Prime Minister's Office
PM-Awas Yojana has benefitted the people of Uttar Pradesh under Modi Govt
20 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has said that PM AwasYojna has moved rapidly under the present Government and has helped the poorest of the poor in Uttar Pradesh. He was speaking after releasing financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, through video conference today.
The Prime Minister asserted that Aatmnirbhar Bharat is directly linked to the self-confidence of the country’s citizens and a house of one’s own enhances this self-confidence manifold. A self-owned house brings assurance in life and also the hope of coming out of poverty.
The Prime Minister recalled that during the time of previous governments, the poor did not have the confidence that the government could be of any help in getting their house constructed. He also said that the quality of the houses made in the earlier scheme was also not up to the mark. The poor had to face the brunt of wrong policies, said the Prime Minister. Keeping in Mind this plight, PM AwasYojna was started with an aim to provide every poor family a house before completion of 75 years of independence. 2 crore housing units have been constructed in rural areas during recent years, PM AwasYojna has accounted for 1.25 crore units with central government’s contribution being about 1.5 lakh crore rupees.
The Prime Minister also recalled the lack of response from the previous governments in the state. He informed that in Uttar Pradesh 22 lakh Garmin Awas are to be constructed out of which 21.5 lakh have been approved for construction. 14.5 lakh families have already got their house mostly, under the present government.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଲୋକେ ଉପକୃତ
20 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗରୀବରୁ ଗରୀବତର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଲାଭ ମିଳୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ବାବଦରେ 6ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଅର୍ଥ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅର୍ଥକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହ ଜଡିତ । ନିଜର ବାସଗୃହ ଥିଲେ ଏହି ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଯାଏ । ନିଜର ବାସଗୃହ ରହିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜୀବନକୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ମିଳିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବାର ଆଶାସଂଚାର ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ପୂର୍ବର ସରକାର ସମୟର ଘଟଣାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଗରୀବ ଲୋକମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବାସଗୃହ ପାଇବେ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିପାରୁ ନ ଥିଲେ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସେତେବେଳେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଘରଗୁଡିକର ମାନ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନିମ୍ନଧରଣର ଥିଲା । ଗରୀବ ଲୋକେ ଭୁଲ ନୀତିରେ ଶରବ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 75ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସବୁ ଗରୀବଙ୍କୁ ଘର ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ କହଛନ୍ତି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦୁଇ କୋଟି ଆବାସ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଲାଣି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 1.5ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ନେଇ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 22ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆବାସ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ସାଢେ 21ଲକ୍ଷ ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ 14.5ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ଘର ପାଇ ସାରିଲେଣି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।