Ministry of Finance
12th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs. 72,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 12th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 65 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 65,582.96 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,417.04 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 12 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 12th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.4315%. So far, an amount of Rs.72,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7024%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఎస్టీ పరిహారం కొరత భర్తీ దిశగా 12వ విడత కింద సమాంతర రుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.6,000 కోట్లు విడుదల;
చట్టం మేరకు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం రూ.72,000 కోట్లు విడుదల;
అదనపు రుణ సమీకరణకు రూ.1,06,830 కోట్ల మేర రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇచ్చిన అనుమతులకు ఇది అదనం
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకూ వస్తుసేవల పన్ను (జీఎస్టీ) పరిహారం కొరత భర్తీలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని వ్యయాల విభాగం ఇవాళ 12 వారం వాయిదా కింద రూ.6,000 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది. ఇందులో 23 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.5,516.60 కోట్లు, జీఎస్టీ మండలిలో సభ్యత్వంగల శాసనసభలతో కూడిన 3 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు (ఢిల్లీ, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్, పుదుచ్చేరి) రూ.483.40 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి. కాగా, మిగిలిన 5 రాష్ట్రాలు... అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కింలకు జీఎస్టీ అమలుకు సంబంధించి రాబడి లోటు లేదు.
దీంతో ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, శాసనసభలుగల కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల జీఎస్టీ పరిహార కొరత భర్తీ కింద అంచనా వేసిన మొత్తంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 65 శాతం నిధులు విడుదలయ్యాయి. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.65,582.96 కోట్లు, 3 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రూ.6,417.04 కోట్లు వంతున అందాయి.
ఇక జీఎస్టీ అమలువల్ల ఏర్పడిన రూ.1.10 లక్షల కోట్ల కొరత భర్తీలో భాగంగా 2020 అక్టోబరులో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అదనపు ప్రత్యేక రుణ వితరణ గవాక్షాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమైన రుణాలను వాటి తరఫున కేంద్రం ఈ గవాక్షంద్వారా సమీకరిస్తుంది. ఆ మేరకు 2020 అక్టోబరు 23 నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకూ 12 విడతల రుణ సమీకరణ పూర్తయింది.
ఈ వారంలో సదరు రుణాలను 4.4315 శాతం వడ్డీతో కేంద్రం సమీకరించగా, ఆ నిధులు 12వ విడతగా రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదలయ్యాయి. మొత్తంమీద ఇప్పటిదాకా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 4.7024 శాతం సగటు వడ్డీతో రూ.72,000 కోట్లదాకా రుణం సమీకరించింది.
ఈ విధంగా జీఎస్టీ అమలువల్ల ఏర్పడిన రాబడి లోటు భర్తీ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక రుణ వితరణ గవాక్షం కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధులు సమకూర్చడంతోపాటు అవి స్వయంగా రుణాలు సేకరించుకునేందుకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. అయితే, అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరుల సేకరణలో భాగంగా ‘ఆప్షన్-1’ని ఎంచుకున్న రాష్ట్రాల స్థూల ఉత్పత్తి (జీఎస్‌డీపీ)లో 0.50 శాతం మించకుండా మాత్రమే రుణ సమీకరణ చేసుకోవచ్చు. దీంతో రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ వెసులుబాటునే ఎంచుకున్నాయి. ఈ నిబంధనకు అనుగుణంగానే మొత్తం రూ.1,06,830 కోట్ల (జీఎస్‌డీపీలో 0.50 శాతం) అదనపు రుణ సమీకరణ కోసం 28 రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది.
ఇలా 28 రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనపు రుణ సమీకరణ అనుమతి కింద మంజూరు చేసిన మొత్తాన్ని, ప్రత్యేక గవాక్షంద్వారా సమీకరించిన నిధులు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విడుదల చేయడానికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు అనుబంధంలో చూపబడ్డాయి.
18.01.2021 వరకు జీఎస్‌డీపీలో 0.50 శాతం అనుమతితో సేకరించిన అదనపు రుణం, ప్రత్యేక గవాక్షం ద్వారా సేకరించిన నిధులు అందుకున్న రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలవారీ వివరాలు
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap