Ministry of Finance
12th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs. 72,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 12th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 65 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 65,582.96 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,417.04 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 12 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 12th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.4315%. So far, an amount of Rs.72,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7024%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ میں کمی کو پوراکرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو 6000کروڑروپے کی 12ویں قسط جاری
اب تک ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو 72000کروڑروپے کی مجموعی رقم دی جاچکی ہے
یہ ریاستیں 106830کروڑروپے کے اضافی قرضہ جات کے لئے پہلے سے دیئے گئے پرمیشن کے علاوہ ہیں
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مالیات اور اخراجات کے محکمہ کی طرف جی ایس ٹی کی تلافی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو 6000کروڑروپے کی بارہویں ہفتہ وار قسط دی جاچکی ہے ،جس میں سے 5516.60کروڑروپے 23ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ 483.40کروڑروپے قانون ساز اسمبلی والی 3مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں ( دہلی ، جموں وکشمیر اور پڈوچیری ) کو ، جو جی ایس ٹی کاؤنسل کے ممبرہیں ، دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
باقی ماندہ 5ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش ، منی پور، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، اورسکم میں جی ایس ٹی پرعمل آوری کے معاملے میں اس طرح کی صورت حال میں نہیں دیکھی گئی ۔
جی ایس ٹی کی تلافی کے حوالے سے مجوزہ رقم کا 65فیصد اب تک ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو دیاجاچکاہے ۔ جس میں 65582.96کروڑروپے ریاستوں کو اور6417.04کروڑروپے اسمبلیوں والے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے جی ایس ٹی کی تعمیل سے متعلق معاوضہ میں 1.10لاکھ کروڑروپے کی کمی کو پوراکرنے کے اکتوبر 2020میں خصوصی قرضہ جاتی نظام قائم کیاتھا۔ ریاستوں اورپوٹیز کے مطالبے پر یہ قرضہ جات انھیں اسی نظام کے تحت دیے گئے ہیں ۔23اکتوبر ، 2020سے اب تک اس ہفتے ریاستوں کو جاری کی جانے والی رقم 12ویں قسط تھی ، جس میں شرح سود 4.4315فیصد ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے مصنوعی قرضہ جاتی نظام کے تحت کل 72000کروڑروپے 4.7024فیصد شرح سود کے ساتھ حاصل کئے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالااداکی گئی رقوم کے علاوہ ریاستو نکو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار کے 50فیصد تک کے قرضہ جات کی اجازت بھی دی ہے ۔ وہ جی ایس ٹی تلافی کو پوراکرنے کے لئے متبادل -1سے استفادہ کرسکتے ہیں اوراپنے اضافی مالی وسائل کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ۔ تمام ریاستیں متبادل -1کو ترجیح دے سکتی ہیں ۔ اس نظام کے تحت ریاستوں کو 106830( جی ایس ڈی بی کا 0.50فیصد ) کروڑروپے کی اضافی رقم حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
28ریاستوں کو اضافی قرضہ جات کی رقم اور خصوصی نظام کے تحت مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو جاری کئے گئے فنڈز مندرجہ ذیل ہیں ۔
اجازت دیئے گئے جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.50فیصد اضافی قرضہ جات اور 18جنوری2021تک خصوصی نظام کے تحت مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردہ رقوم ۔
(کروڑروپے میں )
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے
0.50کے اضافی قرضہ جات جن کی اجازت ریاستوں کو دی گئی
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتطام علاقوں کو خصوصی نظام کے تحت مہیاکئے گئے فنڈ ز
1
اروناچل
5051
1684.89
2
اروناچل پردیش
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
724.96
4
بہار
3231
2846.74
5
چنڈی گڑھ
1792
1184.82
6
گوا
446
612.31
7
گجرات
8704
6723.29
8
ہریانہ
4293
3172.91
9
ہماچل پردیش
877
1251.83
10
جھارکھنڈ
1765
643.65
11
کرناٹک
9018
9045.61
12
کیرالا
4,522
2525.64
13
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
3311.47
14
مہاراشٹر
15394
8732.41
15
منی پور*
151
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
194
81.59
17
میزورم *
132
0.00
18
ناگالینڈ *
157
0.00
19
اڈیشہ
2858
2786.53
20
پنجاب
3033
3661.36
21
راجستھان
5462
2661.67
22
سکم *
156
0.00
23
تمل ناڈو
9627
4550.36
24
تلنگانہ
5017
1206.87
25
تریپورہ
297
165.00
26
اترپردیش
9703
4379.49
27
اتراکھنڈ
1405
1688.73
28
مغربی بنگال
6787
1940.83
کل (اے ):
106830
65582.96
1
دہلی
ناقابل اطلاق
4275.94
2
جموں وکشمیر
ناقابل اطلاق
1656.36
3
پڈوچیری
ناقابل اطلاق
484.74
کل (بی ) :
ناقابل اطلاق
6417.04
کل رقم (اے+بی )
106830
72000.00
*ان ریاستوں میں جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کافرق صفرہے ۔