Ministry of Defence
Cabinet approves Procurement of 83 Light Combat Aircrafts (LCA) ‘Tejas’ from HAL for IAF
13 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet met under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister in New Delhi on 13 January and has approved procurement of 73 LCA Tejas Mk-1A fighter aircrafts and 10 LCA Tejas Mk-1 Trainer aircrafts at the cost of Rs. 45,696 Crore along with Design and Development of Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs.1,202 Crore.
Light Combat Aircraft Mk-1A variant is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state-of-the-art modern 4+ generation fighter aircraft. This aircraft is equipped with critical operational capabilities of Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite and Air to Air Refuelling (AAR) would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force, IAF. It is the first “Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)” category procurement of combat aircrafts with an indigenous content of 50% which will progressively reach 60% by the end of the programme.
The Cabinet has also approved infrastructure development by IAF under the project to enable them handle repairs or servicing at their base depot so that the turnaround time would get reduced for mission critical systems and would lead to increased availability of aircraft for operational exploitation. This would enable IAF to sustain the fleet more efficiently and effectively due to availability of repair infrastructure at respective bases.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL will give a further push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenisation of defence production and the defence industry in the country. About 500 Indian companies including MSMEs in the design and manufacturing sectors will be working with HAL in this procurement. The programme would act as a catalyst for transforming the Indian aerospace manufacturing ecosystem into a vibrant Atmanirbhar-self-sustaining ecosystem.

وزارت دفاع
کابینہ نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے لیے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) سے 83 ہلکے لڑاکا طیاروں (ایل سی اے) ’تیجس‘ کی خریداری کی منظوری دی ہے۔
13 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،13جنوری،2021، مرکزی کابینہ کی آج 13 جنوری کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں 45696 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 73 ایل سی اے تیجس ایم کے-1 اے لڑاکا طیارے اور 10 ایل سی اے تیجس ایم کے-1 تربیتی طیارے نیز 1202 کروڑ روپئے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ہلکا لڑاکا طیارہ ایم کے-1 اے کا ڈیزائن اندرون ملک تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہیں اسے ترقی دے کر جدید 4+ جنریشن لڑاکا طیارے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طیارے کو بہت سی اہم خصوصیات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے، مثلاً ایکٹیو الیکٹرانیکلی اسٹینڈ آرے (اے ای ایس اے) راڈار، بیونڈ ویژول رینج (بی وی آر) میزائل، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر (ای ڈبلیو) سوٹ اور فضاء سے فضاء میں ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولت۔ یہ طیارہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔یہ طیارہ بھارت میں ڈیزائن کئے گئے، فروغ دیئے گئے اور تیار کئے گئے لڑاکا طیاروں کے زمرے کا پہلا طیارہ ہے جس میں 50 فیصد دیسی کل پرزوں کا استعمال کیا گیا جو پروگرام کے آخر میں بتدریج بڑھ کر 60 فی صد ہوجائے گا۔
کابینہ نے پروجیکٹ کے تحت بھارتی فضائیہ کی طرف سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کی بھی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ ابتدائی ڈپو ہی میں مرمت اور سروسنگ کے کام انجام دیئے جاسکیں اور دوسرے جگہ یہ کام کرانے میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہوسکے اور طیارے آپریشن کے استعمال کے لیے جلد فراہم ہوسکیں۔ اس سے بھارتی فضائیہ اپنے بیڑے کو ابتدائی ڈپو میں مرمت وغیرہ کی وجہ سے زیادہ باصلاحیت انداز سے اور مؤثر طور پر برقرار رکھ سکے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت بھارت دفاعی سیکٹر میں اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کرنے، فروغ دینے اور تیار کرنے کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے میں برابر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ ایچ اے ایل کی طرف سے ہلکے لڑاکا طیاروں کی تیاری سے آتم نربھر بھارت کوشش کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور دفاعی سامان کی اندرون ملک تیاری کو ترقی ملے گی اور ملک میں دفاعی صنعت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ تقریباً 500 ہندوستانی کمپنیاں جن میں ڈیزائن اور سامان سازی کے سیکٹروں کی ایم ایس ایم ایز بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس خریداری کے لیے ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گی۔ یہ پروگرام بھارتی ایرو اسپیس تیار کرنے والے ایکو سسٹم کو ایک متحرک آتم نر بھر خود کفیل ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