Prime Minister's Office
PM-Awas Yojana has benefitted the people of Uttar Pradesh under Modi Govt
20 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has said that PM AwasYojna has moved rapidly under the present Government and has helped the poorest of the poor in Uttar Pradesh. He was speaking after releasing financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, through video conference today.
The Prime Minister asserted that Aatmnirbhar Bharat is directly linked to the self-confidence of the country’s citizens and a house of one’s own enhances this self-confidence manifold. A self-owned house brings assurance in life and also the hope of coming out of poverty.
The Prime Minister recalled that during the time of previous governments, the poor did not have the confidence that the government could be of any help in getting their house constructed. He also said that the quality of the houses made in the earlier scheme was also not up to the mark. The poor had to face the brunt of wrong policies, said the Prime Minister. Keeping in Mind this plight, PM AwasYojna was started with an aim to provide every poor family a house before completion of 75 years of independence. 2 crore housing units have been constructed in rural areas during recent years, PM AwasYojna has accounted for 1.25 crore units with central government’s contribution being about 1.5 lakh crore rupees.
The Prime Minister also recalled the lack of response from the previous governments in the state. He informed that in Uttar Pradesh 22 lakh Garmin Awas are to be constructed out of which 21.5 lakh have been approved for construction. 14.5 lakh families have already got their house mostly, under the present government.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मोदी-सरकारच्या कार्यकाळात प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेचा उत्तर प्रदेशातील जनतेला फायदा झाला
20 JAN 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जानेवारी 2021
सध्याच्या सरकारच्या कार्यकाळात प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना गतिमान झाली असून उत्तर प्रदेशातील गरीबांतील गरीबांना त्याचा फायदा झाला आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान आवास योजना - ग्रामीण योजनेअंतर्गत उत्तरप्रदेश मधील 6 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना आर्थिक मदत जारी केल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते.
पंतप्रधानांनी असे ठामपणे सांगितले की आत्मनिर्भर भारत हा थेट देशातील नागरिकांच्या आत्मविश्वासाशी जोडलेला आहे आणि स्वतःचे घर हे आत्मविश्वास वाढवते. स्वतःच्या मालकीचे घर आयुष्याला आश्वस्त करते आणि दारिद्र्यातून मुक्त होण्याची आशा देखील पल्लवित करते.
मागील सरकारांच्या काळात गरिबांना घर बांधण्यात सरकारकडून मदत मिळण्याचा आत्मविश्वास नव्हता याचे स्मरण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिले. पूर्वीच्या योजनेत बनवलेल्या घरांची गुणवत्ताही परिपूर्ण नव्हती असे ते म्हणाले. गरिबांना चुकीच्या धोरणांचा फटका सहन करावा लागला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ही दुर्दशा लक्षात ठेवून स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होण्यापूर्वी प्रत्येक गरीब कुटुंबाला घर मिळावे या उद्देशाने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना सुरू केली गेली. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत ग्रामीण भागात 2 कोटी घरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेत 1.25 कोटी घरांचे उद्दिष्ट असून त्यात केंद्र सरकारचे 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान आहे. राज्यात मागील सरकारांकडून प्रतिसाद मिळाला नसल्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिली. उत्तर प्रदेशात 22 लाख ग्रामीण घरे बांधली जाणार असून त्यातील 21.5 लाख घरांना बांधकामाची परवानगी मिळाली आहे. सध्याच्या सरकारी कारभारात 14.5 लाख कुटुंबांना आधीच घरे मिळाली आहेत.