மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
திறன்மிகு பணியாளர் தொடர்பான இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கை: அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 JAN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
“குறிப்பிட்ட திறன்மிகு பணியாளர்” தொடர்பான அமைப்பு முறையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பிற்கான இந்தியா- ஜப்பான் ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திடுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
செவிலியர் பணி, கட்டிட தூய்மைப் பணி, சரக்கு கையாளும் தொழில், இயந்திரங்கள் உற்பத்தி, மின்னணு மற்றும் மின்சக்தி தகவல் தொடர்பான தொழில், கட்டுமானம், கப்பல் கட்டுதல், வாகன பராமரிப்பு, வான்வழிப்பயணம், விடுதி, விவசாயம், மீன்வளம், உணவு மற்றும் குளிர்பான உற்பத்தி, உணவு சேவை தொழில் உள்ளிட்ட 14 தொழில் துறைகளில், தகுதியுள்ள, திறன்மிகு இந்திய தொழிலாளர்கள், ஜப்பான் நாட்டில் பணிபுரிவதற்கு இந்த உடன்படிக்கை வழிவகுக்கும். ஜப்பானில் பணிபுரியப் போகும் இந்திய தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு, “குறிப்பிட்ட திறன்மிகு பணியாளர்” என்ற உறைவிட அந்தஸ்தை ஜப்பான் அரசு வழங்க உள்ளது.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கையின் கீழ் கூட்டு செயற்குழு ஒன்றும் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்தக் குழு, உடன்படிக்கையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் பணியைக் கண்காணிக்கும். இந்தியாவிலிருந்து திறன்மிகு பணியாளர்களும், நிபுணர்களும் ஜப்பான் நாட்டிற்கு சென்று பணிபுரிய இந்த உடன்படிக்கை உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686463

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Partnership in "Specified Skilled Worker"
06 JAN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Government of India and Government of Japan, on a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to "Specified Skilled Worker".
Details:
The present Memorandum of Cooperation would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Japan on sending and accepting skilled Indian workers, who have qualified the required skill and Japanese language test, to work in fourteen specified sectors in Japan. These Indian workers would be granted a new status of residence of "Specified Skilled Worker" by the Government of Japan.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this MOC, a Joint Working Group will be set up to follow up the implementation of this MOC.
Major Impact:
The Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) would enhance people-to -people contacts, foster mobility of workers and skilled professionals from India to Japan.
Beneficiaries:
Skilled Indian workers from fourteen sectors viz. Nursing care; Building cleaning; Material Processing industry; Industrial machinery manufacturing industry; Electric and electronic information related industry; Construction; Shipbuilding and ship-related industry; Automobile maintenance; Aviation; Lodging; Agriculture; Fisheries; Food and beverages manufacturing industry and Food service industry would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Japan.