Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister reviews status of COVID-19 and preparedness for COVID19 vaccination
Vaccination drive to kick off on 16th January, 2021 after the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc.,
Priority will be given to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers, estimated to be around 3 crores in number
Followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 crore
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the preparedness of the State/UTs for COVID vaccination, today. Meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Principal Secretary to PM, Health Secretary, and other senior officials concerned.
The Prime Minister took a detailed and comprehensive review of status of COVID management covering various issues. Emergency Use Authorisation or Accelerated Approval has been granted by the National Regulator for two vaccines (Covishield and Covaxin) which have established safety & immunogenicity.
The Hon’ble PM was also briefed about the preparedness status of the Centre in close collaboration with the State and UT governments for roll out of the vaccine in the near future. The vaccination exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
The Prime Minister was also apprised about the Co-WIN Vaccine Delivery Management System. The unique digital platform will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 79 lakh beneficiaries have been already registered on the platform.
As the vaccinators and vaccine administrators comprise a crucial pillar of the vaccination exercise, their training process was detailed out. 2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. More than 61,000 programme managers, 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.7 lakh other vaccination team members have been trained so far as part of trainings at States, Districts and Block levels.
The Prime Minister was also apprised on the three phases of dry runs having been conducted across the country. The third dry run was conducted yesterday across 615 districts covering 4895 session sites in 33 States/UTs.
After the detailed review, it was decided that in view of the forthcoming festivals including Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Magh Bihu etc., the COVID19 vaccination will start from 16th January 2021.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোভিড-১৯ৰ স্থিতি আৰু কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰে
লোহড়ী, মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি, পোংগল, মাঘ বিহু আদিৰ লগতে অহা উৎসৱসমূহৰ পিছত ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ত টীকাকৰণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হ'ব
প্ৰায় ৩ কোটি স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ'ব
ইয়াৰ পিছত টীকা দিয়া হ'ব ৫০ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ লোক তথা সহ-ৰুগ্নতাযুক্ত ৫০ বছৰৰ কম বয়সৰ জনসংখ্যা সমুদায়, যাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২৭ কোটি
09 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোভিড টীকাকৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ সৈতে দেশত কোভিড-১৯ৰ স্থিতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিবৰ বাবে আজি এখন উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। বৈঠকত, কেবিনেট সচিব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব আৰু অন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াই ভাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক সামৰি কোভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ স্থিতিৰ বিস্তৃত আৰু ব্যাপক সমীক্ষা কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিয়ামকৰ দ্বাৰা দুটা টীকা (কোভিশ্বিল্ড আৰু কোভাক্সিন)ৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি বা তাক্ষণিক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যি ৰোগৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধী ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক নিকট ভৱিষ্যতে টীকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে মিলি কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়। টীকাকৰণ অভিযান জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ (জনভাগীদাৰী); নিৰ্বাচন (ভোটদান কেন্দ্ৰ ৰণনীতি) আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমিক প্ৰতিৰোধ কাৰ্যক্ৰম (ইউআইপি)ৰ ধাৰণাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ; বৰ্তমান স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, বিশেষকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য চোৱাচিতা সেৱাসমূহৰ সৈতে কোনো আপোচ নকৰাকৈ; বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু নিয়ামক সম্পৰ্কীয় মানদণ্ড, অন্য এছঅ'পিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনোধৰণৰ আপোচ নকৰাকৈ; তথা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সঞ্চালিত এক ব্যৱস্থিত আৰু সুচাৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত।
কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ অভিযানত প্ৰায় ৩ কোটি স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, যাৰ পিছত ৫০ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ লোক তথা সহ-ৰুগ্নতাযুক্ত ৫০ বছৰৰ কম বয়সৰ জনসংখ্যা সমুদায়, যাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২৭ কোটি,ক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কো-ৱিন টীকাকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰণালীৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়। এই বিশেষ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মে টীকাৰ ষ্টক, সিবিলাকৰ ভাণ্ডাৰৰ তাপমাত্ৰা আৰু কোভিড-১৯ টীকাৰ লাভাৰ্থীৰ ব্যক্তিগত ট্ৰেকিঙৰ বাস্তৱ সময় সূচনা উপলব্ধ কৰাব। এই প্লেটফৰ্মে পূৰ্ব-পঞ্জীভুক্ত লাভাৰ্থী, তেওঁলোকৰ সত্যাপন আৰু টীকা অনুসূচীৰ সফল সমাপনৰ পিছত এক ডিজিটেল প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জেনেৰেট কৰিবলৈ অট'মেটেড সত্ৰ আৱণ্টনৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো স্তৰতে কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰবন্ধকক সহায় কৰিব। এই প্লেটফৰ্মত আগৰে পৰা ৭৯ লাখতকৈ অধিক লাভাৰ্থী পঞ্জীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
যিহেতু টীকাকৰণ অভিযানত টীকা লগাওঁতা তথা টীকা প্ৰশাসকৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা থাকে, সেয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিস্তৃতভাৱে তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰশিক্ষকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সময়ত ২,৩৬০ সহভাগীক প্ৰশিক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে, য'ত ৰাজ্য টীকাকৰণ বিষয়া, ক'ল্ড চেইন বিষয়া, আইইচি বিষয়া, বিকাশ সহভাগী আদি সন্মিলিত আছিল।
ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু ব্লক স্তৰৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ এটা অংশ হিচাপে এতিয়ালৈকে ৬১,০০০তকৈ অধিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰবন্ধক, ২ লাখ টীকা লগাওঁতা আৰু টীকাকৰণ টীমৰ আন ৩.৭ লাখ সদস্যক প্ৰশিক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সমগ্ৰ দেশত তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ত সঞ্চালিত কৰা পূৰ্ব পৰীক্ষা (ড্ৰাই ৰান) সম্পৰ্কেও অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়। তৃতীয় ড্ৰাই ৰান কালি ৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ৪৮৯৫ সত্ৰক সামৰি ৬১৫খন জিলাত সঞ্চালিত কৰা হৈছে।
বিস্তৃত সমীক্ষাৰ পিছত এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয় যে লোহড়ী, মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি, পোংগল, মাঘ বিহু আদিৰ লগতে অহা উসৱসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণ ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ'ব।