प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के साथ रेल-कनेक्टिविटी से पर्यटकों को लाभ मिलेगा, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि रेल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से केवडिया को सभी दिशाओं से जोड़ना प्रत्येक के लिए गौरव का क्षण है। श्री मोदी देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को गुजरात के केवडिया से जोड़ने वाली आठ ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाने और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए राज्य में रेलवे से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केवड़िया से चेन्नई, वाराणसी, रीवा, दादर और दिल्ली के बीच नए रेल संपर्क;केवडिया और प्रतापनगर के बीच एमईएमयू सेवा; डभोई-चंदोद के बीच बड़ी लाइन के निर्माण और चंदोद- केवडिया के बीच नई लाइन,केवडिया का विकास का नया अध्याय लिखेंगे। इससे पर्यटकों और स्थानीय आदिवासियों दोनों को लाभ होगा क्योंकि इससे स्वरोजगार और रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
रेलवे लाइन नर्मदा पर कर्णाली, पोइचा और गरुड़ेश्वर जैसे आस्था के स्थानों को जोड़ेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.