Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi’s address at Bhoomi Poojan of Ahmedabad Metro Project Phase 2 and Surat Metro Project
18 JAN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste, the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Amit Shah ji and Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani ji, Ministers of Government of Gujarat, MPs and MLAs, my dear brothers and sisters from Ahmedabad and Surat.
Ahmedabad and Surat are getting a very important gift today at the beginning of Uttarayan. The Metro in Ahmedabad and Surat, two major commercial centres in the country, will further strengthen connectivity in these cities. New railway lines and new trains were launched for Kevadiya yesterday. The modern Jan-Shatabdi Express will now go to Kevadiya from Ahmedabad. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to the people of Gujarat for this launch.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the infrastructure work of more than Rs. 17,000 crore is being launched. The investment worth Rs. 17,000 crore shows that the country is making continuous efforts to build new infrastructure even during this period of corona. In the past few days, infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have either been launched across the country or work on new projects has started.
Friends,
Both Ahmedabad and Surat are the cities that empower self-reliance of Gujarat as well as India. I remember, it was a wonderful moment when the Metro started in Ahmedabad. People were standing on the roof. Hardly will anybody forget the happiness that was on people’s faces. I also see how the dreams and identity of Ahmedabad have linked themselves to the Metro. Now, the work for the second phase of Ahmedabad Metro is starting today. The Ahmedabad Metro Rail project will now have a corridor from Motera Stadium to Mahatma Mandir and the other corridor will connect GNLU and Gift City. It will benefit millions of people in the city.
Friends,
Surat is the second largest city in Gujarat after Ahmedabad, which will be connected with the modern public transport system like Metro. The Metro network in Surat will, in a way, connect the important business hubs of the entire city. One corridor will connect Sarthana to the Dream City and the other corridor will connect Bhesan to the Saroli line. The important feature of these Metro projects is that they are also being constructed keeping in mind the requirements of the coming years. That is, the investment that is being made today will provide better facilities to our cities for many years to come.
Brothers and sisters,
The best example of the difference in approach between the earlier governments and our government can be gauged through the expansion of the Metro network in the country. In the 10-12 years before 2014, only 225 kilometres of Metro line was operational. More than 450 kilometres of Metro network has been commissioned in the last six years. At present, work on more than 1000 kms of new Metro networks is going on in 27 cities of the country.
Friends,
There was a time when there was no modern thinking about the construction of Metro in our country. There was no Metro policy in the country. As a result, different kinds of metros with different technology and systems started becoming in different cities. The other problem was that the rest of the city transport system had no coordination with the Metro. Today, we are integrating the transportation system of cities. That is, the buses, the Metro and trains do not run on their own, but work as a collective system and complement each other. The National Common Mobility Card, which was launched in Ahmedabad Metro itself during my visit, is going to help further in this integration in future.
Friends,
We started working on the vision of the immediate requirements of our cities today and what will be required in the coming 10-20 years. Now, take Surat and Gandhinagar for example. Two decades ago, Surat was in the news for an epidemic like plague more than its development. But the natural quality of the people of Surat to embrace everything began to alter the situation. We emphasized the spirit of Surat which is embracing every enterprise. Today, Surat is the eighth largest city in the country according to population, but is also the fourth fastest growing city in the world. Out of every 10 diamonds in the world, nine are carved in Surat. Today, 40 per cent of the total man-made fabric in the country and about 30 per cent of the man-made fiber is produced in Surat. Today, Surat is the second cleanest city in the country.
Brothers and sisters,
All these have been possible with a better planning and inclusive thinking. Earlier, about 20 per cent of the population in Surat lived in slums, now it has come down to six per cent after pucca houses were allotted to the poor. In order to free the city from congestions, several steps, including better traffic management, were taken. Today, there are more than 100 flyovers in Surat, out of which more than 80 have been built in the last 20 years and 8 flyovers are also under construction. Similarly, the capacity of sewage treatment plants was increased. Today, there are about a dozen sewage treatment plants in Surat. Today, Surat is earning 100 crore rupees in revenue due to sewage treatment plants. In the past few years, the best modern hospitals have been built in Surat. All these efforts improved ease of living in Surat. Today, we see Surat as a very good example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Surat has emerged as a mini India full of dreams with people coming here to try their luck from Purvanchal, Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, North East and every nook and corner of the country, and our industrious people working with complete dedication. All these partners are working together to give new heights to the development of Surat.
Friends,
Similarly, what was the identity of Gandhinagar earlier? It had become a city of government employees, retired people and had become slack and a lazy place that could not be called the city. But we have seen this image of Gandhinagar changing rapidly in the last few years. Now, wherever you go in Gandhinagar, you will find youngsters and a mass of dreams. Today, Gandhinagar has its own identity. IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat National Law University, National Forensic Science University, Raksha Shakti University, NIFT, etc are the identities of Gandhinagar. Then there is Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, National Institute of Design (NID), BISAG (Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics). Countless, I can say. In such a short time, so much construction work is taking place on the land of Gandhinagar for the people who mould the destiny of India. These institutions did not only change the education sector, but companies also started setting up campuses here, leading to increased employment opportunities for the youth in Gandhinagar. Similarly, the Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar is also giving a fillip to the conference tourism. Now professionals, diplomats, thinkers and leaders come here for conferences. This has also given a new identity and direction to the city. Today, the educational institutions, modern railway stations, Gift City and many modern infra projects have made Gandhinagar vibrant and a city of dreams, in a way.
Friends,
Along with Gandhinagar, there are a number of projects in Ahmedabad which have become the hallmark of the city today. Be it the Sabarmati River Front, Kankaria Lake Front, water aerodrome, Ahmedabad Bus Rapid Transit System, the world's largest stadium in Motera, six lanes of Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway; so many projects have been developed in the past few years. In a way, while maintaining the mythological character of Ahmedabad, the city is being dressed up with modernity. Ahmedabad has been declared India's first "World Heritage City". Now, a new airport is also going to be built at Dholera near Ahmedabad. Ahmedabad-Dholera Monorail has also been sanctioned recently to connect this airport with Ahmedabad. Similarly, work on bullet trains connecting Ahmedabad and Surat to the country's financial capital Mumbai is also in progress.
Friends,
Over the years, there has been unprecedented growth in rural development besides the cities of Gujarat. The improvement in roads, electricity, water, especially in villages, in the last two decades is a very important chapter of Gujarat's development journey. Today, every village in Gujarat has all weather road connectivity and tribal areas also have better roads.
Friends,
Most of us have seen the period when the villages of Gujarat used to get water from trains and tankers. Today, water has reached every village in Gujarat. Not only that, about 80 per cent of the households is now accessing tap water. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, 10 lakh new water connections have been provided in the state. Very soon, every household in Gujarat is going to get water from taps.
Friends,
Not only drinking water, today, water has reached the areas of Gujarat where irrigation facility was considered impossible, nobody dreamt. A very comprehensive work has been done to green the drought affected areas of Gujarat, be it the Sardar Sarovar Dam, Sauni Yojana or water grids network. The water of Mother Narmada is now reaching Kutch, which is hundreds of kilometres away. Gujarat is also among the leading states in the country in terms of micro-irrigation.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat once faced a huge power crisis. In the villages, the crisis was severe. Today, Gujarat has enough power and is also the leading state in the country in the development of solar energy. A few days ago, work began for the world's largest renewable energy plant in Kutch, which has both solar and wind energy. Today, Gujarat is becoming the first state to provide separate electricity for irrigation under the Sarvodaya Yojana to farmers. In the field of health, Gujarat has continuously empowered health services in villages. The health care schemes that have started in the country in the last six years are also benefiting Gujarat in a very comprehensive way. Under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, 21 lakh people of Gujarat have got free treatment. More than 525 Jan Aushadhi Centres, which provide cheaper medicines, are functioning in Gujarat today. This has led to saving of about Rs. 100 crores to the general families of Gujarat, especially the middle and lower class families. Gujarat is also making rapid progress in providing affordable houses to the rural poor. More than 2.5 lakh houses have been constructed in villages of Gujarat under the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin). Similarly, more than 35 lakh toilets have been built in the villages of Gujarat under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Another example of how fast the work is being done for the development of the villages of Gujarat is the Digital Seva Setu. Through this, ration cards, land related papers, pension schemes, different types of certificates and many such services are being extended to the people of the villages. This Setu was launched in October last year, i.e., four-five months ago. And I am told that this Digital Setu will be available to 8,000 villages very soon. Through this, more than 50 government services would be available to the people of the villages directly. I congratulate the entire team of the Government of Gujarat for this initiative.
