Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Pan India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination drive on 16 January
Over 3000 sites across all States and UTs to be virtually connected during the launch
Around 100 beneficiaries to be vaccinated at each site on the inaugural day
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This will be the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country. A total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs will be virtually connected during the launch. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated at each session site on the inaugural day.
This vaccination programme is based on the principles of priority groups to be vaccinated and Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
The vaccination programme will use Co-WIN, an online digital platform developed by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which will facilitate real time information of vaccine stocks, storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This digital platform will assist programme managers across all levels while conducting vaccination sessions.
A dedicated 24x7 call centre – 1075 – has also been established for addressing the queries related to COVID-19 pandemic, vaccine rollout and the Co-WIN software.
Adequate doses of both COVISHIELD and COVAXIN have already been delivered across the country to all States/UTs with the active support of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. These have been further delivered by the State/UT governments to the districts. All preparations are in place to initiate the programme on the principles of Jan Bhagidari.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 3,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
14 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ–ਕੋਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 3,006 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਗੇੜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਆੱਨਲਾਈਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੰਚ ‘ਕੋ–ਵਿਨ’ (Co-WIN) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਟਾਕਸ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੰਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ 24 x 7 ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ – 1075 – ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੇ ਕੋ–ਵਿਨ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੁਆਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ (COVISHIELD) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ (COVAXIN) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ‘ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ’ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।