പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കൊച്ചി -മംഗളൂരു പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു
പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ കേരളത്തിലെയും കര്‍ണാടകയിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
നീല സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സ്രോതസ്സാകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
05 JAN 2021 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി- മംഗളൂരു പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു വാതക ഗ്രിഡ് (One Nation One Gas Grid) രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിത്. കേരള, കര്‍ണാടക ഗവര്‍ണ്ണര്‍മാര്‍, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാര്‍, കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതിവാതക വകുപ്പുമന്ത്രി എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ് ലൈനിലൂടെ കേരളവും കര്‍ണാടകവും തമ്മില്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഇന്നത്തെ ദിനം ഇരു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇരു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും. സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കായി വാതകാധിഷ്ടിത സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ വികസിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു വാതക ഗ്രിഡ് എന്ന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നയത്തിന് പിന്നിലെ ലക്ഷ്യം ഇതാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പൈപ്പ്ലൈന്‍ ഇരുസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കുമെന്നും, സംരംഭകരുടെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പല നഗരങ്ങളിലെയും വാതക വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന് അടിസ്ഥാന സ്രോതസ്സായി ഈ പൈപ്പ് ലൈന്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുo.
മംഗളൂരു റിഫൈനറിക്ക്് ആവശ്യമായ ശുദ്ധ ഊര്‍ജ്ജം ഈ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാകും. ഇരു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണം കുറയുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണം കുറയുന്നത് ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് മരങ്ങള്‍ നടുന്നതിന് തുല്യമാണെന്നുംഅതിലൂടെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയും ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവ് കുറയുകയും ചെയ്യും- പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കുറഞ്ഞ മലിനീകരണവും ശുദ്ധമായ അന്തരീക്ഷവും നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളെ ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണം 1.2 ദശലക്ഷം മനുഷ്യ തൊഴില്‍ ദിനങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തതോടെ വളം, പെട്രോകെമിക്കല്‍, ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ കണക്ടിവിറ്റിക്കും ശുദ്ധ ഊര്‍ജ്ജത്തിനും പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തിനായിരിക്കും പുരോഗതി എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി രംഗത്ത്, മുമ്പെങ്ങുമില്ലാത്തവിധം വേഗത കൈവരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2014 ന് മുന്‍പുള്ള 27 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ 15,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പ്രകൃതിവാതക പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനാണ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്ന് 16,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നിര്‍മാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അഞ്ച്, ആറ് വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍കൊണ്ട് ഇത് പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.സി.എന്‍.ജി വാതക സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍, എല്‍.പി.ജി കണക്ഷനുകള്‍, പി.എന്‍.ജി കണക്ഷന്‍ എന്നിവ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മുമ്പെങ്ങുമില്ലാത്തവിധം നല്‍കി. ഇതിലൂടെ മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ ക്ഷാമം പരിഹരിച്ചി, പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് സ്വതന്ത്രമായതായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2014 മുതല്‍ എണ്ണ- പ്രകൃതിവാതക മേഖലയില്‍ പര്യവേക്ഷണം, നിര്‍മ്മാണ, ഉല്‍പാദനം, വിപണനം, വിതരണം എന്നിവയില്‍ നിരവധി പരിഷ്‌കരണങ്ങള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു വാതക ഗ്രിഡ് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനും വാതകാധിഷ്ടിത സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് മാറാനും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പദ്ധതിയിടുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ശേഖരത്തില്‍ പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിന്റെ വിഹിതം 6 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 15 ശതമാനമാക്കി ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation
Pipeline would improve the ease of living for the people of Kerala and Karnataka : PM
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India : PM
05 JAN 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today. The event marks an important milestone towards the creation of ‘One Nation One Gas Grid'. Governors and Chief Ministers of Karnataka and Kerala, along with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed this day as an important milestone for both the people of Kerala and Karnataka as the two states are being connected by a natural gas pipeline. He said the pipeline will have a positive impact on the economic growth of these two states. He said rapid expansion of Gas based economy is a must to achieve self reliant India and cited this as the reason behind Government’s push for ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’.
While listing the advantages of the pipeline, he said that the pipeline would improve the ease of living in both the states and reduce the expenses of the poor, middle class and entrepreneurs of both the states. He said the pipeline would become the base of the Gas Distribution System in many cities and would form the base of the CNG based transport system in these cities. He said the pipeline would provide clean energy to Mangalore Refinery and would play a major role in reducing the pollution in both the states. He added the reduction of pollution will have a direct impact on the environment akin to planting millions of trees which would help in improving people's health and reducing their health related expenditure. He said that less pollution and clean air would attract more tourists to the city. He added that construction of this pipeline has generated 1.2 million man days of employment and would develop a new ecosystem of employment and self-employment after its commissioning which would help the fertilizer, petrochemical and power sector. It will also help India in saving thousands of crores of Foreign exchange for the country.
The Prime Minister cited that experts around the world say that in the 21st century, whichever country emphasizes the most on connectivity and clean energy would reach new heights. He stressed that the pace of work in the connectivity front in the country happening now is never seen before in earlier decades. He further said in the 27 years before 2014, only a 15 thousand kilometer natural gas pipeline was built. But rightnow work is underway on more than 16 thousand kilometers of gas pipeline nationwide which will be complete in the next 5-6 years. He also cited examples of increased CNG fuel stations, PNG connections and LPG connections delivered by this Government which was never seen before. He said these increased connections have reduced the shortage of kerosene and many States and Union Territories have declared themselves kerosene free.
The Prime Minister said since 2014, the Government has brought in various reforms across the Oil and Gas sector covering exploration and production, natural gas, marketing and distribution. He announced that the Government plans to achieve 'One Nation One Gas Grid' and to shift to a gas-based economy as this gas has several environmental benefits. He said the Government is taking policy initiatives to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 Percent to 15 Percent. “Dedication of the Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline of GAIL is part of our journey to move towards One Nation One Gas Grid. Clean energy is important for a better future. This pipeline will help improve clean energy access” said the Prime Minister
The Prime Minister said that efforts are on to prepare for the country’s future energy needs.To achieve this goal, natural gas is being focussed upon on the one hand, energy resources are being diversified on the other hand. He illustrated the point with examples of the proposed world’s biggest renewable energy plant in Gujarat and stress on biofuels. He informed the audience that sincere work is on for getting ethanol from rice and sugarcane. Goal of ethanol blending in petrol upto 20 per cent in 10 years has been set. The Prime Minister said that the Government is committed to provide every citizen affordable, pollution-free fuel and electricity.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states, he laid out his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore Matasya Samapada Yojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.