Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Partnership in "Specified Skilled Worker"
06 JAN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Government of India and Government of Japan, on a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to "Specified Skilled Worker".
Details:
The present Memorandum of Cooperation would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Japan on sending and accepting skilled Indian workers, who have qualified the required skill and Japanese language test, to work in fourteen specified sectors in Japan. These Indian workers would be granted a new status of residence of "Specified Skilled Worker" by the Government of Japan.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this MOC, a Joint Working Group will be set up to follow up the implementation of this MOC.
Major Impact:
The Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) would enhance people-to -people contacts, foster mobility of workers and skilled professionals from India to Japan.
Beneficiaries:
Skilled Indian workers from fourteen sectors viz. Nursing care; Building cleaning; Material Processing industry; Industrial machinery manufacturing industry; Electric and electronic information related industry; Construction; Shipbuilding and ship-related industry; Automobile maintenance; Aviation; Lodging; Agriculture; Fisheries; Food and beverages manufacturing industry and Food service industry would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Japan.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે "સ્પષ્ટીકૃત કુશળ કામદાર" માં ભાગીદારી માટે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
06 JAN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે "સ્પષ્ટીકૃત કુશળ કામદાર" ને લગતી સિસ્ટમના યોગ્ય સંચાલન માટે ભાગીદારી માટેના મૂળભૂત ઢાંચા પર સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
વિગતો:
હાલના સમજૂતી કરાર દ્વારા જાપાનમાં ચૌદ નિર્દિષ્ટ ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્ય કરવા માટે જરૂરી કુશળતા અને જાપાની ભાષાની કસોટી દ્વારા લાયકાત ધરાવતા હોય તેવા કુશળ ભારતીય કામદારોને મોકલવા જેની સ્વીકૃતિ બાદ ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે ભાગીદારી અને સહકાર માટેની સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ ગોઠવવામાં આવશે. આ ભારતીય કામદારોને જાપાન સરકાર દ્વારા "નિર્દિષ્ટ કુશળ કામદાર" ના રહેઠાણ માટેનો નવો દરજ્જો આપવામાં આવશે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના:
આ સમજૂતી કરાર અંતર્ગત, આ એમઓસીના અમલીકરણને અનુસરવા માટે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથની રચના કરવામાં આવશે.
મુખ્ય અસર:
સહકાર મેમોરેન્ડમ (એમઓસી) લોકોથી લોકો સુધીના સંપર્કો, કામદારો અને કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકોની ભારતથી જાપાન સુધીની ગતિશીલતામાં વધારો કરશે
લાભાર્થીઓ:
ચૌદ ક્ષેત્રના કુશળ ભારતીય કામદારો જેમ કે, નર્સિંગ કેર; મકાન સફાઈ; મટિરીયલ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ; ઔદ્યોગિક મશીનરી ઉત્પાદન ઉદ્યોગ; ઇલેક્ટ્રિક અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક માહિતી સંબંધિત ઉદ્યોગ; બાંધકામ; શિપબિલ્ડિંગ અને શિપ સંબંધિત ઉદ્યોગ; ઓટોમોબાઈલ જાળવણી; ઉડ્ડયન; લોડીંગ; કૃષિ; માછીમારી; ફૂડ અને બેવરેજીસ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઉદ્યોગ અને ફૂડ સર્વિસ ઉદ્યોગને જાપાનમાં નોકરી કરવાની તકોમાં વધારો થયો હોત.