Prime Minister's Office
PM-Awas Yojana has benefitted the people of Uttar Pradesh under Modi Govt
20 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has said that PM AwasYojna has moved rapidly under the present Government and has helped the poorest of the poor in Uttar Pradesh. He was speaking after releasing financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, through video conference today.
The Prime Minister asserted that Aatmnirbhar Bharat is directly linked to the self-confidence of the country’s citizens and a house of one’s own enhances this self-confidence manifold. A self-owned house brings assurance in life and also the hope of coming out of poverty.
The Prime Minister recalled that during the time of previous governments, the poor did not have the confidence that the government could be of any help in getting their house constructed. He also said that the quality of the houses made in the earlier scheme was also not up to the mark. The poor had to face the brunt of wrong policies, said the Prime Minister. Keeping in Mind this plight, PM AwasYojna was started with an aim to provide every poor family a house before completion of 75 years of independence. 2 crore housing units have been constructed in rural areas during recent years, PM AwasYojna has accounted for 1.25 crore units with central government’s contribution being about 1.5 lakh crore rupees.
The Prime Minister also recalled the lack of response from the previous governments in the state. He informed that in Uttar Pradesh 22 lakh Garmin Awas are to be constructed out of which 21.5 lakh have been approved for construction. 14.5 lakh families have already got their house mostly, under the present government.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم آواس یوجنا نے مودی حکومت کے تحت اترپردیش کے لوگوں کو فیض پہنچایا ہے
20 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا میں موجودہ حکومت کے تحت تیزی سے پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور اس یوجنا نے اترپردیش میں غریب ترین لوگوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ وہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین کے تحت یو پی میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیض یافتگان کو مالی امداد جاری کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ملک کے شہریوں کی خود اعتمادی سے براہ راست جڑا ہوا ہے اور کسی شخص کا اپنا مکان اس کی خود اعتمادی کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیتا ہے۔ اپنی ملکیت والے مکان سے زندگی میں یقین دہانی پیدا ہوتی ہے اور غریبی سے نکلنے کی امید یقینی بن جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں کے دوران غریبوں کے پاس اعتماد نہیں تھا کہ حکومت ان کے مکان کی تعمیر میں مددگار ہوسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پچھلی اسکیم میں جو مکان بنائے گئے تھے ان کا معیار اچھا نہیں تھا۔ غریب لوگوں کو غلط پالیسیوں کے نقصان کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اس خراب صورت حال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پی ایم آواس یوجنا شروع کی گئی جس کا مقصد آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے سے پہلے ہر غریب کنبے کو ایک مکان فراہم کرنا تھا۔حالیہ برسوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں 2 کروڑ ہاؤسنگ یونٹ تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے 1.25 کروڑ یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں سابقہ حکومتوں کی طرف سے رد عمل میں کمی کی یاد دلائی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اترپردیش میں 22 لاکھ گرامین آواس تعمیر کیے جائیں گے جن میں سے 21.5 لاکھ تعمیر کے لیے منظور کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ 14.5 لاکھ کنبوں کو اپنے مکان پہلے ہی مل چکے ہیں اور یہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت ہوا ہے۔