पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के बाद पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर्यटन और व्यवसाय की पसंदीदा जगह बनेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की 69वीं पूर्ण बैठक का समापन
24 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) की 69वीं पूर्ण बैठक, जिसका उदघाटन केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा 23 जनवरी 2021 को किया गया था, आज सफलतापूर्वक इसका समापन हुआ।
यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के चहुंमुखी विकास के लिए योजनाएं बनाने पर केंद्रित था जहां अभी तक विभिन्न योजनाओं द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर चर्चा हुई। इस दौरान निवेश को बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय की प्रकिया को आसान बनाकर रैंकिंग में सुधार लाने पर भरपूर मंथन हुआ। विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्रों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आजीविका, उद्यमिता, बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों से संबंधित विकास परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, ने समापन समारोह के अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकास के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को अन्य विकसित राज्यों के स्तर पर लाना उनका लक्ष्य है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात को स्वीकारा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास ने पिछले छह-सात वर्षों से जो रफ्तार पकड़ी है उसे ऐसे ही कायम रखा जाएगा। इस पर देश भर में इस बारे में बनी एकमत राय इस बात का सबूत है कि सही में इस क्षेत्र के विकास को फास्ट ट्रैक किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उम्मीदें बहुत अधिक है और प्रधानमंत्री चाहते हैं कि जितना अभी तक हासिल हुआ है उससे कहीं अधिक आगे हासिल किया जाए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी राज्यों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के समर्पण से पूर्वोत्तर निकट भविष्य में सभी चुनौतियों को पार पाने में सक्षम होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें इस बात पर भी गर्व है कि उनके मंत्रालय ने जो कहा, वो किया और लोगों की अपेक्षाओं पर वे खरा उतरे हैं। असल में वे अपने मंत्रालय के सहकर्मियों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से अपेक्षाओं से आगे निकलकर काम करने में सफल हुए हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई प्रस्तुतियों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और मंत्रालयों के सचिवों से पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ सिंह ने आगे कहा कि जब बाकी दुनिया कोविड-19 के बाद के वक्त में आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान की तलाश कर रही होगी, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के विकास की कहानी का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 के पश्चात पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के पसंदीदा व्यापारिक स्थलों में से एक होगा और यहां का बांस आर्थिक गतिविधियों का प्रमुख स्तंभ बनेगा। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों को कोविड-19 के बाद की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए खुद को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अनुकूल स्थिति का उपयोग करने के लिए तैयार रखने की सलाह दी।
मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों से विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा आवंटित धन का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया ताकि योजनाओं का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सके। डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के तहत निधियों के उपयोग की दर उत्साहजनक रही है और उम्मीद है कि इस क्षेत्र को आवंटित अन्य मंत्रालयों के तहत निधियों को भी अधिकतम उपयोग में लाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post-COVID North-Eastern Region will be the favourite tourist and trade destination: Dr Jitendra Singh
69th Plenary of the North Eastern Council concludes
24 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 69th Plenary of the North Eastern Council which was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 23rd Jan, 2021 came to a successful conclusion today.
The two-day NEC Plenary focussed on all-round developmental plans for the North-Eastern Region and discussed about the progresses made so far of the various projects that have been implemented in the region. Augmenting investments and improving rankings on ease of doing business also got deliberated upon prominently. In various technical sessions, discussion centred on the developmental projects related to livelihood, entrepreneurship, infrastructure, connectivity and other related areas in the North-East.
Addressing the valedictory session, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of developing the Northeast region and bringing it to the level of the other developed States.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the Northeast has been put on a fast track of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister during the last six-seven years and this bears evidence in the form of the unanimous opinion across the country that Northeast has been put on a very fast track. He also added that the expectation is very high and the Prime Minister wanted to achieve more than what have been achieved so far. He expressed his belief that with the dedication of all the states and the different Ministries, Northeast will be able to overcome all challenges in the near future. He said that he takes pride in having been able to walk the talk and live up to the expectations, in fact, rising above all other expectations with the help of the DoNER Ministry’s colleagues and all the stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh patiently heard the presentations that were made by the senior officials of various ministries and departments of the Central Government and requested the Secretaries of the Ministries to offer all possible assistance to the states of the North East.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the North Eastern Region will lead the growth story of India, when the rest of the world is looking for economic resurgence through trade in post-pandemic times. Dr Singh also said that the North-Eastern region will be one of the favourite business destinations of India post-COVID-19 and bamboo is going to be the key pillar of the economic activities. He however asked all the states to equip themselves up to make optimum use of the favourable condition that the North East will have during the Post COVID period.
The Minister urged all the states to utilise the funds that have been allotted by various ministries so that the benefits of the schemes reach to the last person. The Minister said that the rate of utilisation of funds under NEC has been encouraging and hoped that funds under other ministries allotted to the region shall also be brought to optimum utilisation.