Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop Insurance Scheme- The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yajana (PMFBY) successfully completes 5 Years of operations on 13th January 2021
The Scheme benefits farmers who face crop losses due to various reasons
12 JAN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
5 years ago, on 13th January 2016, the Government of India took a historic step towards strengthening risk coverage of crops for farmers of India and approved the flagship crop insurance scheme - the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The scheme was conceived as a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers. The Government of India is committed towards protecting the interests of the farmers.
Premium cost over and above the farmer share is equally subsidized by States and GoI. However, GoI shares 90% of the premium subsidy for North Eastern States to promote the uptake in the region.
The average sum insured per hectare has increased from ₹15,100 during the pre-PMFBY Schemes to ₹40,700 under PMFBY.
As an end to end risk mitigation mechanism for farmers, the scheme extends coverage for the entire cropping cycle from pre-sowing to post-harvest including coverage for losses arising out of prevented sowing and mid-season adversities. Individual farm level losses arising out of localized calamities and post-harvest losses are also covered due to perils such as inundation, cloudburst and natural fire.
Some notable examples of these covers include prevented sowing claims over Rs 500 crore in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka during the Kharif 2019 dry spell, localized calamity claims of over Rs 100 crore in Haryana during Kharif 2018 hailstorm, mid-season adversity claims of nearly Rs 30 crore in Rajasthan during Rabi 2019-20 locust attack, and claims to the tune of Rs 5000 crore in Maharashtra during the Kharif 2019 unseasonal rainfall.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY portal, Crop Insurance mobile-app for easy enrollment of farmers and usage of technology such as satellite imagery, remote-sensing technology, drones, artificial intelligence and machine learning to assess crop losses are some of the key features of the scheme. The scheme makes it easier for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of occurrence of any event through the Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer.
As an endeavor to constantly bring about improvements, the scheme was made voluntary for all farmers, post its revamp in February 2020. Further the States have also been provided flexibility to rationalize the sum insured so that adequate benefit can be availed by farmers.
The Scheme covers over 5.5 crore farmer applications year on year. Till date, claims worth Rs 90,000 crores have already been paid out under the Scheme. Aadhar seeding has helped in speedy claim settlement directly into the farmer accounts. Even during COVID lock down period nearly 70 lakh farmers benefitted and claims worth Rs. 8741.30 crores were transferred to the beneficiaries.
The Government of India urges farmers to take advantage of the scheme by associating themselves to become self-sufficient in times of crisis and support the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Kisan.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल बीमा योजना-प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) 13 जनवरी 2021 को सफलतापूर्वक अपने चालू होने के 5 वर्ष पूरे कर लेगी
इस योजना का लाभ ऐसे किसानों को मिल रहा है जो विभिन्‍न कारणों से फसलके नुकसान का सामना कर रहे हैं
12 JAN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 5 वर्ष पहले, 13 जनवरी 2016 को, देश के किसानों के लिए फसलों के जोखिम कवरेज को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया और प्रमुख फसल बीमा योजना- प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) को मंजूरी दी। देश भर में किसानों को सबसे कम समान प्रीमियम पर एक व्यापक जोखिम समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय पहल के रूप में इस योजना की परिकल्पना की गई थी। भारत सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
किसान के हिस्से के अतिरिक्‍त प्रीमियम का खर्च राज्यों और भारत सरकार द्वारा समान रूप से सहायता के रूप में दिया जाता है। हालांकि, भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में दिलचस्‍पी बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में 90 प्रतिशत प्रीमियम सहायता साझा की है।
पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत औसत बीमित राशि बढ़ाकर 40,700 रुपये कर दी गई है जो पीएमएफबीवाई से पूर्व की योजनाओं के दौरान प्रति हेक्टेयर 15,100 रुपये थी।
किसानों के लिए शुरू से अंत तक जोखिम को कम करने की व्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में, योजना में बुवाई से पूर्व चक्र से लेकर कटाई के बाद तक फसल के पूरे चक्र को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें रोकी गई बुवाई और फसल के बीच में प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से होने वाला नुकसान भी शामिल है। बाढ़, बादल फटने और प्राकृतिक आग जैसे खतरों के कारण होने वाली स्थानीय आपदाओं और कटाई के बाद होने वालेव्यक्तिगत खेतीके स्तर परनुकसान को शामिल किया गया है।
इस तरह के प्रबन्‍धों के कुछ उल्लेखनीय उदाहरणों में खरीफ 2019 के सूखे के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक बुवाई के दावों को रोकना, खरीफ 2018 के दौरान ओला वृष्टि के कारण हरियाणा में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के स्थानीयकृत आपदा दावे, राजस्थान में रबी 2019-20 में टिड्डियों के हमले के दौरान लगभग 30 करोड़ रुपये के मौसम के बीच में प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के कारण होने वाले नुकसान के दावे और खरीफ 2019 की बेमौसम वर्षा के दौरान महाराष्ट्र में 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का दावा शामिल है।
योजना की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं में किसानों का आसानी से नाम लिखने के लिए पीएमएफबीवाई पोर्टल, फसल बीमा मोबाइल ऐप को भूमि रिकॉर्ड से जोड़ना, फसल नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए सैटेलाइट इमेजरी, रिमोट सेंसिंग टेक्‍नोलॉजी, ड्रोन, आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल शामिल है। यह योजना फसल बीमा ऐप, सीएससी केंद्र या निकटतम कृषि अधिकारी के माध्यम से किसी भी घटना के होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर किसान के लिए फसल नुकसान की रिपोर्ट करना आसान बनाती है।
लगातार सुधार लाने के प्रयास के रूप में, इस योजना को सभी किसानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक बनाया गया था, फरवरी 2020 में इसमें सुधार किया गया। राज्यों को बीमा राशि को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए लचीलापन भी प्रदान किया गया है ताकि किसानों द्वारा पर्याप्त लाभ उठाया जा सके।
इस योजना में साल भर में 5.5 करोड़ किसानों के आवेदन आते हैं। अब तक, योजना के तहत 90,000 करोड़ रुपये के दावों का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। आधार सीडिंग ने किसान के खातों में सीधे दावा निपटान में तेजी लाने में मदद की है। कोविड लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भी लगभग 70 लाख किसानों को लाभ हुआ और 8741.30 करोड़ रुपये के दावे लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित किए गए।
भारत सरकार ने किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे संकट के समय में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए योजना का लाभ उठाएं और एक आत्मनिर्भर किसान तैयार करने का समर्थन करें।