத்திய எரிசக்தி செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் நந்தன் சகாய், சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமையின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ஃபடிஹ் பிரோல் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மையான மற்றும் நிலையான எரிசக்தி, எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன், இந்தியாவில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பெட்ரோலியம் சேமிப்பு திறன், விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் போன்ற துறைகளை செம்மைப்படுத்த இந்த கூட்டணி ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692674