Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister reviews status of COVID-19 and preparedness for COVID19 vaccination
Vaccination drive to kick off on 16th January, 2021 after the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc.,
Priority will be given to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers, estimated to be around 3 crores in number
Followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 crore
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the preparedness of the State/UTs for COVID vaccination, today. Meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Principal Secretary to PM, Health Secretary, and other senior officials concerned.
The Prime Minister took a detailed and comprehensive review of status of COVID management covering various issues. Emergency Use Authorisation or Accelerated Approval has been granted by the National Regulator for two vaccines (Covishield and Covaxin) which have established safety & immunogenicity.
The Hon’ble PM was also briefed about the preparedness status of the Centre in close collaboration with the State and UT governments for roll out of the vaccine in the near future. The vaccination exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
The Prime Minister was also apprised about the Co-WIN Vaccine Delivery Management System. The unique digital platform will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 79 lakh beneficiaries have been already registered on the platform.
As the vaccinators and vaccine administrators comprise a crucial pillar of the vaccination exercise, their training process was detailed out. 2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. More than 61,000 programme managers, 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.7 lakh other vaccination team members have been trained so far as part of trainings at States, Districts and Block levels.
The Prime Minister was also apprised on the three phases of dry runs having been conducted across the country. The third dry run was conducted yesterday across 615 districts covering 4895 session sites in 33 States/UTs.
After the detailed review, it was decided that in view of the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc., the COVID19 vaccination will start from 16th January 2021.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल, माघ बिहू आदि समेत आगामी त्यौहारों के बाद 16 जनवरी, 2021 को टीकाकरण अभियान आरम्भ होगा
लगभग 3 करोड़ स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी
इसके बाद 50 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों तथा सह-रुग्णता वाले 50 वर्ष से कम आयु के जनसंख्या समूहों, जिनकी संख्या लगभग 27 करोड़ है, को टीका लगाया जाएगा
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों के साथ देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में, कैबिनेट सचिव, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, स्वास्थ्य सचिव और अन्य संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न मुद्दों को कवर करते हुए कोविड प्रबंधन की स्थिति की विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा की। राष्ट्रीय नियामक द्वारा दो टीकों (कोविशील्ड और कोवैक्सीन) के लिए आपात उपयोग की अनुमति या त्वरित अनुमोदन प्रदान किया गया है, जो कि रोग से बचाव और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजूबती देगा।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को निकट भविष्य में टीकाकरण आरम्भ करने के लिए राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ मिलकर केंद्र की तैयारी की स्थिति के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया। टीकाकरण अभियान जनभागीदारी; चुनावों (मतदान केन्द्र रणनीति) और सार्वभौमिक प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के अनुभव के उपयोग; वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के साथ बिना किसी समझौते; वैज्ञानिक और नियामकीय मानदंडों, अन्य एसओपी पर बिना कोई समझौता किए; तथा प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित एक व्यवस्थित और सुचारु कार्यान्वयन के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के अभियान में लगभग 3 करोड़ स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों, जिसके बाद 50 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों तथा सह-रुग्णता वाले 50 वर्ष से कम आयु के जनसंख्या समूहों, जिनकी संख्या लगभग 27 करोड़ है, को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री को को-विन टीका प्रदायगी प्रबंधन प्रणाली के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया। यह अनूठा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म टीके के स्टॉक, उनके भंडारण का तापमान और कोविड-19 टीका के लाभार्थियों की वैयक्तिक ट्रैकिंग की वास्तविक समय सूचना उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह प्लेटफॉर्म पूर्व-पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों, उनके सत्यापन और टीका अनुसूची के सफल समापन पर एक डिजिटल प्रमाण पत्र जेनरेट करने के लिए ऑटोमेटेड सत्र आवंटन के जरिए सभी स्तरों पर कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों की सहायता करेगा। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर पहले से ही 79 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी पंजीकृत कर लिए गए हैं।
चूंकि टीकाकरण अभियान में टीका लगाने वालों तथा टीका प्रशासकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है, इसलिए उनकी प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया की विस्तार से जानकारी दी गई। प्रशिक्षकों के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रशिक्षण के दौरान 2,360 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिनमें राज्य टीकाकरण अधिकारी, कोल्ड चेन अधिकारी, आईईसी अधिकारी, विकास भागीदार आदि सम्मिलित थे। राज्यों, जिलों और ब्लॉक स्तरों पर प्रशिक्षणों के एक हिस्से के रूप में अभी तक 61,000 से अधिक कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों, 2 लाख टीका लगाने वालों और टीकाकरण टीम के अन्य 3.7 लाख सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री को देश भर में तीन चरणों में संचालित किए गए पूर्व परीक्षण (ड्राई रन) से भी अवगत कराया गया। तीसरा ड्राइ रन कल 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 4895 सत्रों को कवर करते हुए 615 जिलों में संचालित किया गया।
विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल, माघ बिहू आदि सहित आगामी त्यौहारों को देखते हुए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 से आरम्भ होगा।