Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Pan India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination drive on 16 January
Over 3000 sites across all States and UTs to be virtually connected during the launch
Around 100 beneficiaries to be vaccinated at each site on the inaugural day
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This will be the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country. A total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs will be virtually connected during the launch. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated at each session site on the inaugural day.
This vaccination programme is based on the principles of priority groups to be vaccinated and Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
The vaccination programme will use Co-WIN, an online digital platform developed by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which will facilitate real time information of vaccine stocks, storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This digital platform will assist programme managers across all levels while conducting vaccination sessions.
A dedicated 24x7 call centre – 1075 – has also been established for addressing the queries related to COVID-19 pandemic, vaccine rollout and the Co-WIN software.
Adequate doses of both COVISHIELD and COVAXIN have already been delivered across the country to all States/UTs with the active support of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. These have been further delivered by the State/UT governments to the districts. All preparations are in place to initiate the programme on the principles of Jan Bhagidari.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய அளவிலான கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை, ஜனவரி 16ம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
இந்த தொடக்கத்தின் போது, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 3000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இணைக்கப்படும்
தொடக்க நாளில், ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும், சுமார் 100 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும்
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அளவிலான கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை 2021, ஜனவரி 16ம் தேதி காலை 10.30 மணிக்கு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். நாடு முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால், இது உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டமாக இருக்கும். இந்த தொடக்கத்தின் போது, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களி்ல மொத்தம் 3006 இடங்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இணைக்கப்படும். தொடக்க நாளில், ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் சுமார் 100 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும்.
முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவை(ஐசிடிஎஸ்) ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும்.
இந்த தடுப்பூசி திட்டம், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கிய கோ-வின் என்ற ஆன்லைன் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை பயன்படுத்தும். இது தடுப்பூசி இருப்புகள், சேமிப்பு வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி பயனாளிகளின் தனிப்பட்ட கண்காணிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்நேர தகவல்களை அளிக்கும். தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும் நேரத்தில், இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளம், திட்ட மேலாளர்களுக்கு அனைத்து விதத்திலும் உதவும்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று, தடுப்பூசி அறிமுகம் மற்றும் கோ-வின் மென்பொருள் தொடர்பான கேள்விகளுக்கு பதில் அளிக்க பிரத்தியேக 24 மணி நேர உதவி மையம் - 1075 ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிஷீல்ட் மற்றும் கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசிகள் போதிய அளவில் நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றை அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அனுப்பியுள்ளன. மக்கள் பங்களிப்பு கொள்கைகள் மீதான இத்திட்டத்தை தொடங்க அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.