Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Pan India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination drive on 16 January
Over 3000 sites across all States and UTs to be virtually connected during the launch
Around 100 beneficiaries to be vaccinated at each site on the inaugural day
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This will be the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country. A total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs will be virtually connected during the launch. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated at each session site on the inaugural day.
This vaccination programme is based on the principles of priority groups to be vaccinated and Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
The vaccination programme will use Co-WIN, an online digital platform developed by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which will facilitate real time information of vaccine stocks, storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This digital platform will assist programme managers across all levels while conducting vaccination sessions.
A dedicated 24x7 call centre – 1075 – has also been established for addressing the queries related to COVID-19 pandemic, vaccine rollout and the Co-WIN software.
Adequate doses of both COVISHIELD and COVAXIN have already been delivered across the country to all States/UTs with the active support of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. These have been further delivered by the State/UT governments to the districts. All preparations are in place to initiate the programme on the principles of Jan Bhagidari.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 जनवरी को देश स्तर पर शुरू हो रहे कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारंभकरेंगे
लॉन्च के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 3000 से अधिक स्थल वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़े रहेंगे
उद्घाटन के दिन प्रत्येक स्थल पर लगभग 100 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया जायेगा
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 10:30बजेवीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश स्तर पर शुरू हो रहे कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम होगा और देश के सभी हिस्सों में इस अभियान का आयोजन किया जायेगा। लॉन्च के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के3000 से अधिक सत्र स्थल वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़े रहेंगे। उद्घाटन के दिन प्रत्येक सत्र स्थल पर लगभग 100 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया जाएगा।
यह टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है और इस चरण के दौरान आईसीडीएस श्रमिकों समेत सरकारी और निजी, दोनों क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को टीका लगाया जायेगा।
टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में को-विन का उपयोग किया जायेगा, जो केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। को-विनवैक्सीन स्टॉक, भंडारण तापमान और कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के लाभार्थियों की व्यक्तिगत स्थिति की वास्तविक समय पर जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, टीकाकरण सत्रों के संचालन के दौरान सभी स्तरों के कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों की सहायता करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी, टीकाकरण की शुरुआत और को-विन सॉफ़्टवेयर से संबंधित पूछ-ताछ के लिए एक समर्पित 24x7 कॉल सेंटर-1075 भी स्थापित किया गया है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सक्रिय समर्थन से कोविशील्ड और कोवैक्सीन, दोनों की पर्याप्त मात्रा पहले ही पूरे देश में सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पहुंचा दी गई है। राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशसरकारों द्वारा जिला स्तर परइनका वितरण किया जा चुका है। जन भागदारी के सिद्धांतों पर कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए सभी तैयारियां का जा चुकी हैं।