Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi’s address at Bhoomi Poojan of Ahmedabad Metro Project Phase 2 and Surat Metro Project
18 JAN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste, the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Amit Shah ji and Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani ji, Ministers of Government of Gujarat, MPs and MLAs, my dear brothers and sisters from Ahmedabad and Surat.
Ahmedabad and Surat are getting a very important gift today at the beginning of Uttarayan. The Metro in Ahmedabad and Surat, two major commercial centres in the country, will further strengthen connectivity in these cities. New railway lines and new trains were launched for Kevadiya yesterday. The modern Jan-Shatabdi Express will now go to Kevadiya from Ahmedabad. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to the people of Gujarat for this launch.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the infrastructure work of more than Rs. 17,000 crore is being launched. The investment worth Rs. 17,000 crore shows that the country is making continuous efforts to build new infrastructure even during this period of corona. In the past few days, infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have either been launched across the country or work on new projects has started.
Friends,
Both Ahmedabad and Surat are the cities that empower self-reliance of Gujarat as well as India. I remember, it was a wonderful moment when the Metro started in Ahmedabad. People were standing on the roof. Hardly will anybody forget the happiness that was on people’s faces. I also see how the dreams and identity of Ahmedabad have linked themselves to the Metro. Now, the work for the second phase of Ahmedabad Metro is starting today. The Ahmedabad Metro Rail project will now have a corridor from Motera Stadium to Mahatma Mandir and the other corridor will connect GNLU and Gift City. It will benefit millions of people in the city.
Friends,
Surat is the second largest city in Gujarat after Ahmedabad, which will be connected with the modern public transport system like Metro. The Metro network in Surat will, in a way, connect the important business hubs of the entire city. One corridor will connect Sarthana to the Dream City and the other corridor will connect Bhesan to the Saroli line. The important feature of these Metro projects is that they are also being constructed keeping in mind the requirements of the coming years. That is, the investment that is being made today will provide better facilities to our cities for many years to come.
Brothers and sisters,
The best example of the difference in approach between the earlier governments and our government can be gauged through the expansion of the Metro network in the country. In the 10-12 years before 2014, only 225 kilometres of Metro line was operational. More than 450 kilometres of Metro network has been commissioned in the last six years. At present, work on more than 1000 kms of new Metro networks is going on in 27 cities of the country.
Friends,
There was a time when there was no modern thinking about the construction of Metro in our country. There was no Metro policy in the country. As a result, different kinds of metros with different technology and systems started becoming in different cities. The other problem was that the rest of the city transport system had no coordination with the Metro. Today, we are integrating the transportation system of cities. That is, the buses, the Metro and trains do not run on their own, but work as a collective system and complement each other. The National Common Mobility Card, which was launched in Ahmedabad Metro itself during my visit, is going to help further in this integration in future.
Friends,
We started working on the vision of the immediate requirements of our cities today and what will be required in the coming 10-20 years. Now, take Surat and Gandhinagar for example. Two decades ago, Surat was in the news for an epidemic like plague more than its development. But the natural quality of the people of Surat to embrace everything began to alter the situation. We emphasized the spirit of Surat which is embracing every enterprise. Today, Surat is the eighth largest city in the country according to population, but is also the fourth fastest growing city in the world. Out of every 10 diamonds in the world, nine are carved in Surat. Today, 40 per cent of the total man-made fabric in the country and about 30 per cent of the man-made fiber is produced in Surat. Today, Surat is the second cleanest city in the country.
Brothers and sisters,
All these have been possible with a better planning and inclusive thinking. Earlier, about 20 per cent of the population in Surat lived in slums, now it has come down to six per cent after pucca houses were allotted to the poor. In order to free the city from congestions, several steps, including better traffic management, were taken. Today, there are more than 100 flyovers in Surat, out of which more than 80 have been built in the last 20 years and 8 flyovers are also under construction. Similarly, the capacity of sewage treatment plants was increased. Today, there are about a dozen sewage treatment plants in Surat. Today, Surat is earning 100 crore rupees in revenue due to sewage treatment plants. In the past few years, the best modern hospitals have been built in Surat. All these efforts improved ease of living in Surat. Today, we see Surat as a very good example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Surat has emerged as a mini India full of dreams with people coming here to try their luck from Purvanchal, Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, North East and every nook and corner of the country, and our industrious people working with complete dedication. All these partners are working together to give new heights to the development of Surat.
