ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 72,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 12ਵੀਂ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5,516.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ) ਨੂੰ , ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ 483.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 65% ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 65,582.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ 6417.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ , ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਉਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 12 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 4.4315% ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.7024% ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ 72,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੂਬਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50%) ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 0.50%) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50% ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੋ 18—01—2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
12th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs. 72,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 12th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 65 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 65,582.96 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,417.04 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 12 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 12th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.4315%. So far, an amount of Rs.72,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7024%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap