Ministry of Education
‘75% marks in class 12’ eligibility criteria under JEE (Main) 21-22 waived off
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the decision taken for IIT JEE (Advanced) and in line with the decision taken for the last academic year, the Ministry of Education had decided to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12 exam) eligibility criteria under Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for the next academic year 2021-2022 in respect of NITs, IIITs, SPAs and other CFTIs, whose admissions are based on JEE (Main).
The admissions to various Under Graduate (UG) programmes of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur (West Bengal) and other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs - excluding IITs) are made on the basis of ranks / merit secured by the candidates in Joint Entrance Examination (Main) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
For the candidates to qualify for admission in the IITs / NITs / IIITs and such other CFTis whose admissions are based on the JEE Ranks, they should have secured at least 75% marks in the 12th Class exam, or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th Class exam conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ST students, the qualifying mark in 12th Class exam is 65%.
While declaring the date of JEE (Advanced) exam, the Education Minister has announced to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12th exam) eligibility criteria for admissions to the academic year 2021-2022 for the ease of students.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষে জেইই (মেইন) পরীক্ষার জন্য দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে ৭৫ শতাংশ নম্বর পাওয়ার নিয়মটি বাতিল করা হয়েছে
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
২০২১-২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষে জয়েন্ট এন্ট্রাস একজামিনেশন (জেইই) (মেইন) -এর পরীক্ষায় বসার জন্য দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে ৭৫ শতাংশ নম্বর পাওয়ার নিয়মটিকে বাতিল করা হয়েছে। আইআইটি জেইই (অ্যাডভান্সড) পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এনআইটি, আইআইআইটি, এসপিএ সহ কেন্দ্রের সহায়তাপুষ্ট বিভিন্ন কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে জেইই (মেইন)- প্রাপ্ত নম্বরের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভর্তি করা হয়।
ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউটস অফ টেকনলজি (এনআইটি), পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিবপুরের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি (আইআইইএসটি) সহ কেন্দ্রের সহায়তাপুষ্ট বিভিন্ন কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে (আইআইটি ছাড়া) স্নাতক পর্যায়ে ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে জেইই (মেইন)-এর প্রাপ্ত নম্বরের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভর্তি নেওয়া হয়। জেইই (মেইন) ন্যাশনাল টেস্টিং এজেন্সি পরিচালনা করে।
আইআইটি, এনআইটি, আইআইআইটি সহ এই ধরনের কেন্দ্রের সহায়তাপুষ্ট শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ভর্তির জন্য দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে কমপক্ষে ৭৫ শতাংশ নম্বর পাওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক অথবা বিভিন্ন বোর্ডের পরীক্ষায় সর্বোচ্চ ২০ পার্সেন্টাইল পেতে হয়। তপশিলি জাতি উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ৬৫ শতাংশ নম্বর পেলেই যোগ্যতা অর্জন করে।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুবিধের জন্য ২০২১-২২ শিক্ষা বর্ষে জেইই (অ্যাডভান্সড) পরীক্ষায় বসার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষায় ৭৫ % নম্বর পাওয়ার নিয়ম থাকছে না। শিক্ষামন্ত্রী জেইই (অ্যাডভান্সড)-এর তারিখ ঘোষণা করে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।