Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India vaccinates nearly 10.5 lakh beneficiaries till 6th day of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive; more than many other countries
Exponential rise in India’s testing- Cumulative tests cross 19Cr
22 JAN 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its collective and resolute fight against the global pandemic.
As on 22ndJanuary, 2021, till 7 AM, nearly 10.5 lakh (10,43,534) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 2,37,050 people were vaccinated across 4,049 sessions. 18,167 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,032
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,15,365
3
Arunachal Pradesh
4,682
4
Assam
10,676
5
Bihar
63,541
6
Chandigarh
753
7
Chhattisgarh
22,171
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
184
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
18,844
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
34,865
13
Haryana
45,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
5,790
15
Jammu & Kashmir
6,847
16
Jharkhand
11,641
17
Karnataka
1,38,807
18
Kerala
35,173
19
Ladakh
240
20
Lakshadweep
369
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
52,393
23
Manipur
1,454
24
Meghalaya
1,785
25
Mizoram
2,537
26
Nagaland
3,187
27
Odisha
1,13,623
28
Puducherry
759
29
Punjab
12,532
30
Rajasthan
32,379
31
Sikkim
773
32
Tamil Nadu
42,947
33
Telangana
97,087
34
Tripura
9,272
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
8,206
37
West Bengal
53,988
38
Miscellaneous
32,297
Total
10,43,534
On the testing front too, India continues to register growing numbers. The expansion in testing infrastructure has given a boost in India’s fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 19 Cr.
8,00,242 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 19,01,48,024.
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The cumulative Positivity Rate stands at 5.59% as of today.
Steadily following the trend set over the past weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 1.78% of the total active cases. India’s Active Caseload presently stands at 1,88,688.
18,002 new recoveries were registered during the past 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3,620 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases are 10,283,708 today pushing the growing gap between the recovered and the active cases to 1,00,95,020 ( 54.5 times). The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.78%.
84.70% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 6,229 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and Karnataka reported 3,980 and 815 new recoveries, respectively.
14,545 new positive cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs have contributed 84.14% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,334 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,886 new cases while Karnataka registered 674 daily cases yesterday.
82.82%of the 163 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Nine States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum new daily deaths with 52 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 6 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10.5 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ; ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ - ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 19 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
22 JAN 2021 11:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
22 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 10.5 ਲੱਖ (10,43,534) ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 4,049 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,37,050 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18,167 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਫਰੰਟ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 19 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8,00,242 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 19,01,48,024 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 5.59 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.78 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 1,88,688 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18,002 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,620 ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 10,283,708 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਵਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾੜਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 1,00,95,020 (54.5 ਗੁਣਾ ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ 96.78 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ 84.70 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6,229 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3,980 ਅਤੇ 815 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14,545 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 84.14 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,334 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2,886 ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 674 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ 163 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 82.82 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ 52 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 21 ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।