Friends,
Today, India is not only taking decisions with self-confidence, but also implementing them expeditiously. Today, India is not just doing big, today India is doing better. Today, the world's largest statue is in India. Today, the world's largest affordable housing program is running in India. Today, the world's largest healthcare assurance program is also running in India. The work to connect six lakh villages with fast Internet is also happening in India. And the world's largest vaccination campaign against corona infection has also started in India a day before yesterday.
Here in Gujarat itself, two things have been completed recently which I would particularly like to mention. These are examples of how fast-completing projects change people's lives. One is the ROPAX service between Ghogha and Hazira and the other is the Girnar ropeway.
Friends,
In November last year, i.e., four months ago, with the commencement of the ROPAX service between Ghogha and Hazira, the years of wait for the people of both Saurashtra and South Gujarat has ended and the people there are getting a lot of benefit. With this service, a road distance of 400 kilometres between Ghogha and Hazira has been reduced to only 90 kilometres through the sea. That is, the travel time has been reduced from 10-12 hours to just 4-5 hours. It is saving time for thousands of people, reducing the expenditure on petrol and diesel and also helping reduce pollution due to lesser vehicles on roads. I am told that more than 50,000 people have availed of this new facility in just two months. More than 14,000 vehicles have also been transported through the ROPAX ferry service. Along with Surat, this new connectivity of Saurashtra has facilitated the farmers and cattle farmers of Saurashtra to deliver fruits, vegetables and milk to Surat. Earlier, fruits, vegetables and milk perished during road transport. Now, the products of cattle farmers and farmers are reaching the cities through the sea rapidly. Similarly, it has become much easier for business associates and labour colleagues in Surat to commute from this ferry service.
Friends,
A few weeks before this ferry service, the ropeway was started in Girnar in the month of October last year, about four-five months ago. Earlier, the only option to visit Girnar Mountain was by climbing 9,000 stairs. Now, the ropeway has given another facility to devotees. Earlier, it took 5-6 hours to reach the temple, now people cover the distance in a few minutes. I am told that in just two-and-a-half months, more than 2.13 lakh people have availed of it so far. You can imagine more than two lakh people in just two-and-a-half months. You can realize the magnitude of this service. And I am sure that the elderly mothers and sisters, the senior people of the family especially, who are visiting the temple are blessing several people like me which gives us the strength to do more work.
Brothers and sisters,
The goal of a new India can be achieved only by realizing the needs and aspirations of the people by working quickly. There is another effort in this direction which is not as much discussed as it should be. This is ‘PRAGATI’, a central-level scheme. When I was in Gujarat, a huge discussion was going on regarding the welcome ceremony. But the PRAGATI programme which is going on in the country is a platform which is playing a vital role in accelerating different schemes of the country and the infrastructure projects. Here, the people associated with the Government know that I also sit for hours in the PRAGATI meetings and discuss each and every project minutely with the state officials, trying to solve their problems. During PRAGATI meetings, I try to find a solution to projects that have been stuck for decades by communicating directly with all the stakeholders. Projects worth over Rs 13 lakh crore have been reviewed in the PRAGATI meetings in the last 5 years. The proper solution to important but incomplete projects for years has been found after reviewing them in these meetings.
