Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Partnership in "Specified Skilled Worker"
06 JAN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Government of India and Government of Japan, on a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to "Specified Skilled Worker".
Details:
The present Memorandum of Cooperation would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Japan on sending and accepting skilled Indian workers, who have qualified the required skill and Japanese language test, to work in fourteen specified sectors in Japan. These Indian workers would be granted a new status of residence of "Specified Skilled Worker" by the Government of Japan.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this MOC, a Joint Working Group will be set up to follow up the implementation of this MOC.
Major Impact:
The Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) would enhance people-to -people contacts, foster mobility of workers and skilled professionals from India to Japan.
Beneficiaries:
Skilled Indian workers from fourteen sectors viz. Nursing care; Building cleaning; Material Processing industry; Industrial machinery manufacturing industry; Electric and electronic information related industry; Construction; Shipbuilding and ship-related industry; Automobile maintenance; Aviation; Lodging; Agriculture; Fisheries; Food and beverages manufacturing industry and Food service industry would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Japan.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और जापान के बीच ‘निर्दिष्‍ट कुशल कामगारों’ के संबंध में सहभागिता से जुड़े समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर की मंजूरी दी
06 JAN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत सरकार और जापान सरकार के बीच सहभागिता से जुड़े एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर की मंजूरी दे दी। यह समझौता ज्ञापन निर्दिष्‍ट कुशल कामगारों के संबंध में तय व्‍यवस्‍था के उचित परिचालन के लिए सहभागिता का मूलभूत ढांचा तैयार करने के संबंध में है।
विवरण:
मौजूदा सहभागिता समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और जापान के बीच सहभागिता और सहकार से जुड़े एक संस्‍थागत तंत्र की स्‍थापना करेगा जिसके तहत जापान में 14 निर्दिष्‍ट क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए ऐसे कुशल भारतीय कामगारों को भेजा जाएगा जिन्‍होंने अनिवार्य कुशलता योग्‍यता प्राप्‍त कर ली है और जापानी भाषा की परीक्षा पास कर ली है। इन भारतीय कामगारों को जापान सरकार की ओर से निर्दिष्‍ट कुशल कामगारनाम की एक नई सामाजिक स्थिति (न्‍यू स्‍टेटस ऑफ रेजिडेंस) प्रदान की जाएगी।
अनुपालन की रणनीति:
इस एमओसी के अंतर्गत एक संयुक्‍त कार्य बल का गठन किया जाएगा जो इस एमओसी का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
मुख्‍य प्रभाव:
सहभागिता समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और जापान के लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा और भारत के कामगारों और कुशल पेशेवरों को जापान भेजने में मदद करेगा।
इस एमओसी से नर्सिंग देखभाल, इमारतों की सफाई, सामग्री प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग, औद्योगिक मशीनरी निर्माण उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रिक एवं उद्योगों से संबद्ध इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक सूचना, निर्माण, पोत निर्माण एवं पोत से संबद्ध उद्योग, वाहनों का रखरखाव, विमानन, अस्‍थायी आवास मुहैया कराने, कृषि, मत्‍स्‍य पालन, खाद्य वस्‍तुएं एवं पेय निर्माण उद्योग और खान-पान सेवा उद्योग जैसे 14 क्षेत्रों में कुशल भारतीय कामगारों के लिए जापान में रोजगार के बढ़े हुए अवसर निर्मित होंगे।