Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day.
In a tweet, Shri Modi said “On National Girl Child Day, we salute our #DeshKiBeti and the accomplishments in various fields. The Central Government has undertaken many initiatives that focus on empowering the girl child, including access to education, better healthcare and improving gender sensitivity.”
In another tweet he also appreciated all those people who are working towards empowering the girl child and ensuring a life of dignity and opportunity for our daughters.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினத்தன்று, நாட்டின் திருமகள்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வணக்கம்
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினத்தன்று, நாட்டின் திருமகள்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வணக்கம் செலுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்துள்ள சுட்டுரை செய்தியில், ‘‘ தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினத்தன்று, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சாதனைகள் படைத்து வரும் நம் நாட்டு திருமகள்களுக்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறோம்.
பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம், போதியக் கல்வி, நல்ல சுகாதாரம், பாலின பாகுபாடற்ற அக்கறை ஆகியவற்றை வழங்க மத்திய‌ அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.