Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day.
In a tweet, Shri Modi said “On National Girl Child Day, we salute our #DeshKiBeti and the accomplishments in various fields. The Central Government has undertaken many initiatives that focus on empowering the girl child, including access to education, better healthcare and improving gender sensitivity.”
In another tweet he also appreciated all those people who are working towards empowering the girl child and ensuring a life of dignity and opportunity for our daughters.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় কন্যা শিশু দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দেশের মেয়েদের অভিবাদন
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪শে জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় কন্যা শিশু দিবসে দেশের মেয়েদের অভিবাদন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “জাতীয় কন্যা শিশু দিবসে আমাদের #DeshKiBetiদের অভিবাদন জানাই, যারা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন।শিশু কন্যাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র তাদের শিক্ষার সুযোগ দেওয়া, ভালো স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য দূর করা সহ নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।“