अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी लागोपाठ कर्ज म्हणून राज्यांना 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा बारावा हप्ता जारी
सर्व राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत एकूण 72,000 कोटी रुपये जारी
18 JAN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाने 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा बारावा साप्ताहिक हप्ता राज्यांना जारी केला आहे. यापैकी 5,516.60 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांना तर 483.40 कोटी रुपयेदिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच पुद्दुचेरी या विधानसभा असलेल्या, तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत, जे जीएसटी परिषदेचे सदस्य आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड आणि सिक्कीम या उर्वरित पाच राज्यात जीएसटी लागू करण्यात आल्यामुळे महसूलात तूट नाही. आतापर्यंत वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या अंदाजित तुट भरपाईपैकी 65 टक्के रक्कम राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 65,582.96 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना तर 6,417.04 कोटी रुपये विधानसभा असलेल्या, तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत. जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे महसुलातली 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजना सुरु केली. या खिडकी मार्फत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने केंद्राकडून कर्ज काढण्यात येत आहे. 23 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून आतापर्यंत बारा टप्प्यात कर्जे दिली गेली.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम ही बारावा हप्ता आहे.या आठवड्यात घेतलेले कर्ज 4.4315% व्याजदराने घेण्यात आले आहे.
या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी अंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारकडून सरासरी 4.7024% व्याज दराने 72,000 कोटी रुपये कर्ज म्हणून घेण्यात आले आहेत.
जीएसटीलागू केल्यामुळे महसुलात येणारी तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी निधी पुरवण्यासाठी या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी शिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पादनाच्या 0.50 % इतके अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. पर्याय एकची निवड करणाऱ्या राज्यांना ही परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी पहिल्या पर्यायाला पसंती दिली आहे. यातरतुदी अंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण अतिरिक्त 1,06,830 कोटी रुपये (राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50%) कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे
महाराष्ट्राला जीडीपीच्या 0.50 % नुसार 15,394 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त कर्जाची परवानगी असून विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे 8732.41 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम देण्यात आली आहे.
28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज काढण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आलेली रक्कम आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे उभारण्यात आलेली आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम याप्रमाणे-
राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के परवानगी देण्यात आलेले राज्यनिहाय अतिरिक्त कर्ज आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेल्या कर्जाची 18.01.2021 पर्यंतची आकडेवारी-
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
12th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs. 72,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
18 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 12th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 65 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 65,582.96 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,417.04 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 12 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 12th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.4315%. So far, an amount of Rs.72,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7024%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1684.89
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
724.96
4
Bihar
3231
2846.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1184.82
6
Goa
446
612.31
7
Gujarat
8704
6723.29
8
Haryana
4293
3172.91
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1251.83
10
Jharkhand
1765
643.65
11
Karnataka
9018
9045.61
12
Kerala
4,522
2525.64
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3311.47
14
Maharashtra
15394
8732.41
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
81.59
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2786.53
20
Punjab
3033
3661.36
21
Rajasthan
5462
2661.67
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4550.36
24
Telangana
5017
1206.87
25
Tripura
297
165.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4379.49
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1688.73
28
West Bengal
6787
1940.83
Total (A):
106830
65582.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4275.94
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1656.36
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
484.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
6417.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
72000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap