Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates Election Commission on National Voters Day
25 JAN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the Election Commission on National Voters Day today.
"National Voters Day is an occasion to appreciate the remarkable contribution of the EC to strengthen our democratic fabric and ensure smooth conduct of elections. This is also a day to spread awareness on the need of ensuring voter registration, particularly among the youth", the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ પર ચૂંટણી પંચની પ્રશંસા કરી
25 JAN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે ચૂંટણી પંચની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે "રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ એ આપણી લોકશાહી રચનાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને ચૂંટણીઓનું સરળ સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ચૂંટણી પંચના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરવાનો એક પ્રસંગ છે. ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં મતદાર નોંધણીની ખાતરી કરવાની જરૂરિયાત અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાનો પણ આ દિવસ છે.”