Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Pan India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination drive on 16 January
Over 3000 sites across all States and UTs to be virtually connected during the launch
Around 100 beneficiaries to be vaccinated at each site on the inaugural day
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This will be the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country. A total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs will be virtually connected during the launch. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated at each session site on the inaugural day.
This vaccination programme is based on the principles of priority groups to be vaccinated and Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
The vaccination programme will use Co-WIN, an online digital platform developed by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which will facilitate real time information of vaccine stocks, storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This digital platform will assist programme managers across all levels while conducting vaccination sessions.
A dedicated 24x7 call centre – 1075 – has also been established for addressing the queries related to COVID-19 pandemic, vaccine rollout and the Co-WIN software.
Adequate doses of both COVISHIELD and COVAXIN have already been delivered across the country to all States/UTs with the active support of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. These have been further delivered by the State/UT governments to the districts. All preparations are in place to initiate the programme on the principles of Jan Bhagidari.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಜನವರಿ 16 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 3,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 100 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 16 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10.30 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಉದ್ದಗಲಕ್ಕೂ ನಡೆಯುವ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಚಾಲನೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು 3006 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 100 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಗಳ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಈ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಕೋ-ವಿನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳ ನೈಜ ಸಮಯದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಶೇಖರಣಾ ತಾಪಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್, ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋ-ವಿನ್ ಸಾಫ್ಟ್‌ವೇರ್‌ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಿಸಲು 24x7 ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ - 1075 ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಿವೆ. ಜನರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ತತ್ವದ ಆದಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.