Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop Insurance Scheme- The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yajana (PMFBY) successfully completes 5 Years of operations on 13th January 2021
The Scheme benefits farmers who face crop losses due to various reasons
12 JAN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
5 years ago, on 13th January 2016, the Government of India took a historic step towards strengthening risk coverage of crops for farmers of India and approved the flagship crop insurance scheme - the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The scheme was conceived as a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers. The Government of India is committed towards protecting the interests of the farmers.
Premium cost over and above the farmer share is equally subsidized by States and GoI. However, GoI shares 90% of the premium subsidy for North Eastern States to promote the uptake in the region.
The average sum insured per hectare has increased from ₹15,100 during the pre-PMFBY Schemes to ₹40,700 under PMFBY.
As an end to end risk mitigation mechanism for farmers, the scheme extends coverage for the entire cropping cycle from pre-sowing to post-harvest including coverage for losses arising out of prevented sowing and mid-season adversities. Individual farm level losses arising out of localized calamities and post-harvest losses are also covered due to perils such as inundation, cloudburst and natural fire.
Some notable examples of these covers include prevented sowing claims over Rs 500 crore in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka during the Kharif 2019 dry spell, localized calamity claims of over Rs 100 crore in Haryana during Kharif 2018 hailstorm, mid-season adversity claims of nearly Rs 30 crore in Rajasthan during Rabi 2019-20 locust attack, and claims to the tune of Rs 5000 crore in Maharashtra during the Kharif 2019 unseasonal rainfall.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY portal, Crop Insurance mobile-app for easy enrollment of farmers and usage of technology such as satellite imagery, remote-sensing technology, drones, artificial intelligence and machine learning to assess crop losses are some of the key features of the scheme. The scheme makes it easier for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of occurrence of any event through the Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer.
As an endeavor to constantly bring about improvements, the scheme was made voluntary for all farmers, post its revamp in February 2020. Further the States have also been provided flexibility to rationalize the sum insured so that adequate benefit can be availed by farmers.
The Scheme covers over 5.5 crore farmer applications year on year. Till date, claims worth Rs 90,000 crores have already been paid out under the Scheme. Aadhar seeding has helped in speedy claim settlement directly into the farmer accounts. Even during COVID lock down period nearly 70 lakh farmers benefitted and claims worth Rs. 8741.30 crores were transferred to the beneficiaries.
The Government of India urges farmers to take advantage of the scheme by associating themselves to become self-sufficient in times of crisis and support the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Kisan.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம்: வெற்றிகரமான 5 வருடங்கள்
12 JAN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
ஐந்து வருடங்களுக்கு முன்னர், அதாவது 2016 ஜனவரி 13 அன்று, இந்திய விவசாயிகளின் பயிர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஆபத்துகளை கையாளும் முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவொன்றை எடுத்த மத்திய அரசு, பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு, குறைவான, ஒரே மாதிரியான கட்டணத்தில் விரிவான காப்பீட்டுத் தீர்வை அளிக்கும் மைல்கல் நடவடிக்கையாக இந்தத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. விவசாயிகளின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
விவசாயிகளின் பங்குத் தொகைக்கு அதிகமான காப்பீட்டு கட்டணம் மாநில அரசாலும், மத்திய அரசாலும் சமமாக பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஆனால், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு 90 சதவீத கட்டண மானியத்தை ஏற்கிறது.
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கு முன் இருந்த சராசரி காப்பீட்டு தொகையான ஒரு ஹெக்டேருக்கு ரூ.15,100 என்பது, பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் ரூ.40,700 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
2019 கரீப் பருவத்தில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கர்நாடக மாநிலங்களில் வறண்ட சூழல் நிலவிய போது ரூ 500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கோரிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இத்திட்டத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உதாரணங்கள் ஆகும். ஒரு வருடத்தில் 5.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்படுகின்றன.
இது வரை, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கிழ் ரூ 90,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆதார் இணைப்பின் மூலம் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கே விரைவாகச் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட் பொதுமுடக்க காலத்தில் கூட ரூ 8,741.30 கோடி காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையாக வழங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், சுமார் 70 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பலனடைந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687913