Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on his Parkash Purab
20 JAN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on the pious occasion of his Parkash Purab.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "I bow to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on the pious occasion of his Parkash Purab. His was a life devoted to creating a just and inclusive society. He was unwavering when it came to upholding his principles. We also recall his courage and sacrifices.
The Guru Sahibs have a special Kripa on me that the 350th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji took place during the tenure of our Government. I recall the grand celebrations in Patna, where I also had the opportunity to go and pay my respects."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ 'ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
20 JAN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਰੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦਾ 350ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪਟਨਾ ’ਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਯਾਦ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਪਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ।”