Friends,
Similarly, what was the identity of Gandhinagar earlier? It had become a city of government employees, retired people and had become slack and a lazy place that could not be called the city. But we have seen this image of Gandhinagar changing rapidly in the last few years. Now, wherever you go in Gandhinagar, you will find youngsters and a mass of dreams. Today, Gandhinagar has its own identity. IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat National Law University, National Forensic Science University, Raksha Shakti University, NIFT, etc are the identities of Gandhinagar. Then there is Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, National Institute of Design (NID), BISAG (Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics). Countless, I can say. In such a short time, so much construction work is taking place on the land of Gandhinagar for the people who mould the destiny of India. These institutions did not only change the education sector, but companies also started setting up campuses here, leading to increased employment opportunities for the youth in Gandhinagar. Similarly, the Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar is also giving a fillip to the conference tourism. Now professionals, diplomats, thinkers and leaders come here for conferences. This has also given a new identity and direction to the city. Today, the educational institutions, modern railway stations, Gift City and many modern infra projects have made Gandhinagar vibrant and a city of dreams, in a way.
Friends,
Along with Gandhinagar, there are a number of projects in Ahmedabad which have become the hallmark of the city today. Be it the Sabarmati River Front, Kankaria Lake Front, water aerodrome, Ahmedabad Bus Rapid Transit System, the world's largest stadium in Motera, six lanes of Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway; so many projects have been developed in the past few years. In a way, while maintaining the mythological character of Ahmedabad, the city is being dressed up with modernity. Ahmedabad has been declared India's first "World Heritage City". Now, a new airport is also going to be built at Dholera near Ahmedabad. Ahmedabad-Dholera Monorail has also been sanctioned recently to connect this airport with Ahmedabad. Similarly, work on bullet trains connecting Ahmedabad and Surat to the country's financial capital Mumbai is also in progress.
Friends,
Over the years, there has been unprecedented growth in rural development besides the cities of Gujarat. The improvement in roads, electricity, water, especially in villages, in the last two decades is a very important chapter of Gujarat's development journey. Today, every village in Gujarat has all weather road connectivity and tribal areas also have better roads.
Friends,
Most of us have seen the period when the villages of Gujarat used to get water from trains and tankers. Today, water has reached every village in Gujarat. Not only that, about 80 per cent of the households is now accessing tap water. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, 10 lakh new water connections have been provided in the state. Very soon, every household in Gujarat is going to get water from taps.
Friends,
Not only drinking water, today, water has reached the areas of Gujarat where irrigation facility was considered impossible, nobody dreamt. A very comprehensive work has been done to green the drought affected areas of Gujarat, be it the Sardar Sarovar Dam, Sauni Yojana or water grids network. The water of Mother Narmada is now reaching Kutch, which is hundreds of kilometres away. Gujarat is also among the leading states in the country in terms of micro-irrigation.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat once faced a huge power crisis. In the villages, the crisis was severe. Today, Gujarat has enough power and is also the leading state in the country in the development of solar energy. A few days ago, work began for the world's largest renewable energy plant in Kutch, which has both solar and wind energy. Today, Gujarat is becoming the first state to provide separate electricity for irrigation under the Sarvodaya Yojana to farmers. In the field of health, Gujarat has continuously empowered health services in villages. The health care schemes that have started in the country in the last six years are also benefiting Gujarat in a very comprehensive way. Under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, 21 lakh people of Gujarat have got free treatment. More than 525 Jan Aushadhi Centres, which provide cheaper medicines, are functioning in Gujarat today. This has led to saving of about Rs. 100 crores to the general families of Gujarat, especially the middle and lower class families. Gujarat is also making rapid progress in providing affordable houses to the rural poor. More than 2.5 lakh houses have been constructed in villages of Gujarat under the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin). Similarly, more than 35 lakh toilets have been built in the villages of Gujarat under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Another example of how fast the work is being done for the development of the villages of Gujarat is the Digital Seva Setu. Through this, ration cards, land related papers, pension schemes, different types of certificates and many such services are being extended to the people of the villages. This Setu was launched in October last year, i.e., four-five months ago. And I am told that this Digital Setu will be available to 8,000 villages very soon. Through this, more than 50 government services would be available to the people of the villages directly. I congratulate the entire team of the Government of Gujarat for this initiative.
Friends,
Today, India is not only taking decisions with self-confidence, but also implementing them expeditiously. Today, India is not just doing big, today India is doing better. Today, the world's largest statue is in India. Today, the world's largest affordable housing program is running in India. Today, the world's largest healthcare assurance program is also running in India. The work to connect six lakh villages with fast Internet is also happening in India. And the world's largest vaccination campaign against corona infection has also started in India a day before yesterday.
Here in Gujarat itself, two things have been completed recently which I would particularly like to mention. These are examples of how fast-completing projects change people's lives. One is the ROPAX service between Ghogha and Hazira and the other is the Girnar ropeway.
