ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ అనంతరం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పర్యాటక మరియు వాణిజ్య గమ్యస్థానంగా ఉంటుంది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ముగిసిన నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ కౌన్సిల్ 69వ ప్లీనరీ
24 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
జనవరి 23, 2021న కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రారంభించిన నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ కౌన్సిల్ 69 వ ప్లీనరీ ఈ రోజు విజయవంతంగా ముగిసింది.
రెండు రోజుల ఎన్‌ఇసి ప్లీనరీ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించిన అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలపై దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో అమలు చేయబడ్డ వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన పురోగతి గురించి చర్చించింది. అలాగే పెట్టుబడుల అభివృద్ది మరియు ఈజ్‌ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్‌ బిజినెస్‌ ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడంపై కూడా సమావేశంలో ప్రముఖంగా చర్చజరిగింది. వివిధ సాంకేతిక సమావేశాలలో ఈశాన్యంలో జీవనోపాధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, కనెక్టివిటీ మరియు ఇతర రంగాలకు సంబంధించిన అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులపై కేంద్రీకృతమై చర్చ సాగింది.
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్), నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజియన్ అభివృద్ధి , ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు అంతరిక్షశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ..ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు సమానంగా ఈశాశ్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ చేపట్టిన అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికను వివరించారు.
గత ఆరు ఏడు సంవత్సరాలలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో ఈశాన్యప్రాంతం అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ విషయంపై దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఏకగ్రీవ అభిప్రాయం ఉందన్నారు. ఈ విషయంలో చాలా ఆకాంక్షలు ఉన్నాయి. అయితే ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన దానికంటే ఎక్కువ సాధించాలని ప్రధాని కోరుకుంటున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల అంకితభావంతో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో అన్ని సవాళ్లను అధిగమించగలవని ఆయన నమ్మకం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వాస్తవానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహచరులు మరియు అందరి సహాయంతో అంచనాలకు మించి అభివృద్ధి సాధించగలుగుతున్నందుకు గర్వపడుతున్నానని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలోని వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు విభాగాల ఉన్నతాధికారులు చేసిన ప్రెజెంటేషన్లను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఆసక్తిగా విన్నారు. అనంతరం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు సాధ్యమైనంత సహాయం అందించాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులను కోరారు.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం అనంతరం మిగతా ప్రపంచం వాణిజ్యం ద్వారా ఆర్థిక పునరుజ్జీవం కోసం చూస్తున్నప్పుడు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం భారతదేశ అభివృద్ది కథకు నాయకత్వం వహిస్తుందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ -19 తరువాత భారతదేశ వ్యాపార గమ్యస్థానాలలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ఒకటిగా ఉంటుందని, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు వెదురు కీలక స్తంభం కానుందని డాక్టర్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. అయినప్పటికీ కోవిడ్ అనంతర కాలంలో నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ కలిగి ఉన్న అనుకూలమైన పరిస్థితిని వాడుకోవటానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు తమను తాము సన్నద్ధం చేసుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు చివరి వ్యక్తి వరకూ చేరేలా వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు వాటికి కేటాయించిన నిధులను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలను మంత్రి కోరారు. ఎన్‌ఇసి కింద నిధుల వినియోగ శాతం ప్రోత్సాహకరంగా ఉందని, ఈ ప్రాంతానికి కేటాయించిన ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నిధులను కూడా అవసరమైనంతమేర వినియోగంలోకి తీసుకురావాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post-COVID North-Eastern Region will be the favourite tourist and trade destination: Dr Jitendra Singh
69th Plenary of the North Eastern Council concludes
24 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 69th Plenary of the North Eastern Council which was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 23rd Jan, 2021 came to a successful conclusion today.
The two-day NEC Plenary focussed on all-round developmental plans for the North-Eastern Region and discussed about the progresses made so far of the various projects that have been implemented in the region. Augmenting investments and improving rankings on ease of doing business also got deliberated upon prominently. In various technical sessions, discussion centred on the developmental projects related to livelihood, entrepreneurship, infrastructure, connectivity and other related areas in the North-East.
Addressing the valedictory session, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of developing the Northeast region and bringing it to the level of the other developed States.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the Northeast has been put on a fast track of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister during the last six-seven years and this bears evidence in the form of the unanimous opinion across the country that Northeast has been put on a very fast track. He also added that the expectation is very high and the Prime Minister wanted to achieve more than what have been achieved so far. He expressed his belief that with the dedication of all the states and the different Ministries, Northeast will be able to overcome all challenges in the near future. He said that he takes pride in having been able to walk the talk and live up to the expectations, in fact, rising above all other expectations with the help of the DoNER Ministry’s colleagues and all the stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh patiently heard the presentations that were made by the senior officials of various ministries and departments of the Central Government and requested the Secretaries of the Ministries to offer all possible assistance to the states of the North East.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the North Eastern Region will lead the growth story of India, when the rest of the world is looking for economic resurgence through trade in post-pandemic times. Dr Singh also said that the North-Eastern region will be one of the favourite business destinations of India post-COVID-19 and bamboo is going to be the key pillar of the economic activities. He however asked all the states to equip themselves up to make optimum use of the favourable condition that the North East will have during the Post COVID period.
The Minister urged all the states to utilise the funds that have been allotted by various ministries so that the benefits of the schemes reach to the last person. The Minister said that the rate of utilisation of funds under NEC has been encouraging and hoped that funds under other ministries allotted to the region shall also be brought to optimum utilisation.