Ministry of Education
‘75% marks in class 12’ eligibility criteria under JEE (Main) 21-22 waived off
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the decision taken for IIT JEE (Advanced) and in line with the decision taken for the last academic year, the Ministry of Education had decided to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12 exam) eligibility criteria under Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for the next academic year 2021-2022 in respect of NITs, IIITs, SPAs and other CFTIs, whose admissions are based on JEE (Main).
The admissions to various Under Graduate (UG) programmes of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur (West Bengal) and other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs - excluding IITs) are made on the basis of ranks / merit secured by the candidates in Joint Entrance Examination (Main) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
For the candidates to qualify for admission in the IITs / NITs / IIITs and such other CFTis whose admissions are based on the JEE Ranks, they should have secured at least 75% marks in the 12th Class exam, or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th Class exam conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ST students, the qualifying mark in 12th Class exam is 65%.
While declaring the date of JEE (Advanced) exam, the Education Minister has announced to waive off the 75% marks (in class 12th exam) eligibility criteria for admissions to the academic year 2021-2022 for the ease of students.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) 2021-22 ਅਧੀਨ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿਚ 75% ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਹਟਾਈ ਗਈ
19 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਜੇਈਈ (ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ) ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 2021-2022 ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ (ਮੇਨ) ਐਨਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼, ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼, ਐਸਪੀਏ'ਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਐਫਟੀਆਈ'ਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ (12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਲਈ 75% ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ) ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟਸ ਆਫ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐਨਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਸ (ਆਈਆਈਈਐਸਟੀ), ਸ਼ਿਬਪੁਰ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸੀਐਫਟੀਆਈ'ਜ਼ - ਆਈਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ (ਯੂਜੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐਨਟੀਏ) ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕਾਂ / ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼ / ਐਨਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼ / ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀ'ਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੀਐਫਟੀਆਈ'ਜ਼ ਲਈ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਜੇਈਈ ਰੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅੰਕ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਟਾਪ 20 ਪ੍ਰਸਨਟਾਈਲ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ । ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ / ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਇੰਗ ਅੰਕ 65 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹਨ।
ਜੇਈਈ (ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਖ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ 2021-2022 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ (12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ) 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।