रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे के साथ कारोबार में आसानी को ठोस प्रोत्साहन मिला
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे का माल ढुलाई व्यवसाय विकास पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
अपने तरह के पहले समर्पित माल ढुलाई पोर्टल से सभी उपभोक्ता केंद्रित कार्य, लॉजिस्टिक प्रदाताओं के लिए लागत में कमी, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग सुविधा सुनिश्चित होगी और माल परिवहन की प्रक्रिया सरल होगी
माल ढुलाई व्यवसाय विकास पोर्टल, माल ढुलाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए “वन स्टॉप-सिंग्ल विंडो” सॉल्यूशन
नया पोर्टल रेलवे के साथ व्यापार-सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा
पोर्टल का उद्देश्य व्यापार-सुगमता प्रदान करना, पारदर्शिता लाना और पेशेवर समर्थन प्रदान करना है
05 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे देश के लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र की रीढ़ है। 2020 के दौरान जब अधिकतर गतिविधियां लॉकडाउन के अंतर्गत रहीं, भारतीय रेलवे ने देश में माल ढुलाई परिवहन में अथक सेवाएं प्रदान की। भारतीय रेलवे ने सितंबर, अक्तूबर, नवम्बर तथा दिसंबर 2020 में लगातार सबसे अधिक लोडिंग का लक्ष्य हासिल किया।
भारतीय रेलवे ने प्राथमिकता पर माल ढुलाई नीति अपनाई है जिसके तहत न केवल परंपरागत वर्गों से माल ढुलाई के विस्तार पर बल दिया गया है बल्कि अपनी ओर नए ग्राहक आकर्षित करने के तेज उपभोक्ता केंद्रित कार्य को आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य, सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज माल ढुलाई उपभोक्ताओं की सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन के रूप में माल ढुलाई उपभोक्ता पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रेल एक अदृश्य धागा है जो भारत की लम्बाई और चौड़ाई को कनेक्ट करती है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान रेलवे ने सबसे अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में देश को आवश्यक सप्लाई प्रदान करने तथा राष्ट्रीय सप्लाई चेन को बनाए रखने में अपना संकल्प दिखाया। नया पोर्टल रेलवे के साथ व्यापार-सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। पोर्टल उपभोक्ताओं को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवा उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करेगा। रेलमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों मेंरेल परिचालन के सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में असाधारण विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवाओं में और सुधार करने की रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता अटल है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरे से बेहतर होना रेलवे की महानता नहीं बल्कि इसकी महानता सर्वश्रेष्ठ होने में है।
भारतीय रेलवे कीवेबसाइटhttps://indianrailways.gov.in/#याhttps://www.fois.indianrail.gov.in/RailSAHAYपर लॉगिन करके पोर्टल एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
अपने तरह का पहला समर्पित माल ढुलाई पोर्टल यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सभी कार्य उपभोक्ता केंद्रित हों, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदान करने वालों की लागत में कमी आए, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग सुविधा सुनिश्चित हो और माल परिवहन की प्रक्रिया सरल बने।
मानव से मानव के आपसी कार्य की आवश्यकता को कम करने और मानवीय कार्य के स्थान पर ऑनलाइन माल ढुलाई विकास पोर्टल डिजाइन किया गया है। इसको सभी वर्तमान तथा नए उपभोक्ताओं की अलग-अलग आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है और इसका फोकस व्यापार-सुगमता, पारदर्शिता लाने और पेशेवर समर्थन प्रदान करने पर है।
उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ
सभी वर्तमान तथा नए उपभोक्ताओं की अलग-अलग आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर पोर्टल डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है और इसका फोकस व्यापार-सुगमता, पारदर्शिता लाने और पेशेवर समर्थन प्रदान करने पर है।
समारोह में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, जाने-माने उद्यमी तथा मल्टी मोड लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं, खाद्यान्न, इस्पात, ऑटो जैसे सामग्री क्षेत्रों के अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
उद्योग क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान सामानों की सप्लाई के लिए विभिन्न कदमों की पेशकश करने के लिए रेलवे को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि नया पोर्टल प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के अनुरूप बड़ा कदम है। इससे माल ढुलाई में न केवल सुगमता आएगी बल्कि लागत में भी कमी आएगी।
पोर्टल की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैः
ए. रेल के लिए
यह पोर्टल भारतीय रेलवे के सभी संभावित उपभोक्ताओं का स्वागत करता है। हमारे माल ढुलाई व्यवसाय का परिचय उपभोक्ताओं को देता है और उन्हें विभिन्न टर्मिनलों की सुविधाओं और उपलब्ध लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं के ब्यौरे के साथ उचित टर्मिनल चयन में निर्देश देता है और उन्हें सही वैगन चुनने में मदद देता है। पोर्टल में अनुमानित शुल्क और सभी नियोजित माल ढुलाई परिवहन के लिए अनुमानित समय भी दिया गया है। एक नया उपभोक्ता पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराके आसान तरीके से वैगनों की मांग कर सकता है।
बी. वर्तमान उपभोक्ता
हमारे प्रतिष्ठित माल ढुलाई उपभोक्ता हमारी संपत्ति हैं। हम सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवा प्रदान करने और व्यवसाय विकास को स्थायित्व प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण सूचना देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। माल ढुलाई व्यवसाय पोर्टल का पर्सनलाइज्ड डैशबोर्ड आपको भारतीय रेल के साथ संपूर्णव्यवसाय, आपके बकाया ऑर्डर, भेजे हुए माल, विभिन्न इनटेरेक्शनों की स्थिति, विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए आवेदन तथा शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसमें भेजे हुए माल को ट्रैक करना, विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए सिंग्ल क्लिक आवेदन, रियायत योजनाएं, डाइवर्सन, रिबुकिंग, विलंबन शुल्क तथा गोदी शुल्क माफी, स्टैकिंग अनुमतियों की लाइव ट्रैकिंग की जा सकती है।
सी. कॉमोडेटिज पेज
पोर्टल में रेलवे द्वारा ढुलाई की जाने वाली प्रमुख सामग्रियों पर कॉमोडेटिज पेज हैं। इन सामग्रियों में कोयला, खनिज तथा अयस्क, अनाज, आटा और दालें, सीमेंट तथा क्लिंकर, रसायनिक खाद, लोहा और इस्पात, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, कन्टेनर सेवाएं, ऑटो मोबिल आदि हैं।
पोर्टल पर टर्मिनल अनुकूल वैगन, माल ढुलाई शुल्क, अनुमानित समय और चुनिंदा सामग्री के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं शामिल की गई हैं। इसमें विभिन्न प्रकार के वैगन प्रारंभ किए गए हैं जो आपकी सामग्री की ढुलाई, उनकी लोडिंग वरीयता और आपकी लॉजिस्टिक आवश्यकताओं को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
डी. टूल्स एंड सर्विसेज
हमारे लिए आपका व्यवसाय अत्यधिक महत्व्पूर्ण है। हम आपके समय को मूल्यवान समझते हैं और महत्वपूर्ण सूचना तक सीधा एक्सेस प्रदान करने के लिए बार-बार एक्सेस किए गए टूल तथा सेवाओं की पेशकश के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भारतीय रेल के साथ अधिकतम माल ढुलाई योजना के लिए विभिन्न टूल तथा सेवाएं एक्सेस करें। विभिन्न सामग्री की आवाजाही, वैगन कैटलॉग, टर्मिनल सलेक्टर, स्मार्ट कैलकुलेटर के लिए दरों की विभिन्न श्रेणिया हैं। टाइम टेबल के अनुसार आवाजाही, मिनी रैक सर्विस जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं पर सूचना तथा टू प्वाइंट रैक कम्बिनेशन एक क्लिक दूर है।
ई. लॉजिस्टिक साझेदार
भारतीय रेलवे देश में माल ढुलाई संचालन में साझेदारी आमंत्रित करता है और साझेदारी का स्वागत करती है। निजी साइडिंग, निजी माल ढुलाई टर्मिनल तथा रेलवे के स्वामित्व वाले सामग्री शेड में निवेश करके आप हमारे नेटवर्क में शामिल हो सकते हैं ताकि रेलवे आपकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा हो सके। रॉलिंग स्टॉक में निवेश में आपको आश्वस्त उपलब्धता और ढुलाई शुल्क में प्रोत्साहन जैसे अनेक लाभ मिल सकते हैं। हम संग्रहण कर्ताओं, ट्रक मालिकों, गोदाम मालिकों तथा श्रम प्रदाताओं को 4000+ माल ढुलाई टर्मिनलों पर 9,000+, माल ढुलाई उपभोक्ताओं को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
एफ. पेशेवर समर्थन
भारतीय रेल अपने मूल्यवान ग्राहकों को पेशेवर समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए हमेशा प्रतिबद्ध है। उपभोक्ता फोन से या लिखित रूप से भारतीय रेल के अधिकारियों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। कनटैक्ट अस विकल्प के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता अपने सुझाव दे सकते हैं, प्रश्न पूछ सकते हैं और भारतीय रेल में शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं। लिखित रूप से प्राप्त प्रत्येक अनुरोध के लिए एक अनूठा अनुरोध आईडी उपभोक्ता को भेजा जाता है, ताकि अनुरोध की स्थिति ट्रैक की जा सके। भारतीय रेलवे को उपभोक्ताओं के प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में प्रसन्नता होगी।
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए दिसंबर 2020 महीने में आय तथा लोडिंग के संदर्भ में माल ढुलाई आंकड़े ऊंचे रहे। मिशन मोड में भारतीय रेलवे की दिसंबर 2020 की लोडिंग पिछले वर्ष की लोडिंग और इसी अवधि में आय को पार कर गई।
दिसंबर 2020 में लोडिंग 118.13 मिलियन टन रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की लोडिंग (108.84 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 8.54 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस अवधि में माल लोडिंग से भारतीय रेलवे ने 11788.11 करोड़ रुपए की आय अर्जित की जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की आय (11030.37 करोड़ रुपए) से 757.74 करोड़ रुपए (6.87 प्रतिशत) अधिक रही।
भारतीय रेलवे ने माल लोडिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड, क्षेत्रीय रेलवे तथा मंडल स्तरों पर व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयां (बीडीयू) विकसित करने जैसे अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। बीडीयू की बहुविषयी टीमें व्यवसाय आकर्षित करने के लिए आवश्यक वैल्यू फॉर मनी लॉजिस्टिक सॉल्यूशन प्रदान कर उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंच रही हैं। बीडीयू को उन उपभोक्ताओं से नए व्यवसाय प्राप्त करने में सफलता मिली है जिन्होंने पहले कभी रेल का इस्तेमाल नहीं किया। रेलवे से माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल में अनेक छूट और रियायतें दी जा रही हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Ease of doing business with Railway gets a solid boost
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution launches Indian Railways’ Freight Business Development Portal
In a paradigm shift, First of it's kind dedicated Freight portal to ensure all operations stay customer centric , reduce the costs for logistics providers , provide online tracking facility for suppliers and also simplify the process of goods transportation
Freight Business Development Portal is a "One Stop - Single Window" solution for all the needs of Freight customers
The new portal will be game changer in ensuring in ease of doing business with Railways
The portal aims to provide ease of doing business, to bring more transparency and to provide professional support
05 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is the backbone of the country's logistics sector. During 2020, when most of the activities were under lockdown, Indian Railways was providing relentless services in Freight transportation in the country. Indian Railways achieved highest ever loading continuously in Sept, Oct, Nov and Dec 2020.
Indian Railways has embraced a “Freight on Priority” policy by pushing for an aggressive customer-centric approach to expand the freight carried not only from the traditional segments but also by attracting new customers to its fold.
In its commitment to take level of customer services to new heights, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution has launched today (i.e. 05.01.2021) a Freight Business Development Portal as one stop solution for all the needs of freight customers.
The Minister said that Indian Railway is an invisible thread which connects the length and breath of India. During the lock down, Railway showed it's resolve in delivering the essential supplies to the nation in most challenging times and keep national supply chains running. The new portal will be game changer in ensuring in ease of doing business with Railways. The portal will ensure that best services are available to the clients. The Minister said that last 6 years have seen an extra ordinary development in all spheres of Railway operations under the leadership of PM. Indian Railway is getting future ready. The commitment of Railways to further improve the services is unflinching. Greatness of Railways would not just be in being better than someone else but being the BEST.
