Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister reviews status of COVID-19 and preparedness for COVID19 vaccination
Vaccination drive to kick off on 16th January, 2021 after the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc.,
Priority will be given to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers, estimated to be around 3 crores in number
Followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 crore
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the preparedness of the State/UTs for COVID vaccination, today. Meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Principal Secretary to PM, Health Secretary, and other senior officials concerned.
The Prime Minister took a detailed and comprehensive review of status of COVID management covering various issues. Emergency Use Authorisation or Accelerated Approval has been granted by the National Regulator for two vaccines (Covishield and Covaxin) which have established safety & immunogenicity.
The Hon’ble PM was also briefed about the preparedness status of the Centre in close collaboration with the State and UT governments for roll out of the vaccine in the near future. The vaccination exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
The Prime Minister was also apprised about the Co-WIN Vaccine Delivery Management System. The unique digital platform will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 79 lakh beneficiaries have been already registered on the platform.
As the vaccinators and vaccine administrators comprise a crucial pillar of the vaccination exercise, their training process was detailed out. 2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. More than 61,000 programme managers, 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.7 lakh other vaccination team members have been trained so far as part of trainings at States, Districts and Block levels.
The Prime Minister was also apprised on the three phases of dry runs having been conducted across the country. The third dry run was conducted yesterday across 615 districts covering 4895 session sites in 33 States/UTs.
After the detailed review, it was decided that in view of the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc., the COVID19 vaccination will start from 16th January 2021.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిని, టీకాలకు సంసిద్ధతను సమీక్షించిన ప్రధాని
పండుగ ముగిశాక జనవరి 16 నుంచి టీకాల కార్యక్రమం
3 కోట్ల మంది ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలకు, కీలక సిబ్బందికి ప్రాధాన్యం
50 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ, దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధులున్న 27 కోట్ల మందికి ఆ తరువాత
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిని, కోవిడ్ టీకాల పంపిణీకి సంసిద్ధతను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో జరిగిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించి సమీక్షించారు. ఈ సమావేశానికి కాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి, ప్రధానికి ప్రిన్సిపల్ కార్యదర్శి, ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి పలువురు సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు. కోవిడ్ కి సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాలమీద ప్రధాని సమగ్రంగా చర్చించి సమీక్షించారు. సురక్షితమని సంబంధిత నియంత్రణా సంస్థ ధ్రువీకరించిన కోవి షీల్డ్, కొవాక్సిన్ అనే రెండు టీకాలను వాడటానికి రంగం సిద్ధమైన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
టీకామందు పంపిణీపై రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జరిపిన సమాలోచనల ఫలితాలను, సంసిద్ధత స్థాయిని అధికారులు ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానికి వివరించారు. టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుందని, ఎన్నికల సమయంలో వాడుకున్న బూత్ వారీ వ్యూహాన్నే అమలు చేయటానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నామని చెప్పారు. అదే విధంగా గతంలో అమలు చేసిన సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం అనుభవాలను వాడుకుంటున్నామని కూడా తెలియజేశారు. అదే సమయంలో ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను ఎంతమాత్రమూ నిర్లక్ష్యం చేసే పరిస్థితి ఉండబోదని కూడా చెప్పారు. శాస్త్రీయ, నియంత్రణాపరమైన పద్ధతులను, ప్రామాణిక ఆచరణ విధానాలను పాటిస్తూనే సాఫీగా కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం చేపడతామని తెలియజేశారు
మొదటి విడత కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి, ఇతర కీలకమైన కోవిడ్ యోధులకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తారని, వీరిని మూడు కోట్లుగా లెక్కించారని తేలింది. ఆ తరువాత ప్రాధాన్యం 50 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికి, దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధులున్న వారికి ఇస్తారు. అలాంటి వారి సంఖ్య 27 కోట్లు ఉంటుందని తేల్చారు.
కో-విన్ వాక్సిన్ పంపిణీ యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థ పనితీరును కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానికి వివరించారు. వాక్సిన్ నిల్వ, పాటించాల్సిన ఉష్ణోగ్రత, ముందస్తు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, లబ్ధిదారుల సమాచారం, తనిఖీ, టీకా ఇచ్చిన వెంటనే ధ్రువపత్రం రావటం లాంటివి జరిగేలా ఆ పొర్టల్ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని చెప్పారు. ఆ విధంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావటానికి ఆ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ పనిచేస్తుందని వివరించారు. ఇప్పటికే ఈ వేదిక మీద79 లక్షలమంది నమోదు చేసుకున్నారని కూడా ప్రధాని దృష్టికి తెచ్చారు.
ఈ మొత్తం టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో టీకాలిచ్చేవారు, వారిని పర్యవేక్షించేవారు కీలక భూమిక పాటించాల్సి ఉంటుంది గనుక వారికి శిక్షణ ఇచ్చేందుకు కూడా ఒక ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించారు. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో శిక్షణ ఇచ్చే శిక్షకులు 2360 మందికి ముందుగా శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు. వారిలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల టీకా అధికారులు, టీకామందు నిల్వ కేంద్రాల అధికారులు, ఐఇసి అధికారులు, టీకా మందు రూపకర్తల ప్రతినిధులు ఉన్నారు. 62 వేలకు పైగా ప్రోగ్రామ్ మేనేజర్లు, 2 లక్షలమంది టీకాలిచ్చేవారు, 3.7 లక్షలమంది టీకా బృందాల సభ్యులు ఇప్పటిదాకా శిక్షణ తీసుకున్నారు. వీళ్లకోసం తాలూకా స్థాయి, జిల్లా స్థాయి, రాష్ట స్థాయి శిక్షణ శిబిరాలు నడిచాయి.
ఇప్పటివరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మూడు విడతలుగా నమూనా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతంగా జరిగిందని, మూడవసారిగా నిన్న జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో 33 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 615 జిల్లాల్లో 4895 ప్రదేశాలలో టీకాలిచ్చిన సంగతి కూడా ప్రధానికి చెప్పారు. సవివరమైన సమీక్ష అనంతరం రాబోయే సంక్రాంతి, లోహ్రు, మాఘ బిహు పండుగల నేపథ్యంలో కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం జనవరి 16 నుంచి చేపట్టాలని నిర్ణయించారు.