Friends,
In November last year, i.e., four months ago, with the commencement of the ROPAX service between Ghogha and Hazira, the years of wait for the people of both Saurashtra and South Gujarat has ended and the people there are getting a lot of benefit. With this service, a road distance of 400 kilometres between Ghogha and Hazira has been reduced to only 90 kilometres through the sea. That is, the travel time has been reduced from 10-12 hours to just 4-5 hours. It is saving time for thousands of people, reducing the expenditure on petrol and diesel and also helping reduce pollution due to lesser vehicles on roads. I am told that more than 50,000 people have availed of this new facility in just two months. More than 14,000 vehicles have also been transported through the ROPAX ferry service. Along with Surat, this new connectivity of Saurashtra has facilitated the farmers and cattle farmers of Saurashtra to deliver fruits, vegetables and milk to Surat. Earlier, fruits, vegetables and milk perished during road transport. Now, the products of cattle farmers and farmers are reaching the cities through the sea rapidly. Similarly, it has become much easier for business associates and labour colleagues in Surat to commute from this ferry service.
Friends,
A few weeks before this ferry service, the ropeway was started in Girnar in the month of October last year, about four-five months ago. Earlier, the only option to visit Girnar Mountain was by climbing 9,000 stairs. Now, the ropeway has given another facility to devotees. Earlier, it took 5-6 hours to reach the temple, now people cover the distance in a few minutes. I am told that in just two-and-a-half months, more than 2.13 lakh people have availed of it so far. You can imagine more than two lakh people in just two-and-a-half months. You can realize the magnitude of this service. And I am sure that the elderly mothers and sisters, the senior people of the family especially, who are visiting the temple are blessing several people like me which gives us the strength to do more work.
Brothers and sisters,
The goal of a new India can be achieved only by realizing the needs and aspirations of the people by working quickly. There is another effort in this direction which is not as much discussed as it should be. This is ‘PRAGATI’, a central-level scheme. When I was in Gujarat, a huge discussion was going on regarding the welcome ceremony. But the PRAGATI programme which is going on in the country is a platform which is playing a vital role in accelerating different schemes of the country and the infrastructure projects. Here, the people associated with the Government know that I also sit for hours in the PRAGATI meetings and discuss each and every project minutely with the state officials, trying to solve their problems. During PRAGATI meetings, I try to find a solution to projects that have been stuck for decades by communicating directly with all the stakeholders. Projects worth over Rs 13 lakh crore have been reviewed in the PRAGATI meetings in the last 5 years. The proper solution to important but incomplete projects for years has been found after reviewing them in these meetings.
Friends,
Cities like Surat get impetus once the schemes stuck for years gather steam. Our industries, and especially small industries, MSMEs, get confidence that they are competing with the markets in the developed world and they also have the same infrastructure like them. Several major steps have been taken for these small industries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign. On the one hand, loans worth thousands of crores of rupees have been arranged to bail the small industries out of the crisis, on the other, several important decisions have been taken to give more opportunities to MSMEs. The biggest decision the government has made is on the definition of MSMEs, the extent of investment. Earlier, entrepreneurs used to avoid expanding MSMEs fearing loss of government benefits. Now, the government has opened new avenues for these units by removing such restrictions. In addition, the new definition also eliminates the discrimination between manufacturing and service enterprises. This has also created new possibilities in the service sector. It has also ensured that India’s MSMEs get more and more opportunities in government procurements. The endeavour is that our small industries flourish and the labour friends working there get better facilities and better life.
Friends,
Behind these huge efforts are the youth of India of the 21st century and their countless aspirations -- aspirations that are difficult to meet in the absence of infrastructure and security. I am sure that those difficulties have to be overcome, dreams have to be enabled and the resolutions have to be realized. I am sure that these metro projects in Ahmedabad and Surat will meet the aspirations and expectations of every friend in these cities.
With this belief, I congratulate all the brothers and sisters of Gujarat, especially the citizens of Ahmedabad and Surat.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के फेज - 2 और सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के भूमि पूजन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
18 JAN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍ते, गुजरात के राज्‍यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत जी, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी अमित शाह जी, हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी जी, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण, अहमदाबाद और सूरत के मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयो और बहनों।
उत्‍तरायण की शुरूआत में आज अहमदाबाद और सूरत को बहुत ही अहम उपहार मिल रहा है। देश के दो बड़े व्‍यापारिक केन्‍द्रों अहमदाबाद और सूरत में मेट्रो इन शहरों में connectivity को और मजबूत करने का काम करेगी। कल ही केवड़िया के लिए नए रेलमार्ग और नई ट्रेनों की शुरूआत हुई है। अहमदाबाद से भी आधुनिक जन-शताब्‍दी एक्‍सप्रेस अब केवड़िया तक जाएगी। इस शुभारंभ के लिए मैं गुजरात के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बधाई देता हूं।
भाइयो और बहनों,
आज 17 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा के infrastructure का काम शुरू हो रहा है। 17 हजार करोड़ रुपये, ये दिखाता है कि कोरोना के इस काल में भी नए infrastructure के निर्माण को लेकर देश के प्रयास लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं। बीते कुछ दिनों में ही देश भर में हजारों करोड़ रुपये के infrastructure project का या तो लोकर्पण किया गया है या फिर नए projects पर काम शुरू हुआ है।
साथियों,
अहमदाबाद और सूरत, दोनों गुजरात की और भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को सशक्त करने वाले शहर हैं। मुझे याद है, जब अहमदाबाद में मेट्रो की शुरुआत हुई थी, तो वो कितना अद्भुत पल था। लोग छत पर खड़े थे। लोगों को चेहरों पर जो खुशी थी, वो शायद ही कोई भूल पाएगा। मैं ये भी देख रहा हूं कि अहमदाबाद के सपनों ने, यहाँ की पहचान ने कैसे खुद को मेट्रो से जोड़ लिया है। अब आज से अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण पर काम शुरु हो रहा है। अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल प्रोजेक्ट में अब मोटेरा स्टेडियम से महात्मा मंदिर तक एक कॉरिडोर बनेगा और दूसरे कॉरिडोर से GNLU और Gift City आपस में जुड़ेंगे। इसका लाभ शहर के लाखों लोगों को होगा।
साथियों,
अहमदाबाद के बाद सूरत गुजरात का दूसरा बड़ा शहर है, जो मेट्रो जैसे आधुनिक पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम से जुड़ेगा। सूरत में मेट्रो नेटवर्क तो एक प्रकार से पूरे शहर के महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक केंद्रों को आपस में कनेक्ट करेगा। एक कॉरिडोर सरथना को ड्रीम सिटी से तो दूसरा कॉरिडोर भेसन को सरोली लाइन से जोड़ेगा। मेट्रो के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स की सबसे बड़ी खासियत ये है कि ये आने वाले वर्षों की जरूरतों का आकलन करते हुए भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। यानि जो आज इन्वेस्टमेंट हो रहा है, उससे हमारे शहरों को आने वाले कई सालों तक बेहतर सुविधाएं मिलेंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पहले की सरकारों की जो अप्रोच थी, हमारी सरकार कैसे काम कर रही है, इसका बेहतरीन उदाहरण, क्‍या फर्क था ये भली भांति देश में मेट्रो नेटवर्क के विस्‍तार से पता चलता है। 2014 से पहले के 10-12 साल में सिर्फ सवा 2 सौ किलोमीटर मेट्रो लाइन ऑपरेशनल हुई थी। वहीं बीते 6 साल में साढ़े 4 सौ किलोमीटर से ज्यादा मेट्रो नेटवर्क चालू हो चुका है। इस समय देश के 27 शहरों में 1000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा के नए मेट्रो नेटवर्क पर काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब हमारे देश में मेट्रो के निर्माण को लेकर कोई आधुनिक सोच नहीं थी। देश की कोई मेट्रो पॉलिसी भी नहीं थी। नतीजा ये हुआ कि अलग-अलग शहरों में अलग-अलग तरह की मेट्रो, अलग-अलग तकनीक और व्यवस्था वाली मेट्रो बनने लगी। दूसरी दिक्कत ये थी कि शहर के बाकी ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम