Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
06 JAN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
Avian Influenza (AI) viruses have been circulating worldwide for centuries with four known major outbreaks recorded in the last century. India notified the first outbreak of avian influenza in 2006. Infection in humans is not yet reported in India though the disease is zoonotic. There is no direct evidence that AI viruses can be transmitted to humans via the consumption of contaminated poultry products. Implementing management practices that incorporate bio security principles, personal hygiene, and cleaning and disinfection protocols, as well as cooking and processing standards, are effective means of controlling the spread of the AI viruses.
In India, the disease spreads mainly by migratory birds coming into India during winter months i.e. from September – October to February – March. The secondary spread by human handling (through fomites) cannot be ruled out.
In view of a threat of global outbreak of AI, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India had prepared an action plan in 2005 which was revised in 2006, 2012 , 2015 and 2021 for guidance of State Government for prevention, control and containment of Avian Influenza in the Country (refer DAHD website https://dahd.nic.in/sites/default/filess/Action%20Plan%20-%20as%20on23.3.15.docx-final.pdf10.pdf).
Following post operation surveillance plan (POSP) after completion of Avian Influenza outbreak control in 2020 and containment operation at different epicenters, the country freedom from AI was declared w.e.f. 30thSeptember 2020.
In view of the past experience regarding the reports of the disease in winter season, periodic advisories have been issued to all states/UTs before commencement of winter for keeping necessary vigil, enhancing surveillance, keeping strategic reserves of supplies (PPE kits, etc.), preparedness to handle eventualities and IEC for public awareness. Other support provided by the Department to the States/UTs include
• Technical support from referral lab i.e. ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal
• Funding support to States/UTs to undertake culling and compensation
• Funding to states under ASCAD scheme
• Training of veterinary work force
• Support for strengthening RDDLs / CDDL
The last preparatory advisory / communication was issued to all States/UTs on 22.10.2020.
Present outbreak
After confirmation of positive samples from ICAR-NIHSAD, AI has been reported from the following States (at 12 epicentres) –
• Rajasthan(crow) – Baran, Kota, Jhalawar
• Madhya Pradesh(crow) – Mandsaur, Indore, Malwa
• Himachal Pradesh (migratory birds) - Kangra
• Kerala (poultry-duck) - Kottayam, Allapuzha (4 epicentres)
Accordingly, an advisory has been issued each to the States of Rajasthan and MP on 1st January 2021, so as to avoid further spread of the infection. As per the information received from State of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan control measures is being taken as per the guidelines of National Action Plan of Avian Influenza. Another advisory has been issued on 5th January, 2021 to HP where the State has been advised to take measures so as to avoid further spread of disease to poultry. As per the report received, Kerala has already initiated control and containment operations from 05.01.20121 at epicentres and culling process is in operation.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India has also set up a control room in New Delhi to keep watch on the situation and to take stock on daily basis of preventive and control measures undertaken by State authorities.
The measures suggested to the affected States to contain the disease and prevent further spread as per the Action Plan on Avian Influenza include strengthening the biosecurity of poultry farms, disinfection of affected areas, proper disposal of dead birds/carcasses, timely collection and submission of samples for confirmation and further surveillance, intensification of surveillance plan as well as the general guidelines for prevention of disease spread from affected birds to poultry and human. Coordination with forest department for reporting any unusual mortality of birds was also suggested to the States. The other states were also requested to keep a vigil on any unusual mortality amongst birds and to report immediately to take necessary measures.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பறவை காய்ச்சல்: தற்போதைய நிலவரமும், முக்கிய தகவல்களும்
06 JAN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய நிலவரம்
- நம் நாட்டில், தற்போது பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் கீழ்க் கண்ட மாநிலங்களில் 12 இடங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது :
- ராஜஸ்தானில் (காகம்) - பரான், கோட்டா, ஜலாவர்
- மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (காகம்) - மண்ட்சார், இந்தூர், மால்வா
- இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் (வெளிநாட்டுப் பறவைகள்) - கங்கரா
- கேரளா (வாத்து) - கோட்டயம், ஆழப்பழா (4 இடங்கள்)
- இதையடுத்து பாதிப்பு மேலும் பரவாமல் தடுக்க ராஜஸ்தானுக்கும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கும் இம்மாதம் 1ம் தேதி அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. பறவைக் காய்ச்சலுக்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டப்படி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்த மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
- இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு இம்மாதம் 5ம் தேதி அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
- கேரளாவில் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் இம்மாதம் 5ம் தேதி தொடங்கி விட்டன. நோய் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் பறவைகளை கொன்று புதைக்கும் பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
- பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் நிலவரத்தைக் கண்காணிக்க மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை தில்லியில் கட்டுப்பாடு அறையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் நோய் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்தத் தேவையான ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
- வழக்கத்துக்கு மாறாக பறவைகள் இறக்கின்றனவா என்பதை கண்காணிக்கும்படி வனத்துறையினருக்கும் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதிப்பு இல்லாத மற்ற மாநிலங்கள், தீவிர கண்காணிப்பையும், நோய் பரவல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் – முக்கிய தகவல்கள்
- பறவை காய்ச்சலுக்கு காரணமான ‘ஏவியன் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா’ உலகளவில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பரவி வருகின்றது. கடந்த நூற்றாண்டில் 4 மிகப் பெரிய பாதிப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டன.
- இந்தியாவில் முதல் முறையாக பறவைக் காய்ச்சல், கடந்த 2006ம் ஆண்டு ஏற்பட்டது. இந்த வைரஸ் விலங்குகளுக்கும், மனிதர்களுக்கும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடியவை என்றாலும், இந்தியாவில் மனிதர்களுக்கு இன்னும் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை.
- நோய் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பறவை இறைச்சியைச் சாப்பிடுவதால், மனிதர்களுக்கு ஏவியன் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா வைரஸ் பரவும் என்பதற்கு நேரடி ஆதாரம் எதுவும் இல்லை. ஆனாலும், இந்த வைரஸ் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த, அனைத்து விதமான பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
- குளிர் காலங்களில், இந்தியாவுக்கு வரும் வெளிநாட்டுப் பறவைகளால், பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் இந்தியாவில் பரவுகிறது. நோய் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளான பறவைகளை, மனிதர்கள் கையாள்வதால், இந்நோய் பரவுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளும் உள்ளன.
- பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் அபாயத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை கடந்த 2005ம் ஆண்டே செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியது. அவை 2021ம் ஆண்டு வரை தொடர்ந்து மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை இணையதளத்திலும் உள்ளன. https://dahd.nic.in/sites/default/filess/Action%20Plan%20-%20as%20on23.3.15.docx-final.pdf10.pdf
- கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்பு முடிந்தபின், கடந்தாண்டு செப்டம்பர் 30ம் தேதி, இந்தியாவில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் இல்லை என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
- குளிர் காலத்தில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் ஏற்படும் என்ற கடந்த கால அனுபவத்தை வைத்து, எடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு அவ்வப்போது அறிவுறுத்தி வருகிறது.
- போபாலில் உள்ள விலங்கு நோய் பாதுகாப்பு மையத்திலிருந்து தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளும் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
- பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் கொல்லப்படும் நோய் பாதித்த பறவைகளுக்கு இழப்பீடும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றது.
- கடைசியாக, கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் 10ம் தேதி, பறவைக் காய்ச்சலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலை ஆலோசனைகள் மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686434