Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on his Parkash Purab
20 JAN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on the pious occasion of his Parkash Purab.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "I bow to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on the pious occasion of his Parkash Purab. His was a life devoted to creating a just and inclusive society. He was unwavering when it came to upholding his principles. We also recall his courage and sacrifices.
The Guru Sahibs have a special Kripa on me that the 350th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji took place during the tenure of our Government. I recall the grand celebrations in Patna, where I also had the opportunity to go and pay my respects."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश पर्व पर उनका नमन किया
20 JAN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह मोदी ने श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश पर्व पर उनका नमन किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कई ट्वीट करते हुए लिखा कि “मैं गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश पर्व के पवित्र अवसर पर उनका नमन करता हूं। उन्होंने अपना संपूर्ण जीवन न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज बनाने के लिए समर्पित किया। वो अपने सिद्धांतो का पालन करने में अटूट थे। हम उनके साहस और बलिदान का भी स्मरण करते है।
श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व के मेरी सरकार के कार्यकाल में स्थान लेने के कारण श्री गुरु साहिब की मुझ पर विशेष कृपा रही है। मैं इस अवसर पर पटना में हुए भव्य समारोह का स्मरण करता हूं,जहां मुझे जाने और सत्कार करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