Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop Insurance Scheme- The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yajana (PMFBY) successfully completes 5 Years of operations on 13th January 2021
The Scheme benefits farmers who face crop losses due to various reasons
12 JAN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
5 years ago, on 13th January 2016, the Government of India took a historic step towards strengthening risk coverage of crops for farmers of India and approved the flagship crop insurance scheme - the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The scheme was conceived as a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers. The Government of India is committed towards protecting the interests of the farmers.
Premium cost over and above the farmer share is equally subsidized by States and GoI. However, GoI shares 90% of the premium subsidy for North Eastern States to promote the uptake in the region.
The average sum insured per hectare has increased from ₹15,100 during the pre-PMFBY Schemes to ₹40,700 under PMFBY.
As an end to end risk mitigation mechanism for farmers, the scheme extends coverage for the entire cropping cycle from pre-sowing to post-harvest including coverage for losses arising out of prevented sowing and mid-season adversities. Individual farm level losses arising out of localized calamities and post-harvest losses are also covered due to perils such as inundation, cloudburst and natural fire.
Some notable examples of these covers include prevented sowing claims over Rs 500 crore in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka during the Kharif 2019 dry spell, localized calamity claims of over Rs 100 crore in Haryana during Kharif 2018 hailstorm, mid-season adversity claims of nearly Rs 30 crore in Rajasthan during Rabi 2019-20 locust attack, and claims to the tune of Rs 5000 crore in Maharashtra during the Kharif 2019 unseasonal rainfall.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY portal, Crop Insurance mobile-app for easy enrollment of farmers and usage of technology such as satellite imagery, remote-sensing technology, drones, artificial intelligence and machine learning to assess crop losses are some of the key features of the scheme. The scheme makes it easier for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of occurrence of any event through the Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer.
As an endeavor to constantly bring about improvements, the scheme was made voluntary for all farmers, post its revamp in February 2020. Further the States have also been provided flexibility to rationalize the sum insured so that adequate benefit can be availed by farmers.
The Scheme covers over 5.5 crore farmer applications year on year. Till date, claims worth Rs 90,000 crores have already been paid out under the Scheme. Aadhar seeding has helped in speedy claim settlement directly into the farmer accounts. Even during COVID lock down period nearly 70 lakh farmers benefitted and claims worth Rs. 8741.30 crores were transferred to the beneficiaries.
The Government of India urges farmers to take advantage of the scheme by associating themselves to become self-sufficient in times of crisis and support the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Kisan.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਫਸਲਾ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ
12 JAN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
5 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੱਕਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ.) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਲਾਗਤ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਤਰੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 90% ਹੈ । ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਔਸਤਨ ਬੀਮਾ 15000 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਇਹ 40700 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਿਪਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਵਿਅੱਕਤੀਗਤ ਫਾਰਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਆਈਆਂ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਫ 2019 ਦੇ ਸੋਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਲਈ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ, ਰਬੀ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਕਾਰਣ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੜੇ੍ਮਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਬ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2019 ਦੀ ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਮੁਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਉਪਰ ਇਨਰੋਲਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਚਿਤਰਾਂ, ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਡਰੋਨ, ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ 72 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਐਪ, ਸੀ.ਐਚ.ਸੀ. ਸੇਂਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਨਜਦੀਕੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਇਛਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 5.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 90 ਹਜਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 70 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 8741.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਏ.ਪੀ.ਐਸ.