Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day.
In a tweet, Shri Modi said “On National Girl Child Day, we salute our #DeshKiBeti and the accomplishments in various fields. The Central Government has undertaken many initiatives that focus on empowering the girl child, including access to education, better healthcare and improving gender sensitivity.”
In another tweet he also appreciated all those people who are working towards empowering the girl child and ensuring a life of dignity and opportunity for our daughters.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನ: ದೇಶದ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಗಳಿಗೆ ವಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
24 JAN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ವಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, “ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ದೇಶದ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ [ದೇಶ್ ಕಿ ಬೇಟಿ] ವಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಗುವನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗಸಂವೇದನೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.