The portal can be accessed by logging on to Indian Railways web site
https://indianrailways.gov.in/#
Or
https://www.fois.indianrail.gov.in/RailSAHAY
First of it's kind dedicated Freight portal will ensure that all operations stay customer centric, reduce the costs for logistics providers , provide online tracking facility for suppliers and also simplify the process of goods transportation.
Freight Business Development portal has been designed to replace physical processes with online ones to minimize the need of human to human interaction. The Portal has been specially designed and developed keeping in mind the varied needs of all existing as well as new customers with focus on ease of doing business, to bring more transparency and to provide professional support.
Benefits to the Customers
The Portal has been specially designed and developed keeping in mind the varied needs of all existing as well as new customers with focus on ease of doing business, to bring more transparency and to provide professional support.
The event was attended by Chairman & CEO Railway Board, heads, business leaders and officials of multi modal logistics service providers, commodity sectors like foodgrains, steel, auto , salt etc and other stake holders .
The industry participants congratulated the Railways for taking the initiative to offer various incentives to commodity and goods suppliers during covid times. They said that the new portal is great step in line with PM's digital India mission and would not only greatly improve the ease of freight operations but would also enable reduce the costs as well.
The distinguishing features of the Portal are as below:
a) New to Rail
This portal welcomes all the prospective customers of Indian Railways, introducing our freight business and listing various benefits, guiding them to search the most suitable terminal with detail of various terminal facilities and logistics services available, assisting them to choose the right wagon, presenting the expected charges and estimated time for their planned freight transportation. A new customer can register on this portal and place demand for wagons in the most convenient way.
b) Existing Customers
Our prestigious freight customers are our most valuable assets, we’re committed to offer them the best-in-class services, the personalization and vital information that plays a key role in their business developments, sustenance and expansions. The personalized dashboard of Freight Business Portal shall bring you the single view, which gives you access to your entire business with Indian Railways, your outstanding indents, on-run consignments, status of various interactions, facility to apply for various services and raising concerns. Live Track your on-run consignments through our GIS views, single click applications for various services: discount schemes, diversion, rebooking, demurrage and wharfage waivers, stacking permissions and many more. Get to know about rake allotments and pendency/maturity of indents at various freight terminals.
c) Commodity Pages
The portal has commodity pages on major commodities transported by Railways: Coal, Minerals and Ores, Food Grain, Flour & Pulses, Cement & Clinker, Chemical Manure, Iron and Steel, Petroleum products, Container services, Automobile and more.
One can find most suitable terminals suitable wagon, freight charges, expected transit time and incentive schemes for a selected commodity, that handle your commodity near you, in your district or state. Introducing you with different types of wagons that carry your commodity and their loading preferences, presenting variety of incentive schemes to facilitate your logistics requirements and flexibility of two-point loadings/unloadings.
d) Tools and Services
Your business is of utmost importance for us, we value your time and are committed to offer you the frequently accessed tools and services to provide direct access to vital information.
Get access to various tools and services for planning your optimum freight transportation with Indian Railways. Our rate slabs for various commodity movements, wagon catalogue, terminal selector, smart calculator and track & trace. Information on various important services like timetabled movements, mini rake services and approved two point rake combinations are just a click away now.
e) Logistics Partners
Indian Railways invites and welcomes the partnerships in Indian Railways freight operations across the country. You may join our network through investments in Private Sidings, Private Freight Terminals or Railways Owned Goods Sheds to make railways, a part of your supply chain. Investments in rolling stock could fetch you numerous benefits like assured availability and incentives in freight charges. We invite aggregators, truckers, warehouse owners and labour providers to offer their services for our 9000+ freight customers at 4000+ freight terminals.
f) Professional Support
Indian Railways is always committed to provide professional support to our valued customers. The customers can contact Indian Railway officials on phone or in writing. The customers can send their suggestion, query or complaint to Indian Railways through contact us option. For every request received in writing, a unique request ID is sent to the customer to track the status of the request. Indian Railways will be happy to serve queries of the customers.
It is important to note that Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways. On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
Indian Railways has taken series of steps taken by to boost Freight loading like setting up of Business Development Units (BDUs) at Railway Board, Zonal Railway and Divisional levels. Multi-disciplinary teams from BDUs have been reaching out to customers to attract new business by providing compelling value-for-money logistics solutions. The BDUs have scored several early successes by attracting new business from customers who had never used rail in the past. Also, a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.