Friends,
Cities like Surat get impetus once the schemes stuck for years gather steam. Our industries, and especially small industries, MSMEs, get confidence that they are competing with the markets in the developed world and they also have the same infrastructure like them. Several major steps have been taken for these small industries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign. On the one hand, loans worth thousands of crores of rupees have been arranged to bail the small industries out of the crisis, on the other, several important decisions have been taken to give more opportunities to MSMEs. The biggest decision the government has made is on the definition of MSMEs, the extent of investment. Earlier, entrepreneurs used to avoid expanding MSMEs fearing loss of government benefits. Now, the government has opened new avenues for these units by removing such restrictions. In addition, the new definition also eliminates the discrimination between manufacturing and service enterprises. This has also created new possibilities in the service sector. It has also ensured that India’s MSMEs get more and more opportunities in government procurements. The endeavour is that our small industries flourish and the labour friends working there get better facilities and better life.
Friends,
Behind these huge efforts are the youth of India of the 21st century and their countless aspirations -- aspirations that are difficult to meet in the absence of infrastructure and security. I am sure that those difficulties have to be overcome, dreams have to be enabled and the resolutions have to be realized. I am sure that these metro projects in Ahmedabad and Surat will meet the aspirations and expectations of every friend in these cities.
With this belief, I congratulate all the brothers and sisters of Gujarat, especially the citizens of Ahmedabad and Surat.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আহমেদাবাদৰ মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্প পৰ্যায় ২ আৰু চুৰাট মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ ভূমি পুজন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
18 JAN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত মহোদয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ মোৰ সহযোগী অমিত শ্বাহজী, হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীজী, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীজী, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদ, সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কসকল, আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাটৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল৷
উত্তৰায়ণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আজি আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাটে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ দেশৰ দুখন বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক কেন্দ্ৰ আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাটক মেট্ৰ’ই এই চহৰ দুখনত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কাম কৰিব৷ কালি কেৱড়িয়াৰ বাবে নতুন ৰে’লপথ আৰু নতুন ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ আহমেদাবাদতকৈও আধুনিক জন শতাব্দী এক্সপ্ৰেছ এতিয়া কেৱড়িয়ালৈ যাব৷ এই শুভাৰম্ভৰ বাবে মই গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণক অশেষ শুভকামনা জনাইছো৷
ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি ১৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ ১৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাই এয়া প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে যে ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাতো নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে দেশে নিৰন্তৰে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে বিগত কেইটামান দিনত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ লোকাৰ্পণ অথবা কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাট, দুয়োখনেই গুজৰাট আৰু ভাৰতৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাক সশক্ত কৰিব৷ মোৰ মনত আছে, যেতিয়া আহমেদাবাদত