Ministry of Defence
Cabinet approves Procurement of 83 Light Combat Aircrafts (LCA) ‘Tejas’ from HAL for IAF
13 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet met under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister in New Delhi on 13 January and has approved procurement of 73 LCA Tejas Mk-1A fighter aircrafts and 10 LCA Tejas Mk-1 Trainer aircrafts at the cost of Rs. 45,696 Crore along with Design and Development of Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs.1,202 Crore.
Light Combat Aircraft Mk-1A variant is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state-of-the-art modern 4+ generation fighter aircraft. This aircraft is equipped with critical operational capabilities of Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite and Air to Air Refuelling (AAR) would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force, IAF. It is the first “Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)” category procurement of combat aircrafts with an indigenous content of 50% which will progressively reach 60% by the end of the programme.
The Cabinet has also approved infrastructure development by IAF under the project to enable them handle repairs or servicing at their base depot so that the turnaround time would get reduced for mission critical systems and would lead to increased availability of aircraft for operational exploitation. This would enable IAF to sustain the fleet more efficiently and effectively due to availability of repair infrastructure at respective bases.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL will give a further push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenisation of defence production and the defence industry in the country. About 500 Indian companies including MSMEs in the design and manufacturing sectors will be working with HAL in this procurement. The programme would act as a catalyst for transforming the Indian aerospace manufacturing ecosystem into a vibrant Atmanirbhar-self-sustaining ecosystem.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) से 83 हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) ‘तेजस’ खरीदने की मंजूरी दी
13 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की 13 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई। बैठक में 45,696 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 73 एलसीए तेजस एमके-1ए लड़ाकू विमान और 10 एलसीए तेजस एमके-1 ट्रेनर विमान की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके साथ डिजाइन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 1,202 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए।
हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान एमके-1ए स्वदेश में डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित अत्याधुनिक आधुनिक 4+ पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमान हैं। यह विमान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से स्कैन किए गए सक्रिय एरे (एईएसए) रडार, बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज (बीवीआर) मिसाइल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) स्‍वीट और एयर टू एयर रिफ्यूलिंग (एएआर) की महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन क्षमताओं से लैस है, जो भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली प्लेटफॉर्म होगा। यह 50 प्रतिशत की स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ लड़ाकू विमानों की श्रेणी की पहली "खरीद (भारतीय-स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित)" है जो कार्यक्रम के अंत तक धीरे-धीरे 60 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच जाएगी।
मंत्रिमंडल ने परियोजना के तहत आईएएफ द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को भी मंजूरी दे दी है ताकि वे अपने बेस डिपो में मरम्मत या सर्विसिंग को सक्षम बना सकें ताकि मिशन क्रिटिकल सिस्टम के लिए विमान में माल लादने और उतारने का समय कम हो जाए और परिचालन उपयोग के लिए विमान की उपलब्धता बढ़े। यह आईएएफ को संबंधित अड्डों पर मरम्मत के बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता के कारण बेड़े को अधिक कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से बनाए रखने में सक्षम करेगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत, भारत लगातार रक्षा क्षेत्र में उन्नत अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण स्वदेशी रूप से करने की अपनी शक्ति में वृद्धि कर रहा है। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान के निर्माण से आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा और देश में रक्षा उत्पादन और रक्षा उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस खरीद में एचएएल के साथ डिजाइन और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में एमएसएमई सहित लगभग 500 भारतीय कंपनियां काम करेंगी। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय एयरोस्पेस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम को एक जीवंत आत्मनिर्भर इकोसिस्टम में बदलने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा।