Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister reviews status of COVID-19 and preparedness for COVID19 vaccination
Vaccination drive to kick off on 16th January, 2021 after the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc.,
Priority will be given to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers, estimated to be around 3 crores in number
Followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 crore
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the preparedness of the State/UTs for COVID vaccination, today. Meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Principal Secretary to PM, Health Secretary, and other senior officials concerned.
The Prime Minister took a detailed and comprehensive review of status of COVID management covering various issues. Emergency Use Authorisation or Accelerated Approval has been granted by the National Regulator for two vaccines (Covishield and Covaxin) which have established safety & immunogenicity.
The Hon’ble PM was also briefed about the preparedness status of the Centre in close collaboration with the State and UT governments for roll out of the vaccine in the near future. The vaccination exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
The Prime Minister was also apprised about the Co-WIN Vaccine Delivery Management System. The unique digital platform will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 79 lakh beneficiaries have been already registered on the platform.
As the vaccinators and vaccine administrators comprise a crucial pillar of the vaccination exercise, their training process was detailed out. 2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. More than 61,000 programme managers, 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.7 lakh other vaccination team members have been trained so far as part of trainings at States, Districts and Block levels.
The Prime Minister was also apprised on the three phases of dry runs having been conducted across the country. The third dry run was conducted yesterday across 615 districts covering 4895 session sites in 33 States/UTs.
After the detailed review, it was decided that in view of the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc., the COVID19 vaccination will start from 16th January 2021.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 ची सद्यस्थिती आणि कोविड 19 च्या लसीकरणाचा पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला आढावा
आगामी लोहरी, मकरसंक्रांती, पोंगल, माघ बिहू आदी सण झाल्यावर, 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी लसीकरण मोहीमेला होणार सुरूवात
साधारणपणे 3 कोटी आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीवर लढणाऱ्या कोविड योध्यांना प्राधान्याने लसीकरण
त्या खालोखाल 50 वर्षांवरील व्यक्ती आणि 50 वर्षाखालील काही इतर आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तींना लसीकरण, ही संख्या अंदाजे 27 कोटी
09 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली देशभरातील कोविड – 19 ची सद्यस्थितीबरोबरच कोविड लसीकरणाबाबत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज एक उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक घेण्यात आली. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, आरोग्य सचिव आणि अन्य संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि विविध प्रश्नांची दखल घेत पंतप्रधानांनी सविस्तर आणि सद्यस्थितीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेतला. सुरक्षितता आणि रोगप्रतिकारक क्षमता स्थापित केलेल्या दोन लसी (कोविशिल्ड आणि कोव्हॅक्सिन) यांना नियामक मंडळाने आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी त्वरित मंजुरी दिली आहे.
नजीकच्या काळात लस देण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्राच्या सज्जतेच्या स्थितीबद्दलही पंतप्रधानांना माहिती देण्यात आली. जन भागीदारी, निवडणुकांचा अनुभवाचा वापर(बूथ पद्धती) आणि सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआयपी) या बळावर लसीकरणाचा कार्यक्रम आधारित आहे.
विद्यमान आरोग्य सेवेबाबत विशेषत्वाने राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्र यामध्ये तसेच वैज्ञानिक आणि नियामक निकषांवर कोणतीही तडजोड केली जाणार नाहीअन्य मानक प्रणाली (एसओपी), आणि तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे सुव्यवस्थितपणे या मोहिमेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येणार आहे.
आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना आणि प्रत्यक्ष आघाडीवर कार्यरत असणाऱ्या कोविड योध्यांना प्राधान्याने लसीकरण करण्यात येणार आहे, साधारणपणे 3 कोटी इतकी ही संख्या आहे. त्या खालोखाल 50 वर्षांवरील व्यक्ती आणि 50 वर्षाखालील काही इतर आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तींना लसीकरण केले जाईल, ही संख्या अंदाजे 27 कोटी आहे, अशांना लसीकरण दिले जाईल.
पंतप्रधानांना को-विन लसीच्या वितरणाच्या व्यवस्थापन पद्धतीची यावेळी माहिती देण्यात आली. लसीकरणाचा साठा, त्यांच्या साठवणुकीचे तापमान आणि कोविड – 19 ची लस घेणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांचा वैयक्तिक पाठपुरावा अशी सर्व माहिती युनिक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून पुरविली जाणार आहे. हा प्लॅटफॉर्म पूर्व नोंदणीकृत लाभार्थ्यांचे स्वयंचलित सत्र वाटप, त्यांची पडताळणी आणि लसीचे वेळापत्रक यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र तयार करण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरातील कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापकांना मदत करणार आहे. या फ्लॅटफॉर्मवर 79 लाख लाभार्थ्यांपेक्षा अधिक जणांनी यापूर्वीच नोंद केली आहे.
लस टोचणारे आणि लसीकरण कार्यक्रम राबवणारे हे या व्यवस्थेचा महत्त्वपूर्ण आधारस्तंभ असल्याने, त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रियेचा तपशील देण्यात आला. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान 2,360 सहभागींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले, ज्यात राज्य लसीकरण अधिकारी, कोल्ड चैन अधिकारी, आयईसी अधिकारी, विकास भागीदार आदींचा समावेश होता. राज्य, जिल्हा आणि गट पातळीवर 61,000 पेक्षा अधिक कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापक, 2 लाख लस टोचणारे आणि 3.7 लाख लसीकरण गटातील अन्य सदस्य यांना लस देण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
देशभरात झालेल्या लसीकरणाच्या तीन रंगीत तालामीचे देखील पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. काल तिसरी रंगीत तालीम 33 राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 615 जिल्ह्यातील 4895 सत्र केंद्रांमध्ये पार पडली.
सविस्तर आढावा घेतल्यानंतर, असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला की, आगामी लोहरी, मकरसंक्रांती, पोंगल, माघ बिहू आदी सण झाल्यानंतर 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी देशभरात कोविड 19 साठी लसीकरण मोहीमेला प्रारंभ होईल.