মেট্ৰ’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছিল, সেই ক্ষণ কেনে অপূৰ্ব আছিল৷ জনসাধাৰণ চাঁদত থিয় দিছিল৷ জনসাধাৰণৰ মুখমণ্ডলত যি হৰ্ষোল্লাস আছিল সেয়া কোনেও বোধহয় পাহৰিব নোৱাৰিব৷ মই এয়াও দেখিবলৈ পাইছো যে আহমেদাবাদৰ সপোনে, ইয়াৰ পৰিচয়ে কিদৰে নিজকে মেট্ৰ’ৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰাইছে৷ এতিয়া আজিৰ পৰা আহমেদাবাদৰ মেট্ৰ’ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ আহমেদাবাদৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ প্ৰকল্পত এতিয়া মোটেৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ পৰা মহাত্মা মন্দিৰলৈ এটা কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ হ’ব আৰু দ্বিতীয় কৰিডৰৰ পৰা জিএনএলইউ আৰু গিফ্ট চিটী সংযোজিত হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা চহৰৰ লক্ষাধিক লোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আহমেদাবাদৰ পিছতেই চুৰাট হ’ল দ্বিতীয়খন বৃহৎ চহৰ যি মেট্ৰ’ৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোজিত হ’ব৷ চুৰাটত মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কে এক প্ৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ চহৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱসায়িক কেন্দ্ৰক নিজৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰাব৷ এটা কৰিডৰে সৰথনাক ড্ৰীম চিটীলৈ আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো কৰিডৰে ভেচনক সৰোলীৰ লাইনৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰাব৷ মেট্ৰ’ৰ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ ডাঙৰ কথাটো হ’ল যে আগন্তুক বৰ্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ হিচাপ কৰি ইয়াক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ আজি যি বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈঠছে, তাৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ চহৰে আগন্তুক বহু বৰ্ষলৈ উন্নত সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ যি ব্যৱহাৰ আছিল, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কিদৰে কাম কৰি আছে, ইয়াতকৈ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ, পাৰ্থক্য কি আছে সেয়া ভালদৰে চালে আমাৰ দেশ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ পৰা গম পোৱা যায়৷ ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ১০-১২ বছৰত কেৱল আঢ়ৈশ কিলোমিটাৰৰ মেট্ৰ’ লাইন কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছিল৷ বিগত ৬ বছৰত চাৰে চাৰিশ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে৷ এই সময়ত দেশৰ ২৭খন চহৰত ১০০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক নতুন মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কত কাম চলি আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া আমাৰ দেশত মেট্ৰ’ৰ নিৰ্মাণক লৈ কোনো আধুনিক চিন্তাধাৰা নাছিল৷ দেশত কোনো মেট্ৰ’ পলিচীও নাছিল৷ ফলত বিভিন্ন চহৰত বিভিন্ন বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ মেট্ৰ’, বিভিন্ন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে নিৰ্মিত হ’ল৷ আনটো সমস্যা হ’ল যে চহৰৰ বাকী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মেট্ৰ’ৰ সৈতে একো সামঞ্জস্য নাছিল৷ আজি আমি চহৰৰ পৰিবহণত এক সংবদ্ধ ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰি আছো৷ অৰ্থাৎ বাছ, মেট্ৰ’, ৰে’ল সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ হিচাপত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক সামূহিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ভিত্তিত কাম কৰি আছে৷ ইয়াত আহমেদাবাদত মেট্ৰ’ত যি নেচনেল কমন মবিলিটী কাৰ্ড, যেতিয়া মই ইয়ালৈ আহিছিলো, এয়া মুকলি হৈছিল, সেয়া ভৱিষ্যততো এই সংবদ্ধকৰণত সহায়ক হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চহৰৰ আজিৰ প্ৰয়োজন কি আৰু আগন্তুক ১০-২০ বছৰত কি আৱশ্যক হ’ব, এই বীক্ষণক লৈ আমি কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছো৷ এতিয়া যিদৰে চুৰাট আৰু গান্ধীনগৰৰ উদাহৰণকেই লওক৷ দুই দশক পূৰ্বে চুৰাটৰ চৰ্চা এই বিকাশতকৈও অধিক প্লেগৰ দৰে মহামাৰীৰ বাবে হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু চুৰাটবাসীৰ সকলোকে আদৰি লোৱাৰ যি স্বাভাৱিক গুণ আছে, সেয়াই স্থিতিসমূহত পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিলে৷ আমি এই উদ্যমক আঁকোৱালি লোৱাৰ চুৰাট সত্বাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিলো৷ আজি চুৰাট আবাদীৰ ফালৰ পৰা দেশৰ অষ্টম বৃহৎ চহৰ, কিন্তু বিশ্বৰ চতুৰ্থ সবাতোকৈ বিকশিত চহৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ১০টা হীৰাৰ ৯টা চুৰাটৰ থাকে৷ আজি দেশ মুঠ মেন মেড ফেব্ৰিকৰ ৪০ শতাংশ আৰু মেন-মেড ফাইবাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৩০ শতাংশ উৎপাদন আমাৰ চুৰাটত হয়৷ আজি চুৰাট দেশ সবাতোকৈ স্বচ্ছ চহৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
