Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post-COVID North-Eastern Region will be the favourite tourist and trade destination: Dr Jitendra Singh
69th Plenary of the North Eastern Council concludes
24 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 69th Plenary of the North Eastern Council which was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 23rd Jan, 2021 came to a successful conclusion today.
The two-day NEC Plenary focussed on all-round developmental plans for the North-Eastern Region and discussed about the progresses made so far of the various projects that have been implemented in the region. Augmenting investments and improving rankings on ease of doing business also got deliberated upon prominently. In various technical sessions, discussion centred on the developmental projects related to livelihood, entrepreneurship, infrastructure, connectivity and other related areas in the North-East.
Addressing the valedictory session, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of developing the Northeast region and bringing it to the level of the other developed States.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the Northeast has been put on a fast track of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister during the last six-seven years and this bears evidence in the form of the unanimous opinion across the country that Northeast has been put on a very fast track. He also added that the expectation is very high and the Prime Minister wanted to achieve more than what have been achieved so far. He expressed his belief that with the dedication of all the states and the different Ministries, Northeast will be able to overcome all challenges in the near future. He said that he takes pride in having been able to walk the talk and live up to the expectations, in fact, rising above all other expectations with the help of the DoNER Ministry’s colleagues and all the stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh patiently heard the presentations that were made by the senior officials of various ministries and departments of the Central Government and requested the Secretaries of the Ministries to offer all possible assistance to the states of the North East.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the North Eastern Region will lead the growth story of India, when the rest of the world is looking for economic resurgence through trade in post-pandemic times. Dr Singh also said that the North-Eastern region will be one of the favourite business destinations of India post-COVID-19 and bamboo is going to be the key pillar of the economic activities. He however asked all the states to equip themselves up to make optimum use of the favourable condition that the North East will have during the Post COVID period.
The Minister urged all the states to utilise the funds that have been allotted by various ministries so that the benefits of the schemes reach to the last person. The Minister said that the rate of utilisation of funds under NEC has been encouraging and hoped that funds under other ministries allotted to the region shall also be brought to optimum utilisation.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-পৰৱৰ্তী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল প্ৰিয় পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্য স্থান হৈ উঠিবঃ ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদৰ ৬৯ সংখ্যক পূৰ্ণাংগ অধিৱেশনৰ সমাপ্তি
24 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২১ ৰ ২৩ জানুৱাৰীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উদ্বোধন কৰা উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদৰ ৬৯ সংখ্যক পূৰ্ণাংগ অধিৱেশনৰ আজি সফল সমাপ্তি ঘটে।
এনইচিৰ এই দুদিনীয়া অধিৱেশনত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নমূলক পৰিকল্পনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ আৰু অঞ্চলটোত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ অদ্যপি অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছত ৰেংকিঙৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভতো গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে আলোচনা চলে। ভিন্ন কাৰিকৰী সত্ৰত, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জীৱিকা, উদ্যোগশীলতা, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোগাযোগ আৰু আন সম্পৰ্কীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰে জড়িত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে স্থান লাভ কৰে।
সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (DoNER) দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, পাৰ্ছনেল, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু আন উন্নত ৰাজ্যৰ শাৰীত ইয়াক উপনীত কৰাবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টি সম্পৰ্কে দোহাৰে।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা ছয়-সাত বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন সাধন হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দ্ৰুত গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে বুলি সৰ্বসন্মত মতামত লাভ কৰা গৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাশা অধিক বেছি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে লাভ কৰা সফলতাতকৈ অধিক বেছি সফলতা লাভ কৰিব খুজিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰত্যয়েৰে কয় যে গোটেইকেইখন ৰাজ্য় আৰু ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সমৰ্পণেৰে, নিকট ভৱিষ্যতত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে সকলোবোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে বাস্তৱিকতে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সতীৰ্থ আৰু সকলো পক্ষৰ সহায়েৰে উল্লেখিত আন সকলো প্ৰত্যাশা বৃদ্ধিৰ মাজতে তেওঁ এই প্ৰত্যাশা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰিবলৈ পাই গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগ্ৰহেৰে শুনে আৰু উত্তৰ পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়াবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ সচিবসকলক অনুৰোধ জনায়।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে লগতে কয় যে মহামাৰী-পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই বাণিজ্যৰ জৰিয়তে অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুত্থানৰ আশা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনী সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব। ডাঃ সিঙে তদুপৰি কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন স্থান হৈ উঠিব আৰু বাঁহে অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ মূল স্তম্ভ হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। তথাপি তেওঁ আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যকে ক’ভিড পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ছোৱাত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ থাকিবলগীয়া অনুকূল অৱস্থাৰ সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰয়োগৰ অৰ্থে সাজু হ’বলৈ কয়।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা মোকলাই দিয়া পুঁজি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যকেইখনক আহ্বান জনাই ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেহে আঁচনিসমূহৰ লাভা-লাভে অন্তিমজন লোকক স্পৰ্শ কৰিব বুলি কয়। মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে এনইচিৰ অধীনত পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ হাৰ উৎসাহজনক আৰু আন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত অঞ্চলটোলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া পুঁজিৰো সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱাৰ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।