Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates Election Commission on National Voters Day
25 JAN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the Election Commission on National Voters Day today.
"National Voters Day is an occasion to appreciate the remarkable contribution of the EC to strengthen our democratic fabric and ensure smooth conduct of elections. This is also a day to spread awareness on the need of ensuring voter registration, particularly among the youth", the Prime Minister said.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತದಾರರ ದಿನ: ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
25 JAN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತದಾರರ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತದಾರರ ದಿನ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ನೀಡಿದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತದಾರರ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ದಿನ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.", ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.