এই সকলোবোৰ এক উন্নত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণতাৰ চিন্তাৰ সৈতে সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ প্ৰথমে চুৰাটত প্ৰায় ২০ শতাংশ আবাদী জুপুৰী ঘৰত বাস কৰিছিল, এতিয়া দুখীয়াসকলে পকী ঘৰ লাভ কৰাৰ ফলত এয়া হ্ৰাস হৈ ৬ শতাংশ হৈছে৷ চহৰত ভীৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ উন্নত ট্ৰেফিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি দ্বিতীয়টো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি চুৰাটত ১০০তকৈও অধিক দলং আছে য’ত ৮০তকৈ অধিক বিগত ২০ বছৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৮খন দলঙৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ এইদৰে নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰকল্পৰো সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি চুৰাটত প্ৰায় এক ডজন নদৰ্মা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দ্বাৰা চুৰাটে আজি প্ৰায় ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ আয় লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত চুৰাটত উন্নত আধুনিক চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ল৷ এই সকলো প্ৰয়াসৰ দ্বাৰা চুৰাটত ইজ অব্ লিভিং উন্নত হ’ল৷ আজি আমি দেখা পাইছো যে চুৰাট এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ কেনে এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ হৈ উঠিছে৷ ইয়াত আমি পূৰ্বাঞ্চল, ওড়িশা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, পশ্চিমবংগ, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা নিজৰ ভাগ্য উদয় কৰিবলৈ অহা লোক, আমাৰ উদ্যমী লোক, শিষ্ট আকু সমৰ্পণৰ সৈতে অহা লোক, এক প্ৰকাৰে জীৱন্ত সপোনেৰে ভৰা লঘূ ভাৰত চুৰাটৰ ভূমিত উদ্ভাসিত হৈছে৷ এই সকলো সতীৰ্থই একত্ৰিত হৈ চুৰাটৰ বিকাশৰ নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ গৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই দৰে গান্ধীনগৰ, ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে পৰিচয় কি আছিল? এই চহৰ চৰকাৰী চাকৰি কৰা, অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত লোকৰ এক প্ৰকাৰে এলেহুৱা চহৰ হৈ উঠিছিল, চহৰৰ কোনো মৰ্যাদাই নাছিল৷ কিন্তু বিগত কেইটামান বৰ্ষত আমি গান্ধীনগৰৰ এই ছবি দ্ৰুত গতি পৰিৱৰ্তিত হোৱা দেখা পাইছো৷ এতিয়া য’তেই যাও, গান্ধীনগৰত যুৱক-যুৱতী দেখা পাম, সপোনাৰ প্ৰসাদ দেখা পাম৷ আজি গান্ধীনগৰৰ পৰিচয়- আইআইটি গান্ধীনগৰ, গুজৰাট নেচনেল আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, নেচনেল ফৰেনচিক ছায়েন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ৰক্ষা শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, এনআইএফটি৷ আজি গান্ধীনগৰৰ পৰিচয়- পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ টীচাৰ এডুকেচন, ধীৰুভাই আম্বানী ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ ইনফৰ্মেচন এণ্ড কমিউনিকেচন টেকনল’জী, নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ ডিজাইন (এনআইডি), বাইছেগ৷ অসংখ্য, অসংখ্য মই ক’ব পাৰো৷ এনে কম সময়ত ভাৰতৰ ভাগ্য গঢ়া লোকৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য গান্ধীনগৰৰ ভূমিত হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ পৰা কেৱল শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰতেই পৰিৱৰ্তন অহা নাই বৰঞ্চ এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে উদ্যোগসমূহৰ কেম্পাছো ইয়ালৈ অহা আৰম্ভ হৈছে, গান্ধীনগৰৰ যুৱচামৰ বাবে অৱকাশ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ এইদৰে গান্ধীনগৰত মহাত্মা মন্দিৰ, কনফাৰেন্স টুৰিজিমো বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ এতিয়া পেছাগত, কূটনৈতিক, থিংকাৰ আৰু নেতাসমূহ ইয়ালৈ আহি সন্মিলন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা চহৰখনে এক নতুন পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিছে আৰু এক নতুন দিশ লাভ কৰিছে৷ আজি গান্ধীনগৰৰ শিক্ষা সংস্থা, আধুনিক ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন, গিফ্ট চিটী, এনেকুৱা প্ৰকল্প, আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে গান্ধীনগৰক জীৱন্ত কৰি তুলিছে৷ এক প্ৰকাৰে স্বপ্নৰ চহৰ কৰি তুলিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
গান্ধীনগৰৰ সৈতে আহমেদাবাদতো এনেকুৱা অনেক প্ৰকল্প আছে যি আছি চহৰখনৰ পৰিচয় হৈ উঠিছে৷ সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰ ফ্ৰণ্ট, কাংকৰিয়া লেক-ফ্ৰণ্ট, ৱাটাৰ এৰ’ড্ৰম, বাছ ৰেপিড ট্ৰেনজিট ছিষ্টেম, মোটেৰাত বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ ষ্টেডিয়াম, সৰখেজৰ ছয়টা লেন- গান্ধীনগৰ হাইৱে’, এনে অনেক প্ৰকল্প বিগত বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এক প্ৰকাৰে আহমেদাবাদৰ পৌৰাণিকতাৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখি চহৰখনক আধুনিকতাৰ আৱৰণ পিন্ধোৱা হৈছে৷ আহমেদাবাদক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ‘বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য চহৰ’ বুলি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়া আহমেদাবাদৰ ওচৰত ধোলেৰাত নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এই বিমানবন্দৰক আহমেদাবাদৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰিবলৈ আহমেদাবাদ-ধোলেৰা মন’ৰে’লক অলপতে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এইদৰে আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাটক দেশ আৰ্থিক ৰাজধানী মুম্বাইৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা বুলেট ট্ৰেনৰ কামো চলি আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
গুজৰাটৰ চহৰৰ সৈতে গ্ৰামীণ বিকাশত বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত অভুতপূৰ্ব বিকাশ হৈছে৷ বিশেষ ৰূপত গাঁৱত পথ, বিদ্যুৎ, পানীৰ স্থিতিত কিদৰে বিগত দুটা দশকত সংশোধন হৈছে, সেয়া গুজৰাটৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অধ্যায় হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ আজি গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত অল ৱেডাৰ কানেক্টিভিটী আছে, জনজাতীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ গাঁৱতো উন্নত পথ আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ অধিকাংশই গুজৰাটৰ পানীবিহীন অৱস্থা দেখা পাইছে৷ আজি গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, এতিয়া প্ৰায় ৮০ শতাংশ ঘৰত নলৰে পানীৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কেৱল খোৱা পানীয়েই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আজি গুজৰাটত বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত পানীৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে য’ত সিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা অসম্ভৱ বুলি ভবা হৈছিল৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
গুজৰাটত বিদ্যুতৰ সমস্যা আছিল৷ গাঁওসমূহতো এই সংকট অধিক আছিল৷ আজি গুজৰাটত পৰ্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুতো আছে আৰু সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো দেশৰ অগ্ৰণী ৰাজ্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷ কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে কচ্ছত বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তিৰ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ য’ত ছোলাৰো আছে আৰু বায়ুও আছে৷ আজি কৃষকলৈ সৰ্বোদ্য যোজনাৰ অধীনত সিঞ্চনৰ বাবে পৃথকে বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা গুজৰাট প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্যলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাটে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাক নিৰন্তৰে সশক্ত কৰিছে৷ আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ অধীনত গুজৰাটৰ ২১ লাখ লোকে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা সেৱা লাভ কৰিছে৷ গাঁৱৰ দৰিদ্ৰসকলক কম ব্যয়ৰ ঘৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গুজৰাট আগবাঢ়ি আছে৷ পিএম আৱাস যোজনা গ্ৰামীণৰ অধীনত গুজৰাটৰ গাঁওসমূহত আঢ়ৈ লাখ ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত গুজৰাটৰ গাঁওসমূহত ৩৫ লক্ষাধিক শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতে আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰণয়নো কৰিছে৷ আজি ভাৰতে কেৱল বৃহৎ কামেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ উন্নত কামো কৰিছে৷ আজি বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ প্ৰতিমা ভাৰততেই আছে৷ আজি বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ Affordable Housing Program ভাৰততেই প্ৰণয়ন হৈছে৷ আজি বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ Healthcare Assurance Program ও ভাৰততেই চলিব ধৰিছে৷ ৬ লাখ গাঁৱক দ্ৰুতগতিৰ ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰাৰ কাম ভাৰততেই চলিব ধৰিছে৷ আৰু পৰহিৰ পৰা ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ টীকাকৰণ অভিযানো ভাৰততেই আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা বছৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত অৰ্থাৎ চাৰি মাহ পূৰ্বে ঘোঘা আৰু হাজাৰাৰ মাজত ৰো-পেক্স সেৱা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ফলত সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ গুজৰাট, দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বৰ্ষজোৰা অপেক্ষা সমাপ্ত হৈছে৷ মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে কেৱল দুমাহতেই ৫০ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক লোকে এই নতুন সুবিধাৰ লাভ আদায় কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই ফেৰী সেৱাৰ কিছু সপ্তাহ আগেয়ে যোৱা বছৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত গিৰনাৰত ৰোপ ৱে’ সেৱা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, সেয়াও প্ৰায় চাৰি পাঁচ মাহ পূৰ্বে৷ পূৰ্বে গিৰনাৰ পৰ্বত দৰ্শনৰ বাবে ৯ হাজাৰ চিৰি খোজ কাঢ়ি যাবলগীয়া হৈছিল৷ এতিয়া ৰোপ ৱে’ হোৱাৰ পিছত শ্ৰদ্ধালুসকলৰ পূৰ্বৰ ৫-৬ ঘণ্টাৰ পূৰ্বে সামান্য সময়ৰ ভিতৰতেই এই যাত্ৰা সম্পন্ন সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
নতুন ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য, জনসাধাৰণৰ আৱশ্যকতাসমূহ বুজি, আকাংক্ষাসমূহ বুজি দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম কৰি প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব পাৰি৷ এই দিশত আন এক প্ৰয়াস হ’ল কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্তৰত ‘প্ৰগতি’ শীৰ্ষক এক ব্যৱস্থা৷ মই যেতিয়া গুজৰাটত আছিলো তেতিয়া স্বাগত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ চৰ্চা খুব বেছিকৈ হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু দেশৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰগতি কাৰ্যসূচী যি চলি আছে, দেশৰ ভিন্ন ভিন্ন যোজনাত, আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা আনিবলৈ এই প্ৰগতি প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ ভূমিকা সৰ্বাধিক হৈছে৷ ইয়াত চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকে জানে যে প্ৰগতি বৈঠকত মই নিজে ঘণ্টাজুৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে এটা এটা প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে আলোচনা কৰো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বৰ্ষজুৰি ওলমি ৰোৱা যোজনাসমূহক গতি প্ৰদান কৰাত চুৰাটৰ দৰে চহৰ প্ৰাণৱন্ত হৈ উঠিছে৷ আমাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহ, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগে, এমএছএমইয়ে এই আত্মবিশ্বাস লাভ কৰিছে যি বিশ্বৰ বজাৰৰ প্ৰতিদ্বন্ধী হ’ব পৰাকৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আমাৰ দেশতো আছে৷ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অধীনত এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক সংকটৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ উলিয়াবলৈ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ অন্তৰালত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ যুৱচাম, ভাৰতৰ যুৱচামৰ অসংখ্য আকাংক্ষা লুকাই আছে৷ সেই আকাংক্ষা বুনিয়াদী সুবিধা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ অভাৱত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো কঠিন হ’ব৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে সেই কঠিনতাসমূহ দূৰ কৰিব লাগিব, সপোনক সামৰ্থ প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব আৰু সংকল্প সিদ্ধ কৰিব লাগিব৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাটৰ এই মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পই এই চহৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতিজন সতীৰ্থৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু অপেক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব৷
এই বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে গুজৰাটৰ সকলো ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলক, বিশেষতৈ আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাটৰ নাগৰিক ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলক মোৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
অশেষ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!