Ministry of Education
‘75% marks in class 12’ eligibility criteria under JEE (Main) 21-22 waived off
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the decision taken for IIT JEE (Advanced) and in line with the decision taken for the last academic year, the Ministry of Education had decided to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12 exam) eligibility criteria under Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for the next academic year 2021-2022 in respect of NITs, IIITs, SPAs and other CFTIs, whose admissions are based on JEE (Main).
The admissions to various Under Graduate (UG) programmes of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur (West Bengal) and other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs - excluding IITs) are made on the basis of ranks / merit secured by the candidates in Joint Entrance Examination (Main) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
For the candidates to qualify for admission in the IITs / NITs / IIITs and such other CFTis whose admissions are based on the JEE Ranks, they should have secured at least 75% marks in the 12th Class exam, or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th Class exam conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ST students, the qualifying mark in 12th Class exam is 65%.
While declaring the date of JEE (Advanced) exam, the Education Minister has announced to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12th exam) eligibility criteria for admissions to the academic year 2021-2022 for the ease of students.

হ্যুমেন রিসোর্স চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী মন্ত্রালয়
জী (মেন) ২১-২২গী মখাদা ‘ক্লাস ১২দা মার্ক ৭৫% ফংবা’ হায়না লৈরম্বা ইলিজিবিলিতী ক্রাইতেরিয়া অদু লৌথোকখ্রে
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Imphal
আই.আই.তি. জী (এদভান্স)না লৌখিবা ৱারেপ অমদি হৌখিবা একাদেমিক ইয়রনা লৌখিবা ৱারেপ অদুগী মতুং ইন্না এজুকেসন মন্ত্রালয়না জী (মেন)দা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা মিং চনবা য়াহল্লিবা এন.আই.তি.শিং, আই.আই.তি.শিং, এস.পি.এ.শিং অমসুং অতোপ্পা সি.এফ.তি.আই.শিংগা মরী লৈননা মথংগী একাদেমিক ইয়র ২০২১-২২গী ওইনা জোইন্ত এন্ত্রান্স একজামিনেসন (মেন)গী মখাদা ইলিজিবিলিতী ক্রাইতেরিয়া ওইনা মার্ক ৭৫% (ক্লাস ১২গী চাংয়েংদা) ফংগদবনি হায়না লৈরিবা অসি লৌথোক্নবা ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে।
Considering the decision taken for IIT JEE(Advanced) and in line with the decision taken for the last academic year, it has been decided to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12 exam) eligibility criteria under Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for the next academic year 2021-2022
— Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) January 19, 2021
নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুতস ওফ তেক্নোলোজী (এন.আই.তি.শিং), ইন্সিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ ইঞ্জিনীয়রিং সাইন্স এন্দ তেক্নোলোজী (আই.আই.ই.এস.তি.), শিবপুর (ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল) অমসুং অতোপ্পা সেন্ত্রেলী ফন্দেদ তেক্নিকেল ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিং (সি.এফ.তি.আই.শিং – আই.আই.তি.শিং য়াওদনা) অসিদা তোঙান তোঙানবা অন্দর গ্রেজ্যুৎ প্রোগ্রামশিংদা মিং চনবা অসি নেস্নেল তেস্তিং এজেন্সী (এন.তি.এ.)না পাঙথোকপা জোইন্ত এন্ত্রান্স একজামিনেস (মেন)দা কেন্দিদেৎনা ফংখিবা রেঙ্কশিং/মেরিৎতা য়ুম্ফম ওই।
জীগী রেঙ্কশিংদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা মিং চনবা আই.আই.তি.শিং/এন.আই.তি.শিং/আই.আই.তি.শিং অমসুং অতোপ্পা সি.এফ.তি.আই.শিংদা মিং চন্নবগী ক্বালিফাই ওইনবা কেন্দিদেৎশিংনা ক্লাস ১২গী চাংয়েংদা য়ামদ্রবদা মার্ক ৭৫% ফংগদবনি নত্ত্রগা মরী লৈনবা বোর্দশিংনা পাঙথোকপা ক্লাস ১২গী চাংয়েংদা মকোক থোংবা পর্সেন্তাইল ২০দা য়াওবা ওইগদবনি। এস.সি./এস.তি. মহৈরোইশিংগী ক্লাস ১২গী চাংয়েংগী ক্বালিফাইয়িং মার্ক অসি ৬৫% ওইগনি।
জী (এদভান্স)কী চাংয়েংগী তাং লাউথোকপদা এজুকেসন মন্ত্রীনা মহৈরোইশিংদা লাইজনবা একাদেমিক ইয়র ২০২১-২২গী মিং চনবগী ইলিজিবিলিতী ক্রাইতেরিয়াদা ৭৫% মার্ক (ক্লাস ১২গী চাংয়েংদা) ফংবা হায়না লৈরম্বা অদু লৌথোক্লগনি হায়না লাউথোকখ্রে।