का मेट्रो के साथ कोई तालमेल ही नहीं था। आज हम शहरों के transportation को एक integrated system के तौर पर विकसित कर रहे हैं। यानी, बस, मेट्रो, रेल सब अपने अपने हिसाब से नहीं दौड़े, बल्कि एक सामूहिक व्यवस्था के तौर पर काम करें, एक-दूसरे के पूरक बनें। यहां अहमदाबाद मेट्रो में ही जो नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड, जब मैं वहां आया था, लॉन्च हुआ था, वो भविष्य में इस इंटीग्रेशन में और मदद करने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे शहरों की आज की क्या ज़रूरत है और आने वाले 10-20 सालों में क्या ज़रूरत होगी, इस विजन को लेकर हमने काम शुरु किया। अब जैसे सूरत और गांधीनगर को ही ले लीजिए। दो दशक पहले सूरत की चर्चा इसके विकास से भी ज्यादा प्लेग जैसी महामारी के लिए होती थी। लेकिन सूरतवासियों में सभी को गले लगाने का जो स्वाभाविक गुण है, उसने स्थितियों को बदलना शुरु कर दिया। हमने हर उद्यम को गले लगाने वाली Surat Spirit पर बल दिया। आज सूरत आबादी के लिहाज़ से एक तरफ देश का 8वां बड़ा शहर है, लेकिन दुनिया का चौथा सबसे तेज़ी से विकसित होता शहर भी है। दुनिया के हर 10 हीरों में से 9 सूरत में तराशे जाते हैं। आज देश में कुल Man made Fabric का 40 प्रतिशत और Man- made Fiber का करीब 30 प्रतिशत Production हमारे सूरत में होता है। आज सूरत देश का दूसरा सबसे स्वच्छ शहर है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये सब कुछ एक बेहतर प्लानिंग और संपूर्णता की सोच के साथ संभव हो पाया है। पहले सूरत में करीब 20 प्रतिशत आबादी झुग्गियों में रहती थी, अब गरीबों को पक्के घर मिलने से ये घट करके 6 प्रतिशत रह गई है। शहर को भीड़भाड़ से मुक्त करने के लिए बेहतर ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट से लेकर अनेक दूसरे कदम उठाए। आज सूरत में 100 से ज्यादा पुल हैं, जिनमें से 80 से ज्यादा बीते 20 सालों में बनाए गए हैं और 8 पुलों का निर्माण जारी भी है। इसी तरह सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स, इसकी कैपेसिटी बढ़ाई गई। आज सूरत में करीब एक दर्जन सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स हैं। सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट से ही सूरत को आज करीब 100 करोड़ रुपए की आय प्राप्त हो रही है। बीते सालों में सूरत में बेहतरीन आधुनिक अस्पतालों का निर्माण किया गया। इन सभी प्रयासों से सूरत में Ease of Living बेहतर हुई। आज हम देखते हैं कि सूरत एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का कितना बेहतर उदाहरण है। यहां हमें पूर्वांचल, ओडिशा, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, नॉर्थ ईस्ट, देश के कोने-कोने से अपना भाग्‍य चमकाने के लिए आए हुए लोग, हमारे उद्यमी लोग, शिष्‍ट और समर्पण के साथ लगे हुए लोग, एक प्रकार से जीता-जागता सपनों से भरा हुआ लघु भारत सूरत की धरती पर पनपा है। ये सभी साथी मिलकर सूरत के विकास को नई बुलंदी देने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इसी तरह गांधीनगर, पहले की उसकी पहचान क्‍या होती थी। ये शहर सरकारी नौकरी करने वालों का, रिटायर्ड लोगों का एक प्रकार से ढीला-ढाला, सुस्‍त, ऐसा एक क्षेत्र बन गया था, उसको शहर ही नहीं कह सकते थे। लेकिन पिछले कुछ सालों में हमने गांधीनगर की इस छवि को तेजी से बदलते हुए देखा है। अब जहां कहीं भी जाएँगे, गांधीनगर में आपको युवा दिखेंगे, नौजवान दिखेंगे, सपनों का अम्‍बार दिखेगा। आज गांधीनगर की पहचान है- IIT गांधीनगर, गुजरात नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, National Forensic Science University, रक्षा शक्ति University, NIFT. आज गांधीनगर की पहचान है- Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, National Institute of Design (NID), बाईसेग। अनगिनत, अनगिनत मैं कह सकता हूं। इतने कम समय में भारत का भाग्‍य गढ़ने वाले लोगों का गढ़ना निर्माण कार्य गांधीनगर की धरती पर हो रहा है। इन संस्थानों से केवल शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ही परिवर्तन नहीं आया बल्कि इन संस्थानों के साथ साथ कंपनियों के कैम्पस भी यहाँ आना शुरू हुए, गांधीनगर में युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े। इसी तरह, गांधीनगर में महात्मा मंदिर, conference tourism को भी बढ़ा रहा है। अब professionals, diplomats, thinkers और leaders यहाँ आते हैं, कॉन्फ्रेंस करते हैं। इससे शहर को एक नई पहचान भी मिली है औऱ एक नयी दिशा भी मिली है। आज गांधी नगर के शिक्षा संस्थानों, आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन, गिफ्ट सिटी, ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स, इंफ्रा के अनेक आधुनिक प्रोजेक्ट्स, इसने गांधीनगर को जीवंत कर दिया है, एक प्रकार से स्‍वपनिल शहर बना दिया है।
साथियों,
गांधीनगर के साथ ही अहमदाबाद में ही ऐसी अनेकों परियोजनाएं हैं जो आज शहर की पहचान बन चुकी हैं। साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट हो, कांकरिया लेक-फ्रंट हो, वाटर एरोड्रम हो, बस रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम हो, मोटेरा में विश्व का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम हो, सरखेज का छह लेन - गांधीनगर हाईवे हो, अनेकानेक प्रोजेक्टस बीते वर्षों में बने हैं। एक प्रकार से अहमदाबाद की पौराणिकता को बनाए रखते हुए, शहर को आधुनिकता का आवरण पहनाया जा रहा है। अहमदाबाद को भारत का पहला "World Heritage City" घोषित किया गया है। अब अहमदाबाद के पास धोलेरा में नया एयरपोर्ट भी बनने वाला है। इस एयरपोर्ट को अहमदाबाद से कनेक्ट करने के लिए अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा मोनोरेल को भी हाल में स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। इसी तरह अहमदाबाद और सूरत को देश की आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई से जोड़ने वाली बुलेट ट्रेन पर भी काम प्रगति पर है।
साथियों,
गुजरात के शहरों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण विकास में भी बीते सालों में अभूतपूर्व विकास हुआ है। विशेष रूप से गांवों में सड़क, बिजली, पानी की स्थिति में कैसे बीते 2 दशकों में सुधार आया है, वो गुजरात की विकास यात्रा का बहुत अहम अध्याय है। आज गुजरात के हर गांव में All Weather Road कनेक्टिविटी है, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के गांवों में भी बेहतर सड़कें हैं।
साथियों,
हम में से अधिकांश ने वो दौर देखा है जब गुजरात के गांवों तक ट्रेन और टैंकरों से पानी पहुंचाना पड़ता था। आज गुजरात के हर गांव तक पानी पहुंच चुका है। इतना ही नहीं अब करीब 80 प्रतिशत घरों में नल से जल पहुंच रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य में 10 लाख नए पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। बहुत जल्द गुजरात के हर घर तक नल से जल पहुंचने वाला है।
साथियों,
सिर्फ पीने का पानी ही नहीं, बल्कि सिंचाई के लिए भी आज गुजरात के उन क्षेत्रों तक पानी पहुंचा है, जहां कभी सिंचाई की सुविधा असंभव मानी जाती थी, सपने में भी कोई सोचता नहीं था। सरदार सरोवर डैम हो, सौउनी योजना हो, वॉटर ग्रिड्स का नेटवर्क हो, गुजरात के सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों को हरित करने के लिए बहुत व्यापक काम किया गया है। मां नर्मदा का पानी अब सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर कच्छ तक पहुंच रहा है। माइक्रो-इरिगेशन के मामले में भी गुजरात देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में शामिल है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गुजरात में कभी बिजली की भी भारी समस्या रहती थी। गांवों में तो और संकट भीषण था। आज गुजरात में पर्याप्त बिजली भी है और सौर ऊर्जा के निर्माण में देश का अग्रणी राज्य भी है। कुछ दिन पहले ही कच्छ में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े renewable energy के प्लांट के लिए काम शुरू हुआ है। जिसमें Solar भी है, Wind भी है। आज किसानों तक सर्वोद्य योजना के तहत सिंचाई के लिए अलग से बिजली देने वाला गुजरात पहला राज्य बन रहा है। आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में गुजरात ने गांव-गांव में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को निरंतर सशक्त किया है। बीते 6 सालों में देश में स्वास्थ सेवा से जुड़ी योजनाएं शुरू हुई हैं, उनका भी लाभ गुजरात को बहुत व्‍यापक रूप से मिल रहा है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत गुजरात के 21 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त इलाज मिला है। सस्ती दवाइयां देने वाले सवा 5 सौ से ज्यादा जनऔषधि केंद्र आज गुजरात में कार्यरत हैं। इसमें से लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपए की बचत गुजरात के सामान्य परिवारों, खास करके मध्‍यम वर्ग, निम्‍न वर्ग के परिवार, अगर उनके घर में बीमारी है तो सिर्फ इसके कारण सौ करोड़ रुपये जैसी रकम उनकी जेब में बची है। ग्रामीण गरीबों को सस्ते घर दिलवाने में भी गुजरात तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। पीएम आवास योजना ग्रामीण के तहत गुजरात के गांवों में ढाई लाख से ज्यादा घर बनाए गए हैं। इसी तरह स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत गुजरात के गांवों में 35 लाख से ज्यादा शौचालय का निर्माण हुआ है। गुजरात के गांवों के विकास के लिए कितनी तेजी से काम हो रहा है, इसका एक और उदाहरण है डिजिटल सेवा सेतु। इसके माध्यम से राशन कार्ड, जमीन से जुड़े कागज, पेंशन स्कीम, कई अन्य तरह के सर्टिफिकेट, ऐसी अनेक सेवाएं गांव के लोगों तक पहुंचाई जा रही हैं। ये सेतु पिछले साल अक्टूबर में ही लॉन्च किया गया था, यानी चार-पांच महीने पहले। और मुझे बताया गया है कि जल्दी ही ये डिजिटल सेतु 8 हजार गांवों तक पहुंचने वाला हैं। इसके माध्यम से 50 से अधिक सरकारी सेवाएं गांवों के लोगों तक सीधे पहुंचेगी। मैं इस कार्य के लिए गुजरात सरकार की पूरी टीम को बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत आत्मविश्वास के साथ फैसले ले रहा है, उन पर तेजी से अमल भी कर रहा है। आज भारत सिर्फ बड़ा ही नहीं कर रहा है, आज भारत बेहतर भी कर रहा है। आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रतिमा भारत में है। आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Affordable Housing Program भारत में चल रहा है। आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Healthcare Assurance Program भी भारत में चल रहा है। 6 लाख गांवों को तेज़ इंटरनेट से जोड़ने का विराट काम भी भारत में ही हो रहा है। और परसो ही कोरोना संक्रमण के विरुद्ध दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान भी भारत में ही शुरू हुआ है।
यहां गुजरात में ही बीते दिनों दो ऐसे काम पूरे हुए जिनका मैं विशेष तौर पर जिक्र करना चाहता हूं। ये उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे तेजी से पूरी होती परियोजनाएं, लोगों का जीवन बदल देती हैं। एक, घोघा और हजीरा के बीच रो-पैक्स सेवा और दूसरी- गिरनार रोप वे।
साथियों,
पिछले साल नवंबर में, यानी चार महीने पहले घोघा और हजीरा के बीच रो-पैक्स सेवा शुरु होने से, सौराष्ट्र और दक्षिण गुजरात, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों के लोगों का वर्षों का इंतजार समाप्त हुआ है, और वहां के लोगों को इसका बहुत लाभ हो रहा है। इस सेवा से घोघा और हजीरा के बीच सड़क की दूरी पौने चार सौ किलोमीटर की है, वो समंदर के रास्ते सिर्फ 90 किलोमीटर ही रह गई है। यानि जिस दूरी को तय करने में पहले 10 से 12 घंटे लग जाते थे, अब वो 4-5 घंटे में ही पूरी हो जा रही है। यानि इससे हजारों लोगों का समय बच रहा है, पेट्रोल-डीजल पर होने वाला खर्च बच रहा है, सड़क पर चलने वाली गाड़ियां कम होने से प्रदूषण कम करने में भी मदद मिली है। सिर्फ दो महीने में, मुझे जो बताया गया है सिर्फ दो महीने में 50 हजार से ज्यादा लोग इस नई सुविधा का लाभ ले चुके हैं। 14 हजार से ज्यादा गाड़ियां भी रो-पैक्स फेरी से ले जाई गईं हैं। सूरत के साथ, सौराष्ट्र की इस नई कनेक्टिविटी ने सौराष्ट्र के किसानों और पशुपालकों को फल, सब्जी और दूध, सूरत पहुंचाने का आसान मार्ग उपलब्ध कराया है। सड़क के रास्ते पहले फल, सब्जी और दूध जैसी चीजें खराब हो जाती थीं, पहुंचते-पहुंचते ही बर्बाद हो जाती थीं। अब समंदर के रास्ते पशुपालकों और किसानों के उत्पाद और तेजी से शहरों तक पहुंच रहे हैं। वहीं सूरत में व्यापार-कारोबार करने वाले साथियों और श्रमिक साथियों के लिए भी आना-जाना इस फेरी सेवा से बहुत आसान हो गया है।
साथियों,
इस फेरी सर्विस से कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही, पिछले साल अक्टूबर के महीने में गिरनार में रोप वे शुरू हुआ था, वो भी करीब चार-पांच महीने पहले। पहले गिरनार पर्वत पर दर्शन करने जाने के लिए पहले 9 हजार सीढियां चढ़कर जाने का ही विकल्प था। अब रोप वे ने श्रद्धालुओं को एक और सुविधा दी है। पहले मंदिर तक जाने में 5-6 घंटे लग जाते थे, अब लोग कुछ मिनट में ही वो दूरी तय कर लेते हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि सिर्फ ढाई महीने में ही अब तक 2 लाख 13 हजार से ज्यादा लोग इसका लाभ उठा चुके हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं- सिर्फ ढाई महीने में 2 लाख से ज्यादा लोग। आप समझ सकते हैं कि ये कितनी बड़ी सेवा का काम हुआ है। और मुझे विश्‍वास है खास करके जो बुजुर्ग माताएं-बहनें, परिवार के वरिष्‍ठ लोग ये जो यात्रा कर रहे हैं, मेरे जैसे अनेकों को उनके आशीर्वाद मिल रहे हैं, जो हमें और अधिक काम करने की ताकत देते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नए भारत का का लक्ष्य, लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को समझते हुए, आकांक्षाओं को समझते हुए तेज गति से काम करते हुए ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। इसी दिशा में एक और प्रयास है जिसकी लोगों में उतनी चर्चा नहीं होती, जितनी होनी चाहिए। ये प्रयास है- केंद्रीय स्तर पर ‘प्रगति’ नाम से बनाई गई व्यवस्था। मैं जब गुजरात में था तो स्‍वागत कार्यक्रम की बड़ी चर्चा हो रही थी। लेकिन देश के अंदर प्रगति कार्यक्रम जो मेरा चल रहा है, देश की अलग-अलग योजनाओ में, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रोजेक्ट में तेजी लाने में इस प्रगति प्‍लेटफार्म की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। यहां सरकार से जुड़े लोग जानते हैं कि प्रगति की बैठकों में, मैं स्‍वयं भी घंटों तक बैठ करके राज्‍यों के अधिकारियों से एक-एक प्रोजेक्‍ट की बारीकी से चर्चा करता हूं। उनकी समस्‍याओं का समाधान करने के लिए प्रयास करता हूं। प्रगति की बैठकों में, मैं कोशिश करता हूं कि सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स के साथ सीधा संवाद करके दशकों से अटके हुए प्रोजेक्ट्स का कोई हल निकल सके। बीते 5 साल में प्रगति की बैठकों में 13 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के प्रोजेक्ट्स की समीक्षा हो चुकी है। इन बैठकों में देश के लिए जरूरी, लेकिन बरसों से अधूरी अनेक परियोजनाओं को Review करने के बाद उनका उचित समाधान किया गया है।
साथियों,
सालों से अटकी और लटकी योजनाओं को गति मिलने से सूरत जैसे हमारे शहरों को गति मिलती है। हमारे उद्योगों को, और खासकर छोटे उद्योगों को, MSMEs को, एक आत्मविश्वास मिलता है कि वो दुनिया के बड़े बाज़ारों से competition कर रहे हैं, तो उनके पास बड़े देशों जैसा infrastructure भी है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में इन छोटे उद्योगों के लिए और भी कई बड़े कदम उठाए गए हैं। छोटे उद्योगों को संकट से बाहर निकालने के लिए एक तरफ हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के आसान ऋण की व्यवस्था की गई है। वहीं दूसरी तरफ MSMEs को ज्यादा अवसर देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण फैसले भी लिए गए। सबसे बड़ा फैसला सरकार ने MSMEs की परिभाषा को लेकर किया है, निवेश की सीमा को लेकर किया है। पहले MSMEs का विस्तार करने से उद्यमी इसलिए बचते थे क्योंकि उनको सरकार से मिलने वाले लाभ खोने का डर रहता था। अब सरकार ने ऐसे प्रतिबंधों को हटाकर इन इकाइयों के लिए नए रास्ते खोले हैं। इसके साथ ही नई परिभाषा में manufacturing और service enterprises के भेदभाव को भी खत्म किया गया है। इससे सर्विस सेक्टर में भी नई संभावनाएं पैदा हुई हैं। वहीं सरकारी खरीद में भी भारत के MSMEs को ज्यादा से ज्यादा मौके मिले, इसका प्रबंध भी किया गया है। कोशिश ये है कि हमारे छोटे उद्योग खूब फलें-फूलें और उनमें काम करने वाले श्रमिक साथियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं, बेहतर जीवन मिले।
साथियों,
इन विराट प्रयासों के पीछे 21वीं सदी के युवा, भारत की युवा अनगिनत आकांक्षाएं हैं। वो आकांक्षाएं, जो बुनियादी सुविधा और सुरक्षा के अभाव में पूरी होनी कठिन हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि उन कठिनाइयों को दूर करना है, सपनों को सामर्थ्‍य देना है और संकल्‍प को सिद्ध करके रहना है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि अहमदाबाद और सूरत के ये मेट्रो प्रोजेक्ट इन शहरों के हर साथी की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करेंगे।
इसी विश्वास के साथ गुजरात के सभी भाइयों-बहनों को, खास करके अहमदाबाद और सूरत के नागरिक भाइयों-बहनों को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत बधाई है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !