Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day.
In a tweet, Shri Modi said “On National Girl Child Day, we salute our #DeshKiBeti and the accomplishments in various fields. The Central Government has undertaken many initiatives that focus on empowering the girl child, including access to education, better healthcare and improving gender sensitivity.”
In another tweet he also appreciated all those people who are working towards empowering the girl child and ensuring a life of dignity and opportunity for our daughters.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ କନ୍ୟା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ କନ୍ୟା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ କନ୍ୟା ସନ୍ତାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ କନ୍ୟା ଦିବସରେ, ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାକୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଉଛୁ । କନ୍ୟା ସନ୍ତାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ” ।