Ministry of Education
‘75% marks in class 12’ eligibility criteria under JEE (Main) 21-22 waived off
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the decision taken for IIT JEE (Advanced) and in line with the decision taken for the last academic year, the Ministry of Education had decided to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12 exam) eligibility criteria under Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for the next academic year 2021-2022 in respect of NITs, IIITs, SPAs and other CFTIs, whose admissions are based on JEE (Main).
The admissions to various Under Graduate (UG) programmes of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur (West Bengal) and other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs - excluding IITs) are made on the basis of ranks / merit secured by the candidates in Joint Entrance Examination (Main) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
For the candidates to qualify for admission in the IITs / NITs / IIITs and such other CFTis whose admissions are based on the JEE Ranks, they should have secured at least 75% marks in the 12th Class exam, or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th Class exam conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ST students, the qualifying mark in 12th Class exam is 65%.
While declaring the date of JEE (Advanced) exam, the Education Minister has announced to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12th exam) eligibility criteria for admissions to the academic year 2021-2022 for the ease of students.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جے ای ای (مین) 21-22 کے لیے بارہویں کلاس میں 75 فیصد نمبر کی اہلیت کے پیمانے کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19/جنوری 2021، آئی آئی ٹی، جے ای ای (ایڈوانسڈ) کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلے کے مدنظر اور پچھلے تعلیمی سال کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلے کے خطوط پر وزارت تعلیم نے این آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز، ایس پی ایز اور دیگر سی ایف ٹی آئیز میں 2021-2022 کے اگلے تعلیمی سال میں داخلے کے لیے، جو جے ای ای (مین) پر مبنی ہے، مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان (مین) کے لیے 12ویں کلاس میں 75 فیصد نمبر ہونے کی اہلیت کے پیمانے کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ٹیز)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ای ایس ٹی)، شیوپور (مغربی بنگال) اور دیگر مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے تکنیکی اداروں (سی ایف ٹی آئیز-جن میں آئی آئی ٹیز شامل نہیں ہیں) کے مختلف انڈرگریجویٹ (یوجی) پروگراموں میں داخلہ نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی(این ٹی اے) کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان (مین) میں امیدواروں کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ رینک/ میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز، ایس پی ایز اور دیگر سی ایف ٹی آئیز میں داخلے کے لیے امیدواروں کی اہلیت پہلے 12ویں جماعت میں کم از کم 75 فیصد یا متعلقہ بورڈ میں 12ویں جماعت کے امتحان میں سب سے اوپر 20 فیصد نمبر حاصل کرنا ضروری تھا۔ ایس سی / ایس ٹی طلبا کےلیے اہلیت کے نمبر 12ویں جماعت میں 65 فیصد رکھے گئے تھے۔
جے ای ای (ایڈوانسڈ) امتحان کی تاریخ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیر تعلیم نے طلبا کی آسانی کے لیے تعلیمی سال 2021-2022 میں داخلے کے لیے 12ویں جماعت میں 75 فیصد نمبر حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت کے پیمانے کو ختم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