Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India vaccinates nearly 10.5 lakh beneficiaries till 6th day of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive; more than many other countries
Exponential rise in India’s testing- Cumulative tests cross 19Cr
22 JAN 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its collective and resolute fight against the global pandemic.
As on 22ndJanuary, 2021, till 7 AM, nearly 10.5 lakh (10,43,534) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 2,37,050 people were vaccinated across 4,049 sessions. 18,167 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,032
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,15,365
3
Arunachal Pradesh
4,682
4
Assam
10,676
5
Bihar
63,541
6
Chandigarh
753
7
Chhattisgarh
22,171
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
184
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
18,844
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
34,865
13
Haryana
45,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
5,790
15
Jammu & Kashmir
6,847
16
Jharkhand
11,641
17
Karnataka
1,38,807
18
Kerala
35,173
19
Ladakh
240
20
Lakshadweep
369
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
52,393
23
Manipur
1,454
24
Meghalaya
1,785
25
Mizoram
2,537
26
Nagaland
3,187
27
Odisha
1,13,623
28
Puducherry
759
29
Punjab
12,532
30
Rajasthan
32,379
31
Sikkim
773
32
Tamil Nadu
42,947
33
Telangana
97,087
34
Tripura
9,272
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
8,206
37
West Bengal
53,988
38
Miscellaneous
32,297
Total
10,43,534
On the testing front too, India continues to register growing numbers. The expansion in testing infrastructure has given a boost in India’s fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 19 Cr.
8,00,242 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 19,01,48,024.
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The cumulative Positivity Rate stands at 5.59% as of today.
Steadily following the trend set over the past weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 1.78% of the total active cases. India’s Active Caseload presently stands at 1,88,688.
18,002 new recoveries were registered during the past 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3,620 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases are 10,283,708 today pushing the growing gap between the recovered and the active cases to 1,00,95,020 ( 54.5 times). The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.78%.
84.70% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 6,229 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and Karnataka reported 3,980 and 815 new recoveries, respectively.
14,545 new positive cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs have contributed 84.14% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,334 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,886 new cases while Karnataka registered 674 daily cases yesterday.
82.82%of the 163 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Nine States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum new daily deaths with 52 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک گیر سطح پر جاری کووڈ-19 کی ویکسی نیشن مہم کے تحت چھٹے دن تک بھارت میں تقریباً 10.5 لاکھ مستفیدین کو ویکسین دی گئی
بھارتی ٹیسٹنگ میں غیر معمولی اضافہ- مجموعی ٹیسٹ 19 کروڑ کے پار
22 JAN 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے عالمی وباء کے خلاف اجتماعی اور پرعزم لڑائی میں ایک سنگ بنیاد طے کیا ہے۔
22 جنوری 2021 کو صبح سات بجے تک تقریباً 10.5 لاکھ(1043534) ویکسین پانے والوں کو ملک گیر سطح پر جاری کووڈ-19ویکسی نیشن مہم کے تحت ویکسین دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں237050 افراد کو کْل4049 سیشن میں ویکسین دی گئی۔ اب تک 18167 سیشن ہوچکے ہیں۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ویکسین پانے والے مستفیدین
1
انڈو مان ونکوبار جزائر
1,032
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,15,365
3
ارونا چل پردیش
4,682
4
آسام
10,676
5
بہار
63,541
6
چنڈی گڑھ
753
7
چھتیس گڑھ
22,171
8
دادر نگر حویلی
184
9
دمن اور دیو
94
10
دہلی
18,844
11
گوا
426
12
گجرات
34,865
13
ہریانہ
45,893
14
ہماچل پردیش
5,790
15
جموں وکشمیر
6,847
16
جھار کھنڈ
11,641
17
کرناٹک
1,38,807
18
کیرالہ
35,173
19
لداخ
240
20
لکشدیپ
369
21
مدھیہ پردیش
38,278
22
مہاراشٹر
52,393
23
منی پور
1,454
24
میگھالیہ
1,785
25
میزورم
2,537
26
ناگا لینڈ
3,187
27
اڈیشہ
1,13,623
28
پدوچیری
759
29
پنجاب
12,532
30
راجستھان
32,379
31
سکم
773
32
تمل ناڈو
42,947
33
تلنگانہ
97,087
34
تریپورہ
9,272
35
اترپردیش
22,644
36
اترا کھنڈ
8,206
37
مغربی بنگال
53,988
38
دیگر
32,297
مجموعی
10,43,534
ٹیسٹنگ کے محاذ پر بھی بھارت میں تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ٹیسٹنگ کی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے سے عالمی وباء کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کو بھی مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 800242 نمونے ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں، جس سے بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد 190148024 تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔
مستقل طور پر جامع اور وسیع ٹیسٹنگ کے نتیجے میں انفیکشن کی مثبت شرح کم ہوتی جارہی ہے آج مجموعی طور پر مثبت شرح 5.59 فیصد پر ہے۔
مستقل طور پر گزشتہ چند ہفتوں سے جاری رجحان کے تحت بھارت میں زیر علاج معاملے کل زیر علاج معاملوں کے مقابلے میں کم ہو کر 1.78 فیصد ہوگئے۔ بھارت میں فی الحال زیر علاج معاملے 188688 ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران18002 باز یاب ہوئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ جس سے گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کْل زیر علاج معاملوں کے مقابلے میں 3620 معاملوں کی کمی آئی ہے۔
آج باز یاب ہونے والے کل معاملے 10283708 ہیں جس سے صحت یاب ہونے والے اور زیر علاج معاملوں کے بیچ کے فرق میں اضافہ ہو کر یہ تعداد 10095020(54.5گنا ) ہوگئی ہیں اور باز یابی کی شرح بہتر ہو کر 96.75 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 84.70 فیصد صحت یاب ہونے والے نئے معاملوں کو درج کیا گیا ہے۔
کیرالہ میں کووڈ-19 سے 6229 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک میں تقریباً 3980 اور815 باز یاب ہونے والے نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹے میں 14545 نئے پازیٹیو معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 84.14 فیصد نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں کیرالہ میں 6334 معاملے درج کئے ہیں۔ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کل مہاراشٹر میں 2886 نئے معاملے جبکہ کرناٹک میں 674 معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں 9 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 82.82 فیصد کے مقابلے163 اموات درج کی گئی۔
روزانہ کی بنیاد پر مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 52 نئی اموات درج کی گئی۔ کیرالہ میں بھی 21 اموات درج کی گئی ہے۔