प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस पर निर्वाचन आयोग की सराहना की
25 JAN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस पर आज निर्वाचन आयोग की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस हमारे लोकतांत्रिक ताने-बाने को मजबूत करने और चुनाव सुचारू ढंग से कराने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग के उल्लेखनीय योगदान की सराहना करने का अवसर है। यह विशेष रूप से युवाओं में मतदाता पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का भी दिन है"।

Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates Election Commission on National Voters Day
25 JAN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the Election Commission on National Voters Day today.
"National Voters Day is an occasion to appreciate the remarkable contribution of the EC to strengthen our democratic fabric and ensure smooth conduct of elections. This is also a day to spread awareness on the need of ensuring voter registration, particularly among the youth", the Prime